Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Erbach, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
65 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Erbach Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Hesse average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €115 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against €115 and 36% for the Hesse average.

Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Erbach is the 69th-largest of 90 Hesse markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Erbach Browse the live Erbach Airbnb market See Every Erbach Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Erbach?

Gross bookings per Erbach listing averaged €8,593 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hesse average: €10,651), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Erbach listing brings in €1,950 in October, its best month, and €555 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Erbach's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,080+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,560 or more, roughly €660 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €904 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €413 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earns about 3.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,210. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Erbach Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Erbach, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,43053.2%€113€46152 days2.5 nights
Nov 2025€69228.3%€112€23125 days3 nights
Dec 2025€1,26641.0%€111€4127 days7 nights
Jan 2026€87826.9%€109€2856 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026€65825.4%€108€2327 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026€80825.8%€110€2640 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,21331.9%€113€4072 days4.1 nights
May 2026€1,50036.7%€116€48108 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026€1,42735.3%€114€4863 days5.5 nights
Jul 2026€1,72239.4%€116€5657 days6.1 nights
Aug 2026€1,57041.0%€115€5179 days5.2 nights
Sep 2026€1,66043.8%€116€5575 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Erbach home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Erbach Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Erbach Airbnb took in €8,593 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €450 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €780 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €380 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Erbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Erbach Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,643€13,200
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Erbach bookings€950€1,640
Gross bookings€8,593€14,840
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Erbach listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,280−€2,220
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€950−€1,640
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€430−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€450
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,220−€5,480
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,373about €450 a month€9,360about €780 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Erbach Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Erbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Erbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Erbach's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Erbach listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €87 adds about €873 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €87. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €760 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about €1,950, against €555 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Erbach listings average 4.95 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,240 a month, against €720 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Erbach?

Erbach listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Hesse average (36%) and 6 points below the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in February to 59% in October.

Across Erbach's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

October is usually the busiest month in Erbach, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Erbach?

The average nightly rate in Erbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €115 over the past year, about the same as the Hesse average (€115) and about 18% below the Germany average of €140. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about €115 and bottom out in November and December at about €100.

Across Erbach's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €87 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €73 or less, about 17% below the median.

August rates run 14% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Erbach?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Erbach it averaged €37 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical February to about €63 in a typical October.

Across Erbach's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €62+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €45 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €15 or less, about 57% of the median.

October RevPAR is about 3.2 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €40. The 12-month RevPAR of €37 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Erbach

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Erbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Erbach

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,210.

Revenue by month in Erbach in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Erbach, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,040
February€555
March€660
April€1,460
May€1,420
June€1,110
July€1,560
August€1,560
September€1,190
October€1,950
November€830
December€1,200

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Erbach?

Guests book Erbach stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-July.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Erbach

None of the 22 active listings in Erbach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Erbach.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Erbach

AirROI's area guide picks five Erbach neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kernstadt, Dorf-Erbach and Ebersberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Erbach
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
KernstadtThis central area accommodates cultural tourists, museum visitors, and event-goers seeking immediate access to historical monuments, dining, and regional rail services.Schloss Erbach, Deutsches Elfenbeinmuseum, Lustgarten, Erbach Marktplatz, Bahnhof Erbach (Odenwald)
Dorf-ErbachBordering the core directly to the east, it draws outdoor recreationists and families who want neighborhood surroundings within walking distance of town amenities.Erdbacheinschlupf, Erdbachtal, Dreiseetal, Sportpark Erbach
EbersbergLocated south along the Mümling valley, this district primarily attracts hikers and nature travellers focused on trail networks and nearby geological sites.Ebersberger Felsenmeer, Himbächel-Viadukt, Mümling, Haltepunkt Ebersberg
BullauPerched on a forested plateau above the main valley, this rural hamlet caters to long-distance hikers and visitors seeking secluded countryside stays.Bullauer Bild, Naturschutzgebiet Eutergrund bei Bullau, Evangelische Kirche Bullau, Kohlwald
LauerbachPositioned just south of the town center, it offers a quieter village setting convenient for motorists travelling along the B45 corridor.Gottesackerkapelle, Ehemalige Papierfabrik Lauerbach, Mümlingtalradweg

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Erbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Neckargemünd (32 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 74% more than Erbach.

Airbnb markets near Erbach: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Michelstadt 3 km39€8,815€10433%
Miltenberg 19 km32€13,088€11144%
Heppenheim 24 km60€8,868€9538%
Weinheim 27 km84€12,742€12338%
Bensheim 28 km76€10,411€11538%
Lorsch 31 km33€7,312€9539%
Neckargemünd 32 km36€14,949€10350%
Viernheim 34 km31€9,841€9340%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hesse

See all 90 Hesse Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Erbach

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Erbach:

FAQ

Erbach Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Erbach?

An active Erbach Airbnb grossed €8,593 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,560 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Erbach?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Erbach listings earn between €413 and €1,560 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Erbach?

Listings in Erbach were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Hesse average. October is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Erbach?

The average booked night in Erbach cost €115 before fees. Half of listings charge between €73 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Erbach?

None of the active Erbach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Erbach?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Erbach Airbnb grossed €8,593 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% below the Hesse average of €10,651, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,373 a year (about €450 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Erbach?

October usually pays best, averaging €1,950 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Erbach?

Each night a Erbach listing was open to book earned €37 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €62 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Erbach?

Erbach stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Erbach?

The average Erbach Airbnb stay lasted 5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Erbach rated?

Guests rate Erbach Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Erbach?

Kernstadt, Dorf-Erbach and Ebersberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Erbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Erbach?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Erbach as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Michelstadt, 3 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Erbach?

In Erbach, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €51.

How many tourists visit Erbach, Germany?

All of Germany had 37.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 291 Airbnb stays in Erbach, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Germany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Erbach from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.