Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Lindenfels, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Lindenfels run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
16
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Lindenfels Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €103 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 16 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 16 active listings, Lindenfels is the 89th-largest of 90 Hesse markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lindenfels Browse the live Lindenfels Airbnb market See Every Lindenfels Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lindenfels?

Gross bookings per Lindenfels listing averaged €10,404 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Hesse average: €10,651), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Lindenfels listing brought in €1,690 in December, its best month, and €691 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lindenfels's 16 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,080+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,250 or more, roughly €370 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €880 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €463 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 2.4 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,190.

Lindenfels Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

December led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Lindenfels, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024€1,16039.6%€8955 days
Jun 2024€90629.7%€8958 days
Jul 2024€1,55350.1%€9035 days
Aug 2024€1,28254.1%€8941 days
Sep 2024€1,16037.7%€8833 days
Oct 2024€1,33147.1%€8936 days
Nov 2024€1,55936.1%€8931 days
Dec 2024€1,68840.6%€10743 days
Jan 2025€1,22334.9%€9758 days
Feb 2025€70925.0%€9524 days
Mar 2025€69122.9%€9335 days
Apr 2025€99936.9%€9359 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Lindenfels listing earns about €880 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lindenfels Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lindenfels Airbnb took in €10,404 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €630 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lindenfels Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lindenfels Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€10,404€14,760
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,610−€2,290
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€520−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€210−€300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€310−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,800−€3,920
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,604about €630 a month€10,840about €900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lindenfels Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lindenfels's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lindenfels home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lindenfels's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lindenfels listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €75 adds about €753 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €92 a night or more, against a median of €75. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,040 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about €1,690, against €691 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lindenfels?

Lindenfels listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Hesse average (36%) and 2 points above the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 23% in March to 54% in August.

Across Lindenfels's 16 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Lindenfels, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lindenfels?

The average nightly rate in Lindenfels, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €103 over the past year, about 10% below the Hesse average of €115 and about 26% below the Germany average of €140. Rates peak in December at about €105 and bottom out in May and September at about €88.

Across Lindenfels's 16 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €140+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €92 or more, about €17 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €75 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December rates ran 21% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92. The 12-month ADR of €103 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lindenfels

With only 16 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lindenfels is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lindenfels?

Guests book Lindenfels stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-February.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lindenfels

None of the 16 active listings in Lindenfels display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lindenfels.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lindenfels

AirROI's area guide picks eight Lindenfels neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lindenfels Old Town, Odenwald Nature Parks and Local Culinary Scene. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lindenfels
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lindenfels Old TownThe historical center of Lindenfels, featuring charming medieval architecture and a picturesque town atmosphere. Attracts tourists seeking a peaceful and cultural getaway.Lindenfels Castle, St. Bonifatius Church, Lindenfels local museum, Eisenbahnstraße, Heideplatz park
Odenwald Nature ParksSurrounded by beautiful nature, the Odenwald region offers numerous hiking and outdoor activities, ideal for nature lovers and adventurous travelers.Odenwald hiking trails, Morsberg lookout, Wildpark Rimbach, Burg Lindenfels, Bienen-Lehrpfad Lindenfels
Local Culinary SceneLindenfels offers delightful local cuisine, attracting food enthusiasts. Visitors can explore traditional German dishes in cozy eateries and restaurants.Hessische Küche, Local wine taverns, Seasonal farmers' markets, Café am Markt
Cultural FestivalsHosts various cultural festivals throughout the year, bringing in local and regional tourists. An excellent opportunity for visitors to immerse themselves in local culture.Lindenfels Christmas Market, Lindenfels Art Festival, Local folklore events, Music in the Park summer series
Family-Friendly ActivitiesOffers several family-friendly attractions, making it a great spot for families traveling with children.Playgrounds in the park, Mini-golf in Lindenfels, Nearby swimming pools, Family hiking trails
Wellness RetreatsKnown for wellness and spa offerings in the region, attracting visitors seeking relaxation and rejuvenation.Wellness spa centers, Thermal baths nearby, Yoga retreats
Lindenfels MarketsLocal markets attract both locals and visitors, perfect for experiencing local crafts and products firsthand.Weekly farmers' market, Handicraft stalls, Local artisan shops
Historical ToursThe historic significance of Lindenfels makes it a great location for tours focusing on history and architecture, appealing to history buffs.Guided historical tours, Castle tours, Local heritage sites

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lindenfels vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Weinheim (18 km away, 84 listings) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Lindenfels.

Airbnb markets near Lindenfels: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Heppenheim 10 km60€8,868€9538%
Bensheim 11 km76€10,411€11538%
Lorsch 16 km33€7,312€9539%
Michelstadt 17 km39€8,815€10433%
Weinheim 18 km84€12,742€12338%
Darmstadt 22 km132€6,900€9638%
Viernheim 23 km31€9,841€9340%
Mannheim 31 km347€9,127€8938%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hesse

See all 90 Hesse Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lindenfels

Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lindenfels:

FAQ

Lindenfels Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lindenfels?

An active Lindenfels Airbnb grossed €10,404 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 16 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lindenfels?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lindenfels listings earn between €463 and €1,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lindenfels?

Listings in Lindenfels were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Hesse average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lindenfels?

The average booked night in Lindenfels cost €103 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €92; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lindenfels?

None of the active Lindenfels listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lindenfels?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lindenfels Airbnb grossed €10,404 in the 12 months to April 2025, in line with the Hesse average, though with only 16 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,604 a year (about €630 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lindenfels?

December paid best over the past year, at €1,690 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lindenfels?

Lindenfels stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lindenfels?

Lindenfels Old Town, Odenwald Nature Parks and Local Culinary Scene draw the most short-term rental interest in Lindenfels. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lindenfels?

AirROI counted 16 active Airbnb listings in Lindenfels as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Heppenheim, 10 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 16 active Airbnb listings in Lindenfels from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.