Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
Hürtgenwald, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hürtgenwald brought in €13,092 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Hürtgenwald run through March 2026.
The short answer
Hürtgenwald Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €127 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Hürtgenwald is the 213th-largest of 224 North Rhine-Westphalia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hürtgenwald Airbnb market See Every Hürtgenwald ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hürtgenwald?
Gross bookings per Hürtgenwald listing averaged €13,092 over the 12 months to March 2026 (North Rhine-Westphalia average: €12,624), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Hürtgenwald listing brought in €2,420 in August, its best month, and €1,010 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hürtgenwald's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,150+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,710 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,010 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €597 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 2.4 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,760. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Hürtgenwald Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | €1,688 | 39.4% | €110 | €56 | 43 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2025 | €2,046 | 44.5% | €112 | €66 | 56 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,540 | 36.7% | €117 | €51 | 62 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,330 | 54.6% | €120 | €75 | 78 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,421 | 57.3% | €121 | €78 | 76 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,775 | 38.5% | €114 | €59 | 43 days | 2.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,023 | 42.6% | €134 | €65 | 40 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,356 | 27.0% | €145 | €45 | 39 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,467 | 33.8% | €154 | €47 | 66 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,009 | 18.6% | €166 | €33 | 20 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,663 | 41.5% | €160 | €59 | 16 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026* | €1,151 | 23.9% | €156 | €37 | 49 days | 4.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Hürtgenwald listing earns about €1,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hürtgenwald Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hürtgenwald Airbnb took in €13,092 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,290 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,280 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €660 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Hürtgenwald Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €11,812 | €19,960 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Hürtgenwald bookings | €1,280 | €2,160 |
| Gross bookings | €13,092 | €22,120 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Hürtgenwald listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,210 | −€2,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,280 | −€2,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€650 | −€1,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€260 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€390 | −€660 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,990 | −€6,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,102about €760 a month | €15,500about €1,290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hürtgenwald Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hürtgenwald's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hürtgenwald home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hürtgenwald's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hürtgenwald listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €818 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €125 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,420, against €1,010 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hürtgenwald listings average 4.88 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,840 a month, against €1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hürtgenwald?
Hürtgenwald listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the North Rhine-Westphalia average (39%) and 3 points below the Germany average (38%). Occupancy swings from 19% in January to 57% in August.
Across Hürtgenwald's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Hürtgenwald, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hürtgenwald?
The average nightly rate in Hürtgenwald, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about the same as the North Rhine-Westphalia average (€130) and about 9% below the Germany average of €140. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €110 in April and May to about €165 in January.
Across Hürtgenwald's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €300+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €125 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €70 or less, about 14% below the median.
January rates ran 50% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €132. Dashed: March data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hürtgenwald?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hürtgenwald it averaged €45 over the past year, from about €33 in January to about €78 in August.
Across Hürtgenwald's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €132+ per open night, about 4.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €41 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €30 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €19 or less, about 62% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 2.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €58. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €45 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hürtgenwald
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hürtgenwald is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hürtgenwald?
Guests book Hürtgenwald stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hürtgenwald
None of the 18 active listings in Hürtgenwald display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hürtgenwald.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hürtgenwald
AirROI's area guide picks eight Hürtgenwald neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hürtgenwald Center, Hürtgenwald Hilltop and Eifel National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hürtgenwald Center | The central area of Hürtgenwald, offering easy access to local amenities and transportation. It is a quaint village known for its beautiful surroundings and hiking trails. | Hürtgenwald Trails, Kalltal Valley, Local Museums, Dining options |
| Hürtgenwald Hilltop | A scenic area atop the hills, offering stunning views and access to nature. Great for tourists seeking outdoor activities and tranquility away from city noise. | Panoramic Views, Nature Parks, Hiking Trails, Historical Sites |
| Eifel National Park | Located close to Hürtgenwald, this national park is popular among nature lovers and hikers. Perfect for Airbnb hosts looking to attract outdoor enthusiasts. | Eifel National Park Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Cycling Paths, Campsites |
| Vossenack | A small village within Hürtgenwald with historical significance and charm. Offers a peaceful setting for guests wanting to explore the local culture. | Vossenack War Cemetery, Local Churches, Village Markets |
| Düren nearby | Nearby Düren provides urban amenities and attractions while still being close to Hürtgenwald's natural beauty. Ideal for visitors who want a mix of city and nature. | Düren City Center, Museum of Paper, Shopping District |
| Hürtgen Forest | Known for its historical significance during World War II, this area offers history and nature combined, appealing to history buffs and outdoor lovers alike. | Historical Trails, Forest Walks, Memorial Sites |
| Zerkall | A picturesque area with a quaint atmosphere, great for relaxation. Attracts families and couples looking for a peaceful getaway. | Beautiful Forests, Countryside Views, Local cafes |
| Katzemer Wäldchen | A forested area that provides a serene getaway for those wanting to reconnect with nature. Perfect for eco-tourists and those seeking tranquility. | Hiking Paths, Birdwatching, Photography Spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hürtgenwald vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Monschau (20 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Hürtgenwald.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nideggen 7 km | 51 | €16,705 | €124 | 45% |
| Heimbach 10 km | 52 | €19,310 | €198 | 35% |
| Duren 12 km | 67 | €9,812 | €91 | 38% |
| Stolberg 12 km | 43 | €9,941 | €96 | 42% |
| Simmerath 12 km | 161 | €15,754 | €120 | 45% |
| Schleiden 18 km | 92 | €15,851 | €141 | 41% |
| Monschau 20 km | 200 | €26,044 | €177 | 46% |
| Zülpich 20 km | 37 | €16,031 | €119 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in North Rhine-Westphalia
- Cologne Airbnb data 2,240 listings
- Dusseldorf Airbnb data 1,411 listings
- Essen Airbnb data 1,038 listings
- Winterberg Airbnb data 661 listings
- Duisburg Airbnb data 593 listings
- Wuppertal Airbnb data 480 listings
- Dortmund Airbnb data 466 listings
- Bonn Airbnb data 419 listings
See all 224 North Rhine-Westphalia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hürtgenwald
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hürtgenwald:
- Passau Airbnb data Germany · €128/night · 34.4%
- Freudenstadt Airbnb data Germany · €124/night · 34.8%
- Wernigerode Airbnb data Germany · €135/night · 35.3%
- Frankfurt Airbnb data Germany · €129/night · 34.1%
- Zell (Mosel) Airbnb data Germany · €132/night · 36.5%
- Coburg Airbnb data Germany · €116/night · 35.4%
FAQ
Hürtgenwald Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hürtgenwald?
An active Hürtgenwald Airbnb grossed €13,092 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,710 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hürtgenwald?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hürtgenwald listings earn between €597 and €1,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,150 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hürtgenwald?
Listings in Hürtgenwald were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the North Rhine-Westphalia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hürtgenwald?
The average booked night in Hürtgenwald cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €70 and €125; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hürtgenwald?
None of the active Hürtgenwald listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hürtgenwald?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hürtgenwald Airbnb grossed €13,092 in the 12 months to March 2026, in line with the North Rhine-Westphalia average, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,102 a year (about €760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hürtgenwald?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,420 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hürtgenwald?
Each night a Hürtgenwald listing was open to book earned €45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €132 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hürtgenwald?
Hürtgenwald stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hürtgenwald?
The average Hürtgenwald Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hürtgenwald rated?
Guests rate Hürtgenwald Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hürtgenwald?
Hürtgenwald Center, Hürtgenwald Hilltop and Eifel National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Hürtgenwald. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hürtgenwald?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Hürtgenwald as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Nideggen, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hürtgenwald?
In Hürtgenwald, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €34.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Hürtgenwald from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.