Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025
Municipio de Chimaltenango, Guatemala Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango brought in Q 53,744 over the 12 months through October 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Municipio de Chimaltenango run through October 2025.
The short answer
Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Q 791 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 18 active listings in Municipio de Chimaltenango.
Browse the live Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb market See Every Municipio de Chimaltenango ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
Gross bookings per Municipio de Chimaltenango listing averaged Q 53,744 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Guatemala average: Q 80,592), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Municipio de Chimaltenango listing brought in Q 11,900 in December, its best month, and Q 3,600 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Municipio de Chimaltenango's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Q 12,000+ a month, about 4.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Q 6,380 or more, roughly Q 3,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Q 2,510 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Q 1,140 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.3 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 6,800. Dashed: October left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.
December led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in November, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | Q 8,952 | 41.4% | Q 696 | 22 days |
| Dec 2024 | Q 11,854 | 39.4% | Q 712 | 23 days |
| Jan 2025 | Q 7,449 | 26.9% | Q 704 | 15 days |
| Feb 2025 | Q 5,432 | 27.9% | Q 685 | 16 days |
| Mar 2025 | Q 6,171 | 28.4% | Q 681 | 22 days |
| Apr 2025 | Q 7,251 | 29.1% | Q 688 | 26 days |
| May 2025 | Q 5,575 | 24.6% | Q 710 | 48 days |
| Jun 2025 | Q 6,515 | 20.3% | Q 746 | 39 days |
| Jul 2025 | Q 5,448 | 18.1% | Q 734 | 31 days |
| Aug 2025 | Q 6,596 | 35.2% | Q 729 | 33 days |
| Sep 2025 | Q 3,598 | 20.0% | Q 726 | 28 days |
| Oct 2025* | Q 4,050 | 17.9% | Q 731 | 28 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Oct 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Municipio de Chimaltenango market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb took in Q 53,744 in the 12 months to October 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Q 136,870, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Q 8,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Q 53,744 | Q 136,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Q 8,330 | −Q 21,220 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Q 2,690 | −Q 6,840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Q 1,070 | −Q 2,740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Q 1,610 | −Q 4,110 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Q 540 | −Q 540 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Q 270 | −Q 270 |
| ManagementQ 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Q 0 | Q 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Q 14,510 | −Q 35,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Q 39,234about Q 3,270 a month | Q 101,150about Q 8,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Municipio de Chimaltenango's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Municipio de Chimaltenango home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Municipio de Chimaltenango's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Municipio de Chimaltenango listings are booked on 38% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Q 285 adds about Q 2,860 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Q 855 a night or more, against a median of Q 285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Q 5,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about Q 11,900, against Q 3,600 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Q 11,410 a month, against Q 4,480 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
Municipio de Chimaltenango listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Guatemala average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 41% in November and falls to 18% in July.
Across Municipio de Chimaltenango's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 38% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Municipio de Chimaltenango, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: October data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
The average nightly rate in Municipio de Chimaltenango, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Q 791 over the past year, about 12% below the Guatemala average of Q 900. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about Q 680 and Q 745.
Across Municipio de Chimaltenango's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Q 2,080+ a night, about 7.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Q 855 or more, about Q 570 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Q 285 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Q 200 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Municipio de Chimaltenango
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Q 710. Dashed: October data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of Q 791 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Municipio de Chimaltenango is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
Guests book Municipio de Chimaltenango stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: October data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Municipio de Chimaltenango
None of the 18 active listings in Municipio de Chimaltenango display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Municipio de Chimaltenango.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango
AirROI's area guide picks seven Municipio de Chimaltenango neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Andrés Itzapa, Chimaltenango City and San José Poaquil. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| San Andrés Itzapa | A charming town known for its rich Maya culture and beautiful landscapes. It's an ideal location for tourists looking to experience local traditions and natural beauty. | Mayan Ruins of San Andrés, Cerro de la Cruz, traditional markets, local artisan shops, coffee plantations |
| Chimaltenango City | The capital of the Chimaltenango department, offering a blend of local culture, markets, and accessibility to natural attractions. It's popular for those wanting to explore the region. | Central Parque Chimaltenango, Church of San Juan Bautista, local artisan market, Cascadas de Chichicastenango, Cerro de la Cruz |
| San José Poaquil | Known for its picturesque landscapes and hiking trails, this area caters to nature enthusiasts and those looking for a tranquil retreat. | Parque Nacional Los Reyes, hiking paths, local hiking tours, farm stays, agricultural experiences |
| Santa Apolonia | A small town valued for its artistic community and cultural heritage. It's perfect for tourists interested in local crafts and the rural way of life. | Local artisan workshops, traditional festivals, natural scenery, Cerro de la Cruz, Mayan heritage sites |
| El Tejar | A quaint town famous for its flower industry and vibrant local market. Ideal for travelers interested in gardening and local culture. | El Tejar Market, flower farms, local festivals, Mayan ruins nearby, scenic views |
| San Martín Jilotepeque | This area offers stunning mountain views and is known for its agricultural practices. Suitable for eco-tourism and agritourism. | Mountain hiking, local farms, traditional food experiences, agro-tourism, scenic lookout points |
| Panjanchél | Located near Lake Atitlán, Panjanchél is a perfect gateway for those looking to explore lakeside villages and cultural experiences. | Lake Atitlán, boats to surrounding villages, cultural festivals, hiking and outdoor activities, local artisan shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Municipio de Chimaltenango vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Alotenango (19 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 90% more than Municipio de Chimaltenango. Jocotenango was the busiest, booked on 31% of nights against 25% in Municipio de Chimaltenango.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jocotenango 12 km | 75 | Q 77,687 | Q 884 | 31% |
| San Bartolomé Becerra 14 km | 36 | Q 44,554 | Q 850 | 26% |
| Ciudad Vieja 15 km | 177 | Q 74,018 | Q 948 | 29% |
| San Pedro Las Huertas 16 km | 93 | Q 67,336 | Q 1,096 | 29% |
| San Lucas Sacatepéquez 17 km | 46 | Q 36,092 | Q 713 | 21% |
| Santa Lucía Milpas Altas 18 km | 90 | Q 42,383 | Q 662 | 26% |
| Santo Tomás Milpas Altas 18 km | 31 | Q 33,041 | Q 506 | 28% |
| Alotenango 19 km | 79 | Q 102,312 | Q 1,546 | 24% |
Markets Similar to Municipio de Chimaltenango
Markets elsewhere in Guatemala with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Municipio de Chimaltenango:
- Flores Airbnb data Guatemala · Q 689/night · 29.7%
FAQ
Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
An active Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb grossed Q 53,744 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Q 6,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Municipio de Chimaltenango listings earn between Q 1,140 and Q 6,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth Q 12,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
Listings in Municipio de Chimaltenango were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the national average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
The average booked night in Municipio de Chimaltenango cost Q 791 before fees. Half of listings charge between Q 200 and Q 855, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
None of the active Municipio de Chimaltenango listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Municipio de Chimaltenango Airbnb grossed Q 53,744 in the 12 months to October 2025, 33% below the national average of Q 80,592, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Q 8,430 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
December paid best over the past year, at Q 11,900 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
Municipio de Chimaltenango stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
San Andrés Itzapa, Chimaltenango City and San José Poaquil draw the most short-term rental interest in Municipio de Chimaltenango. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Municipio de Chimaltenango?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Municipio de Chimaltenango as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Jocotenango, 12 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Municipio de Chimaltenango from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Guatemalan quetzals at Q 7.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.