Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Bison Valley, India Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bison Valley brought in ₹407,662 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bison Valley run through May 2025.
The short answer
Bison Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₹10,159 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in August, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Bison Valley is the 38th-largest of 44 Kerala markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bison Valley Airbnb market See Every Bison Valley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bison Valley?
Gross bookings per Bison Valley listing averaged ₹407,662 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Kerala average: ₹356,409), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bison Valley listing brought in ₹94,700 in May, its best month, and ₹20,400 in August, its slowest.
Across Bison Valley's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₹194,000+ a month, about 9.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₹76,500 or more, roughly ₹55,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₹21,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₹11,100 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 4.7 times what August did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹59,800.
Bison Valley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in December, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – | ₹8,485 | – |
| Jul 2024 | ₹70,951 | 15.1% | ₹8,434 | 6 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₹20,358 | 15.4% | ₹8,172 | 75 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₹20,992 | 19.2% | ₹8,047 | 16 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₹49,772 | 11.6% | ₹8,770 | 10 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₹94,389 | 14.2% | ₹8,252 | 15 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₹88,580 | 26.5% | ₹8,576 | 22 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₹73,584 | 20.0% | ₹11,213 | 9 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₹61,734 | 17.9% | ₹9,282 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₹27,655 | 14.0% | ₹8,524 | 17 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₹54,700 | 16.9% | ₹8,341 | 14 days |
| May 2025 | ₹94,722 | 21.6% | ₹8,318 | 16 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bison Valley home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bison Valley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bison Valley Airbnb took in ₹407,662 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₹1,461,800, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₹90,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bison Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₹407,662 | ₹1,461,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₹63,200 | −₹226,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₹20,400 | −₹73,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₹8,200 | −₹29,200 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₹12,200 | −₹43,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₹4,100 | −₹4,100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₹2,000 | −₹2,000 |
| Management₹0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₹110,100 | −₹378,900 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₹297,562about ₹24,800 a month | ₹1,082,900about ₹90,200 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bison Valley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bison Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bison Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bison Valley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bison Valley listings are booked on 26% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₹3,175 adds about ₹31,800 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₹8,325 a night or more, against a median of ₹3,175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₹40,800 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about ₹94,700, against ₹20,400 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₹121,800 a month, against ₹34,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bison Valley?
Bison Valley listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Kerala average (27%) and 9 points below the India average (28%). Occupancy climbs to 27% in December and falls to 12% in October.
Across Bison Valley's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 26% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Bison Valley, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 19% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bison Valley?
The average nightly rate in Bison Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₹10,159 over the past year, about 73% above the Kerala average of ₹5,860 and about 69% above the India average of ₹6,025. Rates peak in January at about ₹11,200 and bottom out in August and September at about ₹8,045.
Across Bison Valley's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₹20,700+ a night, about 6.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₹8,325 or more, about ₹5,200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₹3,175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₹2,670 or less, about 16% below the median.
January rates ran 39% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₹8,720. The 12-month ADR of ₹10,159 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bison Valley
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bison Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in August.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bison Valley?
Guests book Bison Valley stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. August stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bison Valley
10% of the 20 active listings in Bison Valley display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bison Valley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bison Valley
AirROI's area guide picks four Bison Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kumarakom, Alleppey and Thekkady. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Kumarakom | A scenic village by Vembanad Lake, ideal for backwater tourism and birdwatching. Popular for houseboat experiences and relaxation. | Vembanad Lake, Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary, Bay Island Driftwood Museum, Backwater Cruises, Kumarakom Beach |
| Alleppey | Famous for its tranquil backwaters and houseboat experiences. A must-visit for those looking for a unique waterway experience. | Alleppey Beach, Vembanad Lake, Backwaters, Munnar, Kuttanad Rice Bowl |
| Thekkady | Famed for its wildlife sanctuary and spice plantations, it is a prime spot for ecotourism and adventure activities like trekking and boating. | Periyar Wildlife Sanctuary, Thekkady Lake, Kadathanadan Kalari Centre, Spice Plantations, Bamboo Rafting |
| Bekal | Known for its beautiful beach and Bekal Fort, it is an emerging destination highlighting coastal beauty and heritage. | Bekal Fort, Bekal Beach, Kappil Beach, Anandashram, Nityanandashram |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bison Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 76 km, Vilpatti (53 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Bison Valley. Anachal was the busiest, booked on 29% of nights against 19% in Bison Valley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anachal 5 km | 58 | ₹437,799 | ₹9,211 | 29% |
| Munnar 7 km | 74 | ₹446,613 | ₹7,561 | 25% |
| Idukki 16 km | 94 | ₹425,328 | ₹9,133 | 22% |
| Vagamon 40 km | 67 | ₹340,938 | ₹9,621 | 20% |
| Kumily 44 km | 69 | ₹175,157 | ₹5,042 | 21% |
| Kodaikanal 51 km | 408 | ₹475,306 | ₹9,256 | 23% |
| Vilpatti 53 km | 42 | ₹712,443 | ₹9,267 | 27% |
| Kottayam 76 km | 89 | ₹309,057 | ₹5,044 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kerala
- Thiruvananthapuram Airbnb data 684 listings
- Kochi Airbnb data 623 listings
- Ernakulam Airbnb data 402 listings
- Varkala Airbnb data 353 listings
- Alappuzha Airbnb data 228 listings
- Vythiri Airbnb data 222 listings
- Kozhikode Airbnb data 201 listings
- Wayanad Airbnb data 129 listings
See all 44 Kerala Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bison Valley
Markets elsewhere in India with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bison Valley:
- Yercaud Airbnb data India · ₹10,628/night · 19.6%
- Bhimtal Airbnb data India · ₹11,107/night · 20.4%
- Mukteshwar Airbnb data India · ₹8,996/night · 20.1%
- Udhagamandalam Airbnb data India · ₹9,172/night · 22.6%
FAQ
Bison Valley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bison Valley?
An active Bison Valley Airbnb grossed ₹407,662 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₹76,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bison Valley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bison Valley listings earn between ₹11,100 and ₹76,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₹194,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bison Valley?
Listings in Bison Valley were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 27% for the Kerala average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bison Valley?
The average booked night in Bison Valley cost ₹10,159 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₹2,670 and ₹8,325; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bison Valley?
In Bison Valley, 10% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bison Valley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bison Valley Airbnb grossed ₹407,662 in the 12 months to May 2025, 14% above the Kerala average of ₹356,409, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₹90,200 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bison Valley?
May paid best over the past year, at ₹94,700 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bison Valley?
Bison Valley stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bison Valley?
Kumarakom, Alleppey and Thekkady draw the most short-term rental interest in Bison Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bison Valley?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Bison Valley as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Anachal, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Bison Valley from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indian rupees at ₹93.8 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.