Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
Banyuraden, Indonesia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Banyuraden brought in Rp 45,318,215 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Banyuraden run through March 2026.
The short answer
Banyuraden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rp 907,312 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Banyuraden is the 25th-largest of 29 Special Region of Yogyakarta markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Banyuraden Airbnb market See Every Banyuraden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Banyuraden?
Gross bookings per Banyuraden listing averaged Rp 45,318,215 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Special Region of Yogyakarta average: Rp 62,699,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Banyuraden listing brought in Rp 13,000,000 in May, its best month, and Rp 2,510,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Banyuraden's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 14,000,000+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 7,290,000 or more, roughly Rp 3,100,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 4,210,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 2,430,000 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 5.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 6,450,000.
Banyuraden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in March and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | Rp 6,808,585 | 21.5% | Rp 823,228 | Rp 226,953 | 31 days | 1.8 nights |
| May 2025 | Rp 13,031,700 | 21.2% | Rp 784,172 | Rp 420,377 | 26 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2025 | Rp 5,058,244 | 14.8% | Rp 810,376 | Rp 168,608 | 14 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | Rp 8,636,393 | 21.7% | Rp 815,231 | Rp 278,593 | 10 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2025 | Rp 9,204,319 | 27.7% | Rp 800,880 | Rp 296,914 | 22 days | 3.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | Rp 5,709,304 | 16.7% | Rp 800,808 | Rp 190,310 | 12 days | 3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | Rp 3,476,405 | 10.5% | Rp 797,167 | Rp 112,142 | 31 days | 1.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | Rp 4,433,862 | 13.3% | Rp 817,217 | Rp 147,795 | 12 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | Rp 8,067,488 | 27.5% | Rp 856,318 | Rp 260,242 | 50 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | Rp 2,506,953 | 11.0% | Rp 846,971 | Rp 80,869 | 16 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | Rp 3,395,725 | 11.3% | Rp 821,423 | Rp 121,276 | 19 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | Rp 7,025,637 | 23.6% | Rp 876,179 | Rp 226,633 | 25 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Banyuraden home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Banyuraden Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Banyuraden Airbnb took in Rp 45,318,215 in the 12 months to March 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Rp 5,040,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Banyuraden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | Rp 44,328,215 | Rp 76,840,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Banyuraden bookings | Rp 990,000 | Rp 1,720,000 |
| Gross bookings | Rp 45,318,215 | Rp 78,560,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Banyuraden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −Rp 4,510,000 | −Rp 7,810,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself | −Rp 990,000 | −Rp 1,720,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rp 2,270,000 | −Rp 3,930,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rp 910,000 | −Rp 1,570,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rp 1,360,000 | −Rp 2,360,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rp 450,000 | −Rp 450,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rp 230,000 | −Rp 230,000 |
| ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rp 0 | Rp 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −Rp 10,720,000 | −Rp 18,070,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rp 34,598,215about Rp 2,880,000 a month | Rp 60,490,000about Rp 5,040,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Banyuraden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Banyuraden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Banyuraden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Banyuraden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Banyuraden listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 822,000 adds about Rp 8,220,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 1,140,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 822,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 4,430,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about Rp 13,000,000, against Rp 2,510,000 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Banyuraden listings average 4.76 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 6,550,000 a month, against Rp 3,780,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Banyuraden?
Banyuraden listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Special Region of Yogyakarta average (24%) and 17 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 28% in August and falls to 11% in October.
Across Banyuraden's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 20 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Banyuraden, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Banyuraden?
The average nightly rate in Banyuraden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 907,312 over the past year, about 17% below the Special Region of Yogyakarta average of Rp 1,090,000 and about 64% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month, rates peak in March at about Rp 876,000 and bottom out in May and October at about Rp 784,000.
Across Banyuraden's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 1,340,000+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 1,140,000 or more, about Rp 320,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 822,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 316,000 or less, about 38% of the median.
March rates ran 12% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 821,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 907,312 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Banyuraden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Banyuraden it averaged Rp 192,000 over the past year, from about Rp 80,900 in January to about Rp 420,000 in May.
Across Banyuraden's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 434,000+ per open night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 194,000 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 140,000 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 128,000 or less, about 8% below the median.
May RevPAR was about 5.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 211,000. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 192,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Banyuraden
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Banyuraden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Banyuraden?
Guests book Banyuraden stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Banyuraden
None of the 18 active listings in Banyuraden display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Banyuraden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banyuraden
AirROI's area guide picks eight Banyuraden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Jogyakarta City Center, Gunung Kidul and Bantul. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Jogyakarta City Center | Vibrant area with rich cultural heritage, famous for its historical sites and traditional markets. Attracts a large number of tourists wanting to explore the local culture, art, and cuisine. | Kraton Yogyakarta, Malioboro Street, Taman Sari Water Castle, Beringharjo Market, Sultan's Palace, Bruno, Museum Sonobudoyo |
| Gunung Kidul | Known for its beautiful beaches and natural attractions, this area is ideal for nature lovers and those seeking adventure, like cave exploration and beach activities. | Pantai Indrayanti, Gumuk Pasir Barchan, Pindul Cave, Blue Lagoon Beach, Krakal Beach, Timang Beach |
| Bantul | A serene area known for its local handicrafts and rice fields, perfect for visitors looking to experience the traditional Yogyakarta lifestyle and arts. | Bantul Handicraft Center, Puncak Becici, Batu Karas Beach, Sewu Temple, Mendut Temple, Imogiri Pine Forest |
| Sleman | Situated close to several ancient temples, it's ideal for tourists interested in history and culture, with access to lush landscapes and rural experiences. | Prambanan Temple, Candi Ijo, Mount Merapi, Taman Sari, Sleman Prambanan Park, Museum Ullen Sentalu |
| Kaliurang | A hillside area with beautiful views and cool climate, perfect for nature retreats and outdoor activities such as trekking and visiting volcanic sites. | Mount Merapi, Ullen Sentalu Museum, Kaliurang Park, The Lost World Castle, Nature Park Kaliurang, Candi Ratu Boko |
| Baturagung | A hidden gem with stunning views of nature, suitable for those looking to escape the city bustle and enjoy tranquil scenery and local hiking spots. | Ratu Boko, Baturagung Hill, Nature Trails, Sunset Viewpoints, Cultural Villages |
| Godean | A developing suburb of Yogyakarta offering a mix of local lifestyle and access to city amenities, appealing to both local and international visitors. | Local Markets, Cultural Events, Traditional Cuisine, Nearby Tourist Sites |
| North Yogyakarta | Less touristy, this area showcases authentic local life and community, perfect for those seeking an immersive experience of Yogyakarta's daily life. | Local Temples, Village Tours, Traditional Performances, Artisan Workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Banyuraden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Bantul Regency (6 km away) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Banyuraden. Sariharjo was the busiest, booked on 27% of nights against 19% in Banyuraden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yogyakarta 4 km | 411 | Rp 64,395,961 | Rp 1,107,138 | 23% |
| Sinduadi 5 km | 76 | Rp 60,763,192 | Rp 1,191,274 | 26% |
| Mlati 5 km | 43 | Rp 73,100,896 | Rp 1,255,533 | 25% |
| Bantul Regency 6 km | 140 | Rp 74,163,310 | Rp 996,441 | 24% |
| Catur Tunggal 7 km | 123 | Rp 46,112,169 | Rp 787,385 | 24% |
| Sariharjo 7 km | 142 | Rp 64,395,961 | Rp 1,029,513 | 27% |
| Condongcatur 7 km | 55 | Rp 48,442,624 | Rp 856,785 | 21% |
| Depok 8 km | 49 | Rp 44,192,970 | Rp 941,778 | 25% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Special Region of Yogyakarta
- Ngaglik Airbnb data 155 listings
- Banguntapan Airbnb data 50 listings
- Maguwoharjo Airbnb data 32 listings
- Sewon Airbnb data 32 listings
See all 29 Special Region of Yogyakarta Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Banyuraden
Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Banyuraden:
- Semarang Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 871,179/night · 21.9%
- Malang Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 865,524/night · 23.5%
- Batam City Airbnb data Indonesia · Rp 1,021,116/night · 22.3%
FAQ
Banyuraden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Banyuraden?
An active Banyuraden Airbnb grossed Rp 45,318,215 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 7,290,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Banyuraden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Banyuraden listings earn between Rp 2,430,000 and Rp 7,290,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 14,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Banyuraden?
Listings in Banyuraden were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Special Region of Yogyakarta average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Banyuraden?
The average booked night in Banyuraden cost Rp 907,312 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 316,000 and Rp 1,140,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Banyuraden?
None of the active Banyuraden listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Banyuraden?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Banyuraden Airbnb grossed Rp 45,318,215 in the 12 months to March 2026, 28% below the Special Region of Yogyakarta average of Rp 62,699,526, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Rp 5,040,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Banyuraden?
May paid best over the past year, at Rp 13,000,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Banyuraden?
Each night a Banyuraden listing was open to book earned Rp 192,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 434,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Banyuraden?
Banyuraden stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Banyuraden?
The average Banyuraden Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Banyuraden rated?
Guests rate Banyuraden Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Banyuraden?
Jogyakarta City Center, Gunung Kidul and Bantul draw the most short-term rental interest in Banyuraden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Banyuraden?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Banyuraden as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Yogyakarta, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Banyuraden?
In Banyuraden, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Banyuraden from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.