Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Gili Meno, West Nusa Tenggara Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Gili Meno run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
58 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Gili Meno Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 1,162,451 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Gili Meno is the 24th-largest of 25 West Nusa Tenggara markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Gili Meno Browse the live Gili Meno Airbnb market See Every Gili Meno Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Gili Meno?

Gross bookings per Gili Meno listing averaged Rp 155,610,244 over the 12 months to March 2026 (West Nusa Tenggara average: Rp 247,867,901), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Gili Meno listing brought in Rp 38,100,000 in July, its best month, and Rp 10,200,000 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Gili Meno's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 41,000,000+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 24,700,000 or more, roughly Rp 15,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 9,860,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 3,710,000 or less, about 38% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 3.7 times what April did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 19,500,000.

Gili Meno Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Gili Meno, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025Rp 10,193,45730.9%Rp 1,050,582Rp 339,78252 days2.7 nights
May 2025Rp 13,269,45833.1%Rp 1,076,204Rp 428,04770 days2.3 nights
Jun 2025Rp 14,212,99228.1%Rp 1,177,223Rp 473,76652 days2.6 nights
Jul 2025Rp 38,057,24765.6%Rp 1,300,926Rp 1,227,65375 days2.4 nights
Aug 2025Rp 37,073,65861.5%Rp 1,359,106Rp 1,195,924119 days2.1 nights
Sep 2025Rp 20,342,93238.9%Rp 1,268,858Rp 678,098102 days2.3 nights
Oct 2025Rp 26,843,07439.0%Rp 1,189,544Rp 865,906112 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025Rp 13,935,60829.5%Rp 945,319Rp 464,52047 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025Rp 20,428,03930.8%Rp 1,578,120Rp 658,96927 days3.2 nights
Jan 2026Rp 14,557,55617.0%Rp 1,459,027Rp 469,59947 days3 nights
Feb 2026Rp 11,221,43619.9%Rp 1,355,745Rp 400,76633 days3.6 nights
Mar 2026Rp 13,573,92220.3%Rp 1,405,517Rp 437,86834 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Gili Meno home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Gili Meno Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gili Meno Airbnb took in Rp 155,610,244 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 9,600,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 24,300,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the Rp 1,600,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about Rp 9,700,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about Rp 8,300,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Gili Meno Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Gili Meno Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRp 154,010,244Rp 385,200,000
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Gili Meno bookingsRp 1,600,000Rp 4,000,000
Gross bookingsRp 155,610,244Rp 389,200,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Gili Meno listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rp 20,900,000−Rp 52,200,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself−Rp 1,600,000−Rp 4,000,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 7,800,000−Rp 19,500,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 3,100,000−Rp 7,800,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 4,700,000−Rp 11,700,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 1,600,000−Rp 1,600,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 800,000−Rp 800,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rp 40,500,000−Rp 97,600,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 115,110,244about Rp 9,600,000 a monthRp 291,600,000about Rp 24,300,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Gili Meno Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Gili Meno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Gili Meno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Gili Meno's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Gili Meno listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 809,000 adds about Rp 8,090,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 1,460,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 809,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 15,400,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about Rp 38,100,000, against Rp 10,200,000 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Gili Meno listings average 4.52 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 32,400,000 a month, against Rp 13,000,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Gili Meno?

Gili Meno listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the West Nusa Tenggara average (37%) and 2 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 17% in January to 66% in July.

Across Gili Meno's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Gili Meno, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Gili Meno?

The average nightly rate in Gili Meno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 1,162,451 over the past year, about 48% below the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 2,220,000 and about 54% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates swing with the seasons, from about Rp 945,000 in November to about Rp 1,580,000 in December.

Across Gili Meno's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 2,570,000+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 1,460,000 or more, about Rp 650,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 809,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 459,000 or less, about 57% of the median.

December rates ran 67% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,260,000. The 12-month ADR of Rp 1,162,451 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Gili Meno?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Gili Meno it averaged Rp 502,000 over the past year, from about Rp 340,000 in April to about Rp 1,230,000 in July.

Across Gili Meno's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 1,070,000+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 545,000 or more, about Rp 260,000 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 283,000 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 150,000 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR was about 3.6 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 637,000. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 502,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Gili Meno

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Gili Meno is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in April.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Gili Meno?

Guests book Gili Meno stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Gili Meno

None of the 18 active listings in Gili Meno display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Gili Meno.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gili Meno

AirROI's area guide picks eight Gili Meno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Beach, Gili Meno Harbor and South Beach. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gili Meno
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
North BeachThe tranquil side of Gili Meno, perfect for travelers seeking peace and relaxation. Close to pristine beaches and crystal-clear waters, it is ideal for families and couples.Meno Wall Dive Site, Gili Meno's Turtle Sanctuary, Gili Meno Bird Park, Snorkeling spots, Beautiful coastline
Gili Meno HarborThe main entry point to the island, bustling with activity. This area attracts tourists looking for easy access to boat services and amenities such as restaurants and shops.Harbor with boat services to Gili Trawangan and Gili Air, Dining options, Local shops, Sunset views
South BeachA beautiful stretch of beach known for stunning sunsets and beautiful landscapes. Ideal for beach lovers and sunset enthusiasts.Stunning sunset views, Relaxing beach spots, Swimming and snorkeling areas
West CoastThe west coast of Gili Meno is known for its amazing snorkeling spots. This area is popular among snorkelers and divers eager to see vibrant marine life.Gili Meno snorkeling sites, Coral reefs, Underwater photography opportunities
East BeachLess crowded than the west coast, perfect for a quiet retreat. Offers beautiful views and intimate beach spots.Calm waters, Beautiful scenery, Ideal for relaxation
Central MenoThe heart of Gili Meno, where visitors can find local shops, restaurants, and the main activities of the island. Great for those wanting to be near local life.Local market, Restaurants and cafes, Cultural spots
Turtle SanctuaryA must-visit for all nature lovers, this sanctuary plays a crucial role in the preservation of sea turtles. It attracts families and those interested in wildlife conservation.Turtle conservation programs, Educational exhibits, Nearby beaches
Gili Meno's Secret BeachA hidden gem on the island, offering solitude and a perfect place for relaxation away from the crowds. Great for a private beach experience.Secluded beach area, Perfect for couples, Scenic views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Gili Meno vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Gili Trawangan (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Gili Meno. Gili Air was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 34% in Gili Meno.

Airbnb markets near Gili Meno: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pemenang 1 km604Rp 213,562,229Rp 2,318,80332%
Gili Trawangan 2 km111Rp 385,279,079Rp 2,684,65040%
Gili Air 3 km70Rp 384,130,987Rp 2,905,70142%
Senggigi 15 km46Rp 122,348,898Rp 2,073,24826%
Desa Batu Layar Barat 17 km39Rp 160,321,609Rp 2,171,60728%
Lipah 41 km73Rp 283,167,443Rp 2,179,14736%
Bunutan 42 km63Rp 166,507,597Rp 1,747,49931%
Jemeluk 44 km80Rp 146,150,385Rp 1,220,40532%

Other Airbnb Markets in West Nusa Tenggara

See all 25 West Nusa Tenggara Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Gili Meno

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Gili Meno:

FAQ

Gili Meno Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Gili Meno?

An active Gili Meno Airbnb grossed Rp 155,610,244 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 24,700,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Gili Meno?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Gili Meno listings earn between Rp 3,710,000 and Rp 24,700,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 41,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Gili Meno?

Listings in Gili Meno were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the West Nusa Tenggara average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Gili Meno?

The average booked night in Gili Meno cost Rp 1,162,451 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 459,000 and Rp 1,460,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Gili Meno?

None of the active Gili Meno listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Gili Meno?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Gili Meno Airbnb grossed Rp 155,610,244 in the 12 months to March 2026, 37% below the West Nusa Tenggara average of Rp 247,867,901, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 115,110,244 a year (about Rp 9,600,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 24,300,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Gili Meno?

July paid best over the past year, at Rp 38,100,000 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Gili Meno?

Each night a Gili Meno listing was open to book earned Rp 502,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 1,070,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Gili Meno?

Gili Meno stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Gili Meno?

The average Gili Meno Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Gili Meno rated?

Guests rate Gili Meno Airbnbs 4.52 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Gili Meno?

North Beach, Gili Meno Harbor and South Beach draw the most short-term rental interest in Gili Meno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Gili Meno?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Gili Meno as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Pemenang, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Gili Meno?

In Gili Meno, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Gili Meno from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.