Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Valsavarenche, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Valsavarenche run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
95%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Valsavarenche Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €138 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Valsavarenche is the 30th-largest of 37 Aosta Valley markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Valsavarenche Browse the live Valsavarenche Airbnb market See Every Valsavarenche Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valsavarenche?

Gross bookings per Valsavarenche listing averaged €8,345 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Aosta Valley average: €17,983), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Valsavarenche listing brought in €2,650 in August, its best month, and €855 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Valsavarenche's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,850+ a month, about 3.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,750 or more, roughly €740 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,010 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €643 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about three times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,470.

Valsavarenche Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Valsavarenche, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025€2,28965.6%€129€74100 days7.8 nights
Aug 2025€2,64977.4%€127€85148 days12.3 nights
Sep 2025€85532.0%€127€2832 days3.7 nights
Oct 2025€1,23430.5%€129€4032 days6.1 nights
Nov 2025€1,75417.2%€127€5814 days2.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,27825.1%€128€4191 days5 nights
Jan 2026€1,13025.8%€127€3634 days2.4 nights
Feb 2026€1,47231.6%€136€5337 days3 nights
Mar 2026€1,03115.2%€136€3310 days4 nights
Apr 2026€1,67423.3%€143€5629 days6.4 nights
May 2026€1,10731.8%€144€3628 days5 nights
Jun 2026€1,14230.0%€144€3860 days8.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Valsavarenche listing earns about €1,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Valsavarenche Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valsavarenche Airbnb took in €8,345 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €530 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €410 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Valsavarenche Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Valsavarenche Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,685€13,270
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Valsavarenche bookings€660€1,150
Gross bookings€8,345€14,420
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Valsavarenche listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,010−€1,740
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€660−€1,150
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€420−€720
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€250−€430
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,630−€4,450
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,715about €480 a month€9,970about €830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Valsavarenche Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Valsavarenche's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Valsavarenche home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Valsavarenche's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valsavarenche listings are booked on 43% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €88 adds about €879 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €88. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €770 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,650, against €855 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Valsavarenche listings average 4.78 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,200 a month, against €700 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valsavarenche?

Valsavarenche listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Aosta Valley average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 15% in March to 77% in August.

Across Valsavarenche's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 43% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Valsavarenche, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valsavarenche?

The average nightly rate in Valsavarenche, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €138 over the past year, about 31% below the Aosta Valley average of €200 and about 25% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in May and June at about €145 and bottom out in January and November at about €125.

Across Valsavarenche's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €320+ a night, about 3.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €88 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €64 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €133.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Valsavarenche?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valsavarenche it averaged €46 over the past year, from about €28 in September to about €85 in August.

Across Valsavarenche's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €77+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €53 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €32 or less, about 18% below the median.

August RevPAR was about three times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €48. The 12-month RevPAR of €46 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valsavarenche

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valsavarenche is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valsavarenche?

Guests book Valsavarenche stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 148 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-March.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valsavarenche

95% of the 22 active listings in Valsavarenche display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valsavarenche.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valsavarenche

AirROI's area guide picks Valpelline and Chamois as the parts of Valsavarenche that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valsavarenche
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
ValpellineA lesser-known valley that is great for those looking to escape the crowds. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility and authentic local experiences.natural parks, hiking paths, local artisan shops, traditional cuisine, off-the-beaten-path experiences
ChamoisOne of the few Italian towns that can only be reached by cable car, ensuring peace and quiet. Ideal for tourists looking for a retreat in nature with minimal distractions.cable car views, hiking routes, local flora and fauna, peaceful environment, traditional alpine architecture

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Valsavarenche vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Aosta (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Valsavarenche.

Airbnb markets near Valsavarenche: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Introd 11 km37€12,154€13342%
Cogne 12 km74€17,145€17638%
Aymavilles 12 km36€15,950€15743%
Saint-Pierre 14 km57€10,465€13036%
Gressan 14 km117€12,973€16634%
Sarre 16 km61€12,452€13140%
Charvensod 17 km38€13,347€19338%
Aosta 19 km407€17,695€14444%

Other Airbnb Markets in Aosta Valley

See all 37 Aosta Valley Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Valsavarenche

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valsavarenche:

FAQ

Valsavarenche Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valsavarenche?

An active Valsavarenche Airbnb grossed €8,345 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Valsavarenche?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valsavarenche listings earn between €643 and €1,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valsavarenche?

Listings in Valsavarenche were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Aosta Valley average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valsavarenche?

The average booked night in Valsavarenche cost €138 before fees. Half of listings charge between €64 and €115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valsavarenche?

In Valsavarenche, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Valsavarenche?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Valsavarenche Airbnb grossed €8,345 in the 12 months to June 2026, 54% below the Aosta Valley average of €17,983, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,715 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Valsavarenche?

August paid best over the past year, at €2,650 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Valsavarenche?

Each night a Valsavarenche listing was open to book earned €46 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €77 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valsavarenche?

Valsavarenche stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Valsavarenche?

The average Valsavarenche Airbnb stay lasted 7.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Valsavarenche rated?

Guests rate Valsavarenche Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valsavarenche?

Valpelline and Chamois draw the most short-term rental interest in Valsavarenche. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Valsavarenche?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Valsavarenche as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Introd, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Valsavarenche?

In Valsavarenche, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €51, and some higher fees lift the average to €90.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Valsavarenche from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.