Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Mottola, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mottola brought in €4,397 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mottola Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Mottola trail the Apulia average, at prices about 10% lower. Listings averaged €149 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights, against €165 and 37% for the Apulia average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7.5 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Mottola is the 115th-largest of 159 Apulia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mottola Airbnb market See Every Mottola ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mottola?
Gross bookings per Mottola listing averaged €4,397 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Apulia average: €13,124), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mottola listing brings in €2,530 in July, its best month, and €337 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 54% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mottola's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,060+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,020 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €585 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €225 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 7.5 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €825. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Mottola Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €561 | 17.0% | €127 | €18 | 29 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €516 | 19.5% | €128 | €17 | 44 days | 3.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €600 | 21.9% | €131 | €19 | 7 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €516 | 18.9% | €127 | €17 | 7 days | 3.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €194 | 7.8% | €125 | €7 | 14 days | 1.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €193 | 9.0% | €125 | €6 | 7 days | 2.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €337 | 12.2% | €127 | €11 | 62 days | 2 nights |
| May 2026 | €765 | 16.1% | €132 | €25 | 41 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €766 | 23.9% | €135 | €26 | 32 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,697 | 35.5% | €139 | €87 | 53 days | 6.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,572 | 33.3% | €143 | €51 | 74 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,113 | 23.3% | €130 | €37 | 79 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mottola home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mottola Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mottola Airbnb took in €4,397 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €7,690, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €440 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mottola Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €3,947 | €6,900 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Mottola bookings | €450 | €790 |
| Gross bookings | €4,397 | €7,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Mottola listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€480 | −€840 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€450 | −€790 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€220 | −€380 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€130 | −€230 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,430 | −€2,450 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €2,967about €250 a month | €5,240about €440 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mottola Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mottola's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mottola home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mottola's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mottola listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €80 adds about €797 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €80. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,530, against €337 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mottola listings average 4.65 stars, and 15% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €640 a month, against €370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mottola?
Mottola listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Apulia average (37%) and 19 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in April to 39% in August.
Across Mottola's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Mottola, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mottola?
The average nightly rate in Mottola, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €149 over the past year, about 10% below the Apulia average of €165 and about 19% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.
Across Mottola's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €290+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €80 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about 19% below the median.
August rates run 26% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €123. The 12-month ADR of €149 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mottola?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mottola it averaged €31 over the past year, from about €11 in a typical April to about €82 in a typical July.
Across Mottola's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €75+ per open night, about 3.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €33 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €22 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €10 or less, about 46% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 7.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €27. The 12-month RevPAR of €31 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mottola
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mottola is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Mottola
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €834.
Revenue by month in Mottola in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €440 |
| February | €368 |
| March | €364 |
| April | €337 |
| May | €779 |
| June | €843 |
| July | €2,530 |
| August | €1,850 |
| September | €970 |
| October | €473 |
| November | €433 |
| December | €611 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mottola?
Guests book Mottola stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 5 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mottola
93% of the 27 active listings in Mottola display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mottola.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mottola
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mottola neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Countryside Retreats and Coastal Proximity. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | Charming medieval town center featuring traditional Apulian architecture, local markets, and historical sites. Ideal for tourists looking to explore local culture and history. | Castle of Mottola, Church of St. Nicholas, Mottola Historical Museum, Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II |
| Countryside Retreats | Beautiful rural areas surrounding Mottola, known for olive groves and vineyards, offering a peaceful escape for those seeking relaxation and nature. | Olive groves, Local wineries, Scenic walking trails, Agriturismo experiences |
| Coastal Proximity | Nearby coastal areas provide access to beautiful beaches of Apulia, attracting visitors seeking sun and sea. Ideal for summer vacation rentals. | Marina di Ginosa Beach, Castellaneta Marina, Torre Colimena, Charming coastal villages |
| Cultural Festivals | Mottola hosts various cultural events and festivals throughout the year, attracting visitors for unique experiences and local cuisine. | Festival of St. Nicholas, Local food festivals, Artisan markets, Music events |
| Gastronomic Delights | Famous for its local cuisine, Mottola attracts food lovers looking to indulge in traditional Apulian dishes and products. | Local trattorias, Cheese and wine tastings, Cooking classes, Food tours |
| Cycling Routes | The region offers scenic cycling routes through beautiful landscapes, appealing to adventure seekers and active tourists. | Cycling trails, Nature parks, Biking events, Wildlife observation |
| Religious Tourism | Mottola is known for its churches and religious heritage, drawing visitors interested in spirituality and pilgrimage. | Sanctuary of St. Nicholas, Church of San Francesco, Cultural heritage sites, Historical chapels |
| Wine and Olive Oil Tours | Apulia is famous for its wine and olive oil production. Visitors often seek tours to taste and learn about local products. | Winery tours, Olive oil tastings, Vineyard visits, Gastronomic fairs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mottola vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Martina Franca (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.3 times as much as Mottola. Alberobello, Putignano and Martina Franca were the busiest, each booked on 38% of nights against 20% in Mottola.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noci 16 km | 90 | €14,280 | €174 | 37% |
| Crispiano 17 km | 30 | €8,899 | €125 | 29% |
| Castellaneta 17 km | 50 | €7,093 | €124 | 27% |
| Gioia del Colle 19 km | 33 | €8,750 | €131 | 30% |
| Alberobello 22 km | 338 | €17,791 | €170 | 38% |
| Putignano 23 km | 126 | €16,436 | €171 | 38% |
| Martina Franca 25 km | 633 | €18,703 | €215 | 38% |
| Ginosa 26 km | 44 | €6,427 | €128 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Apulia
- Bari Airbnb data 2,824 listings
- Ostuni Airbnb data 1,558 listings
- Monopoli Airbnb data 1,315 listings
- Lecce Airbnb data 1,237 listings
- Gallipoli Airbnb data 889 listings
- Porto Cesareo Airbnb data 834 listings
- Polignano a Mare Airbnb data 777 listings
- Nardò Airbnb data 617 listings
FAQ
Mottola Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mottola?
An active Mottola Airbnb grossed €4,397 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,020 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mottola?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mottola listings earn between €225 and €1,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mottola?
Listings in Mottola were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Apulia average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mottola?
The average booked night in Mottola cost €149 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €140; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mottola?
In Mottola, 93% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mottola?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mottola Airbnb grossed €4,397 in the 12 months to October 2026, 67% below the Apulia average of €13,124, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €440 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mottola?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,530 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mottola?
Each night a Mottola listing was open to book earned €31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €75 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mottola?
Mottola stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mottola?
The average Mottola Airbnb stay lasted 4.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mottola rated?
Guests rate Mottola Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and accuracy lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mottola?
Historic Center, Countryside Retreats and Coastal Proximity draw the most short-term rental interest in Mottola. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mottola?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Mottola as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Noci, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mottola?
In Mottola, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €57, and some higher fees lift the average to €99.
How many tourists visit Mottola, Italy?
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 146 Airbnb stays in Mottola, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Apulia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Mottola from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.