Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Eboli, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Eboli brought in €6,338 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Eboli Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Campania average. Listings averaged €95 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against €205 and 39% for the Campania average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.8 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Eboli is the 81st-largest of 99 Campania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Eboli Airbnb market See Every Eboli ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eboli?
Gross bookings per Eboli listing averaged €6,338 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Campania average: €20,808), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Eboli listing brings in €2,030 in August, its best month, and €348 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Eboli's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,980+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,180 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €665 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €329 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 5.8 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €803. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Eboli Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,325 | 35.6% | €89 | €44 | 44 days | 4.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €469 | 15.9% | €84 | €15 | 53 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €920 | 29.3% | €81 | €31 | 39 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €748 | 26.2% | €83 | €24 | 53 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €482 | 18.8% | €75 | €16 | 20 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €491 | 25.7% | €74 | €18 | 23 days | 4.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €329 | 14.4% | €74 | €11 | 90 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €563 | 23.9% | €77 | €19 | 82 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €684 | 28.1% | €91 | €22 | 54 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,270 | 45.7% | €89 | €42 | 54 days | 9.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,289 | 35.2% | €95 | €42 | 91 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,925 | 51.0% | €98 | €62 | 60 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Eboli address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Eboli Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eboli Airbnb took in €6,338 in the 12 months to September 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €11,250, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €710 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Eboli Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,178 | €10,970 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Eboli bookings | €160 | €280 |
| Gross bookings | €6,338 | €11,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Eboli listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€690 | −€1,230 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€160 | −€280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€320 | −€560 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€190 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,580 | −€2,730 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,758about €400 a month | €8,520about €710 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Eboli Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Eboli's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Eboli home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Eboli's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eboli listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €725 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,030, against €348 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Eboli listings average 4.85 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €940 a month, against €530 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eboli?
Eboli listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Campania average (39%) and 13 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 19% in October to 54% in August.
Across Eboli's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Eboli, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eboli?
The average nightly rate in Eboli, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €95 over the past year, about 54% below the Campania average of €205 and about 49% below the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €98 and bottom out in February and March at about €72.
Across Eboli's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €50 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August rates run 36% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €81. The 12-month ADR of €95 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eboli?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eboli it averaged €28 over the past year, from about €11 in a typical March to about €66 in a typical August.
Across Eboli's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €60+ per open night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €36 or more, about €20 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €16 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €13 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 5.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €26. The 12-month RevPAR of €28 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eboli
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eboli is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Eboli
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €803.
Revenue by month in Eboli in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €511 |
| February | €503 |
| March | €348 |
| April | €662 |
| May | €611 |
| June | €1,040 |
| July | €1,210 |
| August | €2,030 |
| September | €1,150 |
| October | €380 |
| November | €588 |
| December | €603 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eboli?
Guests book Eboli stays 58 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 70 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 58 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eboli
82% of the 22 active listings in Eboli display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Eboli.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eboli
AirROI's area guide picks six Eboli neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico (Historic Center), Campagna and Santa Cecilia. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico (Historic Center) | Charming historic area filled with medieval architecture and local shops. Ideal for travelers interested in history, culture, and local cuisine. | Eboli Castle, San Lorenzo Church, Piazza della Repubblica, Museo di Eboli e della Pergamena, Church of Santa Maria della Visitazione |
| Campagna | A serene rural area that offers a glimpse into traditional Italian life. Perfect for those looking to escape the city and enjoy nature. | Mount Della Maddalena, Vineyards, Olive Grove Tours, Local Farmhouses, Traditional Italian Cuisine |
| Santa Cecilia | A vibrant residential neighborhood with a mix of local culture and modern amenities. Attracts families and local workers. | Local Markets, Parks and Recreation Areas, Community Events, Cafés and Restaurants |
| Salerno Coast | A short drive away, offering stunning coastal views and beautiful beaches. Popular with tourists looking for sun and sea. | Paestum Beach, Tramonti Village, Tyrrhenian Sea Views |
| Montecorvino Rovella | A neighboring town with rich historical significance and beautiful landscapes. Great for those interested in historical tourism and hiking. | Historical Ruins, Natural Trails, Local Cheese Producers |
| Battipaglia | A growing town with modern amenities and close proximity to Eboli. Suitable for business travelers and quick getaways. | Local Shopping Centers, Cafés and Pizzerias, Easy Access to Major Roads |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Eboli vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Maiori (34 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Eboli.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontecagnano Faiano 14 km | 36 | €14,481 | €143 | 35% |
| Capaccio Paestum 18 km | 107 | €6,972 | €112 | 29% |
| Salerno 25 km | 1,079 | €14,538 | €134 | 40% |
| Agropoli 27 km | 247 | €6,714 | €115 | 30% |
| Vietri sul Mare 28 km | 249 | €18,335 | €203 | 35% |
| Cetara 29 km | 36 | €20,102 | €193 | 35% |
| Cava de' Tirreni 30 km | 113 | €12,194 | €176 | 30% |
| Maiori 34 km | 335 | €22,076 | €238 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Campania
- Naples Airbnb data 7,330 listings
- Sorrento Airbnb data 1,617 listings
- Massa Lubrense Airbnb data 801 listings
- Positano Airbnb data 736 listings
- Amalfi Airbnb data 530 listings
- Forio Airbnb data 528 listings
- Pompei Airbnb data 425 listings
- Capri Airbnb data 416 listings
See all 99 Campania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Eboli
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eboli:
- Barletta Airbnb data Italy · €94/night · 27.7%
- Trani Airbnb data Italy · €103/night · 29.8%
- Scalea Airbnb data Italy · €93/night · 31.4%
- Taranto Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 29.9%
- Messina Airbnb data Italy · €114/night · 30.0%
FAQ
Eboli Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eboli?
An active Eboli Airbnb grossed €6,338 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,180 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Eboli?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eboli listings earn between €329 and €1,180 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eboli?
Listings in Eboli were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Campania average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eboli?
The average booked night in Eboli cost €95 before fees. Half of listings charge between €50 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eboli?
In Eboli, 82% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Eboli?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eboli Airbnb grossed €6,338 in the 12 months to September 2026, 70% below the Campania average of €20,808, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €710 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Eboli?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,030 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eboli?
Each night a Eboli listing was open to book earned €28 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €60 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eboli?
Eboli stays were booked 58 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eboli?
The average Eboli Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Eboli rated?
Guests rate Eboli Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eboli?
Centro Storico (Historic Center), Campagna and Santa Cecilia draw the most short-term rental interest in Eboli. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Eboli?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Eboli as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pontecagnano Faiano, 14 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eboli?
In Eboli, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €15; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Eboli, Italy?
All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 249 Airbnb stays in Eboli, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Eboli from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.