Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026
Cesano Maderno, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cesano Maderno brought in €10,620 over the 12 months through March 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cesano Maderno run through March 2026.
The short answer
Cesano Maderno Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €112 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Cesano Maderno is the 244th-largest of 253 Lombardy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cesano Maderno Airbnb market See Every Cesano Maderno ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cesano Maderno?
Gross bookings per Cesano Maderno listing averaged €10,620 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Lombardy average: €20,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cesano Maderno listing brought in €3,290 in February, its best month, and €1,000 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cesano Maderno's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,380+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,630 or more, roughly €460 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €610 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 3.3 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,660. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Cesano Maderno Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.
February led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2025 | €1,634 | 57.6% | €92 | €54 | 37 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2025 | €1,183 | 50.1% | €90 | €38 | 48 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,186 | 52.8% | €90 | €40 | 30 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €1,615 | 63.0% | €92 | €52 | 39 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €1,356 | 54.6% | €142 | €44 | 43 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,502 | 46.4% | €103 | €50 | 68 days | 5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,289 | 39.2% | €98 | €42 | 39 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,003 | 40.9% | €105 | €33 | 14 days | 6.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,320 | 44.1% | €140 | €75 | 45 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,904 | 26.5% | €134 | €61 | 36 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €3,292 | 50.0% | €171 | €118 | 35 days | 5.6 nights |
| Mar 2026* | €1,664 | 34.3% | €145 | €54 | 27 days | 30.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Mar 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Cesano Maderno home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cesano Maderno Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cesano Maderno Airbnb took in €10,620 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €610 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €860 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €530 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cesano Maderno Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €9,900 | €13,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Cesano Maderno bookings | €720 | €1,000 |
| Gross bookings | €10,620 | €14,800 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Cesano Maderno listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,350 | −€1,880 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€720 | −€1,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€530 | −€740 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€300 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,290 | −€4,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,330about €610 a month | €10,280about €860 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cesano Maderno Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cesano Maderno's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cesano Maderno home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cesano Maderno's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cesano Maderno listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €79 adds about €787 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €97 a night or more, against a median of €79. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €990 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about €3,290, against €1,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Cesano Maderno listings average 4.82 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cesano Maderno?
Cesano Maderno listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Lombardy average and 2 percentage points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 27% in January to 63% in July.
Across Cesano Maderno's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Cesano Maderno, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cesano Maderno?
The average nightly rate in Cesano Maderno, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €112 over the past year, about 41% below the Lombardy and Italy averages (€190 and €185). Rates swing with the seasons, from about €90 in May and June to about €170 in February.
Across Cesano Maderno's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €130+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €97 or more, about €18 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €79 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €65 or less, about 17% below the median.
February rates ran 90% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €114. Dashed: March data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Cesano Maderno?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cesano Maderno it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €33 in November to about €118 in February.
Across Cesano Maderno's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €58+ per open night, about 44% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €51 or more, about €11 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €40 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 62% of the median.
February RevPAR was about 3.5 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55. Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €39 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cesano Maderno
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cesano Maderno is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cesano Maderno?
Guests book Cesano Maderno stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 68 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical September booking is made in early July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cesano Maderno
94% of the 18 active listings in Cesano Maderno display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cesano Maderno.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cesano Maderno
AirROI's area guide picks seven Cesano Maderno neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Parco delle Groane and Garbagnate Milanese. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Cesano Maderno, known for its beautiful architecture and charming streets. It's a focal point for visitors interested in local culture and history. | Basilica di San Giovanni Battista, Villa Tittoni, Piazza della Masnada, Museo Civico, Chiesa di Santa Maria |
| Parco delle Groane | A vast park area that offers a natural escape with outdoor activities. Ideal for eco-tourism and families looking for a nature getaway close to the city. | Parco delle Groane, Walking and cycling trails, Picnic areas, Natural reserves |
| Garbagnate Milanese | Nearby town with good connectivity to Milan. Attracts visitors looking for affordable accommodations while being close to the city for business or leisure. | Piazza della Libertà, Villa Mazzotti, Local shops and dining, Transport links to Milan |
| Nerviano | A small town known for its tranquility and residential charm. Appeals to travelers seeking a peaceful stay while being within reach of urban amenities in Milan. | Villa B.N., Chiesa di San Bartolomeo, Local parks, Sagra di Nerviano events |
| Desio | Desio is a vibrant town offering various local experiences. It's popular among visitors looking for a mix of urban and suburban environments close to Milan. | Park of the Isola del Bosco, Museo del Calcio, Chiesa di Santa Maria, Local markets |
| Limbiate | A residential town with a growing tourist interest, perfect for those wanting to mix relaxation with easy access to bigger cities like Monza and Milan. | Parco delle Groane, Shopping centers, Local eateries, Cultural events |
| Solaro | A smaller, quieter town that attracts families and travelers seeking a low-key experience. Close proximity to larger towns makes it an attractive option. | Parks and green spaces, Community events, Local shops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cesano Maderno vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Sesto San Giovanni (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 56% more than Cesano Maderno.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seregno 5 km | 50 | €7,733 | €109 | 34% |
| Paderno Dugnano 6 km | 36 | €12,534 | €114 | 39% |
| Lissone 7 km | 41 | €9,396 | €103 | 38% |
| Saronno 9 km | 51 | €11,504 | €103 | 41% |
| Cinisello Balsamo 10 km | 68 | €10,876 | €125 | 34% |
| Monza 11 km | 275 | €13,178 | €157 | 37% |
| Sesto San Giovanni 12 km | 166 | €16,541 | €118 | 48% |
| Rho 14 km | 262 | €13,413 | €151 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lombardy
- Milan Airbnb data 18,208 listings
- Como Airbnb data 1,709 listings
- Bergamo Airbnb data 1,340 listings
- Desenzano del Garda Airbnb data 802 listings
- Sirmione Airbnb data 607 listings
- Livigno Airbnb data 460 listings
- Bellagio Airbnb data 449 listings
- Lecco Airbnb data 391 listings
See all 253 Lombardy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cesano Maderno
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cesano Maderno:
- Prato Airbnb data Italy · €110/night · 40.9%
- Trapani Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 39.4%
- Santu Antiogu/Sant'Antioco Airbnb data Italy · €117/night · 39.7%
- Palermo Airbnb data Italy · €120/night · 42.5%
- Sassari Airbnb data Italy · €120/night · 39.6%
- Turin Airbnb data Italy · €122/night · 42.2%
FAQ
Cesano Maderno Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cesano Maderno?
An active Cesano Maderno Airbnb grossed €10,620 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,630 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cesano Maderno?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cesano Maderno listings earn between €610 and €1,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cesano Maderno?
Listings in Cesano Maderno were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Lombardy average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cesano Maderno?
The average booked night in Cesano Maderno cost €112 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €97; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cesano Maderno?
In Cesano Maderno, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cesano Maderno?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cesano Maderno Airbnb grossed €10,620 in the 12 months to March 2026, 47% below the Lombardy average of €20,077, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,330 a year (about €610 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €860 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cesano Maderno?
February paid best over the past year, at €3,290 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Cesano Maderno?
Each night a Cesano Maderno listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €58 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cesano Maderno?
Cesano Maderno stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Cesano Maderno?
The average Cesano Maderno Airbnb stay lasts about five nights. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Cesano Maderno rated?
Guests rate Cesano Maderno Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cesano Maderno?
Centro Storico, Parco delle Groane and Garbagnate Milanese draw the most short-term rental interest in Cesano Maderno. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cesano Maderno?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Cesano Maderno as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Seregno, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Cesano Maderno?
In Cesano Maderno, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €29.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Cesano Maderno from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.