Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Val Masino, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Val Masino brought in €14,036 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Val Masino run through April 2026.
The short answer
Val Masino Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €111 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in April, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Val Masino is the 251st-largest of 253 Lombardy markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Val Masino Airbnb market See Every Val Masino ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Val Masino?
Gross bookings per Val Masino listing averaged €14,036 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Lombardy average: €20,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Val Masino listing brought in €2,640 in August, its best month, and €834 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Val Masino's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,060+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,880 or more, roughly €690 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €796 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,530.
Val Masino Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,592 | 47.1% | €101 | €51 | 58 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €1,715 | 49.8% | €104 | €57 | 58 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,236 | 61.5% | €106 | €72 | 62 days | 6.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,639 | 73.6% | €109 | €85 | 106 days | 6.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,346 | 44.0% | €101 | €45 | 27 days | 4.1 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,756 | 53.4% | €100 | €57 | 33 days | 10.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,049 | 24.7% | €99 | €35 | 32 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,786 | 28.3% | €113 | €58 | 68 days | 7.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,557 | 42.6% | €111 | €50 | 54 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €910 | 29.0% | €113 | €32 | 30 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €941 | 25.0% | €110 | €30 | 10 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €834 | 22.6% | €115 | €28 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Val Masino market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Val Masino Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Val Masino Airbnb took in €14,036 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €840 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,340 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €730 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Val Masino Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,366 | €21,160 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Val Masino bookings | €670 | €1,060 |
| Gross bookings | €14,036 | €22,220 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Val Masino listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,690 | −€2,670 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€670 | −€1,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€700 | −€1,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€280 | −€440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€420 | −€670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,970 | −€6,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,066about €840 a month | €16,060about €1,340 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Val Masino Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Val Masino's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Val Masino home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Val Masino's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Val Masino listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €93 adds about €927 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €93. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,340 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,640, against €834 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Val Masino listings average 4.83 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,850 a month, against €1,170 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Val Masino?
Val Masino listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Lombardy average (41%) and 6 points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 23% in April to 74% in August.
Across Val Masino's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Val Masino, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Val Masino?
The average nightly rate in Val Masino, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €111 over the past year, about 42% below the Lombardy and Italy averages (€190 and €185). Rates peak in February and April at about €115 and bottom out in October and November at about €99.
Across Val Masino's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €155+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €20 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €93 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €79 or less, about 15% below the median.
April rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €107.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Val Masino?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Val Masino it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €28 in April to about €85 in August.
Across Val Masino's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €89+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €54 or more, about €8 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €46 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €36 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR was about three times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Val Masino
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Val Masino is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Val Masino?
Guests book Val Masino stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Val Masino
94% of the 18 active listings in Val Masino display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Val Masino.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val Masino
AirROI's area guide picks eight Val Masino neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Val Masino, San Martino and Frana. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Val Masino | A picturesque valley in the Italian Alps known for its stunning natural landscapes and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists seeking a peaceful retreat, hiking, and climbing opportunities. | Pizzo Badile, Val Masino Natural Park, Climbing routes, Hiking trails, Local alpine huts |
| San Martino | A charming village in Val Masino that serves as a gateway to numerous hiking trails and outdoor adventures. Popular for visitors looking for a traditional alpine experience. | San Martino Church, Local festivals, Mountain views, Hiking paths, Trattoria with local cuisine |
| Frana | A tranquil area known for its beautiful scenery and proximity to climbing spots. Attracts rock climbers and nature lovers looking for adventure and serenity. | Bouldering sites, Natural beauty, Hiking routes, Wildlife watching, Quiet getaways |
| Cataeggio | A small and quaint village within Val Masino, offering stunning views and excellent access to surrounding mountains, perfect for nature enthusiasts. | Historic stone houses, Panoramic views, Local artisan shops, Mountain trails, Village festivals |
| Bocca di Valle | Located at the entrance to Val Masino, it offers great access to both the valley and nearby mountains, attracting tourists who want to explore both environments. | Scenic drives, Walking trails, Outdoor picnic areas, Mountain biking tracks, Cultural heritage sites |
| Val Masino River | The river area provides stunning natural beauty and is a great spot for fishing and relaxation, appealing to families and leisure seekers. | Fishing spots, Riverfront parks, Picnic areas, Scenic walks, Bird watching |
| Piano di Spagna | A high-altitude plateau with breathtaking views, popular for outdoor excursions and tranquil getaways. Ideal for those looking to enjoy nature away from the crowds. | Mountain lakes, Birdwatching, Hiking paths, Scenic viewpoints, Photographic opportunities |
| Sasso di Cavazzo | A unique geological area that attracts outdoor enthusiasts, hikers, and those curious about local geology and nature, offering unique experiences in a stunning setting. | Geological formations, Climbing spots, Guided tours, Natural wonders, Photography |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Val Masino vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Colico (23 km away) earned the most per listing, about 44% more than Val Masino. None of them fills more nights than Val Masino (45%); the busiest, Chiavenna, reached 42%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morbegno 11 km | 37 | €9,436 | €110 | 34% |
| Chiesa in Valmalenco 17 km | 68 | €8,468 | €164 | 26% |
| Sorico 19 km | 49 | €11,507 | €179 | 33% |
| Sondrio 20 km | 56 | €10,260 | €113 | 33% |
| Chiavenna 20 km | 50 | €15,503 | €147 | 42% |
| Gera Lario 21 km | 43 | €10,220 | €158 | 33% |
| Colico 23 km | 334 | €20,168 | €210 | 39% |
| Vercana 24 km | 79 | €16,514 | €192 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lombardy
- Milan Airbnb data 18,208 listings
- Como Airbnb data 1,709 listings
- Bergamo Airbnb data 1,340 listings
- Desenzano del Garda Airbnb data 802 listings
- Sirmione Airbnb data 607 listings
- Livigno Airbnb data 460 listings
- Bellagio Airbnb data 449 listings
- Lecco Airbnb data 391 listings
See all 253 Lombardy Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Val Masino
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Val Masino:
- Baunei Airbnb data Italy · €105/night · 45.4%
- Prato Airbnb data Italy · €110/night · 40.9%
- Teulada Airbnb data Italy · €128/night · 44.2%
- Palermo Airbnb data Italy · €120/night · 42.5%
- Metropolitan City of Palermo Airbnb data Italy · €109/night · 48.6%
- Padua Airbnb data Italy · €122/night · 42.6%
FAQ
Val Masino Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Val Masino?
An active Val Masino Airbnb grossed €14,036 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,880 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Val Masino?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Val Masino listings earn between €796 and €1,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Val Masino?
Listings in Val Masino were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Lombardy average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Val Masino?
The average booked night in Val Masino cost €111 before fees. Half of listings charge between €79 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Val Masino?
In Val Masino, 94% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Val Masino?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Val Masino Airbnb grossed €14,036 in the 12 months to April 2026, 30% below the Lombardy average of €20,077, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,066 a year (about €840 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,340 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Val Masino?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,640 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Val Masino?
Each night a Val Masino listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €89 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Val Masino?
Val Masino stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Val Masino?
The average Val Masino Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Val Masino rated?
Guests rate Val Masino Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Val Masino?
Val Masino, San Martino and Frana draw the most short-term rental interest in Val Masino. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Val Masino?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Val Masino as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Morbegno, 11 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Val Masino?
In Val Masino, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €25, and some higher fees lift the average to €37.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Val Masino from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.