Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Monte/Monti, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monte/Monti brought in €5,863 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Monte/Monti run through April 2025.
The short answer
Monte/Monti Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €75 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Monte/Monti is the 117th-largest of 120 Sardinia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monte/Monti Airbnb market See Every Monte/Monti ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monte/Monti?
Gross bookings per Monte/Monti listing averaged €5,863 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Sardinia average: €14,551), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monte/Monti listing brought in €2,170 in August, its best month, and €234 in February, its slowest.
Across Monte/Monti's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,790+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,240 or more, roughly €550 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €689 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €519 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 9.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €938.
Monte/Monti Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €484 | 20.2% | €78 | 80 days |
| Jun 2024 | €573 | 23.3% | €79 | 74 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,668 | 66.2% | €82 | 45 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,168 | 87.1% | €82 | 97 days |
| Sep 2024 | €879 | 34.2% | €82 | 34 days |
| Oct 2024 | €930 | 35.0% | €80 | 28 days |
| Nov 2024 | €675 | 18.4% | €77 | 54 days |
| Dec 2024 | €261 | 9.7% | €79 | 29 days |
| Jan 2025 | – | – | €74 | – |
| Feb 2025 | €234 | 10.7% | €71 | 88 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,710 | 69.3% | €72 | 106 days |
| Apr 2025 | €736 | 24.5% | €76 | 46 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Monte/Monti market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monte/Monti Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte/Monti Airbnb took in €5,863 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €10,590, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €650 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Monte/Monti Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €5,863 | €10,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€910 | −€1,640 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€290 | −€530 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€120 | −€210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€180 | −€320 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€60 | −€60 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,590 | −€2,790 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,273about €360 a month | €7,800about €650 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monte/Monti Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monte/Monti's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monte/Monti home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monte/Monti's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monte/Monti listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €74 adds about €735 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €88 a night or more, against a median of €74. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €590 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,170, against €234 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €880 a month, against €490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monte/Monti?
Monte/Monti listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Sardinia average (40%) and 7 points above the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 10% in December to 87% in August.
Across Monte/Monti's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Monte/Monti, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monte/Monti?
The average nightly rate in Monte/Monti, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €75 over the past year, about 61% below the Sardinia and Italy averages (€190 and €185). Rates peak in July and August at about €82 and bottom out in February and March at about €71.
Across Monte/Monti's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €115+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €88 or more, about €14 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €74 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €68 or less, about 8% below the median.
August rates ran 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €78.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monte/Monti
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monte/Monti is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monte/Monti?
Guests book Monte/Monti stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical March booking is made in late November.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monte/Monti
53% of the 17 active listings in Monte/Monti display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monte/Monti.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte/Monti
AirROI's area guide picks Costa Smeralda and Oristano as the parts of Monte/Monti that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Costa Smeralda | Famous luxury destination known for its stunning beaches and upscale resorts. A popular choice for wealthy travelers and vacationers looking for a high-end experience. | Porto Cervo, Liscia Ruja Beach, Capriccioli Beach, Spiaggia del Principe, Pevero Golf Club, Costa Smeralda Marina |
| Oristano | Less crowded area with beautiful natural parks, beaches, and a rich agricultural tradition. It offers a more authentic Sardinian experience away from the tourist crowd. | Tharros Archaeological Site, Sinis Peninsula, Is Arutas Beach, Oristano Cathedral, Water Park Aquasplash, Pond of Mnth |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monte/Monti vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Pittulongu (23 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.4 times as much as Monte/Monti.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telti 7 km | 34 | €12,774 | €173 | 45% |
| La Maddalena 11 km | 71 | €11,602 | €181 | 40% |
| Olbia 20 km | 1,927 | €16,755 | €219 | 39% |
| Loiri-Poltu Santu Paolu/Loiri Porto San Paolo 23 km | 349 | €15,647 | €212 | 38% |
| Pittulongu 23 km | 43 | €37,772 | €410 | 50% |
| Porto San Paolo 23 km | 37 | €19,626 | €293 | 41% |
| Santu Diadòru/San Teodoro 27 km | 812 | €20,448 | €293 | 40% |
| Porto Rotondo 27 km | 81 | €16,249 | €268 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Sardinia
- Alghero Airbnb data 1,859 listings
- Cagliari Airbnb data 1,813 listings
- Crabonaxa/Villasimius Airbnb data 711 listings
- Quartu Sant'Aleni/Quartu Sant'Elena Airbnb data 684 listings
- Orosei Airbnb data 580 listings
- Lungòni/Santa Teresa Gallura Airbnb data 554 listings
- Pula Airbnb data 534 listings
- Lu Palau/Palau Airbnb data 530 listings
FAQ
Monte/Monti Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monte/Monti?
An active Monte/Monti Airbnb grossed €5,863 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,240 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monte/Monti?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monte/Monti listings earn between €519 and €1,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monte/Monti?
Listings in Monte/Monti were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Sardinia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monte/Monti?
The average booked night in Monte/Monti cost €75 before fees. Half of listings charge between €68 and €88, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monte/Monti?
In Monte/Monti, 53% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monte/Monti?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte/Monti Airbnb grossed €5,863 in the 12 months to April 2025, 60% below the Sardinia average of €14,551, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €650 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monte/Monti?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,170 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monte/Monti?
Monte/Monti stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte/Monti?
Costa Smeralda and Oristano draw the most short-term rental interest in Monte/Monti. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monte/Monti?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Monte/Monti as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Telti, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Monte/Monti from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.