Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025

Santadi, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Santadi run through August 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
September
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Santadi Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €69 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Santadi is the 113th-largest of 120 Sardinia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Santadi Browse the live Santadi Airbnb market See Every Santadi Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Santadi?

Gross bookings per Santadi listing averaged €2,814 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Sardinia average: €14,551), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Santadi listing brought in €841 in September, its best month, and €264 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Santadi's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,000+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €746 or more, roughly €440 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €303 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €147 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

September earned about 3.2 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €480.

Santadi Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.

September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Santadi, Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Sep 2024€84147.0%€7665 days
Oct 2024€50026.6%€7421 days
Nov 2024€26414.4%€741 day
Dec 2024€31016.1%€7322 days
Jan 2025€27112.9%€731 day
Feb 2025€31917.8%€731 day
Mar 2025€29115.0%€738 days
Apr 2025€38720.5%€6647 days
May 2025€51023.5%€7079 days
Jun 2025€43118.3%€7347 days
Jul 2025€80534.9%€7767 days
Aug 2025€82836.6%€8299 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Santadi home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Santadi Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santadi Airbnb took in €2,814 in the 12 months to August 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €6,920, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Santadi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Santadi Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€2,814€6,920
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€440−€1,070
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€140−€350
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€60−€140
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€80−€210
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€30−€30
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€10−€10
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€760−€1,810
Left for housing costs, then profit€2,054about €170 a month€5,110about €430 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Santadi Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Santadi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Santadi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Santadi's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Santadi listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €62 adds about €623 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €74 a night or more, against a median of €62. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €280 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about €841, against €264 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €580 a month, against €230 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Santadi?

Santadi listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Sardinia average (40%) and 9 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 13% in January to 47% in September.

Across Santadi's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

September was the busiest month in Santadi, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Santadi?

The average nightly rate in Santadi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €69 over the past year, about 64% below the Sardinia and Italy averages (€190 and €185). Rates peak in August at about €82 and bottom out in April at about €66.

Across Santadi's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €100+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €74 or more, about €12 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €62 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €54 or less, about 14% below the median.

August rates ran 23% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €74. The 12-month ADR of €69 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Santadi

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Santadi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Santadi?

Guests book Santadi stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Santadi

None of the 18 active listings in Santadi display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Santadi.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santadi

AirROI's area guide picks Santadi Village as the parts of Santadi that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santadi
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Santadi VillageCharming village with a traditional Sardinian atmosphere, ideal for visitors looking to immerse themselves in local culture and cuisine.Santadi Nuraghe, Local wineries, Traditional Sardinian restaurants, Craft shops, Cultural events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Santadi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Pula (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 6 times as much as Santadi. Teulada was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 30% in Santadi.

Airbnb markets near Santadi: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Arresi/Sant'Anna Arresi 15 km148€12,074€17839%
Teulada 16 km149€11,047€12844%
Santu Giuanni Suèrgiu/San Giovanni Suergiu 20 km44€9,366€12333%
Carbonia 21 km56€5,826€9633%
Domus De Maria 24 km251€16,839€24541%
Santu Antiogu/Sant'Antioco 24 km212€8,997€11740%
Santu Perdu/Villa San Pietro 25 km37€10,148€15437%
Pula 25 km534€16,862€21540%

Other Airbnb Markets in Sardinia

See all 120 Sardinia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Santadi

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Santadi:

FAQ

Santadi Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Santadi?

An active Santadi Airbnb grossed €2,814 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €746 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Santadi?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Santadi listings earn between €147 and €746 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Santadi?

Listings in Santadi were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Sardinia average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Santadi?

The average booked night in Santadi cost €69 before fees. Half of listings charge between €54 and €74, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Santadi?

None of the active Santadi listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Santadi?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Santadi Airbnb grossed €2,814 in the 12 months to August 2025, 81% below the Sardinia average of €14,551, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €430 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Santadi?

September paid best over the past year, at €841 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Santadi?

Santadi stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Santadi?

Santadi Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Santadi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Santadi?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Santadi as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Arresi/Sant'Anna Arresi, 15 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Santadi from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.