Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Monterchi, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Monterchi brought in €4,570 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Monterchi run through February 2025.
The short answer
Monterchi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €299 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.7 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Monterchi is the 273rd-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Monterchi Airbnb market See Every Monterchi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monterchi?
Gross bookings per Monterchi listing averaged €4,570 over the 12 months to February 2025 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Monterchi listing brought in €2,620 in May, its best month, and €393 in January, its slowest.
Across Monterchi's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,270+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,010 or more, roughly €910 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €634 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 6.7 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,480.
Monterchi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
May led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | €599 | 8.1% | €343 | 161 days |
| Apr 2024 | €1,654 | 20.0% | €352 | 164 days |
| May 2024 | €2,616 | 40.9% | €361 | 156 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,211 | 19.4% | €388 | 149 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,323 | 29.7% | €405 | 164 days |
| Aug 2024 | €1,936 | 42.4% | €397 | 81 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,195 | 15.3% | €367 | 269 days |
| Oct 2024 | €2,068 | 19.4% | €347 | 159 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,372 | 37.5% | €318 | 228 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,957 | 20.5% | €310 | 96 days |
| Jan 2025 | €393 | 11.3% | €295 | 13 days |
| Feb 2025 | – | – | €294 | – |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Monterchi listing earns about €1,100 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Monterchi Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterchi Airbnb took in €4,570 in the 12 months to February 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €8,330, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Monterchi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €4,570 | €8,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€710 | −€1,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€230 | −€420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€140 | −€250 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€50 | −€50 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,240 | −€2,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,330about €280 a month | €6,130about €510 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Monterchi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Monterchi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Monterchi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Monterchi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monterchi listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €300 adds about €3,020 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €465 a night or more, against a median of €300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €460 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about €2,620, against €393 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €690 a month, against €380 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monterchi?
Monterchi listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 17 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 8% in March to 42% in August.
Across Monterchi's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Monterchi, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monterchi?
The average nightly rate in Monterchi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €299 over the past year, about 42% above the Tuscany average of €210 and about 62% above the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July at about €405 and bottom out in January and February at about €295.
Across Monterchi's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €575+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €465 or more, about €170 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €300 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €150 or less, about half of the median.
July rates ran 38% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €353. The 12-month ADR of €299 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monterchi
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monterchi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monterchi?
Guests book Monterchi stays 163 days ahead on average (about five and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 269 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-December.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 163 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monterchi
17% of the 18 active listings in Monterchi display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monterchi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterchi
AirROI's area guide picks five Monterchi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Villa di Monterchi and La Torre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Monterchi, showcasing charming medieval architecture and the famous mural by Piero della Francesca. Ideal for tourists looking for a cultural immersion and picturesque surroundings. | Piero della Francesca Museum, Monterchi Church, Historic Streets of Monterchi |
| Villa di Monterchi | A serene countryside area surrounded by vineyards and olive groves. Attracts visitors seeking a peaceful stay in nature, with opportunities for wine tours and local tastings. | Local Vineyards, Olive Oil Tours, Scenic Nature Walks |
| La Torre | A quaint area known for its historic tower and stunning views of the surrounding Tuscan landscape. Perfect for travelers wanting to escape the hustle and bustle and enjoy rural Tuscany. | The Tower of Monterchi, Panoramic Views, Tranquil Countryside |
| Pieve Santo Stefano | A quaint town known for its picturesque setting and local festivals. Ideal for families and groups looking for a quieter stay while still being close to attractions. | Local Festivals, Historic Churches, Scenic Views |
| Castelnuovo | A charming village offering a glimpse into authentic Tuscan life, with friendly locals and traditional cuisine. Perfect for guests seeking a genuine Italian experience. | Traditional Cuisine, Village Markets, Scenic Walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Monterchi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Monte Santa Maria Tiberina (7 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.3 times as much as Monterchi. Subbiano was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 22% in Monterchi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monte Santa Maria Tiberina 7 km | 35 | €28,789 | €331 | 32% |
| Anghiari 10 km | 82 | €21,766 | €209 | 36% |
| Città di Castello 11 km | 136 | €13,611 | €203 | 31% |
| Sansepolcro 13 km | 60 | €15,551 | €230 | 28% |
| Arezzo 17 km | 534 | €14,745 | €199 | 32% |
| Castiglion Fiorentino 20 km | 179 | €20,498 | €247 | 32% |
| Subbiano 22 km | 34 | €24,599 | €261 | 38% |
| Capolona 23 km | 41 | €14,867 | €246 | 26% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany
- Florence Airbnb data 10,910 listings
- Lucca Airbnb data 1,726 listings
- Pisa Airbnb data 1,227 listings
- Siena Airbnb data 1,133 listings
- Viareggio Airbnb data 829 listings
- Livorno Airbnb data 666 listings
- Camaiore Airbnb data 657 listings
- Cortona Airbnb data 618 listings
FAQ
Monterchi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monterchi?
An active Monterchi Airbnb grossed €4,570 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,010 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Monterchi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monterchi listings earn between €634 and €2,010 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monterchi?
Listings in Monterchi were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monterchi?
The average booked night in Monterchi cost €299 before fees. Half of listings charge between €150 and €465, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monterchi?
In Monterchi, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Monterchi?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterchi Airbnb grossed €4,570 in the 12 months to February 2025, 77% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €510 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Monterchi?
May paid best over the past year, at €2,620 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monterchi?
Monterchi stays were booked 163 days (about five and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterchi?
Centro Storico, Villa di Monterchi and La Torre draw the most short-term rental interest in Monterchi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Monterchi?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Monterchi as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Monte Santa Maria Tiberina, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Monterchi from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.