Villa Cantone & Spa, private pool Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €223,835
- Occupancy
- 27.5%
- Daily rate
- €1,311
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sansepolcro brought in €15,551 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 21% less than the Tuscany average of €19,638.
The short answer
Bookings in Sansepolcro trail the Tuscany average, at prices about 10% higher. Listings averaged €230 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 60 active listings, Sansepolcro is the 156th-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 13%.
Browse the live Sansepolcro Airbnb market See Every Sansepolcro ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sansepolcro listing averaged €15,551 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sansepolcro listing brings in €3,200 in July, its best month, and €964 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 3.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,010. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in May 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,448 | 27.2% | €197 | €79 | 64 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,039 | 21.7% | €194 | €68 | 51 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,944 | 25.8% | €195 | €63 | 58 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,353 | 13.5% | €196 | €44 | 63 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €962 | 21.0% | €194 | €34 | 19 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,509 | 20.4% | €193 | €49 | 40 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,946 | 28.6% | €199 | €65 | 73 days | 4.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,264 | 37.7% | €200 | €105 | 80 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,417 | 35.0% | €234 | €114 | 70 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,001 | 34.9% | €239 | €97 | 75 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,517 | 36.4% | €234 | €81 | 68 days | 4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,456 | 31.4% | €228 | €49 | 58 days | 4.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Sansepolcro listing earns about €765 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sansepolcro Airbnb took in €15,551 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €920 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €880 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €790 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €14,671 | €28,620 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Sansepolcro bookings | €880 | €1,720 |
| Gross bookings | €15,551 | €30,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 73% of Sansepolcro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,890 | −€3,690 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€880 | −€1,720 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€780 | −€1,520 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€610 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€470 | −€910 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€160 | −€160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,570 | −€8,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,981about €920 a month | €21,650about €1,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sansepolcro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sansepolcro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,530 a month, against €1,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sansepolcro listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 41% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sansepolcro, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sansepolcro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €230 over the past year, about 10% above the Tuscany average of €210 and about 24% above the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about €220 and bottom out in October and November at about €175.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €198. The 12-month ADR of €230 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sansepolcro it averaged €68 over the past year, from about €34 in a typical February to about €103 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about three times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €66.
Seasonality
Sansepolcro has two high seasons, May–August and October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March and slows again in September. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Sansepolcro
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,010.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,150 |
| February | Low season | €964 |
| March | Low season | €1,580 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,930 |
| May | High season | €2,400 |
| June | High season | €2,830 |
| July | High season | €3,200 |
| August | High season | €2,800 |
| September | Low season | €1,770 |
| October | High season | €2,210 |
| November | Low season | €1,620 |
| December | Low season | €1,690 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–August | €2,810 | 36% | €214 |
| High seasonOctober | €2,210 | 30% | €176 |
| Shoulder seasonApril | €1,930 | 32% | €195 |
| Low seasonSeptember, November–March | €1,460 | 23% | €191 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Sansepolcro stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
95% of the 60 active listings in Sansepolcro display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sansepolcro.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Sansepolcro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Pieve di San Giovanni and Badia Tedalda. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic Center | The charming historic center of Sansepolcro offers rich history, beautiful architecture, and easy access to local shops and restaurants. It's perfect for tourists interested in culture and heritage. | Piero della Francesca Museum, Sansepolcro Cathedral, Palazzo delle Laudi, Ancient walls of Sansepolcro, Rocca di Sansepolcro |
| Pieve di San Giovanni | A peaceful area with a quaint feel, known for its proximity to beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. Ideal for guests seeking a relaxing countryside experience. | San Giovanni della Vigna, Countryside trails, Natural parks, Cafés and local cuisine |
| Badia Tedalda | A quieter area surrounded by nature, ideal for those who love hiking, biking, and experiencing authentic rural Tuscany. | Parco Nazionale delle Foreste Casentinesi, Local farms, Scenic viewpoints |
| Caprese Michelangelo | Famous as the birthplace of Michelangelo, this small town offers a unique historical angle and is set in beautiful hilly surroundings, attracting art and history lovers. | Michelangelo's Birthplace, Museo Michelangiolesco, Scenic hilly landscapes |
| Biblano | Known for its lush green surroundings and outdoor activities, Biblano provides a stay in nature while still being accessible to Sansepolcro's amenities. | Hiking trails, Natural springs, Peaceful environment |
| Montone | A charming hilltop town with golden medieval architecture and breathtaking views. It appeals to tourists looking for a romantic or picturesque getaway. | Montone Fortress, Archaeological Museum, Art galleries, Relaxing village ambiance |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Sansepolcro, alongside 9 private-room listings (15%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 48%, ahead of houses (33%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Sansepolcro Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.0% | 51 |
| Private room | 15.0% | 9 |
Listings by property type
Sansepolcro Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 48.3% | 29 |
| House | 33.3% | 20 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 13.3% | 8 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.0% | 3 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sansepolcro (43% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 51 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sansepolcro entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 43.1% | 22 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.5% | 14 |
| 3 bedrooms | 7.8% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.8% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.8% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Sansepolcro earned €4,900 over the past year, against €5,800 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 22 | €4,900 | €5,970 | €105 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 14 | €5,800 | €7,650 | €113 | 35% |
The most common capacity in Sansepolcro is eight or more guests (27% of listings), and 35% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 51 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Sansepolcro listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.8% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 17.6% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 21.6% | 11 |
| 5 guests | 13.7% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 5.9% | 3 |
| 7 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 27.5% | 14 |
Sansepolcro hosts set up an average of 5.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Sansepolcro: 40% of listings have one, and 87% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Sansepolcro listings with each common amenity
Guests
Sansepolcro splits its demand between home and abroad: 47% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Italian and German.
53% of Sansepolcro guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sansepolcro guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Rome | 7.1% |
| Florence | 5.1% |
| Venice | 3.1% |
| Milan | 3.1% |
| Ferrara | 2.0% |
Where Sansepolcro guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 53.0% |
| United States | 7.0% |
| Germany | 6.0% |
| Netherlands | 5.0% |
| United Kingdom | 4.0% |
Languages spoken by Sansepolcro guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.2% |
| Italian | 21.6% |
| German | 10.4% |
| French | 10.4% |
| Spanish | 8.8% |
Sansepolcro Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness and value for money: both score 4.79, against 4.96 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Sansepolcro; cleanliness and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.96 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.94 |
| Value | 4.79 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Sansepolcro listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 50% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sansepolcro listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 83.3% | 50 |
| 181-270 days | 15.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 1.7% | 1 |
Days a year Sansepolcro listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 1.7% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 50.0% | 30 |
| 1-30 days | 31.7% | 19 |
The average Sansepolcro booking lasts 4 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sansepolcro
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly eight in ten listings in Sansepolcro accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sansepolcro listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Sansepolcro, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Sansepolcro listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Sansepolcro listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €85, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sansepolcro, a nine-bedroom home, took in €224,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of €15,600. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has four bedrooms.
Villa Cantone & Spa, private pool Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
EXCLUSIVELY FOR PRIVATE PARTIES-HOLIDAYS FOR GROUP Entire home · 12 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Private pool, view, activities,wifi Entire home · 13 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Vallorsaia private pool, lake view, no neigh Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Casale barbenzi boutique country house Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Valchiera by Interhome Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.64 Only 5% of Sansepolcro listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 38% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 73% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Monte Santa Maria Tiberina (17 km away, 35 listings) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Sansepolcro. Subbiano was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 28% in Sansepolcro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anghiari 10 km | 82 | €21,766 | €209 | 36% |
| Monte Santa Maria Tiberina 17 km | 35 | €28,789 | €331 | 32% |
| Città di Castello 18 km | 136 | €13,611 | €203 | 31% |
| Subbiano 20 km | 34 | €24,599 | €261 | 38% |
| Capolona 24 km | 41 | €14,867 | €246 | 26% |
| Arezzo 25 km | 534 | €14,745 | €199 | 32% |
| Apecchio 25 km | 41 | €11,580 | €248 | 24% |
| Bibbiena 30 km | 55 | €12,526 | €242 | 28% |
See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sansepolcro:
FAQ
An active Sansepolcro Airbnb grossed €15,551 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 60 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,490 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sansepolcro listings earn between €414 and €1,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,020 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sansepolcro were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sansepolcro cost €230 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €165; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Sansepolcro, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sansepolcro Airbnb grossed €15,551 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Tuscany average of €19,638. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,981 a year (about €920 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €3,200 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sansepolcro listing was open to book earned €68 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €216 or more.
Sansepolcro stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Sansepolcro Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sansepolcro Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Historic Center, Pieve di San Giovanni and Badia Tedalda draw the most short-term rental interest in Sansepolcro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 60 active Airbnb listings in Sansepolcro as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Anghiari, 10 km away.
In Sansepolcro, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €85, so the median is the better guide.
All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 682 Airbnb stays in Sansepolcro, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 60 active Airbnb listings in Sansepolcro from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.