Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Montagnana, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Montagnana brought in €7,893 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Montagnana run through August 2025.
The short answer
Montagnana Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €94 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in September, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Montagnana is the 126th-largest of 133 Veneto markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Montagnana Airbnb market See Every Montagnana ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Montagnana?
Gross bookings per Montagnana listing averaged €7,893 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Veneto average: €23,506), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Montagnana listing brought in €1,170 in September, its best month, and €573 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Montagnana's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,620+ a month, about 1.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,260 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €868 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €501 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earned about twice what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €952.
Montagnana Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
September led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | €1,166 | 48.3% | €97 | 51 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,140 | 40.5% | €95 | 81 days |
| Nov 2024 | €966 | 42.9% | €99 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | €993 | 33.2% | €100 | 39 days |
| Jan 2025 | €670 | 31.7% | €97 | 26 days |
| Feb 2025 | €573 | 31.3% | €96 | 42 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,051 | 39.0% | €94 | 51 days |
| Apr 2025 | €970 | 38.7% | €109 | 84 days |
| May 2025 | €1,018 | 42.4% | €110 | 52 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,000 | 38.5% | €113 | 44 days |
| Jul 2025 | €888 | 36.9% | €109 | 63 days |
| Aug 2025 | €988 | 39.6% | €111 | 61 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Montagnana listing earns about €868 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Montagnana Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montagnana Airbnb took in €7,893 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Montagnana Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €7,893 | €11,430 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,220 | −€1,770 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€390 | −€570 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€230 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,130 | −€3,030 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,763about €480 a month | €8,400about €700 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Montagnana Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Montagnana's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Montagnana home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Montagnana's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Montagnana listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €76 adds about €762 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €76. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €790 a year.
- Open for the busy months. September brought the average listing about €1,170, against €573 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €950 a month, against €660 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Montagnana?
Montagnana listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Veneto average (41%) and 2 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy climbs to 48% in September and falls to 31% in February.
Across Montagnana's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
September was the busiest month in Montagnana, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Montagnana?
The average nightly rate in Montagnana, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €94 over the past year, about 55% below the Veneto average of €210 and about 49% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June and August at about €115 and bottom out in March and October at about €94.
Across Montagnana's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €76 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €61 or less, about 20% below the median.
June rates ran 21% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €103. The 12-month ADR of €94 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Montagnana
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Montagnana is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in September and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Montagnana?
Guests book Montagnana stays 49 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 49 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Montagnana
None of the 18 active listings in Montagnana display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Montagnana.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montagnana
AirROI's area guide picks eight Montagnana neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Villa Romana and Cittadella. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Montagnana, known for its medieval architecture, charming streets, and rich history. Attracts tourists interested in culture and local cuisine. | Castello di Montagnana, Piazza Vittorio Emanuele II, Chiesa di San Francesco, Palazzo Comunale, Basilica di Santa Maria Assunta |
| Villa Romana | A tranquil area with beautiful countryside surrounding Montagnana, perfect for guests looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature and vineyards. | Vineyards, Countryside trails, Castello di Montagnana, Local wine tastings, Agriturismo experiences |
| Cittadella | Nearby town with an impressive medieval walled city, attracting those who like day trips and exploring surrounding historic sites. | Cittadella walls, Sanctuary of San Maria, Museo Archeologico, Dining options in town |
| Este | A picturesque town with a rich history and beautiful parks, well-known and frequented by visitors exploring the Veneto region. | Castle of Este, Piazza Maggiore, Parco del Pizzon, Villa Barbarigo |
| Monumento ai Caduti | A central point in Montagnana with historical significance, showcasing local events and gatherings, ideal for visitors wanting to experience community life. | War Memorial, Local markets, Cafés nearby, Cultural events |
| Vigardolo | A quiet residential area that acts as a perfect base to explore Montagnana and surrounding areas, favored by families and longer-staying guests. | Local parks, Family-friendly activities, Easy access to Montagnana |
| Padova | A larger city nearby with famous landmarks, making it an attractive destination for day visitors, providing more activities and options. | Basilica di Sant'Antonio, Prato della Valle, Botanical Garden of Padua, Scrovegni Chapel |
| Terme Euganee | A wellness area known for its thermal baths and spas, attracting guests looking for relaxation and health-focused retreats. | Spa resorts, Natural springs, Hiking trails, Cultural sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Montagnana vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 46 km, Verona (43 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Montagnana. Padua was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Montagnana.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montegrotto Terme 27 km | 35 | €10,899 | €129 | 34% |
| Soave 28 km | 47 | €9,140 | €120 | 31% |
| Abano Terme 29 km | 44 | €11,552 | €132 | 37% |
| Rovigo 31 km | 30 | €9,399 | €97 | 33% |
| Vicenza 36 km | 400 | €11,636 | €115 | 37% |
| Padua 38 km | 1,001 | €14,611 | €122 | 43% |
| Verona 43 km | 2,940 | €21,430 | €181 | 41% |
| Ferrara 46 km | 357 | €14,040 | €130 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Veneto
- Venice Airbnb data 7,434 listings
- Jesolo Airbnb data 583 listings
- Peschiera del Garda Airbnb data 504 listings
- Bardolino Airbnb data 492 listings
- San Michele al Tagliamento Airbnb data 482 listings
- Chioggia Airbnb data 472 listings
- Treviso Airbnb data 421 listings
- Lazise Airbnb data 416 listings
See all 133 Veneto Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Montagnana
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Montagnana:
- Novara Airbnb data Italy · €98/night · 36.5%
- Torre Annunziata Airbnb data Italy · €86/night · 37.2%
- Cremona Airbnb data Italy · €100/night · 38.8%
- Piacenza Airbnb data Italy · €101/night · 38.5%
- Forlì Airbnb data Italy · €99/night · 39.3%
- Isola delle Femmine Airbnb data Italy · €102/night · 38.7%
FAQ
Montagnana Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Montagnana?
An active Montagnana Airbnb grossed €7,893 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Montagnana?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Montagnana listings earn between €501 and €1,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Montagnana?
Listings in Montagnana were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Veneto average. September was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Montagnana?
The average booked night in Montagnana cost €94 before fees. Half of listings charge between €61 and €105, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Montagnana?
None of the active Montagnana listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Montagnana?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Montagnana Airbnb grossed €7,893 in the 12 months to August 2025, 66% below the Veneto average of €23,506, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,763 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €700 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Montagnana?
September paid best over the past year, at €1,170 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Montagnana?
Montagnana stays were booked 49 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Montagnana?
Centro Storico, Villa Romana and Cittadella draw the most short-term rental interest in Montagnana. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Montagnana?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Montagnana as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Montegrotto Terme, 27 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Montagnana from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.