Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Fuji, Japan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fuji brought in ¥1,775,205 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Fuji run through August 2025.
The short answer
Fuji Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ¥12,999 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Fuji is the 15th-largest of 15 Shizuoka Prefecture markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fuji Airbnb market See Every Fuji ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fuji?
Gross bookings per Fuji listing averaged ¥1,775,205 over the 12 months to August 2025 (Shizuoka Prefecture average: ¥4,273,063), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Fuji listing brought in ¥247,000 in August, its best month, and ¥119,000 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fuji's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥454,000+ a month, about 4.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥212,000 or more, roughly ¥110,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥103,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥41,800 or less, about 40% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about twice what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥172,000.
Fuji Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
August led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ¥119,142 | 30.7% | ¥11,792 | 40 days |
| Oct 2024 | ¥127,859 | 28.8% | ¥11,613 | 27 days |
| Nov 2024 | ¥127,564 | 33.6% | ¥12,157 | 21 days |
| Dec 2024 | ¥125,410 | 28.5% | ¥12,248 | 35 days |
| Jan 2025 | ¥163,314 | 31.8% | ¥12,490 | 33 days |
| Feb 2025 | ¥137,938 | 28.6% | ¥12,136 | 21 days |
| Mar 2025 | ¥208,423 | 44.1% | ¥11,758 | 26 days |
| Apr 2025 | ¥227,031 | 52.8% | ¥13,189 | 37 days |
| May 2025 | ¥227,634 | 42.3% | ¥14,702 | 33 days |
| Jun 2025 | ¥184,865 | 30.3% | ¥14,519 | 48 days |
| Jul 2025 | ¥163,387 | 26.6% | ¥14,561 | 40 days |
| Aug 2025 | ¥246,878 | 39.8% | ¥14,826 | 32 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Fuji home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fuji Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fuji Airbnb took in ¥1,775,205 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥108,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥224,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fuji Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ¥1,775,205 | ¥3,640,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −¥275,000 | −¥564,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥89,000 | −¥182,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥36,000 | −¥73,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥53,000 | −¥109,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥18,000 | −¥18,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥9,000 | −¥9,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −¥480,000 | −¥955,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥1,295,205about ¥108,000 a month | ¥2,685,000about ¥224,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fuji Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fuji's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fuji home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fuji's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fuji listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥9,930 adds about ¥99,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥17,600 a night or more, against a median of ¥9,930. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥178,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ¥247,000, against ¥119,000 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥303,000 a month, against ¥148,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fuji?
Fuji listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Shizuoka Prefecture average (35%) and 11 points below the Japan average (49%). Occupancy swings from 27% in July to 53% in April.
Across Fuji's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 55 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, under two nights a week.
April was the busiest month in Fuji, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fuji?
The average nightly rate in Fuji, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥12,999 over the past year, about 65% below the Shizuoka Prefecture average of ¥36,900 and about 57% below the Japan average of ¥30,500. Rates peak in May and August at about ¥14,800 and bottom out in March and October at about ¥11,600.
Across Fuji's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥25,100+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥17,600 or more, about ¥7,700 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ¥9,930 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥7,240 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates ran 28% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥13,000.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fuji
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fuji is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fuji?
Guests book Fuji stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical June booking is made in late April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fuji
None of the 18 active listings in Fuji display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fuji.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fuji
AirROI's area guide picks Mount Fuji Area, Gotemba and Asagiri Plateau as the parts of Fuji that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mount Fuji Area | A stunning natural landmark attracting tourists from around the world for its beauty and recreational opportunities. Ideal for guests seeking outdoor adventures, including hiking and sightseeing. | Mount Fuji, Fuji Five Lakes, Fuji-Q Highland, Chureito Pagoda, Aokigahara Forest, Gotemba Premium Outlets |
| Gotemba | A city that offers shopping, entertainment, and proximity to Mount Fuji, ideal for travelers looking for a combination of urban and natural experiences. | Gotemba Premium Outlets, Fuji Speedway, Otake Jinja Shrine, Mt. Fuji Trail, Mikuni Pass, Fureai Plaza |
| Asagiri Plateau | A scenic plateau offering unique experiences for visitors with views of Mount Fuji and various agricultural activities. Great for tourists seeking tranquility and nature. | Asagiri Farm, Fujisan World Heritage Centre, Farmers' Market, Asagiri Plateau Cycling, Sato no Eki Asagiri, Yasuda Garden |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fuji vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 36 km, Hakone (35 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Fuji.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fujinomiya 13 km | 59 | ¥4,467,429 | ¥31,100 | 45% |
| Numazu 20 km | 88 | ¥3,415,557 | ¥27,576 | 36% |
| Shizuoka 28 km | 57 | ¥3,255,472 | ¥24,524 | 39% |
| Izunokuni 29 km | 42 | ¥3,832,752 | ¥27,353 | 39% |
| Izu 33 km | 47 | ¥4,462,869 | ¥34,668 | 35% |
| Hakone 35 km | 424 | ¥7,190,754 | ¥48,820 | 47% |
| Yamanakako 35 km | 253 | ¥5,776,097 | ¥45,140 | 40% |
| Narusawa 36 km | 42 | ¥4,200,412 | ¥47,508 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Shizuoka Prefecture
- Atami Airbnb data 271 listings
- Ito Airbnb data 232 listings
- Shimoda Airbnb data 184 listings
- Minamiizu Airbnb data 76 listings
- Higashiizu Airbnb data 68 listings
- Hamamatsu Airbnb data 62 listings
- Kawazu Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 15 Shizuoka Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Fuji
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fuji:
- Nagasaki Airbnb data Japan · ¥15,438/night · 33.7%
FAQ
Fuji Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fuji?
An active Fuji Airbnb grossed ¥1,775,205 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥212,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fuji?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fuji listings earn between ¥41,800 and ¥212,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥454,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fuji?
Listings in Fuji were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Shizuoka Prefecture average. April was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fuji?
The average booked night in Fuji cost ¥12,999 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥7,240 and ¥17,600, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fuji?
None of the active Fuji listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fuji?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fuji Airbnb grossed ¥1,775,205 in the 12 months to August 2025, 58% below the Shizuoka Prefecture average of ¥4,273,063, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥1,295,205 a year (about ¥108,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥224,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fuji?
August paid best over the past year, at ¥247,000 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fuji?
Fuji stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fuji?
Mount Fuji Area, Gotemba and Asagiri Plateau draw the most short-term rental interest in Fuji. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fuji?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Fuji as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Fujinomiya, 13 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Fuji from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.