Private Stay at the Foot of Mt. Fuji / Near Lake Kawaguchiko / With Pool & Sauna – Deluxe Villa… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 - Revenue
- ¥21M
- Occupancy
- 48.7%
- Daily rate
- ¥150,265
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Narusawa brought in ¥4,200,382 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 27% less than the Yamanashi Prefecture average of ¥5,768,863.
The short answer
Narusawa earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ¥47,508 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights, against ¥38,300 and 47% for the Yamanashi Prefecture average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in June, usually the slowest. With only 42 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 42 active listings, Narusawa is the fifth-largest of 9 Yamanashi Prefecture markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 25% while the number of active listings grew 40%.
Browse the live Narusawa Airbnb market See Every Narusawa ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Narusawa listing averaged ¥4,200,382 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Yamanashi Prefecture average: ¥5,768,863), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Narusawa listing brings in ¥742,000 in August, its best month, and ¥336,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.2 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥523,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in October 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥605,469 | 41.4% | ¥48,502 | ¥19,531 | 36 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥546,359 | 39.3% | ¥47,963 | ¥18,212 | 60 days | 1.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥515,779 | 31.1% | ¥49,671 | ¥16,638 | 68 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥394,090 | 21.6% | ¥49,632 | ¥12,713 | 22 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥354,872 | 26.9% | ¥46,493 | ¥12,674 | 39 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥506,540 | 38.6% | ¥47,910 | ¥16,340 | 52 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥499,883 | 35.7% | ¥49,563 | ¥16,663 | 44 days | 1.7 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥514,873 | 34.5% | ¥51,210 | ¥16,609 | 37 days | 1.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥285,691 | 24.6% | ¥43,454 | ¥9,523 | 32 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥554,483 | 30.7% | ¥45,213 | ¥17,887 | 33 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥697,610 | 38.2% | ¥48,475 | ¥22,504 | 37 days | 1.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥452,429 | 34.9% | ¥40,163 | ¥15,081 | 32 days | 1.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Narusawa address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Narusawa Airbnb took in ¥4,200,382 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥243,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥487,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥197,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥260,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥210,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥4,003,382 | ¥7,927,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Narusawa bookings | ¥197,000 | ¥390,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥4,200,382 | ¥8,317,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Narusawa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥601,000 | −¥1,190,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥197,000 | −¥390,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥210,000 | −¥416,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥84,000 | −¥166,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥126,000 | −¥249,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥42,000 | −¥42,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥21,000 | −¥21,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,281,000 | −¥2,474,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,919,382about ¥243,000 a month | ¥5,843,000about ¥487,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Narusawa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Narusawa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥693,000 a month, against ¥350,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Narusawa listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Yamanashi Prefecture average (47%) and 17 points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 45% in October and falls to 25% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Narusawa, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Narusawa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥47,508 over the past year, about 24% above the Yamanashi Prefecture average of ¥38,300 and about 55% above the Japan average of ¥30,600. In a typical year, rates peak in May and August at about ¥52,100 and bottom out in October and November at about ¥43,800.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 19% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥47,200.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Narusawa it averaged ¥15,600 over the past year, from about ¥11,200 in a typical June to about ¥24,000 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 2.1 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥17,200. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥15,600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 42 active listings, the monthly pattern in Narusawa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in June.
Average revenue by month in Narusawa
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥523,000.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ¥465,000 |
| February | ¥482,000 |
| March | ¥510,000 |
| April | ¥565,000 |
| May | ¥517,000 |
| June | ¥336,000 |
| July | ¥574,000 |
| August | ¥742,000 |
| September | ¥481,000 |
| October | ¥557,000 |
| November | ¥534,000 |
| December | ¥516,000 |
Guests book Narusawa stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical December booking is made in late October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
90% of the 42 active listings in Narusawa display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Narusawa.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Narusawa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Kawaguchi, Otsuki and Kofu. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Kawaguchi | Stunning views of Mount Fuji and a popular spot for outdoor activities, making it a prime location for tourists seeking nature and relaxation. | Lake Kawaguchi, Mount Fuji views, Kawaguchi Music Forest Museum, Oishi Park, Hot spring resorts |
| Otsuki | A historic town near Mount Fuji, offering a blend of culture and nature, ideal for visitors interested in exploring local traditions and scenic spots. | Otsuki City Historical Museum, Mount Kaikoma, Old Tokaido Road, Kuon-ji Temple |
| Kofu | The capital of Yamanashi Prefecture with rich history and modern amenities, appealing to both business travelers and tourists exploring the region. | Kofu Castle ruins, Yamanashi Prefectural Museum of Art, Shosenkyo Gorge, Kofu city shopping districts |
| Narita | Offers both cultural experiences and access to major transport hubs, making it convenient for travelers from all over Japan and internationally. | Naritasan Shinshoji Temple, Narita Yume Farm, Sawara, Katori Shrine |
| Minobu | Known for its dramatic landscapes and historical significance, particularly to Nichiren Buddhism, attracting spiritual seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Minobusan Kuon-ji Temple, Minobu Town, Mount Minobu hiking trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Narusawa, ahead of private rooms at 10%. Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 4.1 times the share of cabins and other outdoor stays (17%).
Listings by room type
Narusawa Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.7% | 36 |
| Private room | 9.5% | 4 |
| Hotel room | 4.8% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Narusawa Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 69.0% | 29 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 16.7% | 7 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.1% | 3 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.8% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 2.4% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Narusawa (56% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (19%). Shares are of the 36 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Narusawa entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 55.6% | 20 |
| 2 bedrooms | 19.4% | 7 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.7% | 6 |
| 4 bedrooms | 5.6% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Narusawa is six guests (33% of listings), and 56% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 39 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Narusawa listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 5.1% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 12.8% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 25.6% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 33.3% | 13 |
| 8+ guests | 23.1% | 9 |
Narusawa hosts set up an average of 5.1 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 57% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are common in Narusawa: 48% of listings have one, and 67% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Narusawa listings with each common amenity
Guests
Narusawa runs on foreign visitors: two-thirds of guests who left reviews live outside Japan. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 9% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 45%, followed by Japanese and Chinese.
66% of Narusawa guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Narusawa guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Tokyo | 2.8% |
| Setagaya City | 2.8% |
| Suginami City | 1.9% |
| Osaka | 1.9% |
Where Narusawa guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japan | 33.6% |
| United States | 9.4% |
| Germany | 7.8% |
| Singapore | 7.8% |
| Australia | 5.5% |
Languages spoken by Narusawa guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 44.8% |
| Japanese | 16.8% |
| Chinese | 9.8% |
| German | 6.3% |
| French | 4.9% |
Narusawa Airbnbs average 4.71 stars, and 24% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.52, against 4.81 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Narusawa; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.73 |
| Cleanliness | 4.59 |
| Communication | 4.81 |
| Location | 4.66 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.52 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Narusawa listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 12% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Narusawa listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 59.5% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 28.6% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 11.9% | 5 |
Days a year Narusawa listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 11.9% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 28.6% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 40.5% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 19.0% | 8 |
The average Narusawa booking lasts 2.8 nights, longest in February and shortest in April. Listings took about 18 bookings each over the year. Nearly seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Narusawa
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Narusawa accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Narusawa listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Narusawa, used by 40% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. About four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 33% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Narusawa listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Narusawa listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is ¥5,347, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥7,618. Spread over the average stay of 2.8 nights, that adds roughly ¥1,890 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 5% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Narusawa, a three-bedroom home, took in ¥21,000,000 over the past year, about five times the city's average of ¥4,200,000. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Private Stay at the Foot of Mt. Fuji / Near Lake Kawaguchiko / With Pool & Sauna – Deluxe Villa… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
SORA VILLA FUJI Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Mt. Fuji View Cabin w/ Sauna, Bonfire & Stars Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Car reqd. / Hidden Retreat in Narusawa / Max 4 ppl Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Private stay at the foot of Mt. Fuji/Lake Kawaguchi/Two-Bedroom villa 2020 with sauna Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67
24 Oriya Mt. Fuji - 鳴沢 (Narusawa) - Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88 Fewer than 1% of Narusawa listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 52% of listings. 62% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 48 km, Hakone (40 km away) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Narusawa. Fujikawaguchiko and Fujiyoshida were the busiest, each booked on 52% of nights against 32% in Narusawa.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fujikawaguchiko 6 km | 598 | ¥6,720,879 | ¥39,163 | 52% |
| Fujiyoshida 9 km | 244 | ¥4,900,506 | ¥29,380 | 52% |
| Yamanakako 17 km | 253 | ¥5,776,097 | ¥45,140 | 40% |
| Fuefuki 20 km | 34 | ¥3,020,849 | ¥33,611 | 28% |
| Tsuru 21 km | 34 | ¥6,372,247 | ¥43,467 | 46% |
| Fujinomiya 26 km | 59 | ¥4,467,429 | ¥31,100 | 45% |
| Hakone 40 km | 424 | ¥7,190,754 | ¥48,820 | 47% |
| Odawara 48 km | 107 | ¥2,797,549 | ¥21,500 | 40% |
See all 9 Yamanashi Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Narusawa:
FAQ
An active Narusawa Airbnb grossed ¥4,200,382 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 42 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥658,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Narusawa listings earn between ¥148,000 and ¥658,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥1,140,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Narusawa were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Yamanashi Prefecture average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Narusawa cost ¥47,508 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥20,400 and ¥70,100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Narusawa, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Narusawa Airbnb grossed ¥4,200,382 in the 12 months to October 2026, 27% below the Yamanashi Prefecture average of ¥5,768,863. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,919,382 a year (about ¥243,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥487,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥742,000 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Narusawa listing was open to book earned ¥15,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥31,400 or more.
Narusawa stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Narusawa Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 18 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Narusawa Airbnbs 4.71 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Lake Kawaguchi, Otsuki and Kofu draw the most short-term rental interest in Narusawa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 42 active Airbnb listings in Narusawa as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fujikawaguchiko, 6 km away.
In Narusawa, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is ¥5,347, and some higher fees lift the average to ¥7,618.
Method
Figures on this page cover 42 active Airbnb listings in Narusawa from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.