Enjoy Luxury Pool/Sauna/Hot Spring and BBQ Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- ¥26.8M
- Occupancy
- 66.3%
- Daily rate
- ¥128,944
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Itō brought in ¥4,363,231 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the national average of ¥4,510,831.
The short answer
Itō earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged ¥39,706 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against ¥30,500 and 49% for the national average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in January, the slowest.
AirROI tracked 139 active listings in Itō.
Browse the live Itō Airbnb market See Every Itō ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Itō listing averaged ¥4,363,231 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Japan average: ¥4,510,831), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Itō listing brought in ¥881,000 in August, its best month, and ¥271,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥500,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥640,880 | 44.4% | ¥39,840 | ¥20,674 | 40 days | 1.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥512,744 | 41.5% | ¥38,877 | ¥17,091 | 41 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥458,875 | 31.4% | ¥39,500 | ¥14,802 | 19 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥270,675 | 21.9% | ¥36,507 | ¥8,731 | 27 days | 1.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥318,876 | 29.3% | ¥35,819 | ¥11,388 | 32 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥479,094 | 37.1% | ¥38,593 | ¥15,455 | 31 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥282,711 | 27.5% | ¥38,280 | ¥9,424 | 32 days | 2.1 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥416,431 | 34.8% | ¥39,351 | ¥13,433 | 36 days | 1.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥538,851 | 46.9% | ¥36,828 | ¥17,962 | 22 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥648,451 | 43.1% | ¥39,147 | ¥20,918 | 35 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥881,014 | 56.1% | ¥44,484 | ¥28,420 | 44 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥554,119 | 43.1% | ¥39,004 | ¥18,471 | 37 days | 1.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Itō home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Itō Airbnb took in ¥4,363,231 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥245,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥543,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥252,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥266,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥211,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥4,111,231 | ¥8,996,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Itō bookings | ¥252,000 | ¥551,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥4,363,231 | ¥9,547,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 99% of Itō listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥668,000 | −¥1,463,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥252,000 | −¥551,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥218,000 | −¥477,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥87,000 | −¥191,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥131,000 | −¥286,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥44,000 | −¥44,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥22,000 | −¥22,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,422,000 | −¥3,034,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,941,231about ¥245,000 a month | ¥6,513,000about ¥543,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Itō's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Itō home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥796,000 a month, against ¥364,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Itō listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Japan average (49%). Occupancy swings from 22% in January to 56% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August was the busiest month in Itō, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Itō, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥39,706 over the past year, about 30% above the Japan average of ¥30,500. Rates peak in August at about ¥44,500 and bottom out in January and February at about ¥35,800.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates ran 24% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥38,900.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Itō it averaged ¥16,000 over the past year, from about ¥8,730 in January to about ¥28,400 in August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR was about 3.3 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥16,400.
Seasonality
Itō has one high season, July through October, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from December to February and slows again in April and May. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–October | ¥681,000 | 47% | ¥40,619 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, June, November | ¥510,000 | 42% | ¥38,099 |
| Low seasonApril–May, December–February | ¥350,000 | 29% | ¥37,891 |
Guests book Itō stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
98% of the 139 active listings in Itō display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Itō.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Itō neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Izu Peninsula, Shuzenji and Ito City. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Izu Peninsula | A popular tourist destination known for its beautiful coastline, hot springs, and stunning views of Mount Fuji. Attracts nature lovers and people seeking relaxation in an onsen experience. | Izu Shaboten Zoo, Atami Onsen, Izu Granpal Park, Mount Omuro, Jogasaki Coast, Nishikigaura |
| Shuzenji | This historic onsen town is set in a picturesque valley and features traditional ryokans and beautiful temples. Ideal for visitors looking for a peaceful getaway. | Shuzenji Temple, Shuzenji Onsen, Bamboo Forest Path, Shuzenji Nature Park, Hojobo Garden |
| Ito City | Known for its hot springs and coastal scenery. It's a great place for families and couples looking for beach activities and relaxation. | Ito Onsen, Ito Seaside Park, Mizukubo Beach, Izu Kogen Highlands, Kawana Hotel Golf Course |
| Shimizu | Located near Shizuoka City, it offers stunning views of Mount Fuji and various cultural sites, making it appealing to tourists seeking both history and nature. | Shimizu Fish Market, Kiyomizu Temple, Tsuzuki Park, Mount Daisan, Mikatahara Beach |
| Nishiizu | Famous for its breathtaking coastal views and outdoor activities like hiking and diving, it's a top choice for adventurous travelers. | Dogashima, Nishiizu Emerald Beach, Kamaishi Bay, Hiking trails, Diving spots |
| Mikuni | A quieter area with beautiful beaches and nature, providing a tranquil escape for those looking to unwind and connect with nature. | Mikuni Beach, Yuzen Cave, Osezaki Lighthouse, Local shrines and temples, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Itō, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in five (21%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 73%, about 6 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (13%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Itō Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 79.1% | 110 |
| Private room | 20.9% | 29 |
Listings by property type
Itō Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 73.4% | 102 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 12.9% | 18 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.5% | 9 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.6% | 5 |
| Others | 3.6% | 5 |
Most Itō homes are built for groups: 54% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (37%). Shares are of the 107 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Itō entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13.1% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 32.7% | 35 |
| 3 bedrooms | 37.4% | 40 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.2% | 12 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.6% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Itō earned ¥2,970,000 over the past year, against ¥3,590,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | ¥2,970,000 | ¥3,570,000 | ¥40,317 | 31% |
| 2 bedrooms | 35 | ¥3,970,000 | ¥4,160,000 | ¥36,165 | 41% |
| 3 bedrooms | 40 | ¥4,150,000 | ¥5,850,000 | ¥47,476 | 40% |
| 4 bedrooms | 12 | ¥3,590,000 | ¥6,190,000 | ¥46,947 | 38% |
Itō is a group-trip market: 54% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about three times the share of the next most common size, six guests (18%). Shares are of the 114 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).
Itō listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 3.5% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 2.6% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 4.4% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 9.6% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 18.4% | 21 |
| 7 guests | 7.9% | 9 |
| 8+ guests | 53.5% | 61 |
Itō hosts set up an average of 6.5 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 68% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Itō: 96% of listings offer it, and 64% offer self check-in.
Share of Itō listings with each common amenity
Listings in Itō with a sauna earned about 2.9 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ¥9,970,000 against ¥3,420,000. The gap is smaller for self check-in (about 2.3 times as much) and a barbecue grill (about twice as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Itō listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sauna | 14% | ¥9,970,000 | ¥3,420,000 | +191% |
| Self check-in | 64% | ¥5,480,000 | ¥2,370,000 | +131% |
| BBQ grill | 58% | ¥5,510,000 | ¥2,770,000 | +99% |
| Pets allowed | 33% | ¥6,260,000 | ¥3,420,000 | +83% |
| Outdoor dining area | 47% | ¥5,620,000 | ¥3,260,000 | +73% |
| Keypad | 15% | ¥6,760,000 | ¥3,940,000 | +72% |
| Smart lock | 16% | ¥6,510,000 | ¥3,960,000 | +65% |
| Sound system | 23% | ¥5,940,000 | ¥3,890,000 | +52% |
| Patio or balcony | 34% | ¥5,540,000 | ¥3,760,000 | +47% |
| Ocean view | 12% | ¥6,030,000 | ¥4,130,000 | +46% |
Guests
Itō runs on foreign visitors: 65% of guests who left reviews live outside Japan. China sends the most guests from abroad, with 14% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 40%, followed by Japanese and Chinese.
65% of Itō guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Itō guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Yokohama | 5.1% |
| Tokyo | 3.2% |
| Kawasaki | 2.2% |
| London | 2.0% |
Where Itō guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japan | 35.0% |
| China | 13.9% |
| United States | 10.5% |
| Hong Kong | 5.5% |
| Singapore | 5.5% |
Languages spoken by Itō guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.8% |
| Japanese | 22.0% |
| Chinese | 16.5% |
| German | 3.9% |
| Spanish | 3.8% |
Itō Airbnbs average 4.78 stars, and 34% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; cleanliness and location tie for the lowest, at 4.69.
Communication and check-in score highest in Itō; cleanliness and location tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.78 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.69 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
85% of Itō listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Itō listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 52.5% | 73 |
| 181-270 days | 32.4% | 45 |
| 91-180 days | 13.7% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 1.4% | 2 |
Days a year Itō listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.4% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 14.4% | 20 |
| 91-180 days | 33.8% | 47 |
| 31-90 days | 41.0% | 57 |
| 1-30 days | 9.4% | 13 |
The average Itō booking lasts 2.1 nights, longest in June and shortest in September. Listings took about 23 bookings each over the year, some 3,260 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Itō
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
All listings in Itō accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Itō listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Itō, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 40% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Itō listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Itō listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ¥8,020. Spread over the average stay of 2.1 nights, that adds roughly ¥3,780 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Itō, a three-bedroom home, took in ¥26,800,000 over the past year, about 6.1 times the city's average of ¥4,360,000.
Enjoy Luxury Pool/Sauna/Hot Spring and BBQ Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
2025 Open | Hot Spring Baths, Open Air Bath, Sauna, Roofed BBQ, Hinoki Log House [About 10 Minutes… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Special experiences with sauna and hot spring Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
A private rental with a glass sauna and a panoramic view of Mt. Omuro Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
A Luxury Villa with Ocean View! BBQ and Onsen Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Rental Onsen Resort BLOOM "Glass-walled Japanese-style modern onsen rental villa, 1 group per… Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.22 協成リゾート株式会社 is the top-grossing host in Itō, with ¥41.9 million in bookings across 7 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 23% of the market's 139 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 協成リゾート株式会社 | 7 | ¥41,852,366 | ¥5,978,909 | 4.25/5 | |
| ネクストフューチャー | 6 | ¥35,121,737 | ¥5,853,623 | 4.79/5 | |
| 鈴木 | 1 | ¥26,806,932 | ¥26,806,932 | 4.95/5 | |
| 4 | 伊豆民泊com - 鈴木 | 2 | ¥22,511,382 | ¥11,255,691 | 4.89/5 |
| 5 | Lingge | 10 | ¥17,585,400 | ¥1,758,540 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Ps Wood | 1 | ¥16,561,834 | ¥16,561,834 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Coco Villa | 1 | ¥15,663,127 | ¥15,663,127 | 4.87/5 |
| 8 | 裕樹 | 1 | ¥15,097,957 | ¥15,097,957 | 4.75/5 |
| 9 | Ai | 2 | ¥13,767,116 | ¥6,883,558 | 4.99/5 |
| 10 | Sowa | 1 | ¥13,299,914 | ¥13,299,914 | 4.89/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Itō listings are classed as professionally managed, though 51% of listings have a co-host. 64% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Two-thirds of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 99% of listings.
4 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Itō, and companies run 27% of its Airbnb homes. Yuriko is the largest, with 11 listings and an average guest rating of 4.88; the next largest are Episode IZU, Jet Song and Lingge. Among the four largest, Episode IZU's homes rate highest, at 4.96.
The four largest run 27% of Itō's Airbnb homes
Share of Itō's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Japan, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Ito (232 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Atami (18 km away) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Itō.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Higashiizu 13 km | 68 | ¥3,753,496 | ¥34,717 | 32% |
| Izu 16 km | 47 | ¥4,462,869 | ¥34,668 | 35% |
| Atami 18 km | 271 | ¥5,456,085 | ¥47,274 | 33% |
| Izunokuni 20 km | 42 | ¥3,832,752 | ¥27,353 | 39% |
| Kawazu 21 km | 34 | ¥3,541,203 | ¥31,622 | 33% |
| Yugawara 25 km | 54 | ¥3,455,185 | ¥25,184 | 34% |
| Numazu 28 km | 88 | ¥3,415,557 | ¥27,576 | 36% |
| Shimoda 31 km | 184 | ¥3,664,804 | ¥33,004 | 36% |
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Itō:
FAQ
An active Itō Airbnb grossed ¥4,363,231 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 139 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥717,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Itō listings earn between ¥152,000 and ¥717,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥1,130,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Itō were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the national average. August was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Itō cost ¥39,706 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥20,000 and ¥48,400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Itō, 98% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Itō Airbnb grossed ¥4,363,231 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the national average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,941,231 a year (about ¥245,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥543,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August paid best over the past year, at ¥881,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Itō listing was open to book earned ¥16,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥36,200 or more.
Itō stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Itō Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Itō Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Izu Peninsula, Shuzenji and Ito City draw the most short-term rental interest in Itō. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 139 active Airbnb listings in Itō as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Higashiizu, 13 km away.
In Itō, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥8,020.
Method
Figures on this page cover 139 active Airbnb listings in Itō from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.