Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Nanto, Japan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Nanto run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
75%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Nanto Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ¥21,769 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.

Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Nanto is the second-largest of 3 Toyama Prefecture markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Nanto Browse the live Nanto Airbnb market See Every Nanto Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Nanto?

Gross bookings per Nanto listing averaged ¥1,779,125 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Toyama Prefecture average: ¥2,800,065), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Nanto listing brought in ¥341,000 in April, its best month, and ¥110,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Nanto's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥457,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥285,000 or more, roughly ¥140,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ¥148,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥63,900 or less, about 43% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earned about three times what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥218,000.

Nanto Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May and bookings in February, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Nanto, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024¥110,14123.1%¥21,65244 days
Jul 2024¥186,30137.3%¥21,72434 days
Aug 2024¥273,43149.5%¥21,63640 days
Sep 2024¥232,82640.7%¥21,77346 days
Oct 2024¥319,72447.9%¥21,77856 days
Nov 2024¥221,62332.5%¥21,89848 days
Dec 2024¥186,31630.9%¥22,11848 days
Jan 2025¥236,22543.9%¥24,39229 days
Feb 2025¥190,86350.7%¥24,18237 days
Mar 2025¥140,15331.4%¥24,64055 days
Apr 2025¥340,85950.2%¥24,69438 days
May 2025¥174,01128.2%¥25,37560 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Nanto address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Nanto Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nanto Airbnb took in ¥1,779,125 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥108,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥210,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Nanto Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Nanto Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings¥1,779,125¥3,423,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−¥276,000−¥531,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−¥89,000−¥171,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−¥36,000−¥68,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−¥53,000−¥103,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−¥18,000−¥18,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−¥9,000−¥9,000
Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings¥0¥0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free¥0¥0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on¥0¥0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−¥481,000−¥900,000
Left for housing costs, then profit¥1,298,125about ¥108,000 a month¥2,523,000about ¥210,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Nanto Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Nanto's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Nanto home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Nanto's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Nanto listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥13,000 adds about ¥130,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥38,000 a night or more, against a median of ¥13,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥178,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ¥341,000, against ¥110,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥285,000 a month, against ¥148,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Nanto?

Nanto listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Toyama Prefecture average (45%) and 12 points below the Japan average (49%). Occupancy swings from 23% in June to 51% in February.

Across Nanto's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

February was the busiest month in Nanto, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Nanto?

The average nightly rate in Nanto, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥21,769 over the past year, about 18% above the Toyama Prefecture average of ¥18,500 and about 29% below the Japan average of ¥30,500. Rates peak in May at about ¥25,400 and bottom out in June and August at about ¥21,600.

Across Nanto's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥55,800+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥38,000 or more, about ¥25,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ¥13,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥7,485 or less, about 58% of the median.

May rates ran 17% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥23,000. The 12-month ADR of ¥21,769 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Nanto

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Nanto is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in June.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Nanto?

Guests book Nanto stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Nanto

75% of the 20 active listings in Nanto display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Nanto.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nanto

AirROI's area guide picks eight Nanto neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Nanto City Center, Ainokura and Gokayama. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nanto
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nanto City CenterThe heart of Nanto that offers access to local shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for visitors wanting to experience everyday Japanese life while having amenities close by.Nanto Art Museum, Ainokura Gassho-style Houses, Gokayama Gassho Village, Local markets, Nanto Eco Park
AinokuraA UNESCO World Heritage site known for its historical Gassho-zukuri farmhouses. It appeals to tourists looking for unique cultural experiences and traditional village life.Ainokura Village, Gassho-zukuri Museum, Beautiful rice terraces, Scenic hiking trails, Cultural workshops
GokayamaAnother UNESCO World Heritage site, Gokayama offers insights into traditional rural life and stunning landscapes. It's perfect for those who love nature and history.Gokayama Gassho-zukuri Mura, Scenic viewpoints, Traditional craft experiences, Nature trails, Cultural events in the village
KusuharaA tranquil area surrounded by nature, ideal for eco-tourism and those seeking solitude away from city life. Offers a chance to connect with nature.Hiking trails, Hot spring baths (onsen), Local wildlife, Traditional Japanese gardens, Nature photography spots
TairaA picturesque area with beautiful landscapes and a rich cultural background. Attracts tourists who appreciate art and heritage.Taira Shoyu (soy sauce factory), Local historical sites, Art exhibitions, Nature walks, Scenic rivers
Nanto Fureai ParkA recreational area with a blend of nature and sports facilities, suitable for families and nature lovers who want to relax outdoors.Walking paths, Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Seasonal flower exhibitions, Sports facilities
Shirakawa-goFamed for its iconic thatched-roof houses and beautiful scenery, this area attracts tourists from all over the world, perfect for a unique stay.Shirakawa-go Gassho-zukuri Village, Cultural heritage tours, Scenic views from the observatory, Traditional winter scenery, Cultural performances
Historical Sites of NantoRich in historical significance with many preserved sites and landmarks. Perfect for those interested in Japan's history and culture.Historical architecture, Local museums, Cultural festivals, Guided history tours, Artisan workshops

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Nanto vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 86 km, Hakuba (86 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.3 times as much as Nanto. Takayama was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 37% in Nanto.

Airbnb markets near Nanto: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Kanazawa 24 km437¥4,022,400¥22,78350%
Toyama 33 km81¥2,800,065¥18,48045%
Takayama 53 km370¥5,107,138¥32,97851%
Chuo 65 km290¥3,044,752¥26,22745%
Gujo 75 km40¥3,928,205¥31,18044%
Fukui 82 km33¥2,873,974¥24,25844%
Omachi 83 km34¥2,821,609¥42,90031%
Hakuba 86 km755¥7,585,933¥73,04340%

Markets Similar to Nanto

Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Nanto:

FAQ

Nanto Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Nanto?

An active Nanto Airbnb grossed ¥1,779,125 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥285,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Nanto?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Nanto listings earn between ¥63,900 and ¥285,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥457,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Nanto?

Listings in Nanto were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Toyama Prefecture average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Nanto?

The average booked night in Nanto cost ¥21,769 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥7,485 and ¥38,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Nanto?

In Nanto, 75% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Nanto?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Nanto Airbnb grossed ¥1,779,125 in the 12 months to May 2025, 36% below the Toyama Prefecture average of ¥2,800,065, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥1,298,125 a year (about ¥108,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥210,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Nanto?

April paid best over the past year, at ¥341,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Nanto?

Nanto stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Nanto?

Nanto City Center, Ainokura and Gokayama draw the most short-term rental interest in Nanto. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Nanto?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Nanto as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Kanazawa, 24 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Nanto from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.