Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Okinawa, Japan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
146
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
69%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Okinawa Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Okinawa Prefecture average. Listings averaged ¥21,462 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against ¥30,300 and 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average.

August, usually the best month, brings in about 71% more per listing than November, usually the slowest.

With 146 active listings, Okinawa is the 11th-largest of 19 Okinawa Prefecture markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 35%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Okinawa Browse the live Okinawa Airbnb market See Every Okinawa Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Okinawa?

Gross bookings per Okinawa listing averaged ¥3,033,686 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Okinawa Prefecture average: ¥4,661,952), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Okinawa listing brings in ¥427,000 in August, its best month, and ¥250,000 in November, its slowest. June runs within 5% of November, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥732,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥483,000 or more, roughly ¥240,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ¥241,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥102,000 or less, about 42% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 1.7 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥310,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Okinawa Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Okinawa, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025¥324,54846.5%¥21,019¥10,46942 days4 nights
Nov 2025¥327,54249.4%¥19,742¥10,91840 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025¥309,52047.1%¥19,892¥9,98538 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026¥269,47241.4%¥19,234¥8,69343 days4.1 nights
Feb 2026¥352,68559.8%¥20,036¥12,59651 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026¥337,94853.3%¥19,544¥10,90246 days3.5 nights
Apr 2026¥310,27645.1%¥20,055¥10,34339 days3.4 nights
May 2026¥307,00741.3%¥20,450¥9,90344 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026¥287,82840.9%¥20,412¥9,59444 days3.1 nights
Jul 2026¥414,92645.6%¥24,076¥13,38545 days4.2 nights
Aug 2026¥458,86952.8%¥25,668¥14,80257 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026¥320,21743.4%¥22,704¥10,67457 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Okinawa home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Okinawa Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Okinawa Airbnb took in ¥3,033,686 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥167,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥339,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥219,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥185,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥143,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Okinawa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Okinawa Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings¥2,814,686¥5,651,000
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Okinawa bookings¥219,000¥440,000
Gross bookings¥3,033,686¥6,091,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 99% of Okinawa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−¥465,000−¥934,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself−¥219,000−¥440,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−¥152,000−¥305,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−¥61,000−¥122,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−¥91,000−¥183,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−¥30,000−¥30,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−¥15,000−¥15,000
Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings¥0¥0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free¥0¥0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on¥0¥0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−¥1,033,000−¥2,029,000
Left for housing costs, then profit¥2,000,686about ¥167,000 a month¥4,062,000about ¥339,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Okinawa Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Okinawa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Okinawa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Okinawa's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Okinawa listings are booked on 71% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥17,700 adds about ¥177,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥26,300 a night or more, against a median of ¥17,700. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥281,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about ¥427,000, against ¥250,000 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Okinawa listings average 4.75 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥508,000 a month, against ¥253,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Okinawa?

Okinawa listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Okinawa Prefecture average (47%) and 6 points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 55% in February and falls to 38% in June.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 71% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Okinawa, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Okinawa?

The average nightly rate in Okinawa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥21,462 over the past year, about 29% below the Okinawa Prefecture and Japan averages (¥30,300 and ¥30,600). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥25,200 and bottom out in November and December at about ¥18,900.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥39,100+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥26,300 or more, about ¥8,600 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ¥17,700 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥12,100 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August rates run 33% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥21,000.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Okinawa?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Okinawa it averaged ¥9,840 over the past year, from about ¥8,340 in a typical November to about ¥13,800 in a typical August.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥21,400+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥14,500 or more, about ¥7,400 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ¥7,110 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥3,060 or less, about 43% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 1.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥10,200.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Okinawa

Okinawa has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to January, with a midsummer dip in June as well.

Average revenue by month in Okinawa

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥310,000.

Revenue by month in Okinawa in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Okinawa, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season¥269,000
FebruaryShoulder season¥327,000
MarchShoulder season¥322,000
AprilShoulder season¥311,000
MayShoulder season¥294,000
JuneLow season¥263,000
JulyHigh season¥385,000
AugustHigh season¥427,000
SeptemberShoulder season¥312,000
OctoberShoulder season¥287,000
NovemberLow season¥250,000
DecemberLow season¥268,000
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Okinawa by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August¥406,00047%¥24,444
Shoulder seasonFebruary–May, September–October¥309,00047%¥20,765
Low seasonJune, November–January¥262,00041%¥19,683

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Okinawa?

Guests book Okinawa stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Okinawa

69% of the 146 active listings in Okinawa display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Okinawa.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Okinawa

AirROI's area guide picks four Okinawa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Okinawa City, Ishigaki Island and Tokashiki Island. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Okinawa
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Okinawa CityKnown as the entertainment hub of Okinawa, it has a vibrant nightlife and a unique mix of local and international cultures, making it popular among tourists and locals.Koza Music Town, Okinawa City Zoo, Mihama American Village, Tamaudun Shopping Street
Ishigaki IslandThe main island of the Yaeyama Islands, famous for its gorgeous beaches and vibrant coral reefs, perfect for snorkeling and diving enthusiasts.Kabira Bay, Ishigaki Yaima Village, Sukuji Beach, Yonehara Beach, Ishigaki Island Observatory
Tokashiki IslandOne of the Kerama Islands, it’s famous for its clear waters and beautiful beaches, attracting eco-tourists and those seeking isolated getaways.Aharen Beach, Tokashiku Beach, Kerama Islands National Park, Shirijima Beach
Kanna BeachA lesser-known beach area that offers tranquility and beautiful sunsets, making it a great destination for tourists looking to escape the crowds.Kanna Beach, Local restaurants, Scenic viewpoints, Water sports activities

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Okinawa Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Okinawa, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in five (19%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 58%, about 1.6 times the share of houses (35%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Okinawa Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 81%
  • Private room 19%
Room types in numbers
Okinawa Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home80.8%118
Private room19.2%28

Listings by property type

Okinawa Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 58%
  • House 35%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 1%
Property types in numbers
Okinawa Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo57.5%84
House34.9%51
Hotel/Boutique6.2%9
Cabin/Outdoor1.4%2

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Okinawa Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Okinawa (34% of entire homes), and 40% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 73 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Okinawa entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Okinawa entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio1.4%1
1 bedroom24.7%18
2 bedrooms34.2%25
3 bedrooms26.0%19
4 bedrooms12.3%9
5+ bedrooms1.4%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Okinawa

A typical one-bedroom home in Okinawa earned ¥1,580,000 over the past year, against ¥3,270,000 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Okinawa
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom18¥1,580,000¥2,110,000¥16,95937%
2 bedrooms25¥4,340,000¥4,520,000¥25,57553%
3 bedrooms19¥3,270,000¥3,680,000¥26,60952%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Okinawa Sleep?

Okinawa is a group-trip market: 38% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, six guests (33%). Shares are of the 79 listings with a guest capacity on file (54% of the market).

Okinawa listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Okinawa listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests1.3%1
4 guests8.9%7
5 guests8.9%7
6 guests32.9%26
7 guests10.1%8
8+ guests38.0%30

How Okinawa Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Okinawa hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
43
Beds per listing
4.4
Show exact location
47%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Okinawa Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Okinawa: 84% of listings have one, and 60% offer self check-in.

Share of Okinawa listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Smoke alarm 98%
  • Hair dryer 97%
  • Shampoo 97%
  • TV 93%
  • Microwave 90%
  • Kitchen 86%
  • Washer 84%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Okinawa

Listings in Okinawa with a backyard earned about 2.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: ¥6,630,000 against ¥2,710,000. Listings with a barbecue grill show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for a gym (about 2.3 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Okinawa listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Backyard +144% on 8% of listings
  • BBQ grill +140% on 9% of listings
  • Gym +129% on 7% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +107% on 23% of listings
  • Self check-in +90% on 60% of listings
  • Elevator +17% on 41% of listings
  • Smart lock +10% on 7% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Okinawa listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Backyard8%¥6,630,000¥2,710,000+144%
BBQ grill9%¥6,470,000¥2,700,000+140%
Gym7%¥6,370,000¥2,790,000+129%
Patio or balcony23%¥5,050,000¥2,440,000+107%
Self check-in60%¥3,750,000¥1,980,000+90%
Elevator41%¥3,320,000¥2,830,000+17%
Smart lock7%¥3,330,000¥3,010,000+10%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Okinawa?

Okinawa runs on foreign visitors: 81% of guests who left reviews live outside Japan. Hong Kong leads with 24% of reviewers, ahead of Taiwan at 20%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by Chinese and Japanese.

81% of Okinawa guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 81%
  • Domestic 19%

Where Okinawa guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • New Taipei City 10%
  • Taipei 6%
  • Okinawa 3%
  • Seoul 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Okinawa guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
New Taipei City9.6%
Taipei6.2%
Okinawa2.8%
Seoul2.4%

Where Okinawa guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Hong Kong 24%
  • Taiwan 20%
  • Japan 19%
  • United States 14%
  • Singapore 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Okinawa guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Hong Kong24.2%
Taiwan20.5%
Japan18.7%
United States14.2%
Singapore5.3%

Languages spoken by Okinawa guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 43%
  • Chinese 25%
  • Japanese 14%
  • French 4%
  • Spanish 4%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Okinawa guests
LanguageShare of guests
English43.1%
Chinese24.9%
Japanese14.1%
French4.3%
Spanish3.7%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Okinawa?

Okinawa Airbnbs average 4.75 stars, and 27% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.59, against 4.78 for accuracy and host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 135 reviews each on average.

Accuracy and communication score highest in Okinawa; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.78
  • Cleanliness 4.76
  • Communication 4.78
  • Location 4.59
  • Check-in 4.73
  • Value 4.73
Category scores in numbers
Okinawa guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.78
Cleanliness4.76
Communication4.78
Location4.59
Check-in4.73
Value4.73

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Okinawa: Stays, Rules and Fees

About two-thirds of Okinawa listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 35% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 25% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Okinawa listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 40%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 24%
  • 31-90 days 8%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Okinawa listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days39.7%58
181-270 days27.4%40
91-180 days24.0%35
31-90 days8.2%12
1-30 days0.7%1

Days a year Okinawa listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 10%
  • 181-270 days 25%
  • 91-180 days 25%
  • 31-90 days 23%
  • 1-30 days 16%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Okinawa listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days9.6%14
181-270 days25.3%37
91-180 days25.3%37
31-90 days23.3%34
1-30 days16.4%24

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Okinawa?

The average Okinawa booking lasts 3.8 nights, longest in May and shortest in September. Listings took about 27 bookings each over the year, some 3,970 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Okinawa

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Okinawa Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Okinawa accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Okinawa listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 68% 100 listings
  • 2 Nights 27% 39 listings
  • 3 Nights 4% 6 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Okinawa?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Okinawa, used by 36% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 46% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Okinawa listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 8% 12 listings
  • Moderate 32% 47 listings
  • Limited 14% 20 listings
  • Firm 36% 53 listings
  • Strict 10% 14 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Okinawa?

More than three-quarters of Okinawa listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ¥5,347. Spread over the average stay of 3.8 nights, that adds roughly ¥1,420 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
¥5,347
Average cleaning fee
¥6,695
Listings charging a fee
77.4%
Share of gross revenue
7.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Okinawa

The top-grossing Airbnb in Okinawa, a four-bedroom home, took in ¥14,100,000 over the past year, about 4.6 times the city's average of ¥3,030,000.

[New Open Sale] Koza, Okinawa City, with Sauna, Maximum 14 People, Many Restaurants [New Open Sale] Koza, Okinawa City, with Sauna, Maximum 14 People, Many Restaurants Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Revenue
¥14.1M
Occupancy
78.7%
Daily rate
¥46,832
4階建てフロア貸切!2-room bathroom!大人数大歓迎!秘密の隠れ家Condominium 紅-bin- 4階建てフロア貸切!2-room bathroom!大人数大歓迎!秘密の隠れ家Condominium 紅-bin- Entire home Rated 4.95
Revenue
¥13.9M
Occupancy
77.8%
Daily rate
¥46,368
4階建てフロア貸切!2-room bathroom!大人数大歓迎!秘密の隠れ家Condominium 紅-bin- 4階建てフロア貸切!2-room bathroom!大人数大歓迎!秘密の隠れ家Condominium 紅-bin- Entire home Rated 4.95
Revenue
¥13.2M
Occupancy
80.0%
Daily rate
¥43,887
4階建てフロア貸切!2-room bathroom!大人数大歓迎!秘密の隠れ家Condominium 紅-bin- 4階建てフロア貸切!2-room bathroom!大人数大歓迎!秘密の隠れ家Condominium 紅-bin- Entire home Rated 4.95
Revenue
¥12.7M
Occupancy
77.9%
Daily rate
¥44,389
&Monde. Okinawa Arena Condominium &Monde. Okinawa Arena Condominium Entire home Rated 4.92
Revenue
¥10M
Occupancy
70.3%
Daily rate
¥39,623
Newly built! Comfortable space for 8 Guests Newly built! Comfortable space for 8 Guests Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
¥8.9M
Occupancy
66.9%
Daily rate
¥41,480

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Okinawa?

Ryota is the top-grossing host in Okinawa, with ¥39.7 million in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 38% of the market's 146 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Okinawa by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Ryota3¥39,702,546¥13,234,1824.95/5
株式会社asobilab3¥25,965,151¥8,655,0504.92/5
Okinawa Stay Account 13¥21,247,846¥7,082,6154.84/5
4Hayato2¥14,370,185¥7,185,0934.94/5
5Okinawa Stay Account 225¥14,073,289¥562,9324.59/5
6政郁1¥14,064,641¥14,064,6414.75/5
7オールステイ9¥13,747,302¥1,527,4784.34/5
8Atsushi5¥13,167,821¥2,633,5644.84/5
9亮2¥10,723,308¥5,361,6544.87/5
10ひろみ2¥8,345,942¥4,172,9714.47/5

Account numbers mark separate host accounts that share a display name.

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Okinawa?

Fewer than 1% of Okinawa listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. 73% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 99% of listings.

Superhosts
50.7%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
28.8%
Instant Book enabled
72.6%
Simplified Pricing
98.6%

Nearby markets

Okinawa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Ginowan (9 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Okinawa.

Airbnb markets near Okinawa: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Chatan 6 km193¥5,843,716¥34,78051%
Uruma 8 km155¥3,935,753¥24,46246%
Ginowan 9 km50¥6,486,728¥29,57659%
Yomitan 11 km195¥5,120,347¥29,00253%
Urasoe 13 km32¥4,952,400¥30,02048%
Kin 13 km85¥5,602,646¥31,04854%
Onna 17 km471¥6,293,777¥39,14451%
Naha 18 km758¥3,545,920¥20,19352%

Other Airbnb Markets in Okinawa Prefecture

See all 19 Okinawa Prefecture Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Okinawa

Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Okinawa:

FAQ

Okinawa Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Okinawa?

An active Okinawa Airbnb grossed ¥3,033,686 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 146 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥483,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Okinawa?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Okinawa listings earn between ¥102,000 and ¥483,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥732,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Okinawa?

Listings in Okinawa were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Okinawa?

The average booked night in Okinawa cost ¥21,462 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥12,100 and ¥26,300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Okinawa?

In Okinawa, 69% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Okinawa?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Okinawa Airbnb grossed ¥3,033,686 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,661,952. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,000,686 a year (about ¥167,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥339,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Okinawa?

August usually pays best, averaging ¥427,000 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Okinawa?

Each night a Okinawa listing was open to book earned ¥9,840 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥21,400 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Okinawa?

Okinawa stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Okinawa?

The average Okinawa Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Okinawa rated?

Guests rate Okinawa Airbnbs 4.75 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Okinawa?

Okinawa City, Ishigaki Island and Tokashiki Island draw the most short-term rental interest in Okinawa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Okinawa?

AirROI counted 146 active Airbnb listings in Okinawa as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Chatan, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Okinawa?

In Okinawa, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥5,347.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 146 active Airbnb listings in Okinawa from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.