24 people maximum allowed. 5 bed rooms in villa! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.55 - Revenue
- ¥29.1M
- Occupancy
- 43.8%
- Daily rate
- ¥178,618
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Motobu brought in ¥4,251,025 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 9% less than the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,661,952.
The short answer
Bookings in Motobu trail the Okinawa Prefecture average, at prices about 6% higher. Listings averaged ¥32,123 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against ¥30,300 and 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 332 active listings, Motobu is the fourth-largest of 19 Okinawa Prefecture markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 3% while the number of active listings grew 41%.
Browse the live Motobu Airbnb market See Every Motobu ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Motobu listing averaged ¥4,251,025 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Okinawa Prefecture average: ¥4,661,952), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Motobu listing brings in ¥736,000 in August, its best month, and ¥299,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥441,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥538,732 | 53.4% | ¥32,760 | ¥17,378 | 60 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥381,844 | 45.4% | ¥30,440 | ¥12,728 | 46 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥356,706 | 37.3% | ¥30,860 | ¥11,507 | 43 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥277,815 | 31.7% | ¥29,364 | ¥8,962 | 35 days | 2.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥350,494 | 46.7% | ¥28,095 | ¥12,518 | 43 days | 2.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥393,374 | 45.1% | ¥29,064 | ¥12,689 | 43 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥370,905 | 42.7% | ¥30,370 | ¥12,363 | 44 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥423,013 | 41.7% | ¥32,124 | ¥13,646 | 48 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥436,621 | 48.4% | ¥30,471 | ¥14,554 | 41 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥632,376 | 51.6% | ¥36,613 | ¥20,399 | 59 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥692,337 | 56.2% | ¥38,751 | ¥22,333 | 58 days | 2.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥516,281 | 51.0% | ¥33,644 | ¥17,209 | 46 days | 2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Motobu address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Motobu Airbnb took in ¥4,251,025 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥231,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥396,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥374,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥262,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥198,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥3,877,025 | ¥6,590,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Motobu bookings | ¥374,000 | ¥636,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥4,251,025 | ¥7,226,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Motobu listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥620,000 | −¥1,055,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥374,000 | −¥636,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥213,000 | −¥361,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥85,000 | −¥145,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥128,000 | −¥217,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥43,000 | −¥43,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥21,000 | −¥21,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,484,000 | −¥2,478,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,767,025about ¥231,000 a month | ¥4,748,000about ¥396,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Motobu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Motobu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥602,000 a month, against ¥354,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Motobu listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Okinawa Prefecture average (47%) and 6 points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 57% in August and falls to 35% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about four times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Motobu, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 43% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Motobu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥32,123 over the past year, about 6% above the Okinawa Prefecture and Japan averages (¥30,300 and ¥30,600). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥39,000 and bottom out in November at about ¥27,400.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 42% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥31,200.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Motobu it averaged ¥13,700 over the past year, from about ¥9,630 in a typical January to about ¥23,800 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥14,500. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥13,700 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Motobu has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to February and slows again in April. A listing earns about 81% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Motobu
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥441,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ¥299,000 |
| February | Low season | ¥358,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | ¥411,000 |
| April | Low season | ¥395,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | ¥416,000 |
| June | Shoulder season | ¥428,000 |
| July | High season | ¥634,000 |
| August | High season | ¥736,000 |
| September | High season | ¥502,000 |
| October | Shoulder season | ¥456,000 |
| November | Low season | ¥325,000 |
| December | Low season | ¥335,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September | ¥624,000 | 53% | ¥36,510 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch, May–June, October | ¥428,000 | 46% | ¥30,531 |
| Low seasonApril, November–February | ¥342,000 | 42% | ¥28,503 |
Guests book Motobu stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 36 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 332 active listings in Motobu display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Motobu.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Motobu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Emerald Beach, Kise Beach and Cape Maeda. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Emerald Beach | A stunning white sand beach with crystal clear waters, perfect for families and leisure travelers. It's a popular spot for beachgoers and offers various water sports. | Emerald Beach, Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium, Tropical Dream Center, Bise Fukugi Tree Road, Cape Manzamo |
| Kise Beach | Known for its beautiful shoreline and resorts, Kise Beach attracts both tourists and locals who seek relaxation and beach activities. It's an ideal spot for hosting guests looking for a serene environment. | Kise Beach, Kise Seaside Park, Bios no Oka, Bise Fukugi Village |
| Cape Maeda | A breathtaking coastal area famous for snorkeling and diving opportunities. Attracts adventure seekers and nature lovers looking to explore Okinawa's marine life. | Cape Maeda, Blue Cave, Snorkeling tours, Diving excursions |
| Motobu Town | Rich in culture and history, Motobu Town offers a variety of local experiences and attractions. Ideal for travelers wanting to explore the authentic Okinawan lifestyle. | Motobu Agricultural Park, Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium, Local markets, Cultural experiences |
| Sesoko Island | A small tropical paradise with stunning beaches and crystal-clear water. Perfect for a tranquil getaway and attracts couples and families seeking secluded vacation spots. | Sesoko Beach, Sesoko Island, Snorkeling spots, Beachside cafes |
| Kouri Island | Famous for its scenic bridge and beautiful coastline, Kouri Island is an emerging tourist destination that offers unique local culture and outdoor activities. | Kouri Island Bridge, Kouri Ocean Tower, Beaches, Local seafood restaurants |
| Nakijin Castle | A UNESCO World Heritage site with historical significance. Attracts history buffs and tourists interested in Okinawa's rich cultural heritage and beautiful scenery. | Nakijin Castle Ruins, Cherry blossoms in spring, Historical exhibits, Scenic views of the ocean |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Motobu, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (15%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 69%, about 3.7 times the share of apartments and condos (19%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Motobu Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.1% | 276 |
| Private room | 15.4% | 51 |
| Shared room | 1.5% | 5 |
Listings by property type
Motobu Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 69.3% | 230 |
| Apartment/Condo | 18.7% | 62 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.0% | 20 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 5.7% | 19 |
| Unique stay | 0.3% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Motobu (36% of entire homes), and 36% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 267 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Motobu entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 27.3% | 73 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.3% | 97 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.1% | 75 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.0% | 16 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.2% | 6 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Motobu earned ¥3,350,000 over the past year, against ¥3,380,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 73 | ¥3,350,000 | ¥3,680,000 | ¥26,911 | 45% |
| 2 bedrooms | 97 | ¥3,840,000 | ¥4,600,000 | ¥31,377 | 47% |
| 3 bedrooms | 75 | ¥4,490,000 | ¥5,100,000 | ¥37,400 | 44% |
| 4 bedrooms | 16 | ¥3,380,000 | ¥6,120,000 | ¥43,926 | 46% |
Motobu is a group-trip market: 40% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about twice the share of the next most common size, six guests (19%). Shares are of the 286 listings with a guest capacity on file (86% of the market).
Motobu listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.7% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 2.8% | 8 |
| 3 guests | 3.1% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 12.9% | 37 |
| 5 guests | 10.8% | 31 |
| 6 guests | 19.2% | 55 |
| 7 guests | 10.5% | 30 |
| 8+ guests | 39.9% | 114 |
Motobu hosts set up an average of 4.9 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Motobu: 97% of listings offer it, and 95% have a washer.
Share of Motobu listings with each common amenity
Listings in Motobu with a pool earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: ¥7,240,000 against ¥3,770,000. The gap is smaller for outdoor furniture (about 80% more) and sun loungers (about 80% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Motobu listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pool | 14% | ¥7,240,000 | ¥3,770,000 | +92% |
| Outdoor furniture | 27% | ¥6,330,000 | ¥3,500,000 | +81% |
| Sun loungers | 8% | ¥7,170,000 | ¥3,980,000 | +80% |
| Game console | 3% | ¥6,790,000 | ¥4,170,000 | +63% |
| Hot tub | 14% | ¥6,220,000 | ¥3,930,000 | +58% |
| Sound system | 5% | ¥6,460,000 | ¥4,120,000 | +57% |
| Ocean view | 15% | ¥6,110,000 | ¥3,920,000 | +56% |
| Smart lock | 9% | ¥6,080,000 | ¥4,080,000 | +49% |
| Movie theater | 4% | ¥6,040,000 | ¥4,180,000 | +45% |
| Waterfront | 5% | ¥5,990,000 | ¥4,150,000 | +44% |
Guests
Motobu runs on foreign visitors: eight in ten guests who left reviews live outside Japan. South Korea sends the most guests from abroad, with 15% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Japanese and Chinese.
80% of Motobu guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Motobu guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Seoul | 7.2% |
| Taipei | 3.1% |
| Okinawa | 1.8% |
| Taichung City | 1.4% |
| Vancouver | 1.2% |
Where Motobu guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japan | 19.5% |
| South Korea | 14.8% |
| United States | 11.5% |
| Taiwan | 9.0% |
| Hong Kong | 6.9% |
Languages spoken by Motobu guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.3% |
| Japanese | 15.0% |
| Chinese | 12.8% |
| Korean | 7.3% |
| German | 6.3% |
Motobu Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 23% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.68.
Check-in scores highest in Motobu; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.69 |
| Communication | 4.79 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.81 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
About seven in ten Motobu listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 31% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 29% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Motobu listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 41.6% | 138 |
| 181-270 days | 28.6% | 95 |
| 91-180 days | 20.5% | 68 |
| 31-90 days | 8.1% | 27 |
| 1-30 days | 1.2% | 4 |
Days a year Motobu listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 9.9% | 33 |
| 181-270 days | 20.8% | 69 |
| 91-180 days | 28.9% | 96 |
| 31-90 days | 28.3% | 94 |
| 1-30 days | 12.0% | 40 |
The average Motobu booking lasts 2.6 nights, longest in November and shortest in September. Listings took about 35 bookings each over the year, some 11,600 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Motobu
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Motobu accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Motobu listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Motobu, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. 44% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Motobu listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Motobu listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ¥9,121. Spread over the average stay of 2.6 nights, that adds roughly ¥3,560 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Motobu, a five-bedroom home, took in ¥29,100,000 over the past year, about 6.8 times the city's average of ¥4,250,000.
24 people maximum allowed. 5 bed rooms in villa! Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.55
Sesoko Island: Special Moments with Loved Ones Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
[Ocean View] Luxury Villas Private Pool & Jacuzzi Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.90
Renew in July! Villa[Jacuzzi /Sauna/max10ppl] Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.72
[Special Offer for Opening] THE GARDEN Bise [Tin] Private room Rated 5.00
Villa with open-air bath, 5-minute drive to Churaumi Aquarium, 5-minute walk to the beach, free… Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86 Megumi is the top-grossing host in Motobu, with ¥86.5 million in bookings across 17 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 17% of the market's 332 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: ジャックJack Duo Okinawa grossed ¥11.1 million per listing, about 2.2 times Megumi's ¥5.09 million.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Megumi | 17 | ¥86,470,987 | ¥5,086,529 | 4.81/5 | |
| Onenote | 7 | ¥40,845,626 | ¥5,835,089 | 4.68/5 | |
| Machidoya | 4 | ¥33,775,958 | ¥8,443,989 | 4.94/5 | |
| 4 | ジャックJack Duo Okinawa | 3 | ¥33,211,573 | ¥11,070,524 | 4.90/5 |
| 5 | 雅史 | 1 | ¥29,106,772 | ¥29,106,772 | 4.55/5 |
| 6 | KT Office | 3 | ¥27,856,445 | ¥9,285,482 | 4.82/5 |
| 7 | 株式会社Satisfill | 5 | ¥27,307,157 | ¥5,461,431 | 4.60/5 |
| 8 | アダンリゾート | 11 | ¥27,049,261 | ¥2,459,024 | 4.57/5 |
| 9 | 佳男 | 4 | ¥24,927,904 | ¥6,231,976 | 4.72/5 |
| 10 | Ash | 3 | ¥23,014,437 | ¥7,671,479 | 4.93/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Motobu listings are classed as professionally managed, though 48% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 47% of listings. Three-quarters of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
6 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Motobu, and companies run 40% of its Airbnb homes. 株式会社AIRSTAR is the largest, with 23 listings and an average guest rating of 4.69; the next largest are Megumi, アダンリゾート, Chiha and 連絡サポート. Among the five largest, Megumi's homes rate highest, at 4.86.
The five largest run 21% of Motobu's Airbnb homes
Share of Motobu's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Okinawa Prefecture, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, Onna (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 48% more than Motobu. Kin was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 43% in Motobu.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nakijin 9 km | 192 | ¥5,007,911 | ¥35,675 | 43% |
| Nago 13 km | 263 | ¥5,154,786 | ¥35,785 | 45% |
| Onna 21 km | 471 | ¥6,293,777 | ¥39,144 | 51% |
| Kin 25 km | 85 | ¥5,602,646 | ¥31,048 | 54% |
| Yomitan 33 km | 195 | ¥5,120,347 | ¥29,002 | 53% |
| Uruma 34 km | 155 | ¥3,935,753 | ¥24,462 | 46% |
| Okinawa 38 km | 146 | ¥3,033,744 | ¥21,462 | 43% |
| Chatan 41 km | 193 | ¥5,843,716 | ¥34,780 | 51% |
See all 19 Okinawa Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Motobu:
FAQ
An active Motobu Airbnb grossed ¥4,251,025 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 332 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥612,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Motobu listings earn between ¥171,000 and ¥612,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥895,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Motobu were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Motobu cost ¥32,123 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥18,500 and ¥37,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Motobu, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Motobu Airbnb grossed ¥4,251,025 in the 12 months to October 2026, 9% below the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,661,952. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,767,025 a year (about ¥231,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥396,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥736,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Motobu listing was open to book earned ¥13,700 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥25,500 or more.
Motobu stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Motobu Airbnb stay lasted 2.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Motobu Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Emerald Beach, Kise Beach and Cape Maeda draw the most short-term rental interest in Motobu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 332 active Airbnb listings in Motobu as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nakijin, 9 km away.
In Motobu, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥9,121.
Method
Figures on this page cover 332 active Airbnb listings in Motobu from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.