Sleeps up to 24 people! Parking for 4 cars/2 private buildings/Recommended for groups and family… Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- ¥20.2M
- Occupancy
- 81.2%
- Daily rate
- ¥67,064
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Uruma brought in ¥3,935,711 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 15% less than the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,649,686.
The short answer
Uruma is priced below the Okinawa Prefecture average. Listings averaged ¥24,463 a night, about 19% less than that average of ¥30,300, and were booked on 46% of available nights, close to its 47% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 155 active listings, Uruma is the tenth-largest of 20 Okinawa Prefecture markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 6% while the number of active listings grew 53%.
Browse the live Uruma Airbnb market See Every Uruma ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Uruma listing averaged ¥3,935,711 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Okinawa Prefecture average: ¥4,649,686), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Uruma listing brings in ¥621,000 in August, its best month, and ¥303,000 in January, its slowest. November runs within 3% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥396,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥467,577 | 51.5% | ¥26,305 | ¥15,083 | 56 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥367,548 | 49.2% | ¥24,316 | ¥12,252 | 52 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥333,463 | 40.4% | ¥24,676 | ¥10,757 | 44 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥240,444 | 32.1% | ¥23,308 | ¥7,756 | 41 days | 3.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥354,647 | 53.8% | ¥23,470 | ¥12,666 | 44 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥396,947 | 49.7% | ¥24,147 | ¥12,805 | 36 days | 3.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥375,842 | 45.8% | ¥24,526 | ¥12,528 | 45 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥347,442 | 43.2% | ¥24,374 | ¥11,208 | 40 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥371,472 | 48.6% | ¥22,753 | ¥12,382 | 41 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥515,471 | 54.5% | ¥26,073 | ¥16,628 | 60 days | 4.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥557,277 | 59.3% | ¥27,940 | ¥17,977 | 62 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥415,142 | 52.9% | ¥24,406 | ¥13,838 | 47 days | 3.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Uruma market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Uruma Airbnb took in ¥3,935,711 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥211,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥367,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥349,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥240,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥181,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥3,586,711 | ¥6,180,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Uruma bookings | ¥349,000 | ¥601,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥3,935,711 | ¥6,781,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 99% of Uruma listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥604,000 | −¥1,040,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥349,000 | −¥601,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥197,000 | −¥339,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥79,000 | −¥136,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥118,000 | −¥203,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥39,000 | −¥39,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥20,000 | −¥20,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,406,000 | −¥2,378,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,529,711about ¥211,000 a month | ¥4,403,000about ¥367,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Uruma's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Uruma home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥565,000 a month, against ¥328,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Uruma listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Okinawa Prefecture average and 3 percentage points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in August and falls to 40% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Uruma, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Uruma, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥24,463 over the past year, about 19% below the Okinawa Prefecture and Japan averages (¥30,300 and ¥30,500). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥28,900 and bottom out in November at about ¥22,900.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥24,700.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Uruma it averaged ¥12,200 over the past year, from about ¥9,770 in a typical January to about ¥20,000 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥13,000. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥12,200 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Uruma has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to February and slows again in May and June.
Average revenue by month in Uruma
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥396,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ¥303,000 |
| February | Low season | ¥349,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | ¥389,000 |
| April | Shoulder season | ¥375,000 |
| May | Low season | ¥343,000 |
| June | Low season | ¥362,000 |
| July | High season | ¥523,000 |
| August | High season | ¥621,000 |
| September | Shoulder season | ¥418,000 |
| October | Shoulder season | ¥402,000 |
| November | Low season | ¥311,000 |
| December | Low season | ¥356,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | ¥572,000 | 57% | ¥27,972 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–April, September–October | ¥396,000 | 49% | ¥24,400 |
| Low seasonMay–June, November–February | ¥337,000 | 45% | ¥23,793 |
Guests book Uruma stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
97% of the 155 active listings in Uruma display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Uruma.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Uruma neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Maeda Cape, Kinniku Beach and Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Maeda Cape | A stunning natural area known for its beautiful beaches and snorkeling spots. It attracts tourists interested in marine activities and the scenic beauty of Okinawa. | Maeda Point, Blue Cave, Nago Bay, Cape Maeda Beach |
| Kinniku Beach | Known for its powdery white sand and clear waters, Kinniku Beach is a favorite spot for families and tourists looking to relax on the beach or participate in water sports. | Kinniku Beach, Water sports rentals, Beach cafes |
| Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium | One of the largest aquariums in the world, this location draws visitors from all over who want to see the diverse marine life of Okinawa. | Churaumi Aquarium, Emerald Beach, Bise Fukugi Tree Road |
| Cape Zanpa | Famous for its breathtaking sunset views and lighthouse, Cape Zanpa attracts tourists who want to enjoy stunning coastal scenery. | Zanpa Misaki Lighthouse, Zanpa Beach, Sunset views |
| Torii Station | An area known for its military presence, Torii offers unique experiences related to American and Japanese culture and is popular with both tourists and locals. | Torii Beach, Local markets, Cultural events |
| Awase | A tranquil area with local parks and access to beautiful beaches, Awase is perfect for those who want a peaceful stay while being close to urban amenities. | Awase Fishing Park, Local eateries, Scenic views |
| Uruma City Mall | A shopping hub that provides both locals and tourists with shopping, dining, and entertainment options, appealing to families and individuals alike. | Uruma City Mall, Restaurants, Cafes |
| Yaka Beach | A hidden gem known for its serene atmosphere and less crowded beaches, ideal for travelers seeking a more intimate beach experience. | Yaka Beach, Snorkeling spots, Relaxing beaches |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 83% of listings in Uruma, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in six (17%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 68%, about 6 times the share of apartments and condos (12%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Uruma Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 82.6% | 128 |
| Private room | 16.8% | 26 |
| Shared room | 0.6% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Uruma Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 67.7% | 105 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.3% | 19 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.0% | 17 |
| Unique stay | 7.1% | 11 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.3% | 2 |
| Others | 0.6% | 1 |
Most Uruma homes are built for groups: 65% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (37%). Shares are of the 125 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Uruma entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 16.8% | 21 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.4% | 23 |
| 3 bedrooms | 36.8% | 46 |
| 4 bedrooms | 24.0% | 30 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.0% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Uruma earned ¥2,020,000 over the past year, against ¥6,440,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21 | ¥2,020,000 | ¥1,720,000 | ¥18,527 | 34% |
| 2 bedrooms | 23 | ¥3,690,000 | ¥3,790,000 | ¥26,720 | 42% |
| 3 bedrooms | 46 | ¥3,800,000 | ¥4,060,000 | ¥26,060 | 51% |
| 4 bedrooms | 30 | ¥6,440,000 | ¥7,160,000 | ¥33,837 | 60% |
Uruma is a group-trip market: 55% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 4.2 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (13%). Shares are of the 130 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Uruma listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.8% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 3.1% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 1.5% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 12.3% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 9.2% | 12 |
| 6 guests | 13.1% | 17 |
| 7 guests | 5.4% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 54.6% | 71 |
Uruma hosts set up an average of 5.8 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Uruma: 46% of listings offer it, and 97% offer free parking on site.
Share of Uruma listings with each common amenity
Listings in Uruma with a hot tub earned about 85% more a year, on average, than those without: ¥6,930,000 against ¥3,730,000. Listings with self check-in show about the same gap. The gap is smaller for beach access (about 55% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Uruma listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hot tub | 6% | ¥6,930,000 | ¥3,730,000 | +86% |
| Self check-in | 71% | ¥4,540,000 | ¥2,460,000 | +85% |
| Beach access | 46% | ¥4,870,000 | ¥3,150,000 | +55% |
| BBQ grill | 41% | ¥4,900,000 | ¥3,260,000 | +51% |
| Ocean view | 15% | ¥5,440,000 | ¥3,670,000 | +48% |
| Hammock | 8% | ¥5,590,000 | ¥3,780,000 | +48% |
| Outdoor furniture | 19% | ¥5,280,000 | ¥3,610,000 | +46% |
| Waterfront | 14% | ¥5,280,000 | ¥3,720,000 | +42% |
| Outdoor dining area | 30% | ¥4,900,000 | ¥3,530,000 | +39% |
| Garden view | 10% | ¥5,140,000 | ¥3,810,000 | +35% |
Guests
Uruma runs on foreign visitors: eight in ten guests who left reviews live outside Japan. The United States and Taiwan send the most guests from abroad, with 15% of reviewers each. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 42%, followed by Japanese and Chinese.
79% of Uruma guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Uruma guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Taipei | 6.1% |
| Seoul | 4.3% |
| Okinawa | 4.0% |
| New Taipei City | 2.1% |
| Taoyuan City | 1.8% |
Where Uruma guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Japan | 20.7% |
| United States | 15.4% |
| Taiwan | 15.4% |
| Hong Kong | 13.1% |
| South Korea | 9.1% |
Languages spoken by Uruma guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.7% |
| Japanese | 16.9% |
| Chinese | 16.5% |
| Korean | 4.9% |
| Spanish | 4.5% |
Uruma Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 37% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.67, against 4.87 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Uruma; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.84 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.67 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
More than six in ten Uruma listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 38% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 30% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Uruma listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 36.1% | 56 |
| 181-270 days | 25.8% | 40 |
| 91-180 days | 28.4% | 44 |
| 31-90 days | 9.7% | 15 |
Days a year Uruma listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 9.7% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 28.4% | 44 |
| 91-180 days | 28.4% | 44 |
| 31-90 days | 29.7% | 46 |
| 1-30 days | 3.9% | 6 |
The average Uruma booking lasts 3.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 34 bookings each over the year, some 5,210 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Uruma
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Uruma accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Uruma listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Uruma, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than half of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 41% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Uruma listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About eight in ten Uruma listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ¥9,907. Spread over the average stay of 3.7 nights, that adds roughly ¥2,675 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Uruma, an eight-bedroom home, took in ¥20,200,000 over the past year, about 5.1 times the city's average of ¥3,940,000. Three of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other three have four bedrooms.
Sleeps up to 24 people! Parking for 4 cars/2 private buildings/Recommended for groups and family… Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.91
[Kafu Sea] Access to the private beach via the outside stairs!Have an unforgettable experience at a… Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Entire 4LDK | Maximum 13 people | High-ceilinged bungalow | Enjoy BBQ while looking out at the sea Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Private beach/stadium of stars/4BDR 200㎡/Spiritual Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
(Excellent access & parking available) Naha Airport 60 minutes! Spacious 100㎡ private house! Free… Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
2 showers / Bedrooms on the 1st floor, suitable for the elderly and infants / BBQ in the garden / 5… Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.93 サウスウインドハウス is the top-grossing host in Uruma, with ¥35.2 million in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 10% of the market's 155 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| サウスウインドハウス | 3 | ¥35,175,361 | ¥11,725,120 | 4.87/5 | |
| Clam | 2 | ¥18,024,611 | ¥9,012,305 | 4.89/5 | |
| Keiei | 1 | ¥16,142,280 | ¥16,142,280 | 4.81/5 | |
| 4 | 俊康 | 1 | ¥15,777,294 | ¥15,777,294 | 4.98/5 |
| 5 | Grandioso | 2 | ¥15,401,614 | ¥7,700,807 | 4.80/5 |
| 6 | 東方旅泊 Management System | 2 | ¥14,913,183 | ¥7,456,592 | 4.71/5 |
| 7 | Taichi | 1 | ¥13,432,008 | ¥13,432,008 | 4.90/5 |
| 8 | Yuji | 1 | ¥11,589,148 | ¥11,589,148 | 4.96/5 |
| 9 | Ken | 1 | ¥11,497,941 | ¥11,497,941 | 4.93/5 |
| 10 | Sun Kafu | 1 | ¥11,225,105 | ¥11,225,105 | 4.88/5 |
Fewer than 1% of Uruma listings are classed as professionally managed, though 42% of listings have a co-host. 55% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. 74% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 99% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Ginowan (17 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Uruma.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Okinawa 8 km | 146 | ¥3,033,744 | ¥21,462 | 43% |
| Kin 10 km | 85 | ¥5,602,646 | ¥31,048 | 54% |
| Chatan 14 km | 193 | ¥5,843,716 | ¥34,780 | 51% |
| Onna 14 km | 471 | ¥6,293,777 | ¥39,144 | 51% |
| Yomitan 16 km | 195 | ¥5,120,347 | ¥29,002 | 53% |
| Ginowan 17 km | 50 | ¥6,486,728 | ¥29,576 | 59% |
| Urasoe 20 km | 32 | ¥4,952,400 | ¥30,020 | 48% |
| Nanjo 25 km | 129 | ¥5,681,273 | ¥37,585 | 51% |
See all 20 Okinawa Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Uruma:
FAQ
An active Uruma Airbnb grossed ¥3,935,711 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 155 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥544,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Uruma listings earn between ¥131,000 and ¥544,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥858,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Uruma were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Uruma cost ¥24,463 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥14,600 and ¥31,900, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Uruma, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Uruma Airbnb grossed ¥3,935,711 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,649,686. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,529,711 a year (about ¥211,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥367,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥621,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Uruma listing was open to book earned ¥12,200 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥26,600 or more.
Uruma stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Uruma Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Uruma Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Maeda Cape, Kinniku Beach and Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium draw the most short-term rental interest in Uruma. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 155 active Airbnb listings in Uruma as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Okinawa, 8 km away.
In Uruma, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥9,907.
Method
Figures on this page cover 155 active Airbnb listings in Uruma from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.