Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Mtepeni ward, Kenya Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mtepeni ward brought in KES 1,137,996 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mtepeni ward Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Mtepeni ward trail the Kilifi County average, at prices about 7% lower. Listings averaged KES 16,967 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, against KES 18,300 and 28% for the Kilifi County average.
Timing matters: in September, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in June, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Mtepeni ward is the 14th-largest of 16 Kilifi County markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mtepeni ward Airbnb market See Every Mtepeni ward ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mtepeni ward?
Gross bookings per Mtepeni ward listing averaged KES 1,137,996 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kilifi County average: KES 1,318,418), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mtepeni ward listing brings in KES 382,000 in September, its best month, and KES 79,500 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mtepeni ward's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn KES 439,000+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn KES 323,000 or more, roughly KES 200,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about KES 121,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn KES 66,000 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
September earns about 4.8 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 162,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Mtepeni ward Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
September 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | KES 125,158 | 27.7% | KES 17,325 | KES 4,037 | 34 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | KES 185,714 | 40.5% | KES 17,373 | KES 6,190 | 17 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | KES 220,255 | 33.1% | KES 19,016 | KES 7,105 | 54 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | KES 107,362 | 19.5% | KES 17,726 | KES 3,463 | 61 days | 5.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | KES 203,102 | 40.5% | KES 17,087 | KES 7,254 | 41 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | KES 125,332 | 21.9% | KES 17,287 | KES 4,043 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | KES 162,314 | 27.7% | KES 17,684 | KES 5,410 | 33 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | KES 128,403 | 17.4% | KES 17,698 | KES 4,142 | 13 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | KES 101,357 | 16.7% | KES 16,719 | KES 3,379 | 8 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | KES 230,592 | 42.5% | KES 16,495 | KES 7,438 | 15 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | KES 340,470 | 49.3% | KES 16,805 | KES 10,983 | 38 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | KES 381,856 | 48.9% | KES 16,708 | KES 12,729 | 17 days | 9.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mtepeni ward market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mtepeni ward Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mtepeni ward Airbnb took in KES 1,137,996 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about KES 72,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about KES 193,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the KES 27,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about KES 74,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about KES 62,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mtepeni ward Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | KES 1,110,996 | KES 2,959,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Mtepeni ward bookings | KES 27,000 | KES 72,000 |
| Gross bookings | KES 1,137,996 | KES 3,031,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Mtepeni ward listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −KES 121,000 | −KES 322,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; KES 0 if you clean yourself | −KES 27,000 | −KES 72,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −KES 57,000 | −KES 152,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −KES 23,000 | −KES 61,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −KES 34,000 | −KES 91,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −KES 11,000 | −KES 11,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −KES 6,000 | −KES 6,000 |
| ManagementKES 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | KES 0 | KES 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | KES 0 | KES 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | KES 0 | KES 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −KES 279,000 | −KES 715,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | KES 858,996about KES 72,000 a month | KES 2,316,000about KES 193,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mtepeni ward Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mtepeni ward's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mtepeni ward home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mtepeni ward's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mtepeni ward listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of KES 15,100 adds about KES 151,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge KES 23,100 a night or more, against a median of KES 15,100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about KES 111,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, September brings the average listing about KES 382,000, against KES 79,500 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mtepeni ward listings average 4.77 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about KES 253,000 a month, against KES 95,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mtepeni ward?
Mtepeni ward listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Kilifi County average (28%) and 6 points below the Kenya average (30%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 14% in June to 49% in September.
Across Mtepeni ward's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
September is usually the busiest month in Mtepeni ward, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mtepeni ward?
The average nightly rate in Mtepeni ward, known as ADR (average daily rate), was KES 16,967 over the past year, about 7% below the Kilifi County average of KES 18,300 and about 59% above the Kenya average of KES 10,700. In a typical year, rates peak in December at about KES 18,900 and bottom out in July and September at about KES 16,600.
Across Mtepeni ward's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge KES 32,000+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge KES 23,100 or more, about KES 8,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about KES 15,100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge KES 11,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
December rates run 14% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 17,200.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mtepeni ward?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mtepeni ward it averaged KES 4,520 over the past year, from about KES 2,650 in a typical June to about KES 12,700 in a typical September.
Across Mtepeni ward's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn KES 11,000+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn KES 6,310 or more, about KES 2,900 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about KES 3,410 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn KES 1,450 or less, about 42% of the median.
September RevPAR is about 4.8 times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, KES 5,330. The 12-month RevPAR of KES 4,520 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mtepeni ward
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mtepeni ward is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in September and bottom out in June.
Average revenue by month in Mtepeni ward
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, KES 174,000.
Revenue by month in Mtepeni ward in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | KES 119,000 |
| February | KES 163,000 |
| March | KES 104,000 |
| April | KES 155,000 |
| May | KES 103,000 |
| June | KES 79,500 |
| July | KES 201,000 |
| August | KES 278,000 |
| September | KES 382,000 |
| October | KES 121,000 |
| November | KES 157,000 |
| December | KES 219,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mtepeni ward?
Guests book Mtepeni ward stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 48 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical January booking is made in late November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mtepeni ward
None of the 23 active listings in Mtepeni ward display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mtepeni ward.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mtepeni ward
AirROI's area guide picks seven Mtepeni ward neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mtepeni Beach, Kilifi Creek and Ngerenya. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mtepeni Beach | Stunning beach destination known for its serene environment and colorful coral reefs. Ideal for travelers looking for a relaxing beach getaway and water activities. | Mtepeni Beach, Local fishing villages, Snorkeling spots, Dhow sailing, Community cultural experiences |
| Kilifi Creek | A beautiful estuary known for its calm waters and natural beauty. Attracts visitors seeking adventure and tranquility, often engaging in water sports and nature tours. | Kilifi Creek, Water sports activities, Nature walks, Bird watching, Coastal mangroves |
| Ngerenya | A scenic village area close to the coastline. Offers a taste of local culture and a more authentic Kenyan experience, appealing to eco-tourists and cultural enthusiasts. | Local market, Cultural experiences, Nature trails, Handicrafts shops |
| Bofa Beach | One of the most beautiful beaches in Kilifi, known for its white sandy shores and crystal clear waters. Popular among beach goers and tourists looking for sports and relaxation. | Bofa Beach, Water sports rentals, Cozy beach bars, Restaurants with ocean views |
| Pattanini | A quieter area known for its lush greenery and proximity to nature reserves. Ideal for those seeking a peaceful retreat surrounded by nature. | Nature reserves, Bird sanctuaries, Cultural tours, Scenic walks |
| Takaungu | A charming coastal village with rich history and beautiful landscapes. Great for travelers interested in coastal culture and outdoor activities. | Takaungu Village, Historical ruins, Beach activities, Scenic viewpoints |
| Tezo | A unique community offering cultural immersion and local Kenyan experiences. Attracts travelers looking for authenticity and adventure off the beaten path. | Community tourism, Local crafts, Farming experiences, Environmental conservation projects |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mtepeni ward vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Junju ward (10 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 28% more than Mtepeni ward. Mombasa was the busiest, booked on 29% of nights against 24% in Mtepeni ward.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mtwapa 6 km | 66 | KES 242,145 | KES 8,618 | 25% |
| Shanzu ward 10 km | 194 | KES 480,024 | KES 8,279 | 26% |
| Junju ward 10 km | 42 | KES 1,454,293 | KES 33,403 | 19% |
| ziwa La Ng'ombe ward 12 km | 215 | KES 644,471 | KES 11,769 | 26% |
| Kadzandani ward 15 km | 42 | KES 198,577 | KES 4,087 | 25% |
| Shimo La Tewa ward 16 km | 49 | KES 328,635 | KES 9,425 | 23% |
| Mombasa 16 km | 818 | KES 542,338 | KES 9,365 | 29% |
| Kilifi North 33 km | 46 | KES 730,055 | KES 16,388 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kilifi County
- Malindi Airbnb data 219 listings
- Watamu ward Airbnb data 198 listings
- Dabaso ward Airbnb data 100 listings
- Kilifi Airbnb data 74 listings
- Shella ward Airbnb data 57 listings
- Sabaki ward Airbnb data 33 listings
See all 16 Kilifi County Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mtepeni ward
Markets elsewhere in Kenya with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mtepeni ward:
- Nanyuki Airbnb data Kenya · KES 15,710/night · 20.9%
FAQ
Mtepeni ward Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mtepeni ward?
An active Mtepeni ward Airbnb grossed KES 1,137,996 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in KES 323,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mtepeni ward?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mtepeni ward listings earn between KES 66,000 and KES 323,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth KES 439,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mtepeni ward?
Listings in Mtepeni ward were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Kilifi County average. September is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mtepeni ward?
The average booked night in Mtepeni ward cost KES 16,967 before fees. Half of listings charge between KES 11,000 and KES 23,100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mtepeni ward?
None of the active Mtepeni ward listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mtepeni ward?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mtepeni ward Airbnb grossed KES 1,137,996 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Kilifi County average of KES 1,318,418, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, KES 858,996 a year (about KES 72,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about KES 193,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mtepeni ward?
September usually pays best, averaging KES 382,000 per active listing, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mtepeni ward?
Each night a Mtepeni ward listing was open to book earned KES 4,520 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made KES 11,000 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mtepeni ward?
Mtepeni ward stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mtepeni ward?
The average Mtepeni ward Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mtepeni ward rated?
Guests rate Mtepeni ward Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mtepeni ward?
Mtepeni Beach, Kilifi Creek and Ngerenya draw the most short-term rental interest in Mtepeni ward. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mtepeni ward?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Mtepeni ward as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Mtwapa, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mtepeni ward?
In Mtepeni ward, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is KES 1,293, and some higher fees lift the average to KES 1,849.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Mtepeni ward from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Kenyan shillings at KES 129 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.