Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Tanah Merah, Malaysia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tanah Merah run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
25 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
March
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Tanah Merah Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged RM 186 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights.

Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Tanah Merah is the seventh-largest of 7 Kelantan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tanah Merah Browse the live Tanah Merah Airbnb market See Every Tanah Merah Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tanah Merah?

Gross bookings per Tanah Merah listing averaged RM 6,797 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Kelantan average: RM 12,774), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tanah Merah listing brought in RM 1,690 in March, its best month, and RM 362 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tanah Merah's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 2,230+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 1,390 or more, roughly RM 560 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 830 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 463 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

March earned about 4.7 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 1,070.

Tanah Merah Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

March led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tanah Merah, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025RM 1,02918.7%RM 176RM 3318 days2.5 nights
Jun 2025RM 96316.7%RM 181RM 3214 days2.5 nights
Jul 2025RM 1,04714.3%RM 182RM 349 days2.3 nights
Aug 2025RM 1,03115.4%RM 184RM 3356 days1.9 nights
Sep 2025RM 1,58226.0%RM 185RM 5342 days2 nights
Oct 2025RM 5878.6%RM 186RM 1918 days1.9 nights
Nov 2025RM 3627.1%RM 185RM 1232 days1.6 nights
Dec 2025RM 75814.7%RM 190RM 2439 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026RM 1,31916.9%RM 209RM 4325 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026RM 1,09820.0%RM 210RM 3930 days4.9 nights
Mar 2026RM 1,69025.6%RM 216RM 5556 days4.3 nights
Apr 2026RM 1,32617.4%RM 223RM 4419 days2.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tanah Merah address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tanah Merah Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tanah Merah Airbnb took in RM 6,797 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about RM 730 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tanah Merah Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tanah Merah Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRM 6,667RM 11,170
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Tanah Merah bookingsRM 130RM 220
Gross bookingsRM 6,797RM 11,390
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 56% of Tanah Merah listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−RM 680−RM 1,130
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; RM 0 if you clean yourself−RM 130−RM 220
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−RM 340−RM 570
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−RM 140−RM 230
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−RM 200−RM 340
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−RM 70−RM 70
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−RM 30−RM 30
ManagementRM 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRM 0RM 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRM 0RM 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRM 0RM 0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−RM 1,590−RM 2,590
Left for housing costs, then profitRM 5,207about RM 430 a monthRM 8,800about RM 730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tanah Merah Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tanah Merah's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tanah Merah home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tanah Merah's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tanah Merah listings are booked on 22% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of RM 165 adds about RM 1,660 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge RM 230 a night or more, against a median of RM 165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about RM 670 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. March brought the average listing about RM 1,690, against RM 362 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tanah Merah listings average 4.66 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about RM 950 a month, against RM 570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tanah Merah?

Tanah Merah listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Kelantan average (20%) and 12 points below the Malaysia average (29%). Occupancy climbs to 26% in September and falls to 7% in November.

Across Tanah Merah's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 34%+ of open nights, 21 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 22% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.

September was the busiest month in Tanah Merah, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tanah Merah?

The average nightly rate in Tanah Merah, known as ADR (average daily rate), was RM 186 over the past year, about 31% below the Kelantan average of RM 270 and about 46% below the Malaysia average of RM 345. Rates peak in April at about RM 225 and bottom out in May at about RM 175.

Across Tanah Merah's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge RM 345+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge RM 230 or more, about RM 65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about RM 165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge RM 140 or less, about 16% below the median.

April rates ran 26% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 194.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tanah Merah?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tanah Merah it averaged RM 31 over the past year, from about RM 12 in November to about RM 55 in March.

Across Tanah Merah's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn RM 62+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn RM 39 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about RM 29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn RM 21 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

March RevPAR was about 4.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, RM 35. The 12-month RevPAR of RM 31 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tanah Merah

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tanah Merah is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tanah Merah?

Guests book Tanah Merah stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tanah Merah

None of the 18 active listings in Tanah Merah display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tanah Merah.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanah Merah

AirROI's area guide picks seven Tanah Merah neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Kampung Penambang, Pantai Cahaya Bulan and Kampung Laut. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanah Merah
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Kampung PenambangCharming village atmosphere with local culture and close proximity to rivers and historical sites. Great for guests looking for a peaceful retreat away from the city.Kota Bharu, Siti Khadijah Market, Cultural Enclaves, Kelantan River
Pantai Cahaya BulanBeautiful beach area known for its scenic views and recreational activities. Popular among tourists who enjoy beach activities like swimming, picnicking, and seafood dining.Beachfront restaurants, Water sports, Sunset viewing, Local seafood markets
Kampung LautKnown for its traditional food and cultural experiences. Offers guests a taste of local Kelantanese life and cuisine, making it attractive for cultural tourism.Traditional Kelantanese food, Local handicrafts, Cultural workshops
Kuala BesutGateway to the Perhentian Islands with stunning beaches and clear waters. Perfect for guests seeking adventure and natural beauty, as many tours start from here to the islands.Perhentian Islands, Snorkeling and diving tours, Marine life
MerangRural coastal village experience with beautiful scenery and local charm. Great for travelers seeking solitude and nature.Fishing village, Scenic views, Eco-tours
JertehKnown for its agricultural landscape and cool climate, Jerteh attracts visitors looking for a serene getaway surrounded by nature.Agricultural tours, Nature parks
TumpatRich in cultural heritage, Tumpat is home to various art and craft traditions. An excellent spot for guests interested in Kelantan's artistic side and heritage.Wat Pho, Traditional crafts, Cultural festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tanah Merah vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the four nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Permaisuri (81 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.3 times as much as Tanah Merah.

Airbnb markets near Tanah Merah: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pasir Puteh 30 km31RM 6,434RM 20915%
Kota Bharu 37 km543RM 13,406RM 27220%
Bachok 39 km38RM 14,280RM 30718%
Permaisuri 81 km31RM 35,767RM 52923%

Other Airbnb Markets in Kelantan

See all 7 Kelantan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tanah Merah

Markets elsewhere in Malaysia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tanah Merah:

FAQ

Tanah Merah Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tanah Merah?

An active Tanah Merah Airbnb grossed RM 6,797 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in RM 1,390 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tanah Merah?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tanah Merah listings earn between RM 463 and RM 1,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth RM 2,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tanah Merah?

Listings in Tanah Merah were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the Kelantan average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tanah Merah?

The average booked night in Tanah Merah cost RM 186 before fees. Half of listings charge between RM 140 and RM 230, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tanah Merah?

None of the active Tanah Merah listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tanah Merah?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tanah Merah Airbnb grossed RM 6,797 in the 12 months to April 2026, 47% below the Kelantan average of RM 12,774, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about RM 730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tanah Merah?

March paid best over the past year, at RM 1,690 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tanah Merah?

Each night a Tanah Merah listing was open to book earned RM 31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made RM 62 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tanah Merah?

Tanah Merah stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tanah Merah?

The average Tanah Merah Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tanah Merah rated?

Guests rate Tanah Merah Airbnbs 4.66 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tanah Merah?

Kampung Penambang, Pantai Cahaya Bulan and Kampung Laut draw the most short-term rental interest in Tanah Merah. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tanah Merah?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Tanah Merah as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Pasir Puteh, 30 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tanah Merah?

In Tanah Merah, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Tanah Merah from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Malaysian ringgits at RM 4.05 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.