Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Attard, Malta Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Attard brought in €24,080 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Attard run through June 2025.
The short answer
Attard Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €241 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.7 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Attard is the ninth-largest of 11 Central Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Attard Airbnb market See Every Attard ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Attard?
Gross bookings per Attard listing averaged €24,080 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Central Region average: €20,844), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Attard listing brought in €6,460 in August, its best month, and €1,380 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Attard's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €10,000+ a month, about 7.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,790 or more, roughly €2,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,380 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €577 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.7 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,490.
Attard Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €5,013 | 48.6% | €188 | 39 days |
| Aug 2024 | €6,458 | 66.8% | €189 | 31 days |
| Sep 2024 | €4,698 | 53.3% | €174 | 43 days |
| Oct 2024 | €5,961 | 73.3% | €168 | 59 days |
| Nov 2024 | €1,501 | 50.5% | €201 | 23 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,071 | 34.8% | €207 | 32 days |
| Jan 2025 | €3,941 | 40.1% | €211 | 32 days |
| Feb 2025 | €2,391 | 50.9% | €265 | 37 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,938 | 40.6% | €252 | 41 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,038 | 66.7% | €271 | 67 days |
| May 2025 | €4,495 | 66.5% | €291 | 62 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,381 | 54.0% | €298 | 75 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Attard address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Attard Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Attard Airbnb took in €24,080 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,470 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €4,070 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Attard Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €24,080 | €66,050 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€3,730 | −€10,240 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,200 | −€3,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€480 | −€1,320 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€720 | −€1,980 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€6,490 | −€17,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €17,590about €1,470 a month | €48,850about €4,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Attard Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Attard's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Attard home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Attard's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Attard listings are booked on 72% or more of their nights, against 55% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €82 adds about €823 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €82. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,410 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €6,460, against €1,380 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €5,500 a month, against €2,010 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Attard?
Attard listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Central Region average (49%) and in line with the Malta average. Occupancy swings from 35% in December to 73% in October.
Across Attard's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 88%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 72% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 55% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Attard, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Attard?
The average nightly rate in Attard, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €241 over the past year, about 61% above the Central Region average of €150 and about 55% above the Malta average of €155. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €170 in October to about €300 in June.
Across Attard's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €865+ a night, about 10.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €90 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €82 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €35 or less, about 42% of the median.
June rates ran 77% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €226. The 12-month ADR of €241 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Attard
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Attard is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Attard?
Guests book Attard stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Attard
11% of the 18 active listings in Attard display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Attard.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Attard
AirROI's area guide picks seven Attard neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Attard Center, San Anton Gardens and Mdina Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Attard Center | The heart of Attard, known for its charming streets, cafes, and local shops. A popular choice for visitors looking for a peaceful and authentic Maltese experience. | San Anton Gardens, National Museum of Natural History, Bishop's Palace, Villa Bologna, Local artisan shops |
| San Anton Gardens | Famous botanical gardens that attract both locals and tourists. A serene green space perfect for relaxation and picnics, enhancing the area’s appeal. | Beautiful gardens, Historical architecture, Outdoor events, Café within the gardens |
| Mdina Road | A key route connecting Attard to other towns, this area offers easy access to Mdina and is popular for its accommodation options catering to travelers visiting historic sites. | Nearby Mdina, Rabat, Roman Villa, Metropolitan Cathedral |
| Buskett Gardens | Close to Attard, Buskett Gardens is a great outdoor area ideal for hiking and enjoying nature, appealing to eco-tourists and nature lovers. | Walking trails, Picnic areas, Diverse flora and fauna |
| L-Iklin | A quiet and residential area nearby, L-Iklin is ideal for hosting travelers looking for a relaxing and laid-back atmosphere while still being close to attractions. | Local eateries, Peaceful neighborhoods |
| Balzan | Another charming neighboring town known for its beautiful architecture and local culture, Balzan attracts visitors interested in exploring traditional Maltese life. | Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Historic landmarks, Local markets |
| Ta' Qali National Park | Just outside Attard, Ta' Qali is a popular destination for outdoor activities and events, drawing tourists looking for an active experience. | Craft Village, National Park events, Stadium |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Attard vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Attard out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 4 km; the best of them, Naxxar, averaged about 12% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosta 2 km | 76 | €9,330 | €109 | 38% |
| Birkirkara 3 km | 60 | €8,713 | €83 | 44% |
| Qormi 3 km | 71 | €12,559 | €104 | 42% |
| Naxxar 3 km | 65 | €21,303 | €171 | 44% |
| San Ġwann 4 km | 124 | €8,228 | €90 | 42% |
| Msida 4 km | 346 | €14,514 | €117 | 48% |
| Rabat 4 km | 116 | €16,319 | €127 | 44% |
| Hamrun 4 km | 103 | €10,621 | €84 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Central Region
- Sliema Airbnb data 1,386 listings
- Saint Julian's Airbnb data 664 listings
- Gżira Airbnb data 660 listings
- Pietà Airbnb data 160 listings
- Ta' Xbiex Airbnb data 64 listings
FAQ
Attard Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Attard?
An active Attard Airbnb grossed €24,080 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,790 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Attard?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Attard listings earn between €577 and €3,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €10,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Attard?
Listings in Attard were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Central Region average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Attard?
The average booked night in Attard cost €241 before fees. Half of listings charge between €35 and €170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Attard?
In Attard, 11% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Attard?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Attard Airbnb grossed €24,080 in the 12 months to June 2025, 16% above the Central Region average of €20,844, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €17,590 a year (about €1,470 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €4,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Attard?
August paid best over the past year, at €6,460 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Attard?
Attard stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Attard?
Attard Center, San Anton Gardens and Mdina Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Attard. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Attard?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Attard as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Mosta, 2 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Attard from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.