Seafront 3-Bedroom Haven | Sliema | M&R Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.76 - Revenue
- €247,893
- Occupancy
- 75.0%
- Daily rate
- €840
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Sliema brought in €24,945 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 20% more than the Central Region average of €20,844.
The short answer
Rates in Sliema run ahead of the Central Region average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €167 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against €150 and 49% for the Central Region average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 1,386 active listings, Sliema is the largest of 11 Central Region markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 20%.
Browse the live Sliema Airbnb market See Every Sliema ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Sliema listing averaged €24,945 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Central Region average: €20,844), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sliema listing brings in €4,750 in August, its best month, and €1,320 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,790. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,244 | 62.4% | €155 | €105 | 58 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,806 | 45.2% | €135 | €60 | 45 days | 5.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,733 | 39.5% | €140 | €56 | 39 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,425 | 35.1% | €135 | €46 | 31 days | 6.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,838 | 49.7% | €135 | €66 | 39 days | 6.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,162 | 49.9% | €141 | €70 | 41 days | 6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,900 | 60.0% | €154 | €97 | 49 days | 5.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,466 | 61.4% | €166 | €112 | 57 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,985 | 62.1% | €195 | €133 | 58 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,809 | 59.9% | €217 | €155 | 64 days | 6.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,989 | 67.3% | €222 | €161 | 74 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,857 | 63.1% | €195 | €129 | 72 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sliema home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sliema Airbnb took in €24,945 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,390 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,330 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,890 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,550 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €23,055 | €38,230 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Sliema bookings | €1,890 | €3,130 |
| Gross bookings | €24,945 | €41,360 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Sliema listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,460 | −€5,730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,890 | −€3,130 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,250 | −€2,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€500 | −€830 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€750 | −€1,240 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€250 | −€250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,220 | −€13,370 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,725about €1,390 a month | €27,990about €2,330 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Sliema's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sliema home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,450 a month, against €2,080 for the average one.
Occupancy
Sliema listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Central Region average and 3 percentage points above the Malta average (47%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 36% in January to 68% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Sliema, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Sliema, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €167 over the past year, about 11% above the Central Region average of €150 and about 8% above the Malta average of €155. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €120 in January to about €205 in August.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 69% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €155. The 12-month ADR of €167 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sliema it averaged €89 over the past year, from about €43 in a typical January to about €153 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92.
Seasonality
Sliema has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 2.9 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Sliema
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,790.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,320 |
| February | Low season | €1,620 |
| March | Low season | €2,060 |
| April | Shoulder season | €2,760 |
| May | High season | €3,050 |
| June | High season | €3,680 |
| July | High season | €4,460 |
| August | High season | €4,750 |
| September | High season | €3,670 |
| October | Shoulder season | €2,900 |
| November | Low season | €1,640 |
| December | Low season | €1,550 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €3,920 | 62% | €187 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, October | €2,830 | 62% | €145 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | €1,640 | 45% | €128 |
Guests book Sliema stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 1,386 active listings in Sliema display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sliema.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sliema neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sliema Seafront, Balluta Bay and Tower Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sliema Seafront | A popular promenade area with stunning views of the Mediterranean Sea and easy access to beaches, shopping, and dining, making it a hotspot for tourists. | Sliema Beach, The Strand, Fort Tigne, Tigne Point, Shopping malls |
| Balluta Bay | Known for its picturesque bay and beautiful architecture, this area attracts both tourists and locals alike, offering a charming atmosphere and numerous cafes and restaurants. | Balluta Beach, Holy Trinity Church, The Surfside Promenade, Pjazza Tigne, Water Sports Activities |
| Tower Road | A bustling street that runs along the coast, Tower Road is famous for its vibrant atmosphere, shops, and beachfront dining options, ideal for travelers looking for convenience. | Tower Beach, Sliema Ferries, Exiles Beach Club, Shopping Streets |
| Tigne Point | An upscale and modern residential area, known for its luxury apartments and proximity to the sea, appealing to higher-end clientele and vacationers. | Tigne Point Shopping Mall, Fort Tigne, Dining with Sea Views, Sandy Beaches |
| Qui-Si-Sana | A quieter area with a local feel, attracting families and couples, offering serene living spaces and nice beach access. | Qui-Si-Sana Beach, Parks, Local Restaurants |
| Manoel Island | A historic area with beautiful landscapes and waterside views, it is great for travelers interested in culture and history, plus it's close to Sliema's amenities. | Fort Manoel, Manoel Island Beach, Walking Trails, Historical Sites |
| Sliema Town Centre | The cultural heart of Sliema, filled with shops, restaurants, and cafes, making it a bustling hub for both locals and tourists. | Shopping Streets, Local Markets, Restaurants |
| St. Julian's nearby | Very close to Sliema, St. Julian's is known for nightlife and entertainment, making it attractive for those looking to experience Malta's lively environment. | Paceville, Bay Street, Spinola Bay, Beach Clubs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 78% of listings in Sliema, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in five (19%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 13%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Sliema Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 77.6% | 1,075 |
| Private room | 19.1% | 265 |
| Shared room | 3.0% | 41 |
| Hotel room | 0.4% | 5 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Sliema Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.9% | 1,093 |
| House | 13.2% | 183 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 7.5% | 104 |
| Others | 0.4% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.1% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Sliema (37% of entire homes), and 32% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 1,070 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Sliema entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 6.4% | 68 |
| 1 bedroom | 24.6% | 263 |
| 2 bedrooms | 36.8% | 393 |
| 3 bedrooms | 26.8% | 286 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.4% | 47 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.9% | 10 |
A typical studio in Sliema earned €16,200 over the past year, against €66,500 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 68 | €16,200 | €15,800 | €112 | 52% |
| 1 bedroom | 263 | €18,400 | €18,300 | €132 | 52% |
| 2 bedrooms | 393 | €26,000 | €28,000 | €180 | 53% |
| 3 bedrooms | 286 | €36,700 | €40,600 | €260 | 50% |
| 4 bedrooms | 47 | €49,000 | €53,800 | €302 | 51% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10 | €66,500 | €67,000 | €455 | 46% |
The most common capacity in Sliema is four guests (29% of listings), and 34% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 1,130 listings with a guest capacity on file (82% of the market).
Sliema listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 0.7% | 8 |
| 2 guests | 22.5% | 254 |
| 3 guests | 7.0% | 79 |
| 4 guests | 29.4% | 332 |
| 5 guests | 6.5% | 74 |
| 6 guests | 21.9% | 247 |
| 7 guests | 2.1% | 24 |
| 8+ guests | 9.9% | 112 |
Sliema hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing. About four in ten listings (41%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Sliema: 89% of listings have one, and 59% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Sliema listings with each common amenity
Listings in Sliema with a game console earned about 85% more a year, on average, than those without: €45,800 against €24,700. The gap is smaller for a sound system (about 80% more) and a pool (about 80% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Sliema listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Game console | 0.9% | €45,800 | €24,700 | +85% |
| Sound system | 2% | €44,400 | €24,500 | +81% |
| Pool | 6% | €42,900 | €23,700 | +81% |
| Ocean view | 3% | €41,000 | €24,400 | +68% |
| Hot tub | 5% | €40,300 | €24,100 | +67% |
| Patio or balcony | 59% | €29,800 | €18,100 | +64% |
| Outdoor dining area | 31% | €33,800 | €21,000 | +61% |
| Outdoor furniture | 37% | €32,700 | €20,400 | +60% |
| Elevator | 52% | €29,600 | €19,900 | +49% |
| Indoor fireplace | 2% | €36,000 | €24,700 | +46% |
Guests
Sliema runs on foreign visitors: 99% of guests who left reviews live outside Malta. The United Kingdom leads with 23% of reviewers, ahead of France at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by French and Spanish.
99% of Sliema guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Sliema guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 4.3% |
| Paris | 1.5% |
| New York | 1.0% |
| Warsaw | 0.9% |
Where Sliema guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 23.0% |
| France | 10.3% |
| United States | 9.5% |
| Germany | 7.9% |
| Italy | 4.7% |
Languages spoken by Sliema guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 42.8% |
| French | 11.3% |
| Spanish | 9.0% |
| German | 8.8% |
| Italian | 5.1% |
Sliema Airbnbs average 4.65 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.61, against 4.83 for location.
Location scores highest in Sliema; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.61 |
| Communication | 4.80 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.79 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
Nearly two-thirds of Sliema listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 36% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Sliema listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 37.5% | 520 |
| 181-270 days | 27.8% | 386 |
| 91-180 days | 25.3% | 350 |
| 31-90 days | 9.1% | 126 |
| 1-30 days | 0.3% | 4 |
Days a year Sliema listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 10.2% | 141 |
| 181-270 days | 25.4% | 352 |
| 91-180 days | 27.9% | 387 |
| 31-90 days | 21.2% | 294 |
| 1-30 days | 15.3% | 212 |
The average Sliema booking lasts 5.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 34,000 in all. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Sliema
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Sliema accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Sliema listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Sliema, used by 45% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 31% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Sliema listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Sliema listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €75. Spread over the average stay of 5.8 nights, that adds roughly €13 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Sliema, a three-bedroom home, took in €248,000 over the past year, about 9.9 times the city's average of €24,900.
Seafront 3-Bedroom Haven | Sliema | M&R Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Jacuzzi Terrace Getaway with Valletta Views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Private Pool Luxury Penthouse Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Seafront terrace & Valletta views | S66 by Homega Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Modern Penthouse With A Breathtaking Valletta View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Best view best location 2BR Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94 Buena Vista Holidays Malta is the top-grossing host in Sliema, with €2.55 million in bookings across 98 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 22% of the market's 1,386 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Marko grossed €111,000 per listing, about 4.3 times Buena Vista Holidays Malta's €26,000.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buena Vista Holidays Malta | 98 | €2,546,947 | €25,989 | 4.67/5 | |
| Matthew 360 Estates | 51 | €1,535,187 | €30,102 | 4.38/5 | |
| Gwennoline | 36 | €1,117,256 | €31,035 | 4.59/5 | |
| 4 | Solea Holiday Homes | 19 | €742,130 | €39,059 | 4.91/5 |
| 5 | Ivana | 11 | €730,403 | €66,400 | 4.77/5 |
| 6 | Beyond Stay | 18 | €711,688 | €39,538 | 4.69/5 |
| 7 | Shortletsmalta | 25 | €698,600 | €27,944 | 4.29/5 |
| 8 | Haven & Keys Malta | 19 | €557,158 | €29,324 | 4.49/5 |
| 9 | Marko | 5 | €554,206 | €110,841 | 4.97/5 |
| 10 | Paola | 23 | €519,258 | €22,576 | 4.58/5 |
Only 11% of Sliema listings are classed as professionally managed, though 42% of listings have a co-host. Only a quarter of listings are run by Superhosts. 62% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 87% of listings.
23 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Sliema, and companies run 39% of its Airbnb homes. Buena Vista Holidays is the largest, with 103 listings and an average guest rating of 4.69; the next largest are 360 Estates, Gwennoline, Shortletsmalta and Berk.
The five largest run 17% of Sliema's Airbnb homes
Share of Sliema's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Central Region, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 2 km, Valletta (2 km away) earned the most per listing, about 19% more than Sliema. Ta' Xbiex was the busiest, booked on 55% of nights against 50% in Sliema.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gżira 1 km | 660 | €17,214 | €131 | 50% |
| Saint Julian's 1 km | 664 | €21,917 | €164 | 46% |
| San Giljan 1 km | 345 | €22,169 | €179 | 50% |
| Ta' Xbiex 2 km | 64 | €18,209 | €122 | 55% |
| Valletta 2 km | 682 | €29,698 | €195 | 51% |
| San Ġwann 2 km | 124 | €8,228 | €90 | 42% |
| Msida 2 km | 346 | €14,514 | €117 | 48% |
| Swieqi 2 km | 473 | €17,631 | €168 | 44% |
FAQ
An active Sliema Airbnb grossed €24,945 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 1,386 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €4,060 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sliema listings earn between €1,240 and €4,060 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Sliema were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Central Region average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Sliema cost €167 before fees. Half of listings charge between €94 and €210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Sliema listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sliema Airbnb grossed €24,945 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% above the Central Region average of €20,844. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,725 a year (about €1,390 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,330 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,750 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Sliema listing was open to book earned €89 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €181 or more.
Sliema stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Sliema Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Sliema Airbnbs 4.65 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and cleanliness lowest.
Sliema Seafront, Balluta Bay and Tower Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Sliema. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 1,386 active Airbnb listings in Sliema as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Gżira, 1 km away.
In Sliema, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €75.
All of Malta had 3.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 34,015 Airbnb stays in Sliema, Malta in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malta tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 1,386 active Airbnb listings in Sliema from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.