Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Fgura, Malta Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Fgura brought in €23,756 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Fgura Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Fgura run ahead of the South Eastern Region average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €199 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against €165 and 51% for the South Eastern Region average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Fgura is the 12th-largest of 13 South Eastern Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Fgura Airbnb market See Every Fgura ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fgura?
Gross bookings per Fgura listing averaged €23,756 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Eastern Region average: €24,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Fgura listing brings in €4,350 in August, its best month, and €1,090 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads July by 1%, and February sits just 2% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Fgura's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,540+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,550 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,190 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about four times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Fgura Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €3,533 | 61.8% | €159 | €114 | 97 days | 5.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,756 | 32.7% | €135 | €59 | 26 days | 3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,367 | 33.1% | €121 | €44 | 47 days | 6.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,218 | 28.3% | €123 | €39 | 50 days | 9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,787 | 42.0% | €168 | €64 | 37 days | 7.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,921 | 41.9% | €165 | €62 | 32 days | 7.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,362 | 53.0% | €180 | €79 | 22 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,679 | 50.0% | €182 | €86 | 35 days | 7.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,429 | 59.5% | €219 | €114 | 43 days | 7.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,581 | 70.8% | €235 | €148 | 47 days | 9.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,432 | 73.2% | €232 | €143 | 65 days | 5.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,633 | 68.4% | €205 | €121 | 50 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Fgura listing earns about €2,190 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Fgura Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fgura Airbnb took in €23,756 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,120 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,990 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,460 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,120 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Fgura Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €21,766 | €35,240 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Fgura bookings | €1,990 | €3,230 |
| Gross bookings | €23,756 | €38,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Fgura listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,440 | −€5,580 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,990 | −€3,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,190 | −€1,920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€480 | −€770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€710 | −€1,150 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,170 | −€13,010 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,586about €1,300 a month | €25,460about €2,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Fgura Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Fgura's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Fgura home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Fgura's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fgura listings are booked on 70% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,270 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €170 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,180 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,350, against €1,090 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Fgura listings average 4.72 stars, and 12% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,210 a month, against €1,980 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fgura?
Fgura listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the South Eastern Region average and 5 percentage points above the Malta average (47%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in February to 71% in August.
Across Fgura's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 70% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 31% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Fgura, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fgura?
The average nightly rate in Fgura, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €199 over the past year, about 21% above the South Eastern Region average of €165 and about 28% above the Malta average of €155. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates swing with the seasons, from about €96 in January to about €195 in July and August.
Across Fgura's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €335+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €170 or more, about €45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €99 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 103% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €144. The 12-month ADR of €199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fgura?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fgura it averaged €94 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €140 in a typical August.
Across Fgura's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €178+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €114 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €89 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €58 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €79. The 12-month RevPAR of €94 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fgura
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fgura is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Fgura
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,440.
Revenue by month in Fgura in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,110 |
| February | €1,090 |
| March | €1,560 |
| April | €2,130 |
| May | €2,380 |
| June | €3,140 |
| July | €4,320 |
| August | €4,350 |
| September | €3,880 |
| October | €2,540 |
| November | €1,440 |
| December | €1,370 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fgura?
Guests book Fgura stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fgura
None of the 25 active listings in Fgura display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Fgura.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fgura
AirROI's area guide picks eight Fgura neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fgura City Center, Parco Dell’Isla and FGURA Supermarket Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fgura City Center | The main hub of Fgura, offering easy access to local shops, restaurants, and public transport. It's ideal for travelers looking for convenience and proximity to other parts of Malta. | Pjazza San Tumas, Local markets, Public transport access, Shops and cafes |
| Parco Dell’Isla | A beautiful park in Fgura that attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts. Having Airbnb listings near parks can be very appealing, especially for those traveling with children or pets. | Parco Dell’Isla, Playgrounds, Picnic areas, Walking paths |
| FGURA Supermarket Area | This area has a concentration of grocery stores and local amenities, making it attractive for long-term stays and families. Guests appreciate the accessibility to daily necessities. | Local supermarkets, Restaurants, Nearby cafes, Convenience shops |
| St John’s School Area | Close to schools, this area is perfect for families coming to visit or stay for longer periods. It has a community feel and essential services nearby. | St John’s School, Community parks, Local eateries |
| Fgura Waterfront | The waterfront area provides a unique experience with views and access to local boating. It's a less common but appealing place for tourists. | Waterfront views, Boating activities, Local seafood restaurants |
| Hilltop Area of Fgura | This area offers excellent views and a quieter atmosphere, ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle of the city while still being close to amenities. | Scenic views, Quiet neighborhoods, Local parks |
| St. Anne’s Church Area | A cultural and historical neighborhood that attracts visitors interested in architecture and local history. It’s close to major roadways and transportation hubs. | St. Anne’s Church, Cultural sites, Historical walks |
| Village Square | The traditional village square is a charming spot that attracts locals and tourists alike. It is a great place to experience the local culture and community. | Village feasts, Local events, Community gatherings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Fgura vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 3 km, Valletta (3 km away) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Fgura. Floriana was the busiest, booked on 57% of nights against 52% in Fgura.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cospicua 1 km | 174 | €17,328 | €132 | 51% |
| Tarxien 1 km | 36 | €10,609 | €119 | 42% |
| Senglea 2 km | 110 | €23,033 | €133 | 56% |
| Birgu 2 km | 126 | €22,459 | €147 | 56% |
| Kalkara 2 km | 35 | €20,504 | €146 | 50% |
| Floriana 2 km | 154 | €24,373 | €145 | 57% |
| Żejtun 3 km | 50 | €24,130 | €168 | 43% |
| Valletta 3 km | 682 | €29,698 | €195 | 51% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Eastern Region
- Marsascala Airbnb data 244 listings
- Marsaxlokk Airbnb data 76 listings
FAQ
Fgura Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fgura?
An active Fgura Airbnb grossed €23,756 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Fgura?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fgura listings earn between €1,190 and €3,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fgura?
Listings in Fgura were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 51% for the South Eastern Region average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fgura?
The average booked night in Fgura cost €199 before fees. Half of listings charge between €99 and €170; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fgura?
None of the active Fgura listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Fgura?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Fgura Airbnb grossed €23,756 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the South Eastern Region average, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,586 a year (about €1,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Fgura?
August usually pays best, averaging €4,350 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fgura?
Each night a Fgura listing was open to book earned €94 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €178 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fgura?
Fgura stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fgura?
The average Fgura Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Fgura rated?
Guests rate Fgura Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fgura?
Fgura City Center, Parco Dell’Isla and FGURA Supermarket Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Fgura. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Fgura?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Fgura as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cospicua, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fgura?
In Fgura, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €97.
How many tourists visit Fgura, Malta?
All of Malta had 3.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 495 Airbnb stays in Fgura, Malta in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Malta tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Fgura from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.