Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Zempoala, Mexico Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
18 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Zempoala Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Hidalgo average. Listings averaged MX$1,223 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights, against MX$1,920 and 24% for the Hidalgo average.

Timing matters: in June, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Zempoala is the 17th-largest of 25 Hidalgo markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Zempoala Browse the live Zempoala Airbnb market See Every Zempoala Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Zempoala?

Gross bookings per Zempoala listing averaged MX$50,399 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hidalgo average: MX$124,263), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Zempoala listing brings in MX$8,790 in June, its best month, and MX$3,690 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Zempoala's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$15,600+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$9,540 or more, roughly MX$5,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$4,370 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$2,030 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earns about 2.4 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$5,810. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Zempoala Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Zempoala, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025MX$4,67214.7%MX$1,166MX$1516 days3 nights
Nov 2025MX$4,58718.3%MX$1,182MX$15320 days1.5 nights
Dec 2025MX$9,73432.0%MX$1,161MX$31417 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026MX$5,49920.1%MX$1,146MX$17714 days3.2 nights
Feb 2026MX$6,35417.5%MX$1,160MX$22720 days2 nights
Mar 2026MX$5,60618.0%MX$1,197MX$18129 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026MX$7,08418.1%MX$1,222MX$23628 days3.3 nights
May 2026MX$6,04316.3%MX$1,254MX$19529 days2.8 nights
Jun 2026MX$9,50122.0%MX$1,326MX$31714 days4 nights
Jul 2026MX$6,28315.9%MX$1,334MX$20314 days2.9 nights
Aug 2026MX$8,15027.0%MX$1,335MX$26310 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026MX$6,94624.9%MX$1,302MX$23217 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Zempoala listing earns about MX$4,370 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Zempoala Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Zempoala Airbnb took in MX$50,399 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about MX$6,600 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Zempoala Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Zempoala Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsMX$48,329MX$105,520
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Zempoala bookingsMX$2,070MX$4,510
Gross bookingsMX$50,399MX$110,030
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Zempoala listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−MX$6,670−MX$14,550
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself−MX$2,070−MX$4,510
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−MX$2,520−MX$5,500
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−MX$1,010−MX$2,200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−MX$1,510−MX$3,300
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−MX$500−MX$500
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−MX$250−MX$250
ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsMX$0MX$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeMX$0MX$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onMX$0MX$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−MX$14,530−MX$30,810
Left for housing costs, then profitMX$35,869about MX$2,990 a monthMX$79,220about MX$6,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Zempoala Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Zempoala's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Zempoala home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Zempoala's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Zempoala listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 12% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of MX$995 adds about MX$9,950 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge MX$1,630 a night or more, against a median of MX$995. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about MX$4,830 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about MX$8,790, against MX$3,690 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Zempoala listings average 4.77 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$9,170 a month, against MX$4,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Zempoala?

Zempoala listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Hidalgo average (24%) and 13 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 27% in December and falls to 14% in October.

Across Zempoala's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 52%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 12% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Zempoala, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Zempoala?

The average nightly rate in Zempoala, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$1,223 over the past year, about 36% below the Hidalgo average of MX$1,920 and about 54% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about MX$1,230 and bottom out in October and December at about MX$1,030.

Across Zempoala's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge MX$2,310+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge MX$1,630 or more, about MX$640 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about MX$995 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge MX$615 or less, about 62% of the median.

August rates run 19% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$1,130. The 12-month ADR of MX$1,223 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Zempoala?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Zempoala it averaged MX$215 over the past year, from about MX$119 in a typical January to about MX$293 in a typical June.

Across Zempoala's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn MX$371+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn MX$338 or more, about MX$130 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about MX$206 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn MX$80 or less, about 39% of the median.

June RevPAR is about 2.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$191. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$215 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Zempoala

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Zempoala is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Zempoala

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$5,810.

Revenue by month in Zempoala in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Zempoala, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryMX$3,690
FebruaryMX$4,610
MarchMX$5,030
AprilMX$7,460
MayMX$5,890
JuneMX$8,790
JulyMX$5,590
AugustMX$6,650
SeptemberMX$5,490
OctoberMX$4,200
NovemberMX$4,900
DecemberMX$7,460

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Zempoala?

Guests book Zempoala stays 18 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 25 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical April booking is made in late March.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 18 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Zempoala

None of the 22 active listings in Zempoala display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Zempoala.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Zempoala

AirROI's area guide picks seven Zempoala neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Zempoala, Barranca de Metztitlán and El Chichicaztli. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Zempoala
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro ZempoalaHistoric center with charming streets and local cuisine. Attractive for guests looking to immerse themselves in local culture and history.Zempoala Temple, Museum of the Ancient Zempoala, Local Markets, Temazcal Experience, Plaza Principal
Barranca de MetztitlánNatural reserve and beautiful landscapes perfect for eco-tourism and nature lovers. Great for guests who enjoy outdoor activities and scenic views.Metztitlán Canyon, Hiking Trails, Bird Watching, Nature Photography Spots, Cultural Events
El ChichicaztliA scenic area noted for its stunning views and outdoor activities, appealing to adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts.Canyoning, Rock Climbing, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Viewpoints
Laguna de MetztitlánA tranquil lake area that offers water activities and scenic views, ideal for relaxation and family outings.Kayaking, Fishing, Boat Tours, Camping Spots, Nature Walks
JocotitlánKnown for its cultural festivals and warm community, this area is perfect for travelers looking for an authentic Mexican experience.Local Traditions, Festivals, Traditional Crafts, Restaurants
Parque Nacional El ChicoA stunning national park known for its biodiversity and outdoor recreation, attracting nature lovers and hikers.Hiking Trails, Biking Routes, Camping, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas
Pueblo NuevoA developing area with potential for tourism, offering a mix of rural charm and accessibility to major attractions.Local Markets, Hiking Opportunities, Cultural Heritage Sites, Weekend Getaways

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Zempoala vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Mineral del Chico (28 km away) earned the most per listing, about 4.4 times as much as Zempoala. Pachuca de Soto was the busiest, booked on 30% of nights against 20% in Zempoala.

Airbnb markets near Zempoala: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Pachuca de Soto 15 km164MX$81,371MX$1,14130%
Pachuca 17 km215MX$71,896MX$98729%
Mineral del Monte 22 km161MX$142,058MX$2,14822%
Hidalgo 24 km56MX$133,914MX$2,52420%
Mineral del Chico 28 km129MX$224,007MX$2,66528%
San José Ocotillos 30 km55MX$199,171MX$2,49723%
San Martín de las Pirámides 31 km43MX$94,086MX$1,38621%
Huasca de Ocampo 31 km320MX$173,040MX$2,77222%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hidalgo

See all 25 Hidalgo Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Zempoala

Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Zempoala:

FAQ

Zempoala Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Zempoala?

An active Zempoala Airbnb grossed MX$50,399 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$9,540 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Zempoala?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Zempoala listings earn between MX$2,030 and MX$9,540 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$15,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Zempoala?

Listings in Zempoala were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Hidalgo average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Zempoala?

The average booked night in Zempoala cost MX$1,223 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$615 and MX$1,630, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Zempoala?

None of the active Zempoala listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Zempoala?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Zempoala Airbnb grossed MX$50,399 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% below the Hidalgo average of MX$124,263, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about MX$6,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Zempoala?

June usually pays best, averaging MX$8,790 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Zempoala?

Each night a Zempoala listing was open to book earned MX$215 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$371 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Zempoala?

Zempoala stays were booked 18 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Zempoala?

The average Zempoala Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Zempoala rated?

Guests rate Zempoala Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Zempoala?

Centro Zempoala, Barranca de Metztitlán and El Chichicaztli draw the most short-term rental interest in Zempoala. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Zempoala?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Zempoala as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Pachuca de Soto, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Zempoala?

In Zempoala, 55% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$175.

How many tourists visit Zempoala, Mexico?

All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 158 Airbnb stays in Zempoala, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Zempoala from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.