Villa Zona Alta Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.72 - Revenue
- MX$203,568
- Occupancy
- 60.1%
- Daily rate
- MX$872
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Tehuacán brought in MX$42,783 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 58% less than the Puebla average of MX$101,863.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Puebla average. Listings averaged MX$830 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against MX$1,350 and 30% for the Puebla average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 51% more per listing than April, usually the slowest.
With 107 active listings, Tehuacán is the ninth-largest of 35 Puebla markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 16% while the number of active listings grew 8%.
Browse the live Tehuacán Airbnb market See Every Tehuacán ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Tehuacán listing averaged MX$42,783 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Puebla average: MX$101,863), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tehuacán listing brings in MX$7,910 in July, its best month, and MX$5,250 in April, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads December by 4%, and April sits just 3% below May, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.5 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$6,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in August 2026 and bookings in December 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MX$6,388 | 25.1% | MX$775 | MX$206 | 22 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$7,495 | 28.1% | MX$764 | MX$250 | 18 days | 4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$8,332 | 31.2% | MX$768 | MX$269 | 19 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$4,806 | 18.8% | MX$780 | MX$155 | 17 days | 3.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$4,991 | 20.0% | MX$789 | MX$178 | 6 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$6,067 | 22.1% | MX$796 | MX$196 | 8 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$4,358 | 19.0% | MX$795 | MX$145 | 8 days | 2.7 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$5,338 | 20.5% | MX$801 | MX$172 | 6 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MX$7,402 | 27.2% | MX$811 | MX$247 | 7 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MX$8,767 | 29.0% | MX$827 | MX$283 | 11 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MX$6,835 | 28.9% | MX$915 | MX$220 | 17 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MX$8,550 | 26.3% | MX$852 | MX$285 | 6 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Tehuacán market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tehuacán Airbnb took in MX$42,783 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about MX$5,380 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$39,923 | MX$88,080 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Tehuacán bookings | MX$2,860 | MX$6,310 |
| Gross bookings | MX$42,783 | MX$94,390 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Tehuacán listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$6,080 | −MX$13,420 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$2,860 | −MX$6,310 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$2,140 | −MX$4,720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$860 | −MX$1,890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$1,280 | −MX$2,830 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$430 | −MX$430 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$210 | −MX$210 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$13,860 | −MX$29,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$28,923about MX$2,410 a month | MX$64,580about MX$5,380 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Tehuacán's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tehuacán home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$7,870 a month, against MX$3,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
Tehuacán listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Puebla average (30%) and 10 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 33% in December and falls to 21% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Tehuacán, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Tehuacán, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$830 over the past year, about 39% below the Puebla average of MX$1,350 and about 69% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about MX$835 and bottom out in November and December at about MX$685.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$754. The 12-month ADR of MX$830 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tehuacán it averaged MX$199 over the past year, from about MX$175 in a typical May to about MX$255 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 1.5 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$212. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$199 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Tehuacán has two high seasons, July and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest in April and May, with a dip in February as well.
Average revenue by month in Tehuacán
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$6,440.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Shoulder season | MX$6,280 |
| February | Low season | MX$5,450 |
| March | Shoulder season | MX$6,540 |
| April | Low season | MX$5,250 |
| May | Low season | MX$5,420 |
| June | Shoulder season | MX$6,870 |
| July | High season | MX$7,910 |
| August | Shoulder season | MX$6,050 |
| September | Shoulder season | MX$6,790 |
| October | Shoulder season | MX$6,850 |
| November | Shoulder season | MX$6,320 |
| December | High season | MX$7,580 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly, December | MX$7,740 | 31% | MX$736 |
| Shoulder seasonJanuary, March, June, August–November | MX$6,530 | 27% | MX$756 |
| Low seasonFebruary, April–May | MX$5,370 | 23% | MX$764 |
Guests book Tehuacán stays 13 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 17 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical December booking is made in late November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 13 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 107 active listings in Tehuacán display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tehuacán.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tehuacán neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, La Huerta and San Manuel. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | The historic center of Tehuacán, rich in culture and history, attracts tourists wanting to explore its colonial architecture and local markets. | Zocalo de Tehuacán, Parroquia de Santiago Apóstol, Templo de San Francisco, Museo de la Ciudad, Catedral de Tehuacán |
| La Huerta | A tranquil residential area known for its green spaces and parks, making it appealing for families and vacationers looking for a serene environment. | Parque Juárez, Parque Ecologico Xoxoctic, local artisan shops, family-friendly dining options |
| San Manuel | A growing neighborhood with modern amenities and a youthful demographic, popular for short-term stays amongst students and young professionals. | Universidad de Tehuacán, Cafes and bars, local eateries, Cultural events and festivals |
| El Salado | Known for its natural attractions and beautiful landscapes, this area attracts nature lovers and eco-tourists looking for outdoor adventures. | Cerro de Agua, natural reserves, hiking trails, scenic viewpoints |
| Atoyatempan | A picturesque surrounding area that offers a more rural experience, perfect for those looking to escape the city and explore local traditions. | local markets, traditional festivals, craft workshops, agricultural tours |
| Las Carmelitas | An emerging neighborhood with affordability and accessibility, making it attractive for both long-term stays and tourists who prefer quieter accommodations. | neighborhood parks, local cafes, community events, proximity to shopping areas |
| Tierra Blanca | A location with a rich heritage and strong local culture, ideal for travelers interested in history and cultural immersion. | historical landmarks, local cultural festivals, traditional food markets, artisan fairs |
| San Diego | Close to educational institutions, making it favorable for students and visiting families, with various amenities for convenience. | schools and universities, local restaurants, shopping centers, community activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 68% of listings in Tehuacán, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in three (32%) rents out a single room. Apartments or condos (45%) and houses (41%) split the stock almost evenly.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Tehuacán Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 68.2% | 73 |
| Private room | 31.8% | 34 |
Apartments and houses split the stock
Tehuacán Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 44.9% | 48 |
| House | 41.1% | 44 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 11.2% | 12 |
| Others | 1.9% | 2 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.9% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Tehuacán (41% of entire homes), and 40% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 73 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Tehuacán entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19.2% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.1% | 30 |
| 3 bedrooms | 23.3% | 17 |
| 4 bedrooms | 12.3% | 9 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.1% | 3 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Tehuacán earned MX$19,600 over the past year, against MX$50,500 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | MX$19,600 | MX$39,900 | MX$720 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 30 | MX$22,000 | MX$40,700 | MX$760 | 25% |
| 3 bedrooms | 17 | MX$50,500 | MX$64,700 | MX$1,201 | 26% |
Tehuacán is a group-trip market: 31% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.6 times the share of the next most common size, two guests (19%). Shares are of the 77 listings with a guest capacity on file (72% of the market).
Tehuacán listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.3% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 19.5% | 15 |
| 3 guests | 5.2% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 11.7% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 16.9% | 13 |
| 6 guests | 10.4% | 8 |
| 7 guests | 3.9% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 31.2% | 24 |
Tehuacán hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Dedicated workspaces are close to standard in Tehuacán: 78% of listings have one, and 70% offer free parking on site. Air conditioning is the exception rather than the rule: only 17% of listings have it.
Share of Tehuacán listings with each common amenity
Listings in Tehuacán with free on-site parking earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: MX$50,100 against MX$25,600. The gap is smaller for a backyard (about 80% more) and air conditioning (about 70% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Tehuacán listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Free parking on premises | 70% | MX$50,100 | MX$25,600 | +96% |
| Backyard | 27% | MX$62,900 | MX$35,300 | +78% |
| Air conditioning | 17% | MX$64,800 | MX$38,300 | +69% |
| Pets allowed | 47% | MX$52,300 | MX$34,400 | +52% |
| Mosquito net | 9% | MX$59,300 | MX$41,100 | +44% |
| Patio or balcony | 20% | MX$53,200 | MX$40,200 | +32% |
| Dedicated workspace | 78% | MX$45,000 | MX$35,200 | +28% |
| Self check-in | 64% | MX$44,800 | MX$39,300 | +14% |
| Free street parking | 31% | MX$43,700 | MX$42,400 | +3% |
Guests
Tehuacán draws mostly domestic guests: 87% of those who left reviews live in Mexico. Mexico City alone accounts for 21% of reviews. Of the 13% from abroad, most come from the United States and France. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 53%, followed by English and French.
87% of Tehuacán guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Tehuacán guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico City | 20.9% |
| Puebla | 11.5% |
| Tehuacán | 4.3% |
| Oaxaca | 3.8% |
| Pachuca | 3.1% |
Where Tehuacán guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 87.3% |
| United States | 5.1% |
| France | 2.0% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
| Canada | 0.9% |
Languages spoken by Tehuacán guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 53.3% |
| English | 31.9% |
| French | 5.1% |
| German | 4.9% |
| Italian | 2.4% |
Tehuacán Airbnbs average 4.70 stars, and 21% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.65.
Communication scores highest in Tehuacán; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.71 |
| Cleanliness | 4.66 |
| Communication | 4.79 |
| Location | 4.65 |
| Check-in | 4.74 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Tehuacán listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but fewer than 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 42% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Tehuacán listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 83.2% | 89 |
| 181-270 days | 15.9% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 0.9% | 1 |
Days a year Tehuacán listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 0.9% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 16.8% | 18 |
| 31-90 days | 40.2% | 43 |
| 1-30 days | 42.1% | 45 |
The average Tehuacán booking lasts 4.1 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year, some 1,060 in all. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Tehuacán
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Tehuacán accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Tehuacán listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Tehuacán, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 22% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Tehuacán listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Tehuacán listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about MX$280. Spread over the average stay of 4.1 nights, that adds roughly MX$70 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Tehuacán, a two-bedroom unit, took in MX$204,000 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of MX$42,800.
Villa Zona Alta Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.72
Stay with us Tehuacan Washer and Dryer Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Charming, spacious, comfortable house, accessible for families. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.43
Beautiful two-story house in a private community Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Dream terrace suite in downtown Tehuacan Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98
Beautiful, charming, spacious and modern house with wifi Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.69 Sensity Home is the top-grossing host in Tehuacán, with MX$1.66 million in bookings across 39 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 54% of its 107 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Juan grossed MX$71,600 per listing, 68% more than Sensity Home's MX$42,700.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensity Home | 39 | MX$1,664,427 | MX$42,678 | 4.67/5 | |
| Pablo | 2 | MX$236,599 | MX$118,300 | 4.94/5 | |
| Juan | 3 | MX$214,934 | MX$71,645 | 4.77/5 | |
| 4 | Olga | 2 | MX$212,815 | MX$106,408 | 4.72/5 |
| 5 | Cesar | 3 | MX$205,021 | MX$68,340 | 4.88/5 |
| 6 | Edi | 1 | MX$176,000 | MX$176,000 | 4.89/5 |
| 7 | Jorge | 2 | MX$163,933 | MX$81,966 | 4.84/5 |
| 8 | Myriam | 1 | MX$157,908 | MX$157,908 | 4.98/5 |
| 9 | Liz | 2 | MX$133,773 | MX$66,887 | 4.97/5 |
| 10 | Ramon | 3 | MX$115,856 | MX$38,619 | 3.92/5 |
Only 5% of Tehuacán listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Only 30% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the two nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Orizaba (53 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Tehuacán. Orizaba and Córdoba were the busiest, each booked on 30% of nights against 23% in Tehuacán.
FAQ
An active Tehuacán Airbnb grossed MX$42,783 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 107 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$9,270 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tehuacán listings earn between MX$1,820 and MX$9,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$15,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Tehuacán were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 30% for the Puebla average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Tehuacán cost MX$830 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$485 and MX$1,020, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Tehuacán listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tehuacán Airbnb grossed MX$42,783 in the 12 months to October 2026, 58% below the Puebla average of MX$101,863, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about MX$5,380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging MX$7,910 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Tehuacán listing was open to book earned MX$199 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$371 or more.
Tehuacán stays were booked 13 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Tehuacán Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Tehuacán Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Centro Histórico, La Huerta and San Manuel draw the most short-term rental interest in Tehuacán. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 107 active Airbnb listings in Tehuacán as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Orizaba, 53 km away.
In Tehuacán, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$280.
All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,059 Airbnb stays in Tehuacán, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 107 active Airbnb listings in Tehuacán from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.