House on the cheese and wine route Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- MX$1.2M
- Occupancy
- 75.6%
- Daily rate
- MX$5,514
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ezequiel Montes brought in MX$223,018 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 84% more than the Querétaro average of MX$121,163.
The short answer
Ezequiel Montes earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged MX$2,847 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights, against MX$1,570 and 32% for the Querétaro average.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 86% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 45 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 45 active listings, Ezequiel Montes is the 16th-largest of 29 Querétaro markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 15%.
Browse the live Ezequiel Montes Airbnb market See Every Ezequiel Montes ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ezequiel Montes listing averaged MX$223,018 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Querétaro average: MX$121,163), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ezequiel Montes listing brings in MX$31,700 in December, its best month, and MX$17,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$24,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MX$19,075 | 19.0% | MX$2,844 | MX$615 | 17 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$22,153 | 25.3% | MX$2,862 | MX$738 | 21 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$33,669 | 27.8% | MX$2,926 | MX$1,086 | 24 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$26,425 | 23.9% | MX$2,878 | MX$852 | 22 days | 2.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$18,607 | 19.2% | MX$2,859 | MX$665 | 16 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$23,613 | 21.2% | MX$2,922 | MX$762 | 22 days | 1.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$30,982 | 22.4% | MX$3,003 | MX$1,033 | 15 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$23,900 | 21.6% | MX$2,981 | MX$771 | 25 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MX$23,133 | 22.0% | MX$2,744 | MX$771 | 23 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MX$28,858 | 31.1% | MX$2,628 | MX$931 | 58 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MX$22,510 | 25.2% | MX$2,647 | MX$726 | 33 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MX$24,448 | 25.5% | MX$2,639 | MX$815 | 21 days | 1.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ezequiel Montes address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ezequiel Montes Airbnb took in MX$223,018 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about MX$13,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about MX$31,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the MX$5,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about MX$13,700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about MX$11,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$217,318 | MX$509,600 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Ezequiel Montes bookings | MX$5,700 | MX$13,400 |
| Gross bookings | MX$223,018 | MX$523,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 93% of Ezequiel Montes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$32,700 | −MX$76,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$5,700 | −MX$13,400 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$11,200 | −MX$26,200 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$4,500 | −MX$10,500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$6,700 | −MX$15,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$2,200 | −MX$2,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$1,100 | −MX$1,100 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$64,100 | −MX$145,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$158,918about MX$13,200 a month | MX$377,200about MX$31,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ezequiel Montes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ezequiel Montes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$43,600 a month, against MX$18,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ezequiel Montes listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Querétaro average (32%) and 12 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 31% in July and falls to 19% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 6.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Ezequiel Montes, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ezequiel Montes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$2,847 over the past year, about 81% above the Querétaro average of MX$1,570 and about 6% above the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about MX$2,610 and MX$2,830.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Ezequiel Montes
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$2,730.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ezequiel Montes it averaged MX$718 over the past year, from about MX$608 in a typical February to about MX$1,020 in a typical December.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
December RevPAR is about 1.7 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$793. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$718 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 45 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ezequiel Montes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Ezequiel Montes
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$24,200.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | MX$25,700 |
| February | MX$17,000 |
| March | MX$22,200 |
| April | MX$29,000 |
| May | MX$20,100 |
| June | MX$20,800 |
| July | MX$29,800 |
| August | MX$26,700 |
| September | MX$23,300 |
| October | MX$22,700 |
| November | MX$21,000 |
| December | MX$31,700 |
Guests book Ezequiel Montes stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 41 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 45 active listings in Ezequiel Montes display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ezequiel Montes.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Ezequiel Montes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, San Pedro Ahuacatlán and La Raza. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | Ezequiel Montes' historic center offers charming colonial architecture and a cultural vibe. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience local traditions, crafts, and foods. | Templo de San Pedro, Plaza de la Constitución, Museo de la Revolución, Mercado Municipal, Feria del Elote |
| San Pedro Ahuacatlán | This area features stunning natural landscapes and is popular for relaxation and retreat stays. It's appealing for visitors looking for tranquility. | Cascadas de Ahuacatlán, Rutas de senderismo, Pueblo mágico, Miradores naturales, Turismo rural |
| La Raza | La Raza offers a more local vibe and is perfect for visitors wanting an authentic experience of everyday life in Ezequiel Montes. | Parque La Raza, Ferias locales, Comida típica, Vida nocturna local, Eventos culturales |
| Zona Centro | The central zone is close to amenities and popular for short stays due to its convenience and access to the local lifestyle. | Cafeterías, Restaurantes locales, Plaza principal, Tiendas de artesanías, Eventos comunitarios |
| El Aguacate | Known for its agricultural surroundings and rural charm, El Aguacate is growing in popularity among travelers seeking a rustic escape. | Visitas a huertos, Caminatas, Turismo agroturístico, Naturaleza local, Pueblos cercanos |
| La Huerta | A quaint neighborhood that offers beautiful gardens and a tranquil environment, appealing for those looking for a peaceful retreat close to nature. | Jardines locales, Rutas de ciclismo, Actividades al aire libre, Visitas a granjas, Eventos comunitarios |
| Sierra Gorda | The Sierra Gorda region is known for its biodiversity and outdoor activities, attracting ecotourism and adventure enthusiasts. | Reserva de la Biosfera, Caminatas, Ciclismo de montaña, Avistamiento de aves, Actividades al aire libre |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 60% of listings in Ezequiel Montes, alongside 18 private-room listings (40%). Houses are the most common property type at 42%, ahead of apartments and condos (33%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Ezequiel Montes Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 60.0% | 27 |
| Private room | 40.0% | 18 |
Listings by property type
Ezequiel Montes Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 42.2% | 19 |
| Apartment/Condo | 33.3% | 15 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 13.3% | 6 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.7% | 3 |
| Others | 4.4% | 2 |
The most common size among Ezequiel Montes's 27 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (8 homes).
Ezequiel Montes entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 22.2% | 6 |
| 2 bedrooms | 29.6% | 8 |
| 3 bedrooms | 14.8% | 4 |
| 4 bedrooms | 11.1% | 3 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 22.2% | 6 |
Ezequiel Montes is a group-trip market: 42% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.6 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (26%). Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (69% of the market).
Ezequiel Montes listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 9.7% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.8% | 8 |
| 6 guests | 16.1% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 41.9% | 13 |
Ezequiel Montes hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is common in Ezequiel Montes: 73% of listings offer it, and 53% have a pet-friendly policy. Only 36% of listings have air conditioning. Only 67% of listings offer a kitchen.
Share of Ezequiel Montes listings with each common amenity
Guests
Ezequiel Montes draws mostly domestic guests: 99% of those who left reviews live in Mexico. Mexico City alone accounts for 32% of reviews. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 55%, followed by English and Italian.
99% of Ezequiel Montes guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ezequiel Montes guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico City | 31.7% |
| Santiago de Querétaro | 10.6% |
| Guadalajara | 2.7% |
| Celaya | 2.4% |
| Toluca | 2.0% |
Where Ezequiel Montes guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 98.7% |
| United States | 1.0% |
| Guatemala | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Ezequiel Montes guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 54.5% |
| English | 36.8% |
| Italian | 2.2% |
| French | 2.2% |
| German | 1.7% |
Ezequiel Montes Airbnbs average 4.74 stars, and 36% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.86 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Ezequiel Montes; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.76 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.80 |
| Value | 4.70 |
Booking patterns
More than nine in ten Ezequiel Montes listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 7% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ezequiel Montes listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.6% | 34 |
| 181-270 days | 17.8% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 6.7% | 3 |
Days a year Ezequiel Montes listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 6.7% | 3 |
| 91-180 days | 22.2% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 35.6% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 35.6% | 16 |
The average Ezequiel Montes booking lasts 2.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Ezequiel Montes
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Ezequiel Montes accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Ezequiel Montes listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Ezequiel Montes, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 31% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Ezequiel Montes listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
16% of Ezequiel Montes listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about MX$280. Spread over the average stay of 2.5 nights, that adds roughly MX$115 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ezequiel Montes, a four-bedroom home, took in MX$1,240,000 over the past year, about 5.6 times the city's average of MX$223,000. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have four bedrooms.
House on the cheese and wine route Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Tequisquiapan, Bernal, Chalet with Pool, Vineyards Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Casa Dalia Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Casa de Campo El Queretano Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Casa de Campo El Tikal Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Tequisquiapan Entre Viñedos Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.82 Fewer than 1% of Ezequiel Montes listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 93% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 41 km, La Tortuga (9 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 75% more than Ezequiel Montes. Real Solare was the busiest, booked on 33% of nights against 21% in Ezequiel Montes.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Tortuga 9 km | 62 | MX$389,673 | MX$4,910 | 27% |
| Bernal 10 km | 306 | MX$105,348 | MX$2,163 | 19% |
| Tequisquiapan 14 km | 416 | MX$212,395 | MX$3,140 | 23% |
| Tecozautla 29 km | 35 | MX$81,896 | MX$1,803 | 17% |
| San Juan del Río 30 km | 178 | MX$115,051 | MX$1,568 | 31% |
| El Carmen 40 km | 34 | MX$69,409 | MX$1,160 | 26% |
| Real Solare 41 km | 37 | MX$45,660 | MX$697 | 33% |
| Huichapan 41 km | 34 | MX$78,656 | MX$2,048 | 22% |
See all 29 Querétaro Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ezequiel Montes:
FAQ
An active Ezequiel Montes Airbnb grossed MX$223,018 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 45 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$18,900 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ezequiel Montes listings earn between MX$3,640 and MX$18,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$92,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ezequiel Montes were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Querétaro average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ezequiel Montes cost MX$2,847 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$1,045 and MX$3,815, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Ezequiel Montes listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ezequiel Montes Airbnb grossed MX$223,018 in the 12 months to October 2026, 84% above the Querétaro average of MX$121,163. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, MX$158,918 a year (about MX$13,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about MX$31,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging MX$31,700 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ezequiel Montes listing was open to book earned MX$718 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$2,870 or more.
Ezequiel Montes stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Ezequiel Montes Airbnb stay lasted 2.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ezequiel Montes Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Centro Histórico, San Pedro Ahuacatlán and La Raza draw the most short-term rental interest in Ezequiel Montes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 45 active Airbnb listings in Ezequiel Montes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Tortuga, 9 km away.
In Ezequiel Montes, 16% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$280.
All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 694 Airbnb stays in Ezequiel Montes, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 45 active Airbnb listings in Ezequiel Montes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.