the jicaras with pool (heated) (we invoice) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67 - Revenue
- MX$191,833
- Occupancy
- 52.2%
- Daily rate
- MX$1,024
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Kanasín brought in MX$43,565 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 76% less than the Yucatán average of MX$184,687.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Yucatán average. Listings averaged MX$1,231 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against MX$1,975 and 35% for the Yucatán average.
December, usually the best month, brings in about 69% more per listing than October, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, Kanasín is the 25th-largest of 33 Yucatán markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Kanasín Airbnb market See Every Kanasín ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Kanasín listing averaged MX$43,565 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Yucatán average: MX$184,687), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Kanasín listing brings in MX$10,900 in December, its best month, and MX$6,450 in October, its slowest. May runs within 3% of October, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 1.7 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$8,140. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | MX$6,957 | 20.4% | MX$1,020 | MX$224 | 23 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | MX$4,805 | 16.4% | MX$1,023 | MX$160 | 20 days | 3.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | MX$7,829 | 28.5% | MX$1,025 | MX$253 | 8 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | MX$6,554 | 25.8% | MX$1,064 | MX$211 | 23 days | 4.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | MX$7,953 | 34.1% | MX$1,094 | MX$284 | 6 days | 3.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | MX$6,716 | 26.0% | MX$1,093 | MX$217 | 20 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | MX$7,725 | 25.7% | MX$1,136 | MX$258 | 3 days | 6.8 nights |
| May 2026 | MX$7,819 | 19.4% | MX$1,191 | MX$252 | 6 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | MX$9,048 | 31.7% | MX$1,293 | MX$302 | 13 days | 6.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | MX$12,326 | 35.5% | MX$1,294 | MX$398 | 15 days | 5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | MX$11,664 | 38.4% | MX$1,266 | MX$376 | 16 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | MX$10,076 | 31.5% | MX$1,224 | MX$336 | 9 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Kanasín listing earns about MX$6,440 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kanasín Airbnb took in MX$43,565 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about MX$4,540 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | MX$40,195 | MX$72,040 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Kanasín bookings | MX$3,370 | MX$6,040 |
| Gross bookings | MX$43,565 | MX$78,080 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 69% of Kanasín listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −MX$5,050 | −MX$9,050 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; MX$0 if you clean yourself | −MX$3,370 | −MX$6,040 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −MX$2,180 | −MX$3,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −MX$870 | −MX$1,560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −MX$1,310 | −MX$2,340 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −MX$440 | −MX$440 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −MX$220 | −MX$220 |
| ManagementMX$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | MX$0 | MX$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −MX$13,440 | −MX$23,550 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | MX$30,125about MX$2,510 a month | MX$54,530about MX$4,540 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Kanasín's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Kanasín home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about MX$6,510 a month, against MX$3,630 for the average one.
Occupancy
Kanasín listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Yucatán average (35%) and 10 points below the Mexico average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in May to 44% in December.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Kanasín, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Kanasín, known as ADR (average daily rate), was MX$1,231 over the past year, about 38% below the Yucatán average of MX$1,975 and about 54% below the Mexico average of MX$2,675. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about MX$1,140 and bottom out in November and December at about MX$845.
The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 35% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$1,040. The 12-month ADR of MX$1,231 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Kanasín it averaged MX$235 over the past year, from about MX$208 in a typical October to about MX$352 in a typical February.
Per open night, by tier:
February RevPAR is about 1.7 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, MX$268. The 12-month RevPAR of MX$235 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Kanasín is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in Kanasín
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, MX$8,440.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | MX$7,610 |
| February | MX$9,850 |
| March | MX$7,780 |
| April | MX$7,970 |
| May | MX$6,630 |
| June | MX$7,120 |
| July | MX$9,850 |
| August | MX$9,530 |
| September | MX$8,720 |
| October | MX$6,450 |
| November | MX$8,880 |
| December | MX$10,900 |
Guests book Kanasín stays 16 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 30 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 16 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 32 active listings in Kanasín display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Kanasín.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Kanasín neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Kanasín Norte and Kanasín Sur. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | The historical center of Kanasín featuring colonial architecture, vibrant local markets, and rich cultural heritage. It attracts visitors looking for an authentic Mexican experience close to Yucatán's cultural treasures. | Parque Principal, Templo de Kanasín, Mercado Municipal, Cenote Xcajum, Museo Casa de Montejo |
| Kanasín Norte | A rapidly developing area with proximity to main roads, making it attractive for both locals and tourists. It offers a blend of residential comfort and accessibility to attractions. | Plaza Kanasín, Cenote Ik Kil, Nearby beaches, Local eateries, Nature parks |
| Kanasín Sur | Known for its peaceful neighborhoods and family-friendly atmosphere. This area is ideal for longer stays, appealing to families who prefer more tranquil surroundings with access to amenities. | Cenote Chichikan, Local markets, Community parks, Family-friendly restaurants, Artisan fairs |
| Este de Kanasín | An up-and-coming neighborhood appealing to travelers looking for affordable accommodations while still close to the amenities of the city. A good mix of residential and tourist facilities. | Cenote X-Bek, Local art scene, Modern cafes, Playgrounds, Artisan workshops |
| Kanasín Oeste | Characterized by its expansive green spaces and parks, perfect for families. It combines a local feel with good access to nearby attractions and is good for hosting families or groups. | Large parks, Local festivals, Cultural events, Farmers markets, Sporting activities |
| Colonia San Jose | A popular choice among locals and expats due to its local charm and friendly atmosphere. Great for travelers wanting to immerse themselves in the local culture away from the tourist spots. | San Jose Church, Local street food, Culturally themed events, Artisan shops, Public squares |
| Colonia Emiliano Zapata | A vibrant community area known for its nightlife and local dining options. Attracts younger travelers looking for an engaging and lively atmosphere. | Nightlife spots, Popular restaurants, Local music events, Cultural festivals, Art galleries |
| Cercanías de Mérida | Located near Mérida, this area offers convenient access to the capital while providing a quieter atmosphere. Great for visitors wanting a mix of urban access and local tranquility. | Proximity to Mérida, Cultural activities, Shopping centers, Local cuisine, Nature parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 88% of listings in Kanasín, alongside 4 private-room listings (13%). Houses account for 84% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 6%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Kanasín Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.5% | 28 |
| Private room | 12.5% | 4 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Kanasín Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 84.4% | 27 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.3% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 6.3% | 2 |
| Others | 3.1% | 1 |
The most common size among Kanasín's 28 entire homes with a bedroom count is two bedrooms (21 homes).
Kanasín entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.7% | 3 |
| 2 bedrooms | 75.0% | 21 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.7% | 3 |
| 4 bedrooms | 3.6% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Kanasín is five guests or eight or more (25% of listings each), and 39% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 28 listings with a guest capacity on file (88% of the market).
Kanasín listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 7.1% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 7.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 21.4% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 25.0% | 7 |
| 6 guests | 14.3% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 25.0% | 7 |
Kanasín hosts set up an average of 3.1 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Kanasín: 63% of listings have one, and 97% offer free parking on site.
Share of Kanasín listings with each common amenity
Guests
Most Kanasín guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 22% of those who left reviews live outside Mexico, led by visitors from the United States and Canada. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 51%, followed by English and Dutch.
78% of Kanasín guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Kanasín guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico City | 19.5% |
| Cancún | 9.8% |
| Playa del Carmen | 7.3% |
| Chetumal | 4.9% |
| Mérida | 4.9% |
Where Kanasín guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Mexico | 78.0% |
| United States | 7.3% |
| Canada | 4.9% |
| France | 4.9% |
| Germany | 2.4% |
Languages spoken by Kanasín guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spanish | 51.4% |
| English | 34.3% |
| Dutch | 2.9% |
| Persian | 2.9% |
| Azerbaijani | 2.9% |
Kanasín Airbnbs average 4.67 stars, and 6% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.50, against 4.76 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Kanasín; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.74 |
| Cleanliness | 4.61 |
| Communication | 4.76 |
| Location | 4.50 |
| Check-in | 4.64 |
| Value | 4.63 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Kanasín listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 59% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Kanasín listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 81.3% | 26 |
| 181-270 days | 15.6% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 3.1% | 1 |
Days a year Kanasín listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 3.1% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 15.6% | 5 |
| 31-90 days | 21.9% | 7 |
| 1-30 days | 59.4% | 19 |
The average Kanasín booking lasts 4.8 nights, longest in November and shortest in May. Listings took about 7 bookings each over the year. About eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Kanasín
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly nine in ten listings in Kanasín accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Kanasín listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Kanasín, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 25% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Kanasín listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of Kanasín listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about MX$490. Spread over the average stay of 4.8 nights, that adds roughly MX$105 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Kanasín, a two-bedroom unit, took in MX$192,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of MX$43,600. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
the jicaras with pool (heated) (we invoice) Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Casa Gold Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.94
House with pool, near Estac Teya 5 km, Tixko 20 km Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Paraíso Yucatán, new, beautiful and family-friendly house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.62
LindaCasa Nueva, Pool, 5 Guests Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.84
House with 2 bedrooms with WiFi and Air. We bill Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.36 Fewer than 1% of Kanasín listings are classed as professionally managed, though 47% of listings have a co-host. Only one in ten listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 13% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 69% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Chicxulub (39 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 6.9 times as much as Kanasín. Temozón Norte was the busiest, booked on 40% of nights against 23% in Kanasín.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centro 3 km | 54 | MX$199,907 | MX$1,717 | 37% |
| Mérida 9 km | 5,121 | MX$181,867 | MX$1,644 | 39% |
| Cholul 10 km | 56 | MX$167,226 | MX$1,525 | 39% |
| Temozón Norte 13 km | 81 | MX$183,128 | MX$1,732 | 40% |
| Conkal 13 km | 58 | MX$125,104 | MX$1,707 | 32% |
| Chicxulub 39 km | 71 | MX$299,791 | MX$3,858 | 29% |
| Progreso 39 km | 455 | MX$198,086 | MX$2,648 | 33% |
| Chicxulub Puerto 39 km | 304 | MX$224,970 | MX$3,903 | 28% |
See all 33 Yucatán Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Mexico with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Kanasín:
FAQ
An active Kanasín Airbnb grossed MX$43,565 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in MX$11,500 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Kanasín listings earn between MX$3,130 and MX$11,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth MX$19,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Kanasín were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Yucatán average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Kanasín cost MX$1,231 before fees. Half of listings charge between MX$740 and MX$1,265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Kanasín listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Kanasín Airbnb grossed MX$43,565 in the 12 months to October 2026, 76% below the Yucatán average of MX$184,687, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about MX$4,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
December usually pays best, averaging MX$10,900 per active listing, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Kanasín listing was open to book earned MX$235 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made MX$356 or more.
Kanasín stays were booked 16 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
The average Kanasín Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Kanasín Airbnbs 4.67 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Centro Histórico, Kanasín Norte and Kanasín Sur draw the most short-term rental interest in Kanasín. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Kanasín as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Centro, 3 km away.
In Kanasín, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about MX$490.
All of Mexico had 45 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 214 Airbnb stays in Kanasín, Mexico in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Mexico tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Kanasín from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Mexican pesos at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.