Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Langweer, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Langweer brought in €10,259 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Langweer run through May 2025.
The short answer
Langweer Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €142 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Langweer is the 36th-largest of 40 Frisia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Langweer Airbnb market See Every Langweer ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Langweer?
Gross bookings per Langweer listing averaged €10,259 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Frisia average: €20,391), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Langweer listing brought in €2,460 in August, its best month, and €541 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Langweer's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,450+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,730 or more, roughly €520 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,210 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €708 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,350. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Langweer Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,329 | 39.2% | €147 | 110 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,732 | 45.3% | €144 | 65 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,457 | 61.7% | €145 | 86 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,824 | 48.7% | €144 | 50 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,351 | 29.7% | €142 | 78 days |
| Nov 2024 | €966 | 26.0% | €136 | 113 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,052 | 24.7% | €144 | 66 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,066 | 25.8% | €138 | 52 days |
| Feb 2025 | €541 | 14.9% | €136 | 54 days |
| Mar 2025 | €880 | 21.5% | €135 | 19 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,649 | 38.9% | €144 | 56 days |
| May 2025* | €1,297 | 26.7% | €166 | 125 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *May 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Langweer address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Langweer Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Langweer Airbnb took in €10,259 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €620 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Langweer Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €10,259 | €14,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,590 | −€2,270 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€510 | −€730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€310 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,770 | −€3,880 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,489about €620 a month | €10,750about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Langweer Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Langweer's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Langweer home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Langweer's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Langweer listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,230 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,030 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,460, against €541 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,220 a month, against €850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Langweer?
Langweer listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Frisia average (40%) and 10 points below the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy swings from 15% in February to 62% in August.
Across Langweer's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Langweer, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Langweer?
The average nightly rate in Langweer, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €142 over the past year, about 29% below the Frisia average of €200 and about 37% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €135 and €145.
Across Langweer's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €215+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €99 or less, about 20% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Langweer
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €141. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Langweer
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Langweer is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Langweer?
Guests book Langweer stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 113 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical November booking is made in late July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Langweer
None of the 19 active listings in Langweer display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Langweer.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Langweer
AirROI's area guide picks five Langweer neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Langweer Village, Heerenveen and Sloten. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Langweer Village | Charming Frisian village nestled by the lake, ideal for tourists looking for tranquility and natural beauty. Guests can enjoy water sports, cycling, and local culture in a serene environment. | Langweerder Wielen, De Kuilart marina, Cycling routes, Local smock mill, Water sports activities |
| Heerenveen | A vibrant town with cultural events and convenient amenities. It appeals to both leisure travelers and business visitors. | Thialf stadium, Heerenveen shopping center, Cultural festivals, Theater |
| Sloten | One of the smallest cities in the Netherlands, known for its picturesque canals and rich history, attracting tourists interested in a unique experience. | Sloten city center, Ancient city walls, Canal boat tours, Local eateries |
| Alde Feanen National Park | A beautiful nature reserve attracting outdoor enthusiasts for hiking, cycling, and birdwatching, perfect for eco-tourism. | Nature trails, Birdwatching opportunities, Scenic views, Boating spots |
| Friesland Lakes Region | A popular region for water sports and nature lovers, offering a range of recreational activities and scenic landscapes. | Water sports, Camping spots, Nature reserves, Cycling routes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Langweer vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Heeg (7 km away, 54 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Langweer. Sneek was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 35% in Langweer.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heeg 7 km | 54 | €29,549 | €350 | 33% |
| Offingawier 8 km | 32 | €18,496 | €238 | 33% |
| Sneek 9 km | 52 | €22,531 | €172 | 48% |
| Lemmer 12 km | 45 | €15,516 | €168 | 42% |
| Grou 18 km | 45 | €11,650 | €158 | 36% |
| Workum 19 km | 42 | €17,871 | €249 | 33% |
| Earnewâld 24 km | 31 | €22,125 | €239 | 37% |
| Makkum 24 km | 92 | €20,478 | €249 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Frisia
- Leeuwarden Airbnb data 136 listings
- Nes Airbnb data 89 listings
- Hollum Airbnb data 75 listings
- Buren Airbnb data 73 listings
- Tzummarum Airbnb data 59 listings
- Midsland Airbnb data 57 listings
- Eanjum Airbnb data 54 listings
See all 40 Frisia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Langweer
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Langweer:
- Sint Maartensvlotbrug Airbnb data Netherlands · €160/night · 34.6%
- Epe Airbnb data Netherlands · €133/night · 39.7%
- Westkapelle Airbnb data Netherlands · €157/night · 41.0%
FAQ
Langweer Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Langweer?
An active Langweer Airbnb grossed €10,259 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,730 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Langweer?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Langweer listings earn between €708 and €1,730 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,450 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Langweer?
Listings in Langweer were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Frisia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Langweer?
The average booked night in Langweer cost €142 before fees. Half of listings charge between €99 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Langweer?
None of the active Langweer listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Langweer?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Langweer Airbnb grossed €10,259 in the 12 months to May 2025, 50% below the Frisia average of €20,391, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,489 a year (about €620 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Langweer?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,460 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Langweer?
Langweer stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Langweer?
Langweer Village, Heerenveen and Sloten draw the most short-term rental interest in Langweer. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Langweer?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Langweer as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Heeg, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Langweer from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.