Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Venlo, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Venlo run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Venlo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €123 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Venlo is the 26th-largest of 30 Limburg markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Venlo Browse the live Venlo Airbnb market See Every Venlo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Venlo?

Gross bookings per Venlo listing averaged €12,291 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Limburg average: €22,485), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Venlo listing brought in €2,510 in July, its best month, and €1,030 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Venlo's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,910+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,110 or more, roughly €720 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,390 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €735 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 2.4 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,580. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Venlo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Venlo, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025€2,50664.0%€107€8154 days6.1 nights
Aug 2025€1,94659.8%€107€63100 days7.1 nights
Sep 2025€1,85354.7%€108€6298 days5.1 nights
Oct 2025€1,33739.9%€108€4394 days2.3 nights
Nov 2025€1,23140.9%€107€41110 days5.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,07730.1%€109€3562 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026€1,20429.0%€108€3928 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026€1,02630.9%€129€3778 days6.1 nights
Mar 2026€1,54637.0%€130€5073 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,94848.0%€133€6546 days2.2 nights
May 2026€1,71543.2%€135€5562 days2.4 nights
Jun 2026*€1,38533.3%€138€4659 days2.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Venlo address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Venlo Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Venlo Airbnb took in €12,291 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,110 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €560 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €770 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €630 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Venlo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Venlo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€11,731€17,790
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Venlo bookings€560€850
Gross bookings€12,291€18,640
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Venlo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,630−€2,470
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€560−€850
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€610−€930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€250−€370
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€370−€560
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€120−€120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€60−€60
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€3,600−€5,360
Left for housing costs, then profit€8,691about €720 a month€13,280about €1,110 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Venlo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Venlo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Venlo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Venlo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Venlo listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €115 adds about €1,140 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €140 a night or more, against a median of €115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,170 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,510, against €1,030 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Venlo listings average 4.78 stars, and 36% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,550 a month, against €1,020 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Venlo?

Venlo listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Limburg average (39%) and in line with the Netherlands average. Occupancy swings from 29% in January to 64% in July.

Across Venlo's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Venlo, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Venlo?

The average nightly rate in Venlo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €123 over the past year, about 44% below the Limburg and Netherlands averages (€220 and €225). Rates peak in April and May at about €135 and bottom out in July and August at about €105.

Across Venlo's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €180+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €140 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €115 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €89 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates ran 26% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €123 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Venlo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Venlo it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €35 in December to about €81 in July.

Across Venlo's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €79+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €72 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €45 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €39 or less, about 14% below the median.

July RevPAR was about 2.3 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €52. Dashed: June data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Venlo

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Venlo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Venlo?

Guests book Venlo stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical November booking is made in late July.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Venlo

None of the 22 active listings in Venlo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Venlo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Venlo

AirROI's area guide picks eight Venlo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by City Center, Fort Sint Michiel and Kastellaanstraat. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Venlo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
City CenterThe heart of Venlo, offering a mix of shopping, dining, and cultural experiences. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the local attractions and enjoy vibrant city life.Venlo City Hall, St. Martinus Church, Limburgs Museum, Schwalm-Nette Nature Park, Market Square
Fort Sint MichielA popular historical site that attracts visitors interested in history and cultural heritage. Excellent for hosting guests looking for unique experiences and historical insights.Fort Sint Michiel, De Maasboulevard, Molenbeek Park, historical reenactments
KastellaanstraatA vibrant area with a local feel, known for its cafes and shops. Great for tourists seeking authentic experiences and a taste of daily life in Venlo.Local cafes, Boutique shops, Weekly markets
Venlo-OostA quieter residential area, perfect for families and longer stays. It offers a more relaxed environment while still being close to the city.Nature parks, Recreational areas, Family-friendly activities
BlerickA charming neighborhood just across the river, known for its parks and scenic views. Attractive for visitors who enjoy outdoor activities and nature.Haven Blerick, Blerick Park, Scenic river walks
TegelenA suburban area close to Venlo, featuring a mix of nature and local culture. Ideal for tourists looking for a peaceful getaway with easy access to the city.Tegelen Castle, Local vineyards, Nature trails
Venlo-NorthAn area with modern amenities and services, suitable for business travelers and short-term stays. Close to transportation links for easy access to surrounding cities.Business centers, Transport links, Local dining options
De VlasridderA family-friendly neighborhood with parks and community activities, making it suitable for hosts catering to families and leisure travelers.Community parks, Family events, Playgrounds

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Venlo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 33 km, Well (22 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 29% more than Venlo. None of them fills more nights than Venlo (45%); the busiest, Moers, reached 41%.

Airbnb markets near Venlo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Nettetal Germany · 9 km41€11,454€11539%
Viersen Germany · 18 km76€10,504€11139%
Well 22 km34€15,873€18837%
Kevelaer Germany · 25 km64€13,378€14738%
Willich Germany · 27 km45€14,143€14134%
Mönchengladbach Germany · 28 km298€9,236€10737%
Krefeld Germany · 28 km369€9,873€14435%
Moers Germany · 33 km40€9,503€9441%

Other Airbnb Markets in Limburg

See all 30 Limburg Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Venlo

Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Venlo:

FAQ

Venlo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Venlo?

An active Venlo Airbnb grossed €12,291 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,110 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Venlo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Venlo listings earn between €735 and €2,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Venlo?

Listings in Venlo were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Limburg average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Venlo?

The average booked night in Venlo cost €123 before fees. Half of listings charge between €89 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Venlo?

None of the active Venlo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Venlo?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Venlo Airbnb grossed €12,291 in the 12 months to June 2026, 45% below the Limburg average of €22,485, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,691 a year (about €720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Venlo?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,510 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Venlo?

Each night a Venlo listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €79 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Venlo?

Venlo stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Venlo?

The average Venlo Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 23 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Venlo rated?

Guests rate Venlo Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Venlo?

City Center, Fort Sint Michiel and Kastellaanstraat draw the most short-term rental interest in Venlo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Venlo?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Venlo as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Nettetal, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Venlo?

In Venlo, about half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €20.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Venlo from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.