Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Salas, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Salas run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Salas Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged PEN 584 a night and were booked on 19% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Salas is the tenth-largest of 10 Ica markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Salas Browse the live Salas Airbnb market See Every Salas Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Salas?

Gross bookings per Salas listing averaged PEN 21,189 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Ica average: PEN 23,303), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Salas listing brought in PEN 4,880 in June, its best month, and PEN 1,960 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Salas's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 5,740+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 3,750 or more, roughly PEN 1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 2,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 1,300 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 2.5 times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 3,020. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Salas Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

June led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Salas, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025PEN 4,22722.3%PEN 516PEN 13613 days2.8 nights
Jun 2025PEN 4,87629.7%PEN 535PEN 1637 days2.2 nights
Jul 2025PEN 2,69717.5%PEN 633PEN 8764 days2.8 nights
Aug 2025PEN 1,98213.5%PEN 560PEN 6416 days1.4 nights
Sep 2025PEN 1,95917.7%PEN 534PEN 6517 days2.2 nights
Oct 2025PEN 3,42821.9%PEN 556PEN 11124 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025PEN 2,51422.5%PEN 517PEN 8437 days1.9 nights
Dec 2025PEN 3,61920.7%PEN 624PEN 11782 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026PEN 2,22712.3%PEN 658PEN 7275 days1.9 nights
Feb 2026PEN 2,06115.1%PEN 607PEN 746 days1.4 nights
Mar 2026PEN 3,58514.3%PEN 601PEN 1169 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026*PEN 2,22311.3%PEN 670PEN 7489 days2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Salas home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Salas Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Salas Airbnb took in PEN 21,189 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about PEN 32,730, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 2,010 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Salas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Salas Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsPEN 20,109PEN 31,070
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Salas bookingsPEN 1,080PEN 1,660
Gross bookingsPEN 21,189PEN 32,730
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 58% of Salas listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−PEN 2,170−PEN 3,350
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself−PEN 1,080−PEN 1,660
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−PEN 1,060−PEN 1,640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−PEN 420−PEN 650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−PEN 640−PEN 980
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−PEN 210−PEN 210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−PEN 110−PEN 110
ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsPEN 0PEN 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freePEN 0PEN 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onPEN 0PEN 0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−PEN 5,690−PEN 8,600
Left for housing costs, then profitPEN 15,499about PEN 1,290 a monthPEN 24,130about PEN 2,010 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Salas Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Salas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Salas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Salas's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Salas listings are booked on 24% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 450 adds about PEN 4,510 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 895 a night or more, against a median of PEN 450. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 2,010 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about PEN 4,880, against PEN 1,960 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Salas listings average 4.77 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 2,730 a month, against PEN 1,770 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Salas?

Salas listings were booked on 19% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Ica average (22%) and 14 points below the Peru average (33%). Occupancy climbs to 30% in June and falls to 12% in January.

Across Salas's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 30%+ of open nights, 14 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 24% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Salas, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Salas?

The average nightly rate in Salas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 584 over the past year, about 37% above the Ica average of PEN 425 and about 2.2 times the Peru average of PEN 260. Rates peak in January at about PEN 660 and bottom out in May and November at about PEN 515.

Across Salas's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 1,140+ a night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 895 or more, about PEN 450 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 450 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 315 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates ran 27% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 576. Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Salas?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salas it averaged PEN 108 over the past year, from about PEN 64 in August to about PEN 163 in June.

Across Salas's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 255+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 153 or more, about PEN 65 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 86 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 60 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June RevPAR was about 2.5 times August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 99. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 108 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Salas

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Salas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Salas?

Guests book Salas stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Salas

None of the 19 active listings in Salas display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Salas.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salas

AirROI's area guide picks six Salas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ica City Center, Huacachina Oasis and Ocucaje. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salas
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Ica City CenterThe bustling heart of Ica, known for its convenient access to shops, restaurants, and cultural landmarks. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience local life and convenient amenities.Ica Cathedral, Plaza de Armas, Museo Regional de Ica, Bodega Tacama, Huacachina Oasis
Huacachina OasisA picturesque desert oasis surrounded by sand dunes, Huacachina is famous for adventure sports and scenic views. It's a hot spot for thrill-seekers and families alike.Sandboarding, Dune buggy rides, Huacachina Lagoon, Sunset views, Eco-friendly tours
OcucajeA lesser-known area with rich archaeological findings and beautiful landscapes, perfect for travelers interested in history and nature.Fossil sites, Unique landscapes, Local wineries, Bird watching, Scenic views
Tambo de MoraA coastal spot ideal for relaxation and enjoying beach activities. Attracts those looking for a tranquil getaway by the sea.Beautiful beaches, Fishing opportunities, Local seafood restaurants, Coastal scenery, Water sports
Santa Rita de SiguasA scenic area known for its agricultural tourism and traditional practices. Perfect for eco-tourists and those interested in local culture.Agricultural tours, Local markets, Scenic views, Community workshops, Traditional crafts
Cerro BlancoHome to one of the tallest sand dunes in the world, this area attracts adventure enthusiasts looking for unique outdoor activities like sandboarding and hiking.Cerro Blanco Dune, Desert landscapes, Sandboarding, Guided tours, Stargazing

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Salas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 71 km, Chincha Baja (66 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Salas. Ica and Chincha Baja were the busiest, each booked on 23% of nights against 19% in Salas.

Airbnb markets near Salas: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ica 12 km540PEN 12,914PEN 22923%
Paracas 52 km340PEN 34,262PEN 59022%
Pisco 54 km71PEN 9,683PEN 27021%
El Carmen 61 km83PEN 48,172PEN 92122%
Chincha Baja 66 km62PEN 50,572PEN 87423%
Chincha Alta 71 km31PEN 10,034PEN 30816%

Other Airbnb Markets in Ica

See all 10 Ica Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Salas

Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Salas:

FAQ

Salas Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Salas?

An active Salas Airbnb grossed PEN 21,189 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 3,750 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Salas?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salas listings earn between PEN 1,300 and PEN 3,750 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 5,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Salas?

Listings in Salas were booked on 19% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Ica average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Salas?

The average booked night in Salas cost PEN 584 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 315 and PEN 895, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Salas?

None of the active Salas listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Salas?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Salas Airbnb grossed PEN 21,189 in the 12 months to April 2026, 9% below the Ica average of PEN 23,303, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about PEN 2,010 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Salas?

June paid best over the past year, at PEN 4,880 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Salas?

Each night a Salas listing was open to book earned PEN 108 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 255 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Salas?

Salas stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Salas?

The average Salas Airbnb stay lasted 2.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Salas rated?

Guests rate Salas Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salas?

Ica City Center, Huacachina Oasis and Ocucaje draw the most short-term rental interest in Salas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Salas?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Salas as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ica, 12 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Salas?

In Salas, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is PEN 81, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to PEN 175, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Salas from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.