Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
San Vicente de Cañete, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete brought in PEN 31,793 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb Market at a Glance
San Vicente de Cañete earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged PEN 882 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights, against PEN 320 and 34% for the Lima average.
Timing matters: in February, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.1 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, San Vicente de Cañete is the 14th-largest of 18 Lima markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb market See Every San Vicente de Cañete ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Vicente de Cañete?
Gross bookings per San Vicente de Cañete listing averaged PEN 31,793 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lima average: PEN 24,481), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Vicente de Cañete listing brings in PEN 10,600 in February, its best month, and PEN 2,560 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Vicente de Cañete's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 12,200+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 6,400 or more, roughly PEN 3,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 3,370 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 1,410 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 4.1 times what October does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 4,430. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 2,942 | 9.7% | PEN 695 | PEN 95 | 14 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 2,685 | 8.5% | PEN 703 | PEN 90 | 14 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 4,717 | 14.4% | PEN 748 | PEN 152 | 37 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 8,396 | 26.7% | PEN 731 | PEN 271 | 28 days | 4.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 12,818 | 42.1% | PEN 706 | PEN 458 | 24 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 7,602 | 25.3% | PEN 705 | PEN 245 | 25 days | 3.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 4,307 | 14.4% | PEN 731 | PEN 144 | 16 days | 2.7 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 4,422 | 13.5% | PEN 710 | PEN 143 | 4 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 3,065 | 13.1% | PEN 684 | PEN 102 | 4 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 3,486 | 10.8% | PEN 691 | PEN 112 | 18 days | 2.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 1,845 | 8.1% | PEN 680 | PEN 60 | 37 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 1,460 | 4.4% | PEN 686 | PEN 49 | 1 day | 1.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular San Vicente de Cañete home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb took in PEN 31,793 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 1,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about PEN 3,440 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the PEN 2,100 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about PEN 1,970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about PEN 1,550 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 29,693 | PEN 56,370 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of San Vicente de Cañete bookings | PEN 2,100 | PEN 3,980 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 31,793 | PEN 60,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of San Vicente de Cañete listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 4,490 | −PEN 8,520 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 2,100 | −PEN 3,980 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 1,590 | −PEN 3,020 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 640 | −PEN 1,210 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 950 | −PEN 1,810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 320 | −PEN 320 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 160 | −PEN 160 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 10,250 | −PEN 19,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 21,543about PEN 1,800 a month | PEN 41,330about PEN 3,440 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Vicente de Cañete's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Vicente de Cañete home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Vicente de Cañete's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Vicente de Cañete listings are booked on 22% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 810 adds about PEN 8,100 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 1,065 a night or more, against a median of PEN 810. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 2,970 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about PEN 10,600, against PEN 2,560 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Vicente de Cañete listings average 4.86 stars, and 19% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 5,030 a month, against PEN 2,650 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Vicente de Cañete?
San Vicente de Cañete listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Lima average (34%) and 16 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 11% in July to 39% in February.
Across San Vicente de Cañete's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 22% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.
February is usually the busiest month in San Vicente de Cañete, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Vicente de Cañete?
The average nightly rate in San Vicente de Cañete, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 882 over the past year, about 2.8 times the Lima average of PEN 320 and about 3.4 times the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in February and April at about PEN 705 and bottom out in November at about PEN 565.
Across San Vicente de Cañete's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 1,230+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 1,065 or more, about PEN 260 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 810 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 260 or less, about a third of the median.
April rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 678. The 12-month ADR of PEN 882 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Vicente de Cañete it averaged PEN 161 over the past year, from about PEN 82 in a typical October to about PEN 377 in a typical February.
Across San Vicente de Cañete's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 363+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 229 or more, about PEN 95 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 134 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 64 or less, about half of the median.
February RevPAR is about 4.6 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 147. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 161 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Vicente de Cañete is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in October.
Average revenue by month in San Vicente de Cañete
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 4,590.
Revenue by month in San Vicente de Cañete in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | PEN 7,760 |
| February | PEN 10,600 |
| March | PEN 6,330 |
| April | PEN 4,000 |
| May | PEN 3,180 |
| June | PEN 3,240 |
| July | PEN 2,980 |
| August | PEN 3,220 |
| September | PEN 3,200 |
| October | PEN 2,560 |
| November | PEN 3,350 |
| December | PEN 4,710 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete?
Guests book San Vicente de Cañete stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Vicente de Cañete
None of the 27 active listings in San Vicente de Cañete display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Vicente de Cañete.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete
AirROI's area guide picks five San Vicente de Cañete neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Río Cañete, Santiago de Surco and Núcleo Puno. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Río Cañete | A beautiful river area perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers. It offers opportunities for kayaking and enjoying the scenic beauty along the river. | Cañete River, Kayaking Tours, Cañete Valley, Nature Trails, Scenic Picnics |
| Santiago de Surco | An upscale district known for its parks, shopping centers, and proximity to the city center. Ideal for families and urban hosts looking for a comfortable environment. | Parque de la Amistad, Shopping Centers, Restaurants, Art Galleries |
| Núcleo Puno | A mountain area perfect for eco-tourism, offering stunning views and trekking opportunities in the Andes. | Mountain Trails, Local Villages, Eco-Lodges, Stunning Views |
| Cañete | The capital of the province, rich in history and culture, making it attractive for tourists interested in Peruvian heritage and local cuisine. | Archaeological Sites, Local Cuisine, Cultural Festivals |
| San Vicente | Main town of San Vicente de Cañete, offering direct access to local attractions and a charming atmosphere. Great for local experiences and cultural immersion. | Cultural Streets, Local Markets, Historic Sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Vicente de Cañete vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 67 km, Chincha Baja (35 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than San Vicente de Cañete.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chincha Alta 29 km | 31 | PEN 10,034 | PEN 308 | 16% |
| Lunahuaná 33 km | 107 | PEN 24,515 | PEN 530 | 17% |
| Cerro Azul 33 km | 288 | PEN 23,654 | PEN 681 | 20% |
| Chincha Baja 35 km | 62 | PEN 50,572 | PEN 874 | 23% |
| El Carmen 39 km | 83 | PEN 48,172 | PEN 921 | 22% |
| Pisco 55 km | 71 | PEN 9,683 | PEN 270 | 21% |
| Asia 58 km | 465 | PEN 30,697 | PEN 766 | 21% |
| Paracas 67 km | 340 | PEN 34,262 | PEN 590 | 22% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Lima
- Lima Metropolitan Area Airbnb data 9,690 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 153 listings
- Mala Airbnb data 136 listings
- Santa Cruz de Flores Airbnb data 81 listings
- Chilca Airbnb data 53 listings
- Barranca Airbnb data 50 listings
- Santa Eulalia Airbnb data 36 listings
- Santa Rosa de Quives Airbnb data 34 listings
FAQ
San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Vicente de Cañete?
An active San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb grossed PEN 31,793 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 6,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Vicente de Cañete listings earn between PEN 1,410 and PEN 6,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 12,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Vicente de Cañete?
Listings in San Vicente de Cañete were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Lima average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Vicente de Cañete?
The average booked night in San Vicente de Cañete cost PEN 882 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 260 and PEN 1,065, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete?
None of the active San Vicente de Cañete listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Vicente de Cañete?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb grossed PEN 31,793 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% above the Lima average of PEN 24,481, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, PEN 21,543 a year (about PEN 1,800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about PEN 3,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Vicente de Cañete?
February usually pays best, averaging PEN 10,600 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Vicente de Cañete?
Each night a San Vicente de Cañete listing was open to book earned PEN 161 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 363 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Vicente de Cañete?
San Vicente de Cañete stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Vicente de Cañete?
The average San Vicente de Cañete Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Vicente de Cañete rated?
Guests rate San Vicente de Cañete Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Vicente de Cañete?
Río Cañete, Santiago de Surco and Núcleo Puno draw the most short-term rental interest in San Vicente de Cañete. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Vicente de Cañete?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in San Vicente de Cañete as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Chincha Alta, 29 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Vicente de Cañete?
In San Vicente de Cañete, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is PEN 122, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 181.
How many tourists visit San Vicente de Cañete, Peru?
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 184 Airbnb stays in San Vicente de Cañete, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in San Vicente de Cañete from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.