Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

San Jose, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for San Jose run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
24 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

San Jose Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₱6,727 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, San Jose is the 19th-largest of 20 Batangas markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in San Jose Browse the live San Jose Airbnb market See Every San Jose Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Jose?

Gross bookings per San Jose listing averaged ₱254,837 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Batangas average: ₱573,659), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average San Jose listing brought in ₱74,600 in December, its best month, and ₱18,700 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across San Jose's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱85,300+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱54,400 or more, roughly ₱32,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₱22,800 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱13,000 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about four times what September did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱35,900. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

San Jose Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in San Jose, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025₱29,90120.9%₱6,266₱9979 days3.8 nights
Jul 2025₱18,78611.3%₱6,255₱60624 days2.1 nights
Aug 2025₱52,64224.0%₱6,314₱1,69892 days1.6 nights
Sep 2025₱18,67115.0%₱6,285₱62212 days2.2 nights
Oct 2025₱22,22313.3%₱6,262₱71717 days2.1 nights
Nov 2025₱29,46813.9%₱6,200₱9827 days1.4 nights
Dec 2025₱74,63332.6%₱6,161₱2,40832 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026₱36,72020.4%₱6,456₱1,18522 days1.8 nights
Feb 2026₱30,20118.9%₱6,489₱1,07917 days4 nights
Mar 2026₱28,65916.2%₱6,710₱92418 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026₱52,93220.8%₱6,920₱1,76418 days2.1 nights
May 2026*₱45,23915.4%₱6,791₱1,45923 days1.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical San Jose listing earns about ₱22,800 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in San Jose Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average San Jose Airbnb took in ₱254,837 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₱608,800, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱39,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

San Jose Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter San Jose Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings₱251,637₱601,100
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of San Jose bookings₱3,200₱7,700
Gross bookings₱254,837₱608,800
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 65% of San Jose listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−₱28,400−₱67,700
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself−₱3,200−₱7,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₱12,700−₱30,400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₱5,100−₱12,200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₱7,600−₱18,300
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₱2,500−₱2,500
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₱1,300−₱1,300
Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₱0₱0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₱0₱0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₱0₱0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−₱60,800−₱140,100
Left for housing costs, then profit₱194,037about ₱16,200 a month₱468,700about ₱39,100 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own San Jose Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from San Jose's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one San Jose home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How San Jose's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Jose listings are booked on 23% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱4,945 adds about ₱49,400 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱10,500 a night or more, against a median of ₱4,945. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱25,200 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ₱74,600, against ₱18,700 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. San Jose listings average 4.88 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱50,700 a month, against ₱21,200 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Jose?

San Jose listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Batangas average and 10 percentage points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy climbs to 33% in December and falls to 11% in July.

Across San Jose's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 44%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 23% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

December was the busiest month in San Jose, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Jose?

The average nightly rate in San Jose, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱6,727 over the past year, about 27% below the Batangas average of ₱9,205 and about 72% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Rates peak in April at about ₱6,920 and bottom out in November and December at about ₱6,160.

Across San Jose's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱14,600+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱10,500 or more, about ₱5,600 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₱4,945 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱1,960 or less, about 40% of the median.

April rates ran 12% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱6,390. Dashed: May data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Jose?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Jose it averaged ₱1,220 over the past year, from about ₱606 in July to about ₱2,410 in December.

Across San Jose's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱2,500+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱1,300 or more, about ₱450 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₱853 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱426 or less, about half of the median.

December RevPAR was about four times July's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱1,180. Dashed: May data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Jose

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Jose is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in September.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Jose?

Guests book San Jose stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Jose

None of the 20 active listings in San Jose display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Jose.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Jose

AirROI's area guide picks four San Jose neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Taal, Lemery and Malvar. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Jose
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
TaalFamous for the Taal Volcano and picturesque views of Taal Lake. Attracts visitors interested in nature and culture.Taal Volcano, Taal Heritage Town, Taal Lake, Basilica of St. Martin de Tours
LemeryKnown for its beaches and proximity to Taal Volcano. A great spot for those seeking a peaceful retreat.Lemery Beach, Taal Lake, Lemery Eco-Park
MalvarA quieter municipality popular for its agricultural experience and proximity to Batangas City.Farm tours, Nature parks, Malvar Shrine
BalayanKnown for its historical significance and beaches, attracting both culture and beach lovers.Balayan Church, Buhangin Beach, Sound of the Sea Resort

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

San Jose vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

The only nearby market in the table, San Juan (97 km away), earned about 90% more than San Jose per listing.

Airbnb markets near San Jose: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Juan 97 km807₱482,947₱6,65229%

Other Airbnb Markets in Batangas

See all 20 Batangas Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to San Jose

Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Jose:

FAQ

San Jose Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Jose?

An active San Jose Airbnb grossed ₱254,837 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱54,400 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in San Jose?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Jose listings earn between ₱13,000 and ₱54,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱85,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Jose?

Listings in San Jose were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 22% for the Batangas average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Jose?

The average booked night in San Jose cost ₱6,727 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱1,960 and ₱10,500, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Jose?

None of the active San Jose listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in San Jose?

Yes, when it's run well. The average San Jose Airbnb grossed ₱254,837 in the 12 months to May 2026, 56% below the Batangas average of ₱573,659, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₱39,100 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in San Jose?

December paid best over the past year, at ₱74,600 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Jose?

Each night a San Jose listing was open to book earned ₱1,220 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱2,500 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Jose?

San Jose stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Jose?

The average San Jose Airbnb stay lasted 3.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in San Jose rated?

Guests rate San Jose Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Jose?

Taal, Lemery and Malvar draw the most short-term rental interest in San Jose. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in San Jose?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in San Jose as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is San Juan, 97 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Jose?

In San Jose, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ₱486.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in San Jose from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.