Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
San Mateo, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Mateo brought in ₱710,135 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
San Mateo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in San Mateo run ahead of the Calabarzon average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged ₱10,853 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights, against ₱5,445 and 24% for the Calabarzon average.
Timing matters: in December, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, San Mateo is the 11th-largest of 12 Calabarzon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Mateo Airbnb market See Every San Mateo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Mateo?
Gross bookings per San Mateo listing averaged ₱710,135 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Calabarzon average: ₱318,645), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average San Mateo listing brings in ₱170,000 in December, its best month, and ₱45,000 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Mateo's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱342,000+ a month, about 9.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱88,000 or more, roughly ₱53,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱34,700 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱17,100 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earns about 3.8 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱68,200. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
San Mateo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₱81,085 | 31.2% | ₱9,821 | ₱2,616 | 14 days | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₱110,129 | 24.0% | ₱9,786 | ₱3,671 | 18 days | 2.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₱169,527 | 44.1% | ₱9,794 | ₱5,469 | 31 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₱106,377 | 23.7% | ₱9,602 | ₱3,432 | 14 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₱92,594 | 25.0% | ₱9,582 | ₱3,307 | 46 days | 1.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₱56,194 | 21.4% | ₱9,651 | ₱1,813 | 14 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₱101,443 | 29.1% | ₱9,703 | ₱3,381 | 19 days | 2.6 nights |
| May 2026 | ₱125,507 | 35.3% | ₱9,695 | ₱4,049 | 16 days | 2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₱116,566 | 35.2% | ₱9,948 | ₱3,886 | 12 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₱123,479 | 34.1% | ₱8,902 | ₱3,983 | 21 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₱60,794 | 27.1% | ₱8,886 | ₱1,961 | 14 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₱53,242 | 23.5% | ₱8,851 | ₱1,775 | 11 days | 1.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one San Mateo address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Mateo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Mateo Airbnb took in ₱710,135 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₱44,400 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₱114,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ₱13,500 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ₱45,600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ₱38,600 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Mateo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₱696,635 | ₱1,767,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay2% of San Mateo bookings | ₱13,500 | ₱34,200 |
| Gross bookings | ₱710,135 | ₱1,801,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of San Mateo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₱81,800 | −₱207,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₱0 if you clean yourself | −₱13,500 | −₱34,200 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱35,500 | −₱90,100 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱14,200 | −₱36,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱21,300 | −₱54,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱7,100 | −₱7,100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱3,600 | −₱3,600 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₱177,000 | −₱432,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱533,135about ₱44,400 a month | ₱1,369,000about ₱114,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Mateo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Mateo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Mateo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Mateo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Mateo listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 22% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱3,980 adds about ₱39,800 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱14,700 a night or more, against a median of ₱3,980. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱69,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, December brings the average listing about ₱170,000, against ₱45,000 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Mateo listings average 4.80 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱150,100 a month, against ₱59,200 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Mateo?
San Mateo listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Calabarzon average (24%) and 5 points below the Philippines average (31%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 44% in December and falls to 24% in January.
Across San Mateo's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 22% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
December is usually the busiest month in San Mateo, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Mateo?
The average nightly rate in San Mateo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱10,853 over the past year, about twice the Calabarzon average of ₱5,445 and about 2.8 times the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and October at about ₱9,880 and bottom out in July and August at about ₱8,885.
Across San Mateo's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱23,200+ a night, about 5.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱14,700 or more, about ₱11,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱3,980 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱2,870 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 11% above August's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱8,590. The 12-month ADR of ₱10,853 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Mateo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Mateo it averaged ₱2,850 over the past year, from about ₱1,450 in a typical March to about ₱5,470 in a typical December.
Across San Mateo's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱5,940+ per open night, about 6.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱3,790 or more, about ₱2,900 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱921 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱641 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December RevPAR is about 3.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱2,240. The 12-month RevPAR of ₱2,850 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Mateo
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Mateo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in December and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in San Mateo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₱92,600.
Revenue by month in San Mateo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₱106,000 |
| February | ₱57,600 |
| March | ₱45,000 |
| April | ₱72,900 |
| May | ₱126,000 |
| June | ₱83,900 |
| July | ₱123,000 |
| August | ₱60,800 |
| September | ₱75,100 |
| October | ₱81,100 |
| November | ₱110,000 |
| December | ₱170,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Mateo?
Guests book San Mateo stays 21 days ahead on average (about three weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 31 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-May.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 21 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Mateo
None of the 22 active listings in San Mateo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Mateo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Mateo
AirROI's area guide picks six San Mateo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ampid I, Guitnang Bayan I and Silangan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ampid I | Sitting along General Antonio Luna Avenue near the Marikina border, this district attracts retail shoppers and transient workers seeking fast highway transit into Metro Manila. Accommodations see high weekend turnover from families and corporate groups visiting nearby resort recreation facilities. | SM City San Mateo, Ciudad Christhia Resort 9 Waves, San Jose de Ampid Parish Church, General Antonio Luna Avenue |
| Guitnang Bayan I | This civic centre draws municipal visitors, pilgrims, and heritage tourists participating in annual religious festivals. Guests prioritize central walkability to government administration offices, parish plazas, and local dining hubs. | Diocesan Shrine and Parish of Nuestra Señora de Aranzazu, San Mateo Municipal Hall, San Mateo Plaza, San Mateo Roman Catholic Cemetery |
| Silangan | Covering the elevated foothills leading toward the mountain trail networks, this sector receives outdoor recreation enthusiasts, mountain bikers, and weekend staycationers. Listings generally host multi-person groups booking private retreats and activity-centered weekend getaways. | Timberland Highlands Resort, UCM Adventure Park, Our Lady of Mediatrix Shrine, Saint Anthony Maria Zaccaria Parish Church |
| Banaba | Functioning as the southwestern transit entry point connected to Quezon City and Marikina, this location serves practical commuters and temporary business contractors. Stays are predominantly short, solo bookings or small couples needing straightforward jeepney and bus access. | San Mateo–Batasan Bridge, St. Mattheus Medical Hospital, Marikina River walkway, San Mateo Boundary Arch |
| Pintong Bukawe | Situated on the high ridge of the Sierra Madre range, this mountain destination caters to eco-campers, hikers, and weekend nature tourists. Travel parties frequently book rustic cabins, viewing decks, and overnight farm setups to catch early morning valley fog. | Caza Peregrine Resort, Camp Sinai, Amianan Mountain Hug Eco Campsite, Maarat Mountain Bike Trails |
| Gulod Malaya | A residential enclave located off the arterial highway that caters to extended family reunions and private celebrations. Visitors book spacious private villas and eco-farm venues equipped with event halls and swimming pools. | Estancia de Lorenzo, Marvi Hills Clubhouse, Patiis Road, San Mateo Freedom Park |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Mateo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
San Mateo out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km; the best of them, Antipolo, averaged about 20% less per listing. Marikina was the busiest, booked on 36% of nights against 26% in San Mateo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marikina 5 km | 91 | ₱295,816 | ₱3,403 | 36% |
| Cainta 9 km | 282 | ₱199,093 | ₱2,906 | 29% |
| Antipolo 9 km | 279 | ₱567,587 | ₱7,818 | 26% |
| Quezon City 9 km | 4,597 | ₱205,954 | ₱2,492 | 32% |
| Pasig 12 km | 1,171 | ₱210,022 | ₱2,707 | 32% |
| Caloocan 13 km | 50 | ₱373,352 | ₱5,229 | 27% |
| San Juan 13 km | 82 | ₱272,014 | ₱3,371 | 31% |
| Mandaluyong 14 km | 2,127 | ₱211,540 | ₱2,342 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Calabarzon
- Tagaytay Airbnb data 642 listings
- Lucena Airbnb data 122 listings
- Batangas Airbnb data 68 listings
- City of San Pablo Airbnb data 52 listings
- Lucban Airbnb data 36 listings
See all 12 Calabarzon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Mateo
Markets elsewhere in the Philippines with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Mateo:
- Amadeo Airbnb data Philippines · ₱9,869/night · 22.6%
- Nasugbu Airbnb data Philippines · ₱9,603/night · 21.0%
FAQ
San Mateo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Mateo?
An active San Mateo Airbnb grossed ₱710,135 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱88,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Mateo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Mateo listings earn between ₱17,100 and ₱88,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱342,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Mateo?
Listings in San Mateo were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 24% for the Calabarzon average. December is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Mateo?
The average booked night in San Mateo cost ₱10,853 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱2,870 and ₱14,700, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Mateo?
None of the active San Mateo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Mateo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Mateo Airbnb grossed ₱710,135 in the 12 months to October 2026, at about 2.2 times the Calabarzon average of ₱318,645, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₱533,135 a year (about ₱44,400 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₱114,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Mateo?
December usually pays best, averaging ₱170,000 per active listing, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Mateo?
Each night a San Mateo listing was open to book earned ₱2,850 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₱5,940 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Mateo?
San Mateo stays were booked 21 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Mateo?
The average San Mateo Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Mateo rated?
Guests rate San Mateo Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Mateo?
Ampid I, Guitnang Bayan I and Silangan draw the most short-term rental interest in San Mateo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Mateo?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in San Mateo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Marikina, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Mateo?
In San Mateo, more than two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit San Mateo, Philippines?
All of the Philippines had 5,865,319 international arrivals in 2025, the Department of Tourism reports, via the Philippine Information Agency. AirROI estimates 301 Airbnb stays in San Mateo, Philippines in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Philippines tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in San Mateo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.