Chalet-VV Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- €41,662
- Occupancy
- 55.7%
- Daily rate
- €188
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Podčetrtek brought in €6,545 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Šmarje pri Jelšah average of €6,670.
The short answer
Listings averaged €109 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights, close to the Šmarje pri Jelšah average on both counts.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 72 active listings, Podčetrtek is the largest of 3 Šmarje pri Jelšah markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 17% while the number of active listings grew 33%.
Browse the live Podčetrtek Airbnb market See Every Podčetrtek ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Podčetrtek listing averaged €6,545 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Šmarje pri Jelšah average: €6,670), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Podčetrtek listing brings in €1,480 in July, its best month, and €664 in January, its slowest. August runs within 4% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €941. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €925 | 26.2% | €110 | €30 | 61 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €860 | 27.3% | €107 | €29 | 36 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €949 | 26.5% | €110 | €31 | 45 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €585 | 17.2% | €109 | €19 | 33 days | 2.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €683 | 21.7% | €109 | €24 | 32 days | 2.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €657 | 19.5% | €108 | €21 | 36 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €866 | 26.7% | €111 | €29 | 38 days | 2.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €706 | 20.4% | €111 | €23 | 39 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €813 | 23.2% | €109 | €27 | 51 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €1,507 | 40.6% | €111 | €49 | 51 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €1,380 | 40.4% | €111 | €45 | 85 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €854 | 25.2% | €108 | €28 | 38 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Podčetrtek listing earns about €673 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Podčetrtek Airbnb took in €6,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €12,130, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €5,995 | €11,110 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Podčetrtek bookings | €550 | €1,020 |
| Gross bookings | €6,545 | €12,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Podčetrtek listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€880 | −€1,630 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€550 | −€1,020 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€330 | −€610 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€130 | −€240 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€200 | −€360 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,190 | −€3,960 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,355about €360 a month | €8,170about €680 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Podčetrtek's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Podčetrtek home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,010 a month, against €550 for the average one.
Occupancy
Podčetrtek listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Šmarje pri Jelšah average and 16 percentage points below the Slovenia average (40%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 40% in August and falls to 19% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Podčetrtek, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 24% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Podčetrtek, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €109 over the past year, about the same as the Šmarje pri Jelšah average (€110) and about 25% below the Slovenia average of €145. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €120 and bottom out in October and November at about €105.
The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
February rates run 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €109.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Podčetrtek it averaged €26 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €48 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 2.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €31. The 12-month RevPAR of €26 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Podčetrtek has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.
Average revenue by month in Podčetrtek
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €941.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €664 |
| February | Shoulder season | €986 |
| March | Low season | €709 |
| April | Shoulder season | €898 |
| May | Low season | €776 |
| June | Low season | €855 |
| July | High season | €1,480 |
| August | High season | €1,430 |
| September | Shoulder season | €909 |
| October | Shoulder season | €878 |
| November | Low season | €803 |
| December | Shoulder season | €904 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–August | €1,460 | 39% | €113 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary, April, September–October, December | €915 | 26% | €110 |
| Low seasonJanuary, March, May–June, November | €761 | 22% | €107 |
Guests book Podčetrtek stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 72 active listings in Podčetrtek display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Podčetrtek.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Podčetrtek neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Podčetrtek Spa Area, Šmarje pri Jelšah Historical Center and Wine Road Slovenia. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Podčetrtek Spa Area | Known for its wellness tourism, Podčetrtek offers natural thermal springs and health-focused accommodations. It attracts visitors looking for a relaxing retreat and wellness experiences. | Terme Olimia, Olimia Podčetrtek Spa, Soteska, Aqualuna Water Park, Church of St. Stephen |
| Šmarje pri Jelšah Historical Center | Rich in culture and history, the historical center of Šmarje pri Jelšah attracts tourists interested in traditional Slovenian architecture and heritage. Ideal for history enthusiasts and those seeking a quaint stay. | St. George's Parish Church, The Museum of Šmarje pri Jelšah, Local Markets, Cultural Events, Heritage Houses |
| Wine Road Slovenia | This region is famous for its wine production, attracting wine lovers and tourists looking for gastronomic experiences. Airbnb listings here can appeal to those seeking tastings and vineyard tours. | Local Wineries, Wine Tastings, Scenic Vineyards, Gourmet Restaurants, Cycling Tours |
| Kozjansko Regional Park | A nature lover's paradise, this park features beautiful landscapes and diverse flora and fauna, making it appealing for eco-tourism and outdoor activities. Perfect for hiking and nature retreats. | Kozjansko Natural Park, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildlife Preservation Areas, Cultural Heritage Sites |
| Celje Castle | Located nearby, this castle boasts stunning views and rich history, attracting tourists interested in Slovenian medieval architecture and history. A great location for cultural trips. | Celje Castle, Historical Exhibitions, Cultural Events, Guided Tours, Beautiful Gardens |
| Sava River | The Sava River region is perfect for outdoor and adventure tourism. Guests can enjoy activities like kayaking and fishing, making it a great area for nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers. | Kayaking on Sava River, Fishing Spots, Nature Trails, Picnic Areas, Riverside Parks |
| Olive Oil Route | This area is known for its premium olive oil production, attracting gastronomy enthusiasts who wish to explore local cuisine and heritage. Great for classy culinary experiences. | Olive Oil Tastings, Local Cooking Classes, Scenic Olive Groves, Gourmet Shops, Culinary Festivals |
| Local Gastronomic Experiences | The region is known for its unique culinary offerings, which draw food tourists. Investing in Airbnb catering to food lovers can be a lucrative venture. | Traditional Restaurants, Cooking Workshops, Food Festivals, Farm-to-Table Experiences, Local Markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Podčetrtek, alongside 14 private-room listings (19%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 51%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (28%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Podčetrtek Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.6% | 58 |
| Private room | 19.4% | 14 |
Listings by property type
Podčetrtek Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 51.4% | 37 |
| House | 27.8% | 20 |
| Others | 6.9% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 6.9% | 5 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.9% | 5 |
Podčetrtek's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 51% of entire homes, and only 9% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 57 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Podčetrtek entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 50.9% | 29 |
| 2 bedrooms | 40.4% | 23 |
| 3 bedrooms | 8.8% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Podčetrtek earned €5,480 over the past year, against €6,820 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 29 | €5,480 | €7,850 | €110 | 27% |
| 2 bedrooms | 23 | €6,820 | €7,460 | €125 | 25% |
The most common capacity in Podčetrtek is four guests (31% of listings), and 26% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 61 listings with a guest capacity on file (85% of the market).
Podčetrtek listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.5% | 7 |
| 3 guests | 16.4% | 10 |
| 4 guests | 31.1% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 14.8% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 19.7% | 12 |
| 8+ guests | 6.6% | 4 |
Podčetrtek hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Patios and balconies are common in Podčetrtek: 56% of listings have one, and 44% have a pet-friendly policy.
Share of Podčetrtek listings with each common amenity
Guests
Podčetrtek runs on foreign visitors: 89% of guests who left reviews live outside Slovenia. Italy leads with 18% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and Italian.
89% of Podčetrtek guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Podčetrtek guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Zagreb | 4.0% |
| Trieste | 4.0% |
| Ljubljana | 4.0% |
| Hamburg | 3.0% |
| Vienna | 3.0% |
Where Podčetrtek guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 18.1% |
| Slovenia | 11.4% |
| Germany | 9.5% |
| Austria | 7.6% |
| Croatia | 7.6% |
Languages spoken by Podčetrtek guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 39.1% |
| German | 16.6% |
| Italian | 11.3% |
| French | 5.3% |
| Croatian | 3.3% |
Podčetrtek Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 32% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.78.
Communication scores highest in Podčetrtek; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.85 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.85 |
| Check-in | 4.87 |
| Value | 4.78 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Podčetrtek listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Podčetrtek listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 77.8% | 56 |
| 181-270 days | 19.4% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 2.8% | 2 |
Days a year Podčetrtek listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.8% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 19.4% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 37.5% | 27 |
| 1-30 days | 40.3% | 29 |
The average Podčetrtek booking lasts 3.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,090 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 2 p.m. and 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Podčetrtek
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than nine in ten listings in Podčetrtek accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Podčetrtek listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Podčetrtek, used by 38% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 28% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Podčetrtek listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Podčetrtek listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €39. Spread over the average stay of 3.4 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Podčetrtek, a one-bedroom unit, took in €41,700 over the past year, about 6.4 times the city's average of €6,540. All six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Chalet-VV Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Perunika, a cozy cabin for quiet, intimate escape Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97
Apartment Dalgona for 6+2 | Terrance + Nature View Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.60
Beautiful Mura Nature Chalet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Jarica, an intimate cabin for a peaceful getaway Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.95
Srčna, a beautiful log cabin with amazing view Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Only 10% of Podčetrtek listings are classed as professionally managed. Only 18% of listings are run by Superhosts. 82% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 83% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Maribor (45 km away) earned the most per listing, about 61% more than Podčetrtek.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rogaška Slatina 10 km | 33 | €6,941 | €107 | 28% |
| Šentjur 15 km | 40 | €8,783 | €110 | 33% |
| Celje 27 km | 46 | €8,736 | €125 | 30% |
| Brežice 28 km | 121 | €8,931 | €156 | 26% |
| Slovenska Bistrica 31 km | 33 | €6,086 | €109 | 23% |
| Zreče 34 km | 47 | €6,968 | €113 | 24% |
| Ptuj 37 km | 55 | €5,913 | €102 | 26% |
| Maribor 45 km | 198 | €10,524 | €103 | 36% |
FAQ
An active Podčetrtek Airbnb grossed €6,545 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 72 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,250 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Podčetrtek listings earn between €357 and €1,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Podčetrtek were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 25% for the Šmarje pri Jelšah average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Podčetrtek cost €109 before fees. Half of listings charge between €77 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Podčetrtek listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Podčetrtek Airbnb grossed €6,545 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Šmarje pri Jelšah average, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €680 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €1,480 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Podčetrtek listing was open to book earned €26 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.
Podčetrtek stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Podčetrtek Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Podčetrtek Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Podčetrtek Spa Area, Šmarje pri Jelšah Historical Center and Wine Road Slovenia draw the most short-term rental interest in Podčetrtek. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 72 active Airbnb listings in Podčetrtek as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Rogaška Slatina, 10 km away.
In Podčetrtek, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €39.
All of Slovenia had 5.1 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,092 Airbnb stays in Podčetrtek, Slovenia in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Slovenia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 72 active Airbnb listings in Podčetrtek from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.