Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Cullinan, South Africa Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Cullinan brought in R 55,020 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Cullinan run through May 2025.
The short answer
Cullinan Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged R 1,113 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.
Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in July, the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Cullinan is the 23rd-largest of 28 Gauteng markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cullinan Airbnb market See Every Cullinan ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Cullinan?
Gross bookings per Cullinan listing averaged R 55,020 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Gauteng average: R 99,804), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cullinan listing brought in R 13,500 in February, its best month, and R 4,510 in July, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Cullinan's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 20,000+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 9,640 or more, roughly R 5,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about R 4,340 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 2,170 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about three times what July did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 7,490.
Cullinan Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
February led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | R 6,381 | 18.6% | R 1,144 | 31 days |
| Jul 2024 | R 4,510 | 15.8% | R 1,159 | 23 days |
| Aug 2024 | R 7,054 | 26.8% | R 1,170 | 20 days |
| Sep 2024 | R 8,103 | 19.6% | R 1,175 | 40 days |
| Oct 2024 | R 6,428 | 23.6% | R 1,177 | 27 days |
| Nov 2024 | R 6,159 | 19.9% | R 1,184 | 25 days |
| Dec 2024 | R 9,188 | 30.7% | R 1,176 | 75 days |
| Jan 2025 | R 5,385 | 15.8% | R 1,400 | 60 days |
| Feb 2025 | R 13,500 | 31.7% | R 1,405 | 27 days |
| Mar 2025 | R 7,830 | 23.6% | R 1,369 | 58 days |
| Apr 2025 | R 8,621 | 26.9% | R 1,385 | 87 days |
| May 2025 | R 6,756 | 19.0% | R 1,382 | 23 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Cullinan listing earns about R 4,340 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Cullinan Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cullinan Airbnb took in R 55,020 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about R 122,180, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about R 7,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Cullinan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | R 55,020 | R 122,180 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −R 8,530 | −R 18,940 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −R 2,750 | −R 6,110 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −R 1,100 | −R 2,440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −R 1,650 | −R 3,670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −R 550 | −R 550 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −R 280 | −R 280 |
| ManagementR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | R 0 | R 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | R 0 | R 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | R 0 | R 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −R 14,860 | −R 31,990 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | R 40,160about R 3,350 a month | R 90,190about R 7,520 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Cullinan Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Cullinan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cullinan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Cullinan's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Cullinan listings are booked on 26% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of R 685 adds about R 6,870 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge R 1,185 a night or more, against a median of R 685. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about R 5,500 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about R 13,500, against R 4,510 in July, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R 10,180 a month, against R 4,590 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Cullinan?
Cullinan listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Gauteng average (32%) and 14 points below the South Africa average (35%). Occupancy climbs to 32% in February and falls to 16% in July.
Across Cullinan's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 53%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 26% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
February was the busiest month in Cullinan, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Cullinan?
The average nightly rate in Cullinan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R 1,113 over the past year, about 15% below the Gauteng average of R 1,305 and about 57% below the South Africa average of R 2,565. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and February at about R 1,405 and bottom out in June and July at about R 1,145.
Across Cullinan's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge R 2,935+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge R 1,185 or more, about R 500 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about R 685 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge R 505 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 23% above June's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 1,260. The 12-month ADR of R 1,113 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Cullinan
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cullinan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in July.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Cullinan?
Guests book Cullinan stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and August stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Cullinan
25% of the 24 active listings in Cullinan display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cullinan.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cullinan
AirROI's area guide picks eight Cullinan neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Cullinan Village, The Cullinan Golf Course and Somerset West. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Cullinan Village | A charming historical mining town with well-preserved Victorian architecture. It's popular among tourists visiting to see its diamond heritage and quaint shops, making it ideal for unique Airbnb experiences. | Cullinan Diamond Mine, Cullinan Premier Mine, Cullinan Heritage Site, Local artisan shops, Cullinan Park, Cullinan Train Station |
| The Cullinan Golf Course | Nestled in a serene landscape with stunning views, this area attracts golf enthusiasts and families. Its proximity to nature makes it a great spot for leisure and relaxation. | Cullinan Golf Club, Nearby hiking trails, Nature reserves, Picnic spots, Beautiful scenic views |
| Somerset West | Located nearby, this suburb offers a peaceful escape with easy access to Cullinan. It's great for families looking for larger accommodations and outdoor activities. | Horse riding schools, Nature parks, Local markets, Fishing spots, Scenic walks |
| Rietvlei Nature Reserve | A great spot for nature lovers and outdoor activities, attracting visitors for bird watching, picnics, and hiking, making it a desirable accommodation area. | Wildlife viewing, Bird watching, Picnic areas, Walking trails |
| Bonsmara Wildlife Reserve | A wildlife reserve attracting eco-tourists; a unique experience for guests wanting to stay close to nature and wildlife activities. | Wildlife tours, Photography opportunities, Guided walks |
| Oudtshoorn | Famous for its ostrich farms, it's a bit farther out but offers unique experiences like farm stays, attracting tourists looking for something different. | Ostrich farms, Cango Caves, Local wineries, Scenic drives |
| Cullinan's Train Station | A historic train station that attracts railway enthusiasts and tourists; proximity to historical sites makes it a great place for Airbnb options. | Historical train rides, Photography opportunities |
| Gashebe Cultural Village | Provides a cultural experience showcasing local traditions and lifestyle, appealing to those interested in authentic South African culture. | Cultural tours, Local crafts, Traditional food experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Cullinan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Irene (40 km away, 56 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Cullinan.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality 15 km | 68 | R 126,005 | R 2,520 | 22% |
| Pretoria 29 km | 1,580 | R 92,550 | R 1,247 | 30% |
| Irene 40 km | 56 | R 132,614 | R 1,198 | 39% |
| Centurion 43 km | 251 | R 69,180 | R 1,030 | 30% |
| Kempton Park 56 km | 167 | R 62,787 | R 1,015 | 25% |
| Midrand 57 km | 798 | R 80,211 | R 1,335 | 29% |
| Benoni 60 km | 90 | R 75,623 | R 961 | 28% |
| Edenvale 66 km | 96 | R 58,547 | R 796 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gauteng
- Sandton Airbnb data 1,852 listings
- Johannesburg Airbnb data 1,572 listings
- Randburg Airbnb data 766 listings
- Rosebank Airbnb data 534 listings
- Roodepoort Airbnb data 287 listings
- Boksburg Airbnb data 159 listings
- Mogale City Local Municipality Airbnb data 145 listings
- Germiston Airbnb data 135 listings
See all 28 Gauteng Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Cullinan
Markets elsewhere in South Africa with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Cullinan:
- Beaufort West Local Municipality Airbnb data South Africa · R 1,069/night · 22.3%
- East London Airbnb data South Africa · R 1,239/night · 24.1%
- Sol Plaatje Local Municipality Airbnb data South Africa · R 943/night · 23.1%
- Tlokwe Local Municipality Airbnb data South Africa · R 1,251/night · 25.0%
FAQ
Cullinan Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Cullinan?
An active Cullinan Airbnb grossed R 55,020 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R 9,640 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Cullinan?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cullinan listings earn between R 2,170 and R 9,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth R 20,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Cullinan?
Listings in Cullinan were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 32% for the Gauteng average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Cullinan?
The average booked night in Cullinan cost R 1,113 before fees. Half of listings charge between R 505 and R 1,185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Cullinan?
In Cullinan, 25% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Cullinan?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cullinan Airbnb grossed R 55,020 in the 12 months to May 2025, 45% below the Gauteng average of R 99,804, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about R 7,520 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Cullinan?
February paid best over the past year, at R 13,500 per active listing, and July paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Cullinan?
Cullinan stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Cullinan?
Cullinan Village, The Cullinan Golf Course and Somerset West draw the most short-term rental interest in Cullinan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Cullinan?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Cullinan as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is City of Tshwane Metropolitan Municipality, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Cullinan from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South African rand at R 16.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.