Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vermont, South Africa Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
August

The short answer

Vermont Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates are in line with the Western Cape average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged R 3,002 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against R 3,080 and 39% for the Western Cape average.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in August, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Vermont is the 65th-largest of 68 Western Cape markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vermont Browse the live Vermont Airbnb market See Every Vermont Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vermont?

Gross bookings per Vermont listing averaged R 184,946 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Western Cape average: R 301,995), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Vermont listing brought in R 53,700 in December, its best month, and R 19,300 in August, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Vermont's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 59,500+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 38,700 or more, roughly R 14,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R 24,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 8,830 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 2.8 times what August did

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 28,900.

Vermont Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

December 2025 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vermont, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025R 25,80829.0%R 2,913R 83337 days3.3 nights
Nov 2025R 31,54134.0%R 2,973R 1,05134 days5.6 nights
Dec 2025R 53,70346.8%R 3,298R 1,73239 days6.1 nights
Jan 2026R 30,07427.9%R 3,162R 97051 days5.6 nights
Feb 2026R 29,52734.8%R 3,006R 1,05521 days7.5 nights
Mar 2026R 30,11636.9%R 3,125R 97123 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026R 30,05434.0%R 3,110R 1,00245 days4.3 nights
May 2026R 24,46426.7%R 2,956R 78914 days3.3 nights
Jun 2026R 22,26525.6%R 2,829R 74247 days4.7 nights
Jul 2026R 20,46321.8%R 2,953R 66030 days4 nights
Aug 2026R 19,30724.5%R 2,975R 62360 days3.4 nights
Sep 2026R 29,31434.5%R 3,097R 97730 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vermont address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vermont Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vermont Airbnb took in R 184,946 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about R 10,800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about R 17,200 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the R 9,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about R 11,600 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about R 9,300 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vermont Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vermont Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsR 175,146R 276,900
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Vermont bookingsR 9,800R 15,500
Gross bookingsR 184,946R 292,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Vermont listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−R 24,600−R 39,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R 0 if you clean yourself−R 9,800−R 15,500
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−R 9,200−R 14,600
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−R 3,700−R 5,800
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−R 5,500−R 8,800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−R 1,800−R 1,800
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−R 900−R 900
ManagementR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsR 0R 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeR 0R 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onR 0R 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−R 55,500−R 86,400
Left for housing costs, then profitR 129,446about R 10,800 a monthR 206,000about R 17,200 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vermont Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vermont's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vermont home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vermont's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vermont listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of R 2,595 adds about R 26,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge R 4,055 a night or more, against a median of R 2,595. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about R 17,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about R 53,700, against R 19,300 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vermont listings average 4.87 stars, and 22% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R 24,400 a month, against R 15,400 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vermont?

Vermont listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Western Cape average (39%) and 7 points below the South Africa average (35%). Occupancy swings from 22% in July to 47% in December.

Across Vermont's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

December was the busiest month in Vermont, July the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vermont?

The average nightly rate in Vermont, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R 3,002 over the past year, about the same as the Western Cape average (R 3,080) and about 17% above the South Africa average of R 2,565. Rates peak in December at about R 3,300 and bottom out in June at about R 2,830.

Across Vermont's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge R 4,895+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge R 4,055 or more, about R 1,500 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about R 2,595 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge R 2,080 or less, about 20% below the median.

December rates ran 17% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 3,030.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vermont?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vermont it averaged R 847 over the past year, from about R 623 in August to about R 1,730 in December.

Across Vermont's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 1,410+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 1,200 or more, about R 380 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R 818 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 295 or less, about a third of the median.

December RevPAR was about 2.8 times August's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 950. The 12-month RevPAR of R 847 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vermont

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vermont is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in August.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vermont?

Guests book Vermont stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 60 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vermont

None of the 23 active listings in Vermont display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vermont.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vermont

AirROI's area guide picks Brekfis Bay & Oceanfront and Vermont Salt Pan as the parts of Vermont that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vermont
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Brekfis Bay & OceanfrontGuests book here for uninterrupted sea views and direct access to the coastal paths and rock pools. It draws couples and whale watchers seeking walking-distance access to sheltered sandy coves and marine wildlife viewing.Brekfis Bay, Vermont Coastal Path, Hoek-van-die-Berg Nature Reserve, Vermont Tidal Pool
Vermont Salt PanThis inland pocket attracts birdwatchers, hikers, and families looking for quiet stays beside conserved wetlands and fynbos greenbelts. It offers walking tracks right from residential gates and sits within a short drive of the R43 main road.Vermont Salt Pan, Green Belt Ecological Corridors, Onrus Mountain Footpaths, Rock Hopper Street Trail

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Vermont vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Franschhoek (57 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.9 times as much as Vermont.

Airbnb markets near Vermont: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Overstrand Local Municipality 4 km1,897R 306,583R 3,42135%
Hermanus 9 km53R 416,125R 4,12738%
Betty's Bay 24 km48R 269,334R 2,99833%
Pringle Bay 31 km37R 157,242R 3,08726%
Theewaterskloof Local Municipality 38 km261R 227,515R 2,25031%
Strand 45 km269R 173,605R 1,84437%
Somerset West 49 km390R 219,052R 2,34839%
Franschhoek 57 km79R 531,017R 5,61844%

Other Airbnb Markets in Western Cape

See all 68 Western Cape Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vermont

Markets elsewhere in South Africa with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vermont:

FAQ

Vermont Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vermont?

An active Vermont Airbnb grossed R 184,946 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R 38,700 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vermont?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vermont listings earn between R 8,830 and R 38,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth R 59,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vermont?

Listings in Vermont were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Western Cape average. December was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vermont?

The average booked night in Vermont cost R 3,002 before fees. Half of listings charge between R 2,080 and R 4,055, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vermont?

None of the active Vermont listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vermont?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vermont Airbnb grossed R 184,946 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% below the Western Cape average of R 301,995, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, R 129,446 a year (about R 10,800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about R 17,200 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vermont?

December paid best over the past year, at R 53,700 per active listing, and August paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vermont?

Each night a Vermont listing was open to book earned R 847 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R 1,410 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vermont?

Vermont stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vermont?

The average Vermont Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vermont rated?

Guests rate Vermont Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vermont?

Brekfis Bay & Oceanfront and Vermont Salt Pan draw the most short-term rental interest in Vermont. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vermont?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Vermont as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Overstrand Local Municipality, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vermont?

In Vermont, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is R 480, and some higher fees lift the average to R 786.

How many tourists visit Vermont, South Africa?

All of the Western Cape had 1.5 million international arrivals in 2025, Wesgro reports. AirROI estimates 287 Airbnb stays in Vermont, South Africa in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Western Cape tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Vermont from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South African rand at R 16.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.