Yooil's House (Entire Property: Family Room + 2 Studio Rooms), One Team per Day, Heated Pool, Sea… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85 - Revenue
- ₩41.7M
- Occupancy
- 24.8%
- Daily rate
- ₩487,749
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Taean-gun brought in ₩10,412,485 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% more than the South Chungcheong Province average of ₩8,823,853.
The short answer
Rates in Taean-gun run ahead of the South Chungcheong Province average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged ₩204,927 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights, against ₩177,000 and 20% for the South Chungcheong Province average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 45 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 45 active listings, Taean-gun is the second-largest of 5 South Chungcheong Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Taean-gun Airbnb market See Every Taean-gun ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Taean-gun listing averaged ₩10,412,485 over the 12 months to October 2026 (South Chungcheong Province average: ₩8,823,853), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Taean-gun listing brings in ₩2,140,000 in August, its best month, and ₩807,000 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: August leads October by 4%, and January sits just 4% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,380,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ₩2,099,125 | 29.0% | ₩208,577 | ₩67,714 | 34 days | 1.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ₩1,217,452 | 18.3% | ₩198,346 | ₩40,582 | 24 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ₩1,340,531 | 18.2% | ₩201,836 | ₩43,243 | 20 days | 1.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ₩508,916 | 10.6% | ₩196,824 | ₩16,417 | 19 days | 1.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ₩544,648 | 12.2% | ₩195,208 | ₩19,452 | 20 days | 1.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ₩548,758 | 8.7% | ₩195,034 | ₩17,702 | 10 days | 1.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ₩1,014,253 | 17.5% | ₩195,245 | ₩33,808 | 12 days | 1.7 nights |
| May 2026 | ₩1,378,772 | 21.8% | ₩201,428 | ₩44,477 | 13 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ₩1,659,588 | 25.6% | ₩204,434 | ₩55,320 | 16 days | 1.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ₩2,132,157 | 26.6% | ₩224,249 | ₩68,779 | 26 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ₩2,544,792 | 30.7% | ₩226,685 | ₩82,090 | 33 days | 1.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ₩2,024,985 | 25.7% | ₩206,215 | ₩67,499 | 25 days | 1.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Taean-gun address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Taean-gun Airbnb took in ₩10,412,485 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩20,370,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,250,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ₩10,402,485 | ₩20,340,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay0% of Taean-gun bookings | ₩10,000 | ₩30,000 |
| Gross bookings | ₩10,412,485 | ₩20,370,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Taean-gun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −₩1,610,000 | −₩3,160,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ₩0 if you clean yourself | −₩10,000 | −₩30,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩520,000 | −₩1,020,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩210,000 | −₩410,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩310,000 | −₩610,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩100,000 | −₩100,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩50,000 | −₩50,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −₩2,810,000 | −₩5,380,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩7,602,485about ₩630,000 a month | ₩14,990,000about ₩1,250,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Taean-gun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Taean-gun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,700,000 a month, against ₩870,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Taean-gun listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the South Chungcheong Province average and 20 percentage points below the South Korea average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 27% in October and falls to 14% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
October is usually the busiest month in Taean-gun, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Taean-gun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩204,927 over the past year, about 16% above the South Chungcheong Province average of ₩177,000 and about 20% above the South Korea average of ₩171,000. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ₩232,000 and bottom out in March and April at about ₩194,000.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 20% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩206,000.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Taean-gun it averaged ₩48,800 over the past year, from about ₩26,000 in a typical January to about ₩68,900 in a typical August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩45,300. The 12-month RevPAR of ₩48,800 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 45 active listings, the monthly pattern in Taean-gun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Taean-gun
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ₩1,410,000.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ₩807,000 |
| February | ₩842,000 |
| March | ₩1,360,000 |
| April | ₩1,270,000 |
| May | ₩1,280,000 |
| June | ₩1,630,000 |
| July | ₩1,830,000 |
| August | ₩2,140,000 |
| September | ₩1,510,000 |
| October | ₩2,060,000 |
| November | ₩1,160,000 |
| December | ₩1,100,000 |
Guests book Taean-gun stays 22 days ahead on average (about three weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 30 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical October booking is made in mid-September.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 22 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
93% of the 45 active listings in Taean-gun display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Taean-gun.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Taean-gun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hongdo Island, Daecheon Beach and Taean Haean National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hongdo Island | A serene getaway known for its stunning natural landscapes, rocky cliffs, and clear waters. A perfect location for those looking to explore nature and enjoy tranquility away from the busyness of urban life. | Hongdo Island Scenic Area, Deuksuri Beach, Mangrove Forests, Seabird Watching, Hiking Trails |
| Daecheon Beach | Famous for its long sandy beaches and vibrant beach culture. Offers various water sports and activities, making it a prime spot for summer tourists. | Daecheon Beach, Boryeong Mud Festival, Water Sports Activities, Local Seafood Restaurants, Beachfront Cafes |
| Taean Haean National Park | A national park known for its beautiful coastal scenery, hiking trails, and diverse flora and fauna. Ideal for eco-tourism and nature lovers. | Haean National Park Trails, Ggotji Beach, Coastal Walks, Bird Watching, Camping Sites |
| Anmyeondo Island | Known for its picturesque beaches and rich agricultural products. Attracts hosts looking for a blend of beach leisure and local experience. | Anmyeondo Beach, Seafood Markets, Grape Vineyards, Nature Trails, Cultural Experiences |
| Ocheon Beach | A quieter beach known for its clear waters and lovely surroundings, making it ideal for families and those looking to relax by the sea. | Ocheon Beach, Coastal Walks, Local Seafood Restaurants, Sunset Views, Family-Friendly Activities |
| Mokseong Mountain | A great location for hiking enthusiasts and nature walkers, offering panoramic views and an escape into nature. | Mokseong Mountain Trails, Scenic Lookouts, Camping Spots, Flora and Fauna Trails, Photography Opportunities |
| Sangju Beach | Popular beach destination that features beautiful scenery and is less crowded than other beaches, perfect for a peaceful retreat. | Sangju Beach, Local Eateries, Sunbathing Spots, Watersports, Natural Attractions |
| Bongpyeong Beach | Known for its tranquil atmosphere and scenic beauty, it appeals to visitors looking for a quieter alternative to busier beaches. | Bongpyeong Beach, Sunset Viewing, Fishing Activities, Leisurely Walks, Nearby Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Taean-gun is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 18%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Taean-gun Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 97.8% | 44 |
| Private room | 2.2% | 1 |
Hotels and B&Bs dominate the property mix
Taean-gun Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Hotel/Boutique | 80.0% | 36 |
| House | 17.8% | 8 |
| Others | 2.2% | 1 |
The most common size among Taean-gun's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (12 homes).
Taean-gun entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.8% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 46.2% | 12 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.1% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 19.2% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 7.7% | 2 |
Taean-gun is a group-trip market: 31% of listings sleep eight or more guests, more than the share of the next most common size, four guests (21%). Shares are of the 42 listings with a guest capacity on file (93% of the market).
Taean-gun listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.9% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 16.7% | 7 |
| 4 guests | 21.4% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 11.9% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 4.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 31.0% | 13 |
Taean-gun hosts set up an average of 1.6 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 13% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Taean-gun: 53% of listings have one, and 98% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Taean-gun listings with each common amenity
Guests
Taean-gun draws mostly domestic guests: 97% of those who left reviews live in South Korea. Seoul alone accounts for 57% of reviews. Korean is spoken by 63% of guests, and English by 33%.
97% of Taean-gun guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Taean-gun guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Seoul | 57.1% |
| Incheon | 8.6% |
| Bucheon-si | 5.7% |
| Suwon | 2.9% |
| Jeju-si | 2.9% |
Where Taean-gun guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| South Korea | 96.6% |
| Guatemala | 1.7% |
| Japan | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by Taean-gun guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Korean | 63.0% |
| English | 33.3% |
| Spanish | 3.7% |
Taean-gun Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 13% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.72. Review histories are short, about 10 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication and check-in score highest in Taean-gun; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.86 |
| Location | 4.79 |
| Check-in | 4.86 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
All Taean-gun listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 53% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Taean-gun listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 97.8% | 44 |
| 181-270 days | 2.2% | 1 |
Days a year Taean-gun listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 6.7% | 3 |
| 31-90 days | 53.3% | 24 |
| 1-30 days | 40.0% | 18 |
The average Taean-gun booking lasts 1.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in December. Listings took about 10 bookings each over the year. All listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Taean-gun
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Taean-gun accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Taean-gun listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Taean-gun, used by 87% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly all listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against none on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Taean-gun listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly four in ten Taean-gun listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up less than 1% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Taean-gun, a three-bedroom home, took in ₩41,700,000 over the past year, about four times the city's average of ₩10,400,000.
Yooil's House (Entire Property: Family Room + 2 Studio Rooms), One Team per Day, Heated Pool, Sea… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Moonlight Wish/Hanok/Private House/Spacious Frontyard/Ocean/Mudflats/Sotutdeok BBQ Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Healing accommodation with your beloved pet, A-dong Full Villa Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
SUNOK_A house where you can greet the sunrise over the West Sea. Private guesthouse, fully equipped… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Newly built 500-pyeong private house near Mongsanpo and Cheongpodae Beaches in Taean / Family-only… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
White interior accommodation filled with pine scent, VIP family group room, 2nd floor, 4 rooms, no… Entire home · 4 bedrooms Professional management companies run seven in ten Taean-gun listings. Only 27% of listings are run by Superhosts. 78% of listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Taean (83 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 81 km, Ansan (79 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Taean-gun. Pyeongtaek-si was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 21% in Taean-gun.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anmyeon-eup 15 km | 129 | ₩4,212,865 | ₩152,401 | 16% |
| Seosan-si 23 km | 46 | ₩15,602,078 | ₩278,932 | 25% |
| Boryeong-si 42 km | 278 | ₩8,961,387 | ₩204,288 | 17% |
| Gongju-si 76 km | 100 | ₩17,229,316 | ₩175,811 | 31% |
| Ansan 79 km | 59 | ₩24,071,240 | ₩292,512 | 32% |
| Cheonan-si 80 km | 58 | ₩11,389,213 | ₩169,137 | 27% |
| Pyeongtaek-si 80 km | 115 | ₩12,225,995 | ₩121,580 | 35% |
| Hwaseong-si 81 km | 65 | ₩9,895,166 | ₩148,623 | 31% |
See all 5 South Chungcheong Province Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Taean-gun:
FAQ
An active Taean-gun Airbnb grossed ₩10,412,485 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 45 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,730,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Taean-gun listings earn between ₩460,000 and ₩1,730,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩3,470,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Taean-gun were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the South Chungcheong Province average. October is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Taean-gun cost ₩204,927 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩121,000 and ₩267,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Taean-gun, 93% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Taean-gun Airbnb grossed ₩10,412,485 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% above the South Chungcheong Province average of ₩8,823,853, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩1,250,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging ₩2,140,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Taean-gun listing was open to book earned ₩48,800 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ₩124,000 or more.
Taean-gun stays were booked 22 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Taean-gun Airbnb stay lasted 1.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Taean-gun Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Hongdo Island, Daecheon Beach and Taean Haean National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Taean-gun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 45 active Airbnb listings in Taean-gun as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Anmyeon-eup, 15 km away.
In Taean-gun, nearly four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up less than 1% of gross revenue.
All of South Korea had 16.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 421 Airbnb stays in Taean-gun, South Korea in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Korea tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 45 active Airbnb listings in Taean-gun from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.