Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026

Herrerías, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Herrerías run through February 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
67 days
Listings showing a permit
50%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Herrerías Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €154 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Herrerías is the 66th-largest of 71 Cantabria markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Herrerías Browse the live Herrerías Airbnb market See Every Herrerías Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Herrerías?

Gross bookings per Herrerías listing averaged €8,769 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Cantabria average: €14,723), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Herrerías listing brought in €2,430 in July, its best month, and €592 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Herrerías's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,180+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,830 or more, roughly €740 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,090 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €499 or less, about 46% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about four times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,440. Dashed: February left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Herrerías Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.

July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Herrerías, Mar 2025 to Feb 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Mar 2025€1,09228.5%€14036 days
Apr 2025€1,69835.8%€13955 days
May 2025€1,43326.2%€14131 days
Jun 2025€1,44321.7%€14350 days
Jul 2025€2,42854.3%€14897 days
Aug 2025€2,26755.3%€150112 days
Sep 2025€1,03627.9%€146128 days
Oct 2025€90722.1%€15026 days
Nov 2025€59216.7%€14910 days
Dec 2025€2,27434.1%€15296 days
Jan 2026€7249.7%€153–
Feb 2026*€2135.9%€1539 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Feb 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Herrerías home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Herrerías Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Herrerías Airbnb took in €8,769 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Herrerías Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Herrerías Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€8,769€14,710
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€1,360−€2,280
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€440−€740
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€180−€290
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€2,370−€3,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,399about €530 a month€10,830about €900 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Herrerías Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Herrerías's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Herrerías home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Herrerías's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Herrerías listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,080 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €880 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €2,430, against €592 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,230 a month, against €730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Herrerías?

Herrerías listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Cantabria average (38%) and 13 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 10% in January to 55% in August.

Across Herrerías's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Herrerías, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: February data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Herrerías?

The average nightly rate in Herrerías, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €154 over the past year, about 12% below the Cantabria average of €175 and about 21% below the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in January and December at about €155 and bottom out in March and April at about €140.

Across Herrerías's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €310+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €93 or less, about 14% below the median.

January rates ran 10% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €146. Dashed: February data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Herrerías

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Herrerías is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Herrerías?

Guests book Herrerías stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 128 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical September booking is made in early May.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: February data incomplete.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Herrerías

50% of the 18 active listings in Herrerías display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Herrerías.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herrerías

AirROI's area guide picks Herrerías Village, Sama de Grado and Cabuérniga as the parts of Herrerías that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herrerías
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Herrerías VillageCharming village known for its picturesque landscapes and proximity to the Picos de Europa National Park. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a tranquil escape from city life.Picos de Europa, Cares Gorge, Herrerías Stone Bridge, Cueva del Soplao, Local hiking trails
Sama de GradoA quaint area that offers visitors a taste of rural Cantabrian life with stunning views and local gastronomy. Perfect for tourists seeking an authentic experience.Sama de Grado Park, Local markets, Traditional Cantabrian cuisine, Cultural festivals in summer, Rural tourism
CabuérnigaA beautiful valley area surrounded by green mountain landscapes. Noted for its calm atmosphere, perfect for rural tourism and family vacations.Cabuérniga Valley, Wildlife trails, Traditional farms, Cultural history, Local fairs and markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Herrerías vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Potes (21 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Herrerías. Ruiloba was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 31% in Herrerías.

Airbnb markets near Herrerías: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Val de San Vicente 6 km94€11,657€19836%
Ribadedeva 8 km93€12,749€17735%
San Vicente de la Barquera 11 km213€12,985€18737%
Valdáliga 13 km62€15,688€29629%
Comillas 17 km111€13,067€21731%
Cillorigo de Liébana 18 km64€15,278€16737%
Ruiloba 20 km41€16,490€19239%
Potes 21 km74€18,439€15237%

Other Airbnb Markets in Cantabria

See all 71 Cantabria Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Herrerías

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Herrerías:

FAQ

Herrerías Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Herrerías?

An active Herrerías Airbnb grossed €8,769 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,830 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Herrerías?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Herrerías listings earn between €499 and €1,830 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,180 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Herrerías?

Listings in Herrerías were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Cantabria average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Herrerías?

The average booked night in Herrerías cost €154 before fees. Half of listings charge between €93 and €150; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Herrerías?

In Herrerías, 50% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Herrerías?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Herrerías Airbnb grossed €8,769 in the 12 months to February 2026, 40% below the Cantabria average of €14,723, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,399 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Herrerías?

July paid best over the past year, at €2,430 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Herrerías?

Herrerías stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Herrerías?

Herrerías Village, Sama de Grado and Cabuérniga draw the most short-term rental interest in Herrerías. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Herrerías?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Herrerías as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Val de San Vicente, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Herrerías from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.