Country house with views of Montseny mountain Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €131,419
- Occupancy
- 62.5%
- Daily rate
- €556
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Arbúcies brought in €21,168 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 16% less than the Catalonia average of €25,310.
The short answer
Arbúcies earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €247 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 40 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 40 active listings, Arbúcies is the 107th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Arbúcies Airbnb market See Every Arbúcies ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Arbúcies listing averaged €21,168 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Arbúcies listing brings in €4,210 in August, its best month, and €1,070 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about four times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,230. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,583 | 36.3% | €268 | €83 | 59 days | 2.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,302 | 24.7% | €260 | €43 | 47 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,877 | 30.0% | €269 | €61 | 34 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,369 | 21.0% | €257 | €44 | 15 days | 3.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,188 | 23.2% | €252 | €42 | 14 days | 4.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €2,024 | 34.3% | €257 | €65 | 18 days | 5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,801 | 33.2% | €264 | €60 | 38 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,016 | 44.4% | €265 | €97 | 52 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,774 | 41.4% | €258 | €92 | 50 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,025 | 47.5% | €287 | €130 | 62 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,079 | 59.6% | €273 | €132 | 81 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,137 | 36.2% | €239 | €71 | 54 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Arbúcies home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arbúcies Airbnb took in €21,168 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,160 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,130 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,340 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,038 | €30,940 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Arbúcies bookings | €2,130 | €3,470 |
| Gross bookings | €21,168 | €34,410 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Arbúcies listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,690 | −€4,370 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,130 | −€3,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,060 | −€1,720 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€420 | −€690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€640 | −€1,030 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€210 | −€210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,260 | −€11,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €13,908about €1,160 a month | €22,810about €1,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Arbúcies's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Arbúcies home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,870 a month, against €1,760 for the average one.
Occupancy
Arbúcies listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 11 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in January to 64% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Arbúcies, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Arbúcies, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €247 over the past year, about 18% above the Catalonia average of €210 and about 27% above the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about €280 and bottom out in October and November at about €225.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about four times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 25% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €252.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Arbúcies it averaged €75 over the past year, from about €38 in a typical February to about €136 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73.
Seasonality
With only 40 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arbúcies is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Arbúcies
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,230.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,250 |
| February | €1,070 |
| March | €1,680 |
| April | €1,820 |
| May | €2,460 |
| June | €2,850 |
| July | €3,450 |
| August | €4,210 |
| September | €2,390 |
| October | €2,220 |
| November | €1,240 |
| December | €2,070 |
Guests book Arbúcies stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 74 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
90% of the 40 active listings in Arbúcies display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Arbúcies.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Arbúcies neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Arbúcies Town Center, Montseny Natural Park and Sant Hilari Sacalm. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Arbúcies Town Center | The heart of Arbúcies, with charming streets and local amenities. Ideal for tourists looking to explore the town’s history and culture. | Castell de Montsoriu, Parc Natural del Montseny, Local restaurants and shops, Church of Santa Maria |
| Montseny Natural Park | A stunning natural area perfect for hiking and nature lovers. Draws visitors seeking outdoor adventures and tranquility. | Hiking Trails, Natural Scenery, Wildlife Watching, Picnic Areas |
| Sant Hilari Sacalm | Nearby spa town known for its mineral waters and health tourism. Attracts visitors looking for wellness and relaxation. | Spa and wellness centers, Natural Parks, Local cuisine |
| Riera de Arbúcies | A scenic river area great for outdoor activities like hiking and picnicking. Peaceful location for families and nature enthusiasts. | Walking and biking trails, Fishing spots, Scenic views |
| El Montseny | A region famous for its biodiversity and picturesque landscapes. Popular among nature lovers and those looking for a getaway. | Biosphere reserve, Forests, Lakes, Climbing areas |
| Local Markets | The local markets offer a taste of Catalan culture and local produce, perfect for tourists wanting to experience the local lifestyle. | Weekly farmers market, Craft fairs, Local foods |
| Castell de Montsoriu | Historic castle ruins that offer a glimpse into the area’s medieval past. Attracts history buffs and hikers alike. | Guided tours, Stunning views, Historical significance |
| Cultural Events | Arbúcies hosts various cultural events throughout the year, including festivals and exhibitions, appealing to those interested in culture. | Summer festivals, Local artisan fairs, Music events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Nine in ten Airbnbs in Arbúcies are entire homes (90%), with private rooms at 10%. Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about twice the share of apartments and condos (28%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Arbúcies Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 90.0% | 36 |
| Private room | 10.0% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Arbúcies Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 57.5% | 23 |
| Apartment/Condo | 27.5% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 12.5% | 5 |
| Others | 2.5% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Arbúcies (31% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 32 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Arbúcies entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 21.9% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 31.3% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 25.0% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 15.6% | 5 |
The most common capacity in Arbúcies is eight or more guests (28% of listings), and 47% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 32 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Arbúcies listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 3 guests | 6.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 28.1% | 9 |
Arbúcies hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 45% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Arbúcies: 57% of listings have one, and 43% have a pool.
Share of Arbúcies listings with each common amenity
Guests
Arbúcies splits its demand between home and abroad: 51% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.
51% of Arbúcies guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Arbúcies guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Barcelona | 20.2% |
| Madrid | 2.8% |
| London | 2.8% |
| Catalonia | 2.2% |
| Paris | 1.7% |
Where Arbúcies guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Spain | 49.2% |
| France | 20.4% |
| United Kingdom | 8.8% |
| Netherlands | 3.3% |
| Germany | 2.8% |
Languages spoken by Arbúcies guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.2% |
| Spanish | 24.0% |
| French | 12.2% |
| Russian | 4.1% |
| German | 3.6% |
Arbúcies Airbnbs average 4.72 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.60, against 4.84 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Arbúcies; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.77 |
| Cleanliness | 4.72 |
| Communication | 4.84 |
| Location | 4.71 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.60 |
Booking patterns
About nine in ten Arbúcies listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 13% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Arbúcies listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 47.5% | 19 |
| 181-270 days | 42.5% | 17 |
| 91-180 days | 10.0% | 4 |
Days a year Arbúcies listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 12.5% | 5 |
| 91-180 days | 40.0% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 30.0% | 12 |
| 1-30 days | 17.5% | 7 |
The average Arbúcies booking lasts 3.6 nights, longest in August and shortest in October. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year. About three in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Arbúcies
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About three-quarters of listings in Arbúcies accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Arbúcies listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Arbúcies, used by 50% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: more than six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 35% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Arbúcies listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of Arbúcies listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €42, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €121, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.6 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Arbúcies, a six-bedroom home, took in €131,000 over the past year, about 6.2 times the city's average of €21,200. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have two and three bedrooms.
Country house with views of Montseny mountain Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Adela's Little House Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.50
Ca Lantana | Charming house in Arbúcies Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Farmhouse with pool, Ideal for families and groups Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Masía Can Janet Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Les Agudes Private room · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92 Only 8% of Arbúcies listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run four in ten listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 78% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Sant Cebrià de Vallalta (24 km away, 40 listings) earned the most per listing, about 50% more than Arbúcies. Vic was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 33% in Arbúcies.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maçanet de la Selva 22 km | 48 | €28,338 | €307 | 40% |
| Vic 22 km | 42 | €15,547 | €125 | 45% |
| Tordera 23 km | 37 | €27,569 | €293 | 39% |
| Sant Cebrià de Vallalta 24 km | 40 | €31,700 | €304 | 43% |
| Caldes de Malavella 26 km | 41 | €30,800 | €272 | 37% |
| Vidreres 27 km | 103 | €25,732 | €292 | 42% |
| Sant Pol de Mar 27 km | 100 | €31,278 | €287 | 44% |
| Calella 27 km | 184 | €14,339 | €158 | 37% |
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arbúcies:
FAQ
An active Arbúcies Airbnb grossed €21,168 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 40 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,800 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arbúcies listings earn between €815 and €2,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Arbúcies were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Arbúcies cost €247 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Arbúcies, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Arbúcies Airbnb grossed €21,168 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% below the Catalonia average of €25,310. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €13,908 a year (about €1,160 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €4,210 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Arbúcies listing was open to book earned €75 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €128 or more.
Arbúcies stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Arbúcies Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Arbúcies Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Arbúcies Town Center, Montseny Natural Park and Sant Hilari Sacalm draw the most short-term rental interest in Arbúcies. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 40 active Airbnb listings in Arbúcies as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Maçanet de la Selva, 22 km away.
In Arbúcies, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €42, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €121, so the median is the better guide.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 956 Airbnb stays in Arbúcies, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 40 active Airbnb listings in Arbúcies from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.