Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
L'Estartit, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in L'Estartit brought in €14,289 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
L'Estartit Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Catalonia average. Listings averaged €179 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, L'Estartit is the 133rd-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live L'Estartit Airbnb market See Every L'Estartit ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in L'Estartit?
Gross bookings per L'Estartit listing averaged €14,289 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average L'Estartit listing brought in €4,600 in August, its best month, and €539 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across L'Estartit's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,370+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,390 or more, roughly €1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,360 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €693 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,850.
L'Estartit Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,189 | 25.8% | €146 | €38 | 40 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €549 | 16.7% | €147 | €18 | 2 days | 4.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,505 | 36.6% | €151 | €49 | 14 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €539 | 6.9% | €158 | €17 | 7 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,436 | 25.5% | €149 | €51 | 9 days | 6.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,403 | 24.3% | €144 | €45 | 21 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,197 | 22.9% | €145 | €40 | 51 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,327 | 33.0% | €158 | €43 | 61 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,354 | 43.5% | €229 | €78 | 33 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,102 | 49.9% | €259 | €132 | 62 days | 9.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,603 | 70.3% | €259 | €148 | 77 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €1,942 | 44.3% | €169 | €65 | 57 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical L'Estartit listing earns about €1,360 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in L'Estartit Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average L'Estartit Airbnb took in €14,289 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,430 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €870 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €690 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
L'Estartit Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €13,509 | €23,800 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of L'Estartit bookings | €780 | €1,370 |
| Gross bookings | €14,289 | €25,170 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of L'Estartit listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,210 | −€3,900 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€780 | −€1,370 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€710 | −€1,260 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€430 | −€760 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€140 | −€140 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,630 | −€8,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €9,659about €800 a month | €17,170about €1,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own L'Estartit Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from L'Estartit's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one L'Estartit home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How L'Estartit's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of L'Estartit listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,440 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €200 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,350 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,600, against €539 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. L'Estartit listings average 4.51 stars, and 7% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,100 a month, against €1,190 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in L'Estartit?
L'Estartit listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 4 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 7% in January to 70% in August.
Across L'Estartit's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in L'Estartit, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in L'Estartit?
The average nightly rate in L'Estartit, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €179 over the past year, about 15% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 8% below the Spain average of €195. Rates swing with the seasons, from about €145 in March and April to about €260 in July and August.
Across L'Estartit's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €285+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €200 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €105 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 79% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €176.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in L'Estartit?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In L'Estartit it averaged €81 over the past year, from about €17 in January to about €148 in August.
Across L'Estartit's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €159+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €114 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €67 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €37 or less, about 56% of the median.
August RevPAR was about 8.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €60. The 12-month RevPAR of €81 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in L'Estartit
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in L'Estartit is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in L'Estartit?
Guests book L'Estartit stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in L'Estartit
96% of the 27 active listings in L'Estartit display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in L'Estartit.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in L'Estartit
AirROI's area guide picks five L'Estartit neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by L'Estartit Poble, Els Griells and Roca Maura. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| L'Estartit Poble | Guests book here for direct access to scuba diving departure docks, boat charters to the Medes Islands, and pedestrian shopping along Carrer de Santa Anna. The area appeals mainly to divers, couples, and weekenders seeking waterfront dining and marina amenities without using a car. | Club Nàutic Estartit, Carrer de Santa Anna, Passeig Marítim, Platja Gran de l'Estartit, Passeig del Molinet |
| Els Griells | Situated directly south along the shoreline, this sector attracts families and watersports participants looking for quieter, low-rise beachside lodging. Stays center on proximity to open sands, kitesurfing zones, and coastal trails leading toward the Ter estuary. | Platja dels Griells, Aiguamolls del Baix Ter, Camí Vell de la Marxa, Platja de la Platera |
| Roca Maura | Built onto the steep limestone hillside directly overlooking the bay, this hillside quarter caters to vacationers and groups renting private villas with panoramic sea views. Visitors require private transport but gain immediate access to hiking routes crossing into the surrounding coastal headlands. | Mirador de Roca Maura, Parc Natural del Montgrí, Cap de la Barra, Cala Calella Trailhead |
| Torre Gran | Located inland along the corridor toward Torroella de Montgrí, this residential development consists of standalone homes and complexes with private pools and gardens. It draws multi-generational families and cyclists looking for peaceful stays and easy driving routes to both the coast and inland golf courses. | Torre Gran Historic Watchtower, C-31 / GI-645 Roadway Route, Empordà Golf Club, Castell del Montgrí Hiking Route |
| Torre Vella | Occupying higher elevation among pine woodlands between the village and the massif, this sector caters to seasonal holidaymakers and nature lovers looking for detached properties with outdoor space. Guests stay for tranquil surroundings and direct connections to mountain biking paths across the natural park. | Montgrí Massif Pine Woodlands, Ermita de Santa Caterina Path, Torre Vella Estate, Girona Coastal Cycling Network |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
L'Estartit vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Begur (10 km away) earned the most per listing, about 83% more than L'Estartit.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torroella de Montgrí 1 km | 686 | €11,769 | €170 | 34% |
| Pals 7 km | 354 | €17,353 | €236 | 38% |
| l'Escala 9 km | 804 | €13,386 | €179 | 37% |
| Begur 10 km | 600 | €26,209 | €339 | 40% |
| Palafrugell 16 km | 681 | €22,751 | €267 | 40% |
| Sant Pere Pescador 17 km | 40 | €12,259 | €287 | 37% |
| Palamós 22 km | 392 | €16,241 | €185 | 37% |
| Empuriabrava 23 km | 207 | €16,699 | €203 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- Cambrils Airbnb data 750 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to L'Estartit
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to L'Estartit:
- Santa Brígida Airbnb data Spain · €180/night · 39.6%
- Torre del Mar Airbnb data Spain · €185/night · 40.2%
- Miengo Airbnb data Spain · €182/night · 39.6%
- El Gastor Airbnb data Spain · €174/night · 39.8%
- San Miguel de Salinas Airbnb data Spain · €179/night · 41.2%
- Vélez-Málaga Airbnb data Spain · €179/night · 38.7%
FAQ
L'Estartit Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in L'Estartit?
An active L'Estartit Airbnb grossed €14,289 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in L'Estartit?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of L'Estartit listings earn between €693 and €2,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,370 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in L'Estartit?
Listings in L'Estartit were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in L'Estartit?
The average booked night in L'Estartit cost €179 before fees. Half of listings charge between €105 and €200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in L'Estartit?
In L'Estartit, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in L'Estartit?
Yes, when it's run well. The average L'Estartit Airbnb grossed €14,289 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,659 a year (about €800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in L'Estartit?
August paid best over the past year, at €4,600 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in L'Estartit?
Each night a L'Estartit listing was open to book earned €81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €159 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in L'Estartit?
L'Estartit stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in L'Estartit?
The average L'Estartit Airbnb stay lasted 6.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in L'Estartit rated?
Guests rate L'Estartit Airbnbs 4.51 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in L'Estartit?
L'Estartit Poble, Els Griells and Roca Maura draw the most short-term rental interest in L'Estartit. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in L'Estartit?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in L'Estartit as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Torroella de Montgrí, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in L'Estartit?
In L'Estartit, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €101, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €240, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit L'Estartit, Spain?
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 243 Airbnb stays in L'Estartit, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in L'Estartit from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.