Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Sant Just Desvern, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Sant Just Desvern run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
63 days
Listings showing a permit
86%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Sant Just Desvern Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €280 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Sant Just Desvern is the 166th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Sant Just Desvern Browse the live Sant Just Desvern Airbnb market See Every Sant Just Desvern Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sant Just Desvern?

Gross bookings per Sant Just Desvern listing averaged €28,880 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Sant Just Desvern listing brought in €5,800 in August, its best month, and €1,420 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Sant Just Desvern's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,320+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,490 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,280 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,320 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about four times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €3,230. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Sant Just Desvern Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Sant Just Desvern, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025€5,00961.2%€223€16765 days4.8 nights
Jul 2025€5,28157.0%€234€17070 days4.6 nights
Aug 2025€5,80168.4%€234€18781 days5.1 nights
Sep 2025€3,96563.7%€230€13254 days4.7 nights
Oct 2025€2,80368.5%€231€9045 days6.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,48348.7%€222€4957 days5.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,42041.5%€224€4672 days4.1 nights
Jan 2026€1,64341.9%€270€5343 days10.6 nights
Feb 2026€1,75147.3%€279€6341 days3.8 nights
Mar 2026€2,70851.6%€287€8746 days5.8 nights
Apr 2026€3,63563.9%€296€12149 days5.2 nights
May 2026*€2,08845.8%€291€6765 days3.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Sant Just Desvern market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sant Just Desvern Airbnb took in €28,880 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,600 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,830 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,470 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Sant Just Desvern Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Sant Just Desvern Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€27,050€41,300
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Sant Just Desvern bookings€1,830€2,790
Gross bookings€28,880€44,090
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Sant Just Desvern listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€3,440−€5,260
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,830−€2,790
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,440−€2,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€580−€880
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€870−€1,320
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€290−€290
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€140−€140
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€8,590−€12,880
Left for housing costs, then profit€20,290about €1,690 a month€31,210about €2,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Sant Just Desvern Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Sant Just Desvern's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Sant Just Desvern home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Sant Just Desvern's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sant Just Desvern listings are booked on 79% or more of their nights, against 53% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,240 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €5,800, against €1,420 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Sant Just Desvern listings average 4.82 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,670 a month, against €2,410 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sant Just Desvern?

Sant Just Desvern listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Catalonia average (44%) and 6 points above the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 41% in December to 68% in October.

Across Sant Just Desvern's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 79% or more, roughly six nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 53% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.

October was the busiest month in Sant Just Desvern, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sant Just Desvern?

The average nightly rate in Sant Just Desvern, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €280 over the past year, about 33% above the Catalonia average of €210 and about 44% above the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in April at about €295 and bottom out in June and November at about €220.

Across Sant Just Desvern's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €705+ a night, about 5.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €97 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

April rates ran 33% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €248. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €280 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sant Just Desvern it averaged €116 over the past year, from about €46 in December to about €187 in August.

Across Sant Just Desvern's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €243+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €110 or more, about €45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €64 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €54 or less, about 16% below the median.

August RevPAR was about four times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €106. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of €116 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sant Just Desvern is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern?

Guests book Sant Just Desvern stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 41 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sant Just Desvern

86% of the 21 active listings in Sant Just Desvern display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sant Just Desvern.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern

AirROI's area guide picks eight Sant Just Desvern neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sant Just Desvern Center, East Sant Just and Sant Just Business District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Sant Just Desvern CenterThe central area of Sant Just Desvern offers easy access to shops, cafes, and public transportation. It's popular among families and those looking for a quiet suburban lifestyle close to the city.Sant Just Desvern Market, Local cafes and restaurants, Public parks, Transport links to Barcelona, Cultural events and festivals
East Sant JustThis area is known for its residential vibe and proximity to nature. Ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat while still close to urban amenities.Montsourat Natural Park, Local sports facilities, Family-friendly parks, Nature trails, Playgrounds and community centers
Sant Just Business DistrictThis vicinity is popular with professionals and business travelers due to its proximity to major companies and corporate offices, making it a prime investment area for short stays.Business offices, Cafes and eateries, Easy access to public transport, Corporate events, Meetings and conference venues
Universitat de Barcelona - Sant JustClose to major universities, this area attracts students and young professionals. It's perfect for hosting those involved in education or seeking cultural experiences.Local university campus, Cultural events, Student-friendly cafes, Library and study spaces, Social events
Sant Just Desvern ParksThis area features several parks and is popular among families and nature lovers. Hosting here offers a chance to appeal to those wanting relaxation and outdoor activities.Parks and green spaces, Walking trails, Play areas for children, Outdoor sports, Community events and picnics
Sant Just - La MirandaA quiet residential area with beautiful views and a community feel. Great for families and longer-term rentals marked by family-oriented activities.Scenic views, Residential atmosphere, Family parks, Local community centers, Quiet neighborhoods
Cultural District of Sant JustRich in history and culture, this area attracts tourists interested in historic sights and local attractions, making it suitable for short-term tourists.Historical landmarks, Cultural festivals, Art galleries, Museums, Local cuisine experiences
Sant Just - La Ciutat de l'EsportA focus on sports and lifestyle, this area is attractive to fitness enthusiasts and those seeking active leisure, appealing to visitors looking for a healthy getaway.Sports complexes, Gyms and fitness centers, Outdoor sports clubs, Public sports events, Running and biking trails

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Sant Just Desvern vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Barcelona (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Sant Just Desvern. Esplugues de Llobregat was the busiest, booked on 58% of nights against 50% in Sant Just Desvern.

Airbnb markets near Sant Just Desvern: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Esplugues de Llobregat 2 km46€22,688€12058%
Cornellà de Llobregat 3 km107€23,304€13954%
l'Hospitalet de Llobregat 4 km830€28,408€15955%
el Prat de Llobregat 7 km82€14,243€10543%
Barcelona 8 km11,041€40,486€22354%
Sant Cugat del Vallès 8 km103€21,914€15051%
Rubí 13 km41€14,113€15841%
Gavà 13 km75€31,304€21253%

Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia

See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Sant Just Desvern

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sant Just Desvern:

FAQ

Sant Just Desvern Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sant Just Desvern?

An active Sant Just Desvern Airbnb grossed €28,880 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,490 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sant Just Desvern listings earn between €1,320 and €3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sant Just Desvern?

Listings in Sant Just Desvern were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sant Just Desvern?

The average booked night in Sant Just Desvern cost €280 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €185; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern?

In Sant Just Desvern, 86% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Sant Just Desvern?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Sant Just Desvern Airbnb grossed €28,880 in the 12 months to May 2026, 14% above the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €20,290 a year (about €1,690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Sant Just Desvern?

August paid best over the past year, at €5,800 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sant Just Desvern?

Each night a Sant Just Desvern listing was open to book earned €116 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €243 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sant Just Desvern?

Sant Just Desvern stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sant Just Desvern?

The average Sant Just Desvern Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Sant Just Desvern rated?

Guests rate Sant Just Desvern Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sant Just Desvern?

Sant Just Desvern Center, East Sant Just and Sant Just Business District draw the most short-term rental interest in Sant Just Desvern. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Sant Just Desvern?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Sant Just Desvern as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Esplugues de Llobregat, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sant Just Desvern?

In Sant Just Desvern, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €50.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Sant Just Desvern from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.