Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Hervás, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
61
Avg. booking lead time
45 days
Listings showing a permit
41%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Hervás Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Extremadura average. Listings averaged €105 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €130 and 31% for the Extremadura average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.

With 61 active listings, Hervás is the fourth-largest of 15 Extremadura markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 30%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Hervás Browse the live Hervás Airbnb market See Every Hervás Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hervás?

Gross bookings per Hervás listing averaged €7,614 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Extremadura average: €11,938), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Hervás listing brings in €1,500 in August, its best month, and €645 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,820+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,360 or more, roughly €560 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €805 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €435 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.3 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €903. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Hervás Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Hervás, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€74425.9%€101€2437 days2 nights
Nov 2025€81628.6%€100€2735 days2.1 nights
Dec 2025€81328.5%€102€2630 days2.6 nights
Jan 2026€74927.9%€101€2436 days3.1 nights
Feb 2026€78630.3%€102€2828 days1.9 nights
Mar 2026€88530.2%€103€2932 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026€96630.4%€106€3239 days2.2 nights
May 2026€85327.1%€105€2848 days1.8 nights
Jun 2026€94129.8%€104€3139 days2.3 nights
Jul 2026€1,37338.9%€110€4459 days2.9 nights
Aug 2026€1,53542.2%€115€5095 days4.2 nights
Sep 2026€73724.2%€105€2576 days2.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hervás home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Hervás Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hervás Airbnb took in €7,614 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €460 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €790 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €90 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €400 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Hervás Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Hervás Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€7,524€12,680
Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Hervás bookings€90€160
Gross bookings€7,614€12,840
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Hervás listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,090−€1,830
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€90−€160
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€380−€640
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€150−€260
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€230−€390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€80−€80
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,060−€3,400
Left for housing costs, then profit€5,554about €460 a month€9,440about €790 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Hervás Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Hervás's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Hervás home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Hervás's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hervás listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €97 adds about €971 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €97. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €750 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €1,500, against €645 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Hervás listings average 4.85 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,070 a month, against €630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hervás?

Hervás listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Extremadura average (31%) and 16 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 42% in August and falls to 23% in January.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 58%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Hervás, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hervás?

The average nightly rate in Hervás, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €105 over the past year, about 19% below the Extremadura average of €130 and about 46% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €110 and bottom out in October and November at about €98.

The top 10% charge about 1.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 39% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €18 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €97 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €81 or less, about 16% below the median.

August rates run 14% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hervás?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hervás it averaged €29 over the past year, from about €21 in a typical January to about €48 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €50+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €38 or more, about €9 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €30.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hervás

Hervás has one high season, July and August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. A listing earns about 61% more a month in June through August than in December through February.

Average revenue by month in Hervás

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €903.

Revenue by month in Hervás in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Hervás, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryLow season€645
FebruaryLow season€812
MarchLow season€782
AprilShoulder season€941
MayLow season€775
JuneShoulder season€859
JulyHigh season€1,270
AugustHigh season€1,500
SeptemberLow season€805
OctoberLow season€808
NovemberShoulder season€837
DecemberLow season€801
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Hervás by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€1,39040%€110
Shoulder seasonApril, June, November€87928%€101
Low seasonMay, September–October, December–March€77526%€101

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hervás?

Guests book Hervás stays 45 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hervás

41% of the 61 active listings in Hervás display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Hervás.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hervás

AirROI's area guide picks eight Hervás neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center, Valle del Ambroz and Hervás Hot Springs. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hervás
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic CenterCharming area with traditional architecture and a rich history. Ideal for tourists wanting to experience the local culture, gastronomy, and festivals.Church of Santa María, Old Roman Bridge, Hervás Jewish Quarter, Museum of the Hebrew Community, Plaza de la Villa
Valle del AmbrozPicturesque valley that offers beautiful natural landscapes and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature enthusiasts looking for hiking, cycling, and relaxing in nature.Cascada de la Chorrera, Ambroz Valley trails, Natural parks, Scenic viewpoints
Hervás Hot SpringsKnown for its therapeutic hot springs, this area attracts wellness-focused tourists looking to relax and rejuvenate.Thermal baths, Spa facilities, Relaxation centers
Hiking TrailsSurrounding areas offer numerous hiking trails that attract adventure seekers and nature lovers year-round.GR-10 hiking trail, Hiking routes in Sierra de Béjar, Scenic lookouts
Local FestivalsHervás hosts various local events and festivals throughout the year, drawing visitors interested in local culture and festivities.Festival of San Juan, Feria de Agosto, Local artisan markets
Culinary ExperiencesHervás is known for its delicious local cuisine, making it a hotspot for foodies looking to explore authentic Extremaduran flavors.Local tapas bars, Regional dishes, Cooking classes
Scenic VillagesNearby villages offer a glimpse into traditional Extremaduran life and stunning views, perfect for cultural tourism.Village of Baños de Montemayor, Village of Rubiatablas, Quiet rural scenery
Artisan CraftsHervás is known for its artisan craft shops where visitors can buy handmade goods, attracting tourists interested in authentic souvenirs.Local artisan workshops, Handmade goods, Workshops and demonstrations

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Hervás Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Hervás are entire homes (93%), with private rooms at 5%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 64%, about 1.9 times the share of houses (34%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Hervás Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 93%
  • Private room 5%
  • Shared room 2%
Room types in numbers
Hervás Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home93.4%57
Private room4.9%3
Shared room1.6%1

Listings by property type

Hervás Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 64%
  • House 34%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Hervás Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo63.9%39
House34.4%21
Hotel/Boutique1.6%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Hervás Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Hervás (42% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (32%). Shares are of the 38 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Hervás entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Hervás entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio10.5%4
1 bedroom31.6%12
2 bedrooms42.1%16
3 bedrooms13.2%5
4 bedrooms2.6%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Hervás

A typical one-bedroom home in Hervás earned €4,210 over the past year, against €8,470 for a two-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Hervás
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom12€4,210€5,560€8925%
2 bedrooms16€8,470€9,440€11228%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Hervás Sleep?

Most Hervás listings are sized for couples and small families: 61% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 5% take eight or more. Shares are of the 38 listings with a guest capacity on file (62% of the market).

Hervás listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Hervás listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests21.1%8
3 guests13.2%5
4 guests26.3%10
5 guests26.3%10
6 guests5.3%2
7 guests2.6%1
8+ guests5.3%2

How Hervás Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Hervás hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. 57% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
17
Beds per listing
2.5
Show exact location
57%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Hervás Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Hervás: 84% of listings have one, and 41% offer self check-in.

Share of Hervás listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi 98%
  • Kitchen 89%
  • Hair dryer 89%
  • Fire extinguisher 85%
  • TV 85%
  • Heating 84%
  • Washer 84%
  • Hot water 82%
  • First aid kit 80%
  • Cooking basics 79%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Hervás?

Hervás draws mostly domestic guests: nine in ten of those who left reviews live in Spain. Madrid alone accounts for 21% of reviews. Of the 10% from abroad, the largest groups come from Canada and Portugal. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 42%, followed by English and German.

90% of Hervás guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 90%
  • International 10%

Where Hervás guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Madrid 21%
  • Toledo 5%
  • Cáceres‎ 4%
  • Badajoz 3%
  • Mérida 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Hervás guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Madrid21.1%
Toledo4.7%
Cáceres‎4.0%
Badajoz3.0%
Mérida3.0%

Where Hervás guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spain 90%
  • Canada 2%
  • Portugal 2%
  • France 1%
  • Denmark 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Hervás guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Spain90.4%
Canada1.7%
Portugal1.7%
France1.0%
Denmark1.0%

Languages spoken by Hervás guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 42%
  • English 33%
  • German 4%
  • French 4%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Hervás guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish42.2%
English32.9%
German3.9%
French3.9%
Italian3.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Hervás?

Hervás Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.91 for location.

Location scores highest in Hervás; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.85
  • Cleanliness 4.84
  • Communication 4.87
  • Location 4.91
  • Check-in 4.81
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
Hervás guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.85
Cleanliness4.84
Communication4.87
Location4.91
Check-in4.81
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Hervás: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Hervás listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Hervás listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 66%
  • 181-270 days 33%
  • 91-180 days 2%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Hervás listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days65.6%40
181-270 days32.8%20
91-180 days1.6%1

Days a year Hervás listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 36%
  • 31-90 days 41%
  • 1-30 days 20%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Hervás listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.3%2
91-180 days36.1%22
31-90 days41.0%25
1-30 days19.7%12

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Hervás?

The average Hervás booking lasts 2.7 nights, longest in August and shortest in November. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 1,420 in all. About three-quarters of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Hervás

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Hervás Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly all listings in Hervás accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Hervás listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 30% 18 listings
  • 2 Nights 67% 41 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Hervás?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Hervás, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 38% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Hervás listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 16% 10 listings
  • Moderate 44% 27 listings
  • Limited 2% 1 listing
  • Firm 30% 18 listings
  • Strict 8% 5 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Hervás?

16% of Hervás listings charge a cleaning fee. Fees here tend to be small: for listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

Listings charging a fee
16.4%
Share of gross revenue
1.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Hervás

The top-grossing Airbnb in Hervás, an entire home, took in €20,300 over the past year, about 2.7 times the city's average of €7,610.

La Antigua Farmacia La Antigua Farmacia Entire home Rated 4.97
Revenue
€20,328
Occupancy
44.5%
Daily rate
€121
La Peatonal Apartment - Hervás La Peatonal Apartment - Hervás Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€20,185
Occupancy
50.3%
Daily rate
€104
Family Suite House Family Suite House Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
€19,694
Occupancy
40.1%
Daily rate
€130
La Antigua Farmacia La Antigua Farmacia Entire home Rated 4.97
Revenue
€19,369
Occupancy
46.2%
Daily rate
€112
La Antigua Farmacia La Antigua Farmacia Entire home Rated 4.97
Revenue
€15,238
Occupancy
45.8%
Daily rate
€85
La Antigua Fonda La Antigua Fonda Entire home Rated 4.83
Revenue
€14,851
Occupancy
50.6%
Daily rate
€81

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Hervás?

Only 11% of Hervás listings are classed as professionally managed, though 30% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 46% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
45.9%
Professional management
11.5%
Cohosted listings
29.5%
Instant Book enabled
44.3%
Simplified Pricing
90.2%

Nearby markets

Hervás vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 91 km, Candeleda (53 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Hervás. Salamanca was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 28% in Hervás.

Airbnb markets near Hervás: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Béjar 15 km48€7,920€12126%
Plasencia 33 km59€11,645€13031%
Malpartida de Plasencia 37 km32€9,318€13327%
Candeleda 53 km113€18,063€26629%
Arenas de San Pedro 66 km103€10,172€13029%
Ciudad Rodrigo 67 km55€9,259€12928%
Salamanca 79 km674€12,335€10138%
Trujillo 91 km56€16,175€17331%

Other Airbnb Markets in Extremadura

See all 15 Extremadura Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Hervás

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hervás:

FAQ

Hervás Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hervás?

An active Hervás Airbnb grossed €7,614 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,360 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Hervás?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hervás listings earn between €435 and €1,360 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hervás?

Listings in Hervás were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Extremadura average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hervás?

The average booked night in Hervás cost €105 before fees. Half of listings charge between €81 and €115, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hervás?

In Hervás, 41% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Hervás?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Hervás Airbnb grossed €7,614 in the 12 months to October 2026, 36% below the Extremadura average of €11,938. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,554 a year (about €460 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €790 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Hervás?

August usually pays best, averaging €1,500 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hervás?

Each night a Hervás listing was open to book earned €29 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €50 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hervás?

Hervás stays were booked 45 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hervás?

The average Hervás Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Hervás rated?

Guests rate Hervás Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hervás?

Historic Center, Valle del Ambroz and Hervás Hot Springs draw the most short-term rental interest in Hervás. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Hervás?

AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Hervás as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Béjar, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hervás?

In Hervás, 16% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.

How many tourists visit Hervás, Spain?

All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,423 Airbnb stays in Hervás, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Spain tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Hervás from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.