Luxury villa on the water, heated pool & full AC Entire home · 6 bedrooms - Revenue
- €212,276
- Occupancy
- 51.3%
- Daily rate
- €2,223
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Cul-de-Sac brought in €35,139 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 25% more than the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average of €28,077.
The short answer
Rates in Cul-de-Sac run ahead of the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €304 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights, against €235 and 50% for the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average.
Timing matters: in March, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 48 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 48 active listings, Cul-de-Sac is the second-largest of 3 Collectivité de Saint-Martin markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Cul-de-Sac Airbnb market See Every Cul-de-Sac ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Cul-de-Sac listing averaged €35,139 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Collectivité de Saint-Martin average: €28,077), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Cul-de-Sac listing brought in €9,350 in March, its best month, and €2,340 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least five times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
March earned about four times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €5,120.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €6,481 | 38.7% | €307 | €209 | 1 day | 3.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,638 | 42.0% | €318 | €121 | 92 days | 9.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €5,227 | 51.0% | €343 | €169 | 25 days | 7.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €6,378 | 64.8% | €329 | €206 | 53 days | 11.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €7,700 | 72.4% | €323 | €275 | 56 days | 10.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €9,349 | 70.0% | €321 | €302 | 48 days | 6.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €5,781 | 49.3% | €307 | €193 | 37 days | 6.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,636 | 39.3% | €294 | €117 | 42 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,343 | 38.0% | €276 | €111 | 31 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,970 | 48.4% | €270 | €160 | 64 days | 8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,650 | 51.6% | €268 | €85 | 41 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,341 | 31.5% | €263 | €78 | 29 days | 8.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Cul-de-Sac listing earns about €2,520 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cul-de-Sac Airbnb took in €35,139 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €5,480 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,190 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €2,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €32,949 | €90,060 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Cul-de-Sac bookings | €2,190 | €6,000 |
| Gross bookings | €35,139 | €96,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Cul-de-Sac listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€5,170 | −€14,140 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,190 | −€6,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,760 | −€4,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€700 | −€1,920 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€1,050 | −€2,880 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€350 | −€350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€180 | −€180 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€11,400 | −€30,270 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €23,739about €1,980 a month | €65,790about €5,480 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Cul-de-Sac's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Cul-de-Sac home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €8,010 a month, against €2,930 for the average one.
Occupancy
Cul-de-Sac listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average (50%) and 2 points below the St. Martin average (50%). Occupancy swings from 31% in September to 72% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
February was the busiest month in Cul-de-Sac, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Cul-de-Sac, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €304 over the past year, about 29% above the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average of €235 and about 13% above the St. Martin average of €270. Rates peak in December at about €345 and bottom out in September at about €265.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 5.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
December rates ran 30% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €302.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Cul-de-Sac it averaged €166 over the past year, from about €78 in September to about €302 in March.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
March RevPAR was about 3.9 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €169.
Seasonality
With only 48 active listings, the monthly pattern in Cul-de-Sac is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in March and bottomed out in September.
Guests book Cul-de-Sac stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 48 active listings in Cul-de-Sac display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Cul-de-Sac.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Cul-de-Sac neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Grand Case, Maho Beach and Simpson Bay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Case | Known as the culinary capital of the Caribbean, Grand Case boasts some of the best dining experiences on the island. It’s perfect for foodies and those wanting to experience local culture. | Grand Case Beach, Local Restaurants, Cuisine on the Beach, Art Galleries, Water Activities, Cultural Events |
| Maho Beach | Famous for its stunning beach and close proximity to Princess Juliana International Airport, Maho Beach attracts aviation enthusiasts and beachgoers alike. Ideal for those wanting a unique beach experience. | Maho Beach, Plane Spotting, Sunset Beach Bar, Local Shops, Water Sports, Nightlife |
| Simpson Bay | A lively area known for its marina, Simpson Bay offers a mix of nightlife, dining, and water activities. It’s great for tourists looking for both relaxation and entertainment. | Simpson Bay Beach, Marina, Restaurant Row, Casino, Water Sports, Nightclubs |
| Cole Bay | A calmer area compared to its neighbors, Cole Bay offers beautiful views and a more laid-back atmosphere. It's perfect for families or those looking for a quiet getaway. | Cole Bay Beach, Views of Simpson Bay, Local Markets, Water Activities, Kayaking, Fishing |
| Long Bay | Known for its picturesque beach, Long Bay is a more secluded choice for visitors. It’s ideal for those looking for a peaceful retreat with stunning sunsets. | Long Bay Beach, Water Sports, Sunset Views, Local Villas, Beachfront Relaxation, Nature Walks |
| Cupecoy Beach | This beach is known for its dramatic cliffs and beautiful sandy areas. Cupecoy is a hit with travelers who enjoy scenic landscapes and a quieter beach experience. | Cupecoy Beach, Cliffside Views, Natural Caves, Nearby Restaurants, Clothing Optional Area, Water Activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Cul-de-Sac is an entire home: 96% of listings, with private rooms at 4%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 63%, about 1.8 times the share of houses (35%).
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Cul-de-Sac Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 95.8% | 46 |
| Private room | 4.2% | 2 |
Listings by property type
Cul-de-Sac Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 62.5% | 30 |
| House | 35.4% | 17 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.1% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Cul-de-Sac (30% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 44 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Cul-de-Sac entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 18.2% | 8 |
| 1 bedroom | 29.5% | 13 |
| 2 bedrooms | 27.3% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.9% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.5% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 4.5% | 2 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Cul-de-Sac earned €14,600 over the past year, against €16,300 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 13 | €14,600 | €16,100 | €145 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | €16,300 | €26,000 | €233 | 51% |
Most Cul-de-Sac listings are sized for couples and small families: 76% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 9% take eight or more.
Cul-de-Sac listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 23.9% | 11 |
| 3 guests | 13.0% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 39.1% | 18 |
| 6 guests | 15.2% | 7 |
| 8+ guests | 8.7% | 4 |
Cul-de-Sac hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 60% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Cul-de-Sac: 90% of listings have one, and 94% offer free parking on site.
Share of Cul-de-Sac listings with each common amenity
Guests
Cul-de-Sac runs on foreign visitors: 100% of guests who left reviews live outside St. Martin. The United States leads with 41% of reviewers, ahead of Canada at 25%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 46%, followed by French and Spanish.
100% of Cul-de-Sac guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Cul-de-Sac guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Montreal | 6.9% |
| Paris | 5.1% |
| New York | 4.6% |
| Berlin | 1.9% |
| Boston | 1.9% |
Where Cul-de-Sac guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 41.4% |
| Canada | 24.5% |
| France | 18.2% |
| Guadeloupe | 3.6% |
| Germany | 1.8% |
Languages spoken by Cul-de-Sac guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 46.2% |
| French | 29.0% |
| Spanish | 13.6% |
| Italian | 1.8% |
| Russian | 1.8% |
Cul-de-Sac Airbnbs average 4.82 stars, and 31% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on check-in: it scores 4.71, against 4.89 for accuracy.
Accuracy scores highest in Cul-de-Sac; check-in is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.71 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
More than eight in ten Cul-de-Sac listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 19% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Cul-de-Sac listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 45.8% | 22 |
| 181-270 days | 37.5% | 18 |
| 91-180 days | 16.7% | 8 |
Days a year Cul-de-Sac listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 18.8% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 39.6% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 22.9% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 18.8% | 9 |
The average Cul-de-Sac booking lasts 7.8 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 14 bookings each over the year. Nearly eight in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Cul-de-Sac
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Only 29% of listings in Cul-de-Sac accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Cul-de-Sac listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Cul-de-Sac, used by 54% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 56% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 33% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Cul-de-Sac listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
85% of Cul-de-Sac listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €77. Spread over the average stay of 7.8 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Cul-de-Sac, a six-bedroom home, took in €212,000 over the past year, about 6 times the city's average of €35,100.
Luxury villa on the water, heated pool & full AC Entire home · 6 bedrooms
Stunning 5BR Villa in Cul-de-Sac with Sea Views Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa MEWE. 3BR Sea view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Areca • 3BR waterfront with kayaks, WiFi, AC Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Kaz Apartment - Cul-de-Sac Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Bird Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run 15% of Cul-de-Sac listings and owners run the rest, though 40% of listings have a co-host. Two-thirds of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Cul-de-Sac (268 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Dawn Beach (6 km away, 64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 35% more than Cul-de-Sac. Orient Bay was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 48% in Cul-de-Sac.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orient Bay 1 km | 42 | €36,687 | €284 | 56% |
| Saint Martin (France) France · 2 km | 1,471 | €39,588 | €355 | 47% |
| Oyster Pond Netherlands · 6 km | 65 | €41,264 | €453 | 36% |
| Dawn Beach Netherlands · 6 km | 64 | €47,567 | €416 | 42% |
| Marigot 7 km | 69 | €18,881 | €150 | 54% |
| Upper Prince's Quarter Sint Maarten · 7 km | 55 | €40,576 | €350 | 47% |
| Philipsburg Netherlands · 9 km | 73 | €39,394 | €283 | 40% |
| Pointe Blanche Netherlands · 10 km | 35 | €15,641 | €135 | 43% |
FAQ
An active Cul-de-Sac Airbnb grossed €35,139 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 48 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €6,880 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Cul-de-Sac listings earn between €1,360 and €6,880 in a typical month, and the top tenth €12,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Cul-de-Sac were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 50% for the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average. February was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Cul-de-Sac cost €304 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Cul-de-Sac listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Cul-de-Sac Airbnb grossed €35,139 in the 12 months to October 2026, 25% above the Collectivité de Saint-Martin average of €28,077. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €23,739 a year (about €1,980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €5,480 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
March paid best over the past year, at €9,350 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Cul-de-Sac listing was open to book earned €166 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €341 or more.
Cul-de-Sac stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Cul-de-Sac Airbnb stay lasted 7.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Cul-de-Sac Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and check-in lowest.
Grand Case, Maho Beach and Simpson Bay draw the most short-term rental interest in Cul-de-Sac. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 48 active Airbnb listings in Cul-de-Sac as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Orient Bay, 1 km away.
In Cul-de-Sac, 85% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €77.
Method
Figures on this page cover 48 active Airbnb listings in Cul-de-Sac from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.