Rooftop penthouse modern and bright Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- CHF 49,345
- Occupancy
- 47.5%
- Daily rate
- CHF 337
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Köniz brought in CHF 14,609 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 64% less than the Bern average of CHF 40,716.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Bern average. Listings averaged CHF 125 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against CHF 280 and 49% for the Bern average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in February, usually the slowest.
With 61 active listings, Köniz is the 22nd-largest of 51 Bern markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 12% while the number of active listings grew 5%.
Browse the live Köniz Airbnb market See Every Köniz ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Köniz listing averaged CHF 14,609 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bern average: CHF 40,716), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Köniz listing brings in CHF 2,320 in August, its best month, and CHF 962 in February, its slowest. July runs within 3% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,560. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in May 2026 and bookings in September 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,476 | 42.6% | CHF 136 | CHF 48 | 59 days | 4.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,341 | 38.3% | CHF 136 | CHF 45 | 54 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 1,447 | 38.3% | CHF 134 | CHF 47 | 50 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 1,474 | 40.8% | CHF 137 | CHF 48 | 41 days | 5.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 917 | 28.2% | CHF 139 | CHF 33 | 34 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 991 | 30.4% | CHF 140 | CHF 32 | 48 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,256 | 33.2% | CHF 141 | CHF 42 | 62 days | 7.1 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,887 | 46.8% | CHF 142 | CHF 61 | 60 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 2,445 | 57.0% | CHF 135 | CHF 82 | 57 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 2,473 | 51.5% | CHF 136 | CHF 80 | 74 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,384 | 54.5% | CHF 136 | CHF 77 | 70 days | 4.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 2,082 | 57.7% | CHF 131 | CHF 69 | 47 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Köniz listing earns about CHF 1,280 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Köniz Airbnb took in CHF 14,609 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 820 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,510 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 1,060 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 910 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 710 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 13,549 | CHF 24,840 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Köniz bookings | CHF 1,060 | CHF 1,950 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 14,609 | CHF 26,790 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Köniz listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,050 | −CHF 3,770 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 1,060 | −CHF 1,950 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 730 | −CHF 1,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 290 | −CHF 540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 440 | −CHF 800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 150 | −CHF 150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 70 | −CHF 70 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 4,790 | −CHF 8,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 9,819about CHF 820 a month | CHF 18,170about CHF 1,510 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Köniz's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Köniz home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,230 a month, against CHF 1,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
Köniz listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Bern average (49%) and 3 points above the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 57% in June and falls to 33% in March.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Köniz, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Köniz, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 125 over the past year, about 55% below the Bern average of CHF 280 and about 49% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about CHF 135 and bottom out in November and December at about CHF 110.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 126.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Köniz it averaged CHF 56 over the past year, from about CHF 34 in a typical February to about CHF 75 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 2.2 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 51. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 56 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Köniz has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 90% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Köniz
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,560.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | CHF 1,290 |
| February | Low season | CHF 962 |
| March | Low season | CHF 1,080 |
| April | Low season | CHF 1,170 |
| May | High season | CHF 1,690 |
| June | High season | CHF 2,190 |
| July | High season | CHF 2,270 |
| August | High season | CHF 2,320 |
| September | High season | CHF 1,950 |
| October | Low season | CHF 1,340 |
| November | Low season | CHF 1,110 |
| December | Low season | CHF 1,320 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | CHF 2,080 | 54% | CHF 134 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | CHF 1,180 | 37% | CHF 120 |
Guests book Köniz stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 61 active listings in Köniz display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Köniz.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Köniz neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Köniz Center, Gümmenen and Rüti. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Köniz Center | The heart of Köniz with easy access to public transport and local amenities. Ideal for tourists seeking convenience and a taste of local life. | Köniz Castle, Köniz Village Park, Local cafes and shops, Public transport access to Bern, Walking trails along the Aare river |
| Gümmenen | Residential area offering a quiet environment with beautiful nature and parks. Perfect for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Gümmenen Park, Nature walks, Viewpoints over Bern, Local markets, Proximity to hiking trails |
| Rüti | A picturesque area with great views of the Alps and a strong community vibe. Attractive for those wanting a rural experience close to the city. | Alpine views, Rüti Village, Local festivals, Hiking trails, Cycling routes |
| Niederried | Charming area on the outskirts of Köniz, offering space and tranquility. Suitable for guests looking to explore the Bernese area whilst staying in a serene environment. | Niederried Nature Reserve, Scenic countryside, Local farms, Cycling paths, Bird watching spots |
| Ostring | Urban area with easy access to the city of Bern. Popular among young professionals and students. | Cafes and restaurants, Public transport connections, Parks, Cultural events, Shopping options |
| Löti | A semi-rural neighborhood with fantastic views of the countryside. Great for those who enjoy outdoor activities and a slower pace of life. | Hiking routes, Community events, Scenic landscapes, Local vineyards, Nature photography spots |
| Ried | An up-and-coming area with a mix of residential and natural spaces. Attracts both families and young professionals getting away from the city center. | Local parks, Ried Nature Trails, Agricultural markets, Family-friendly activities, Quiet neighborhoods |
| Könizberg | Offers a unique elevated position overlooking Bern. Known for its hiking trails and natural beauty, desirable for nature enthusiasts. | Hiking trails, Viewpoints, Local wildlife, Outdoor sports, Nearby recreation spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Köniz is a room-rental market as much as a whole-home one: private rooms account for 46% of listings, against 49% for entire homes. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 61%, about twice the share of houses (30%).
Private rooms are a large share of supply
Köniz Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 49.2% | 30 |
| Private room | 45.9% | 28 |
| Shared room | 3.3% | 2 |
| Hotel room | 1.6% | 1 |
Listings by property type
Köniz Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 60.7% | 37 |
| House | 29.5% | 18 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 8.2% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.6% | 1 |
Köniz's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 53% of entire homes, and only 13% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 30 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Köniz entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 50.0% | 15 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.3% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 13.3% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Köniz earned CHF 16,000 over the past year, against CHF 24,300 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 15 | CHF 16,000 | CHF 17,600 | CHF 130 | 48% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | CHF 24,300 | CHF 23,300 | CHF 175 | 48% |
Most Köniz listings are sized for couples and small families: 82% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 3% take eight or more. Shares are of the 33 listings with a guest capacity on file (54% of the market).
Köniz listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 9.1% | 3 |
| 2 guests | 36.4% | 12 |
| 3 guests | 6.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 30.3% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 12.1% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 3.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 3.0% | 1 |
Köniz hosts set up an average of 2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 23% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Outdoor dining areas are common in Köniz: 70% of listings have one, and 56% have a patio or balcony.
Share of Köniz listings with each common amenity
Guests
Köniz runs on foreign visitors: 72% of guests who left reviews live outside Switzerland. Germany sends the most guests from abroad, with 19% of reviewers, ahead of France at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 33%, followed by German and French.
72% of Köniz guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Köniz guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Berlin | 3.5% |
| Zürich | 3.5% |
| Locarno | 2.4% |
| Bern | 2.2% |
| Geneva | 1.9% |
Where Köniz guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Switzerland | 27.8% |
| Germany | 19.1% |
| France | 11.3% |
| United States | 5.9% |
| Italy | 4.1% |
Languages spoken by Köniz guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 33.0% |
| German | 20.4% |
| French | 15.6% |
| Spanish | 10.6% |
| Italian | 8.5% |
Köniz Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.93 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 81 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Köniz; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.86 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
Nearly three-quarters of Köniz listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 26% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Köniz listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 49.2% | 30 |
| 181-270 days | 24.6% | 15 |
| 91-180 days | 21.3% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 3.3% | 2 |
| 1-30 days | 1.6% | 1 |
Days a year Köniz listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.6% | 4 |
| 181-270 days | 19.7% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 26.2% | 16 |
| 31-90 days | 36.1% | 22 |
| 1-30 days | 11.5% | 7 |
The average Köniz booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in April and shortest in March. Listings took about 22 bookings each over the year, some 1,250 in all. Nearly half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Köniz
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About six in ten listings in Köniz accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Köniz listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Köniz, used by 48% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 21% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Köniz listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About six in ten Köniz listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is CHF 43, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 69. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly CHF 8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Köniz, a three-bedroom home, took in CHF 49,300 over the past year, about 3.4 times the city's average of CHF 14,600.
Rooftop penthouse modern and bright Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Cityloft Vianne with terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Wunderschönes grosses Zimmer Private room Rated 4.90
Enjoying the Sun Mountain Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.97
2.5 room apartment with garden seating in Liebewil Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Feel-good moments in the 300-year-old farmhouse Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.98 Fewer than 1% of Köniz listings are classed as professionally managed. 72% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 32 km, Sigriswil (32 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Köniz.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bern 3 km | 462 | CHF 19,054 | CHF 166 | 43% |
| Steffisburg 22 km | 33 | CHF 23,930 | CHF 201 | 48% |
| Thun 24 km | 130 | CHF 29,477 | CHF 194 | 49% |
| Fribourg - Freiburg 25 km | 66 | CHF 16,817 | CHF 115 | 46% |
| Hilterfingen 26 km | 33 | CHF 26,299 | CHF 221 | 46% |
| Biel/Bienne 28 km | 86 | CHF 14,355 | CHF 114 | 42% |
| Oberhofen am Thunersee 29 km | 32 | CHF 47,147 | CHF 290 | 52% |
| Sigriswil 32 km | 102 | CHF 51,098 | CHF 270 | 54% |
See all 51 Bern Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Köniz:
FAQ
An active Köniz Airbnb grossed CHF 14,609 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 61 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,340 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Köniz listings earn between CHF 673 and CHF 2,340 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,380 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Köniz were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Bern average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Köniz cost CHF 125 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 78 and CHF 155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Köniz listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Köniz Airbnb grossed CHF 14,609 in the 12 months to October 2026, 64% below the Bern average of CHF 40,716. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 9,819 a year (about CHF 820 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,510 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging CHF 2,320 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Köniz listing was open to book earned CHF 56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 103 or more.
Köniz stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Köniz Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Köniz Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Köniz Center, Gümmenen and Rüti draw the most short-term rental interest in Köniz. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 61 active Airbnb listings in Köniz as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bern, 3 km away.
In Köniz, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 43, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 69.
All of Bern had 6.4 million nights in 2024, Made in Bern reports. AirROI estimates 1,252 Airbnb stays in Köniz, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bern tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 61 active Airbnb listings in Köniz from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.